Home > 2016 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Reading

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15888 44.9% 11
Conservative 10017 28.3% 3
Green Party 4318 12.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 4077 11.5% 1
UK Independence Party 970 2.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55 0.2% 0
Liberal Party 44 0.1% 0

Abbey

Tony Page Lab 1281 58.2%
Trevor Slack C 466 21.2%
Joe Sylvester Grn 236 10.7%
Kirsten Bayes LD 218 9.9%

Battle

Gul Khan Lab 1174 59.7%
Michael Hey C 401 20.4%
Alan Lockey Grn 209 10.6%
John Grout LD 183 9.3%

Caversham

Richard Davies Lab 1481 50.8%
Ed Hogan C 961 33.0%
David Foster Grn 270 9.3%
Christopher Burden LD 203 7.0%

Church

Eileen McElligott Lab 985 50.5%
Paul Carnell C 646 33.1%
Kathryn McCann Grn 220 11.3%
Ben Thomas LD 100 5.1%

Katesgrove

Rose Williams Lab 1106 60.8%
Syed Abbas C 302 16.6%
Louise Keane Grn 239 13.1%
Margaret McNeill LD 172 9.5%

Kentwood

Daya Singh Lab 1054 43.7%
Emma Warman C 810 33.6%
Howard Thomas UKIP 254 10.5%
Ruth Shaffrey Grn 150 6.2%
Glenn Goodall LD 145 6.0%

Mapledurham

Isobel Ballsdon C 590 53.6%
Jenny Woods LD 262 23.8%
Simon Rodgers Lab 161 14.6%
Brent Smith Grn 87 7.9%

Minster

Liz Terry Lab 1139 50.8%
Alanzo Seville C 572 25.5%
Linda Giles UKIP 224 10.0%
James Moore LD 166 7.4%
Keith Johnson Grn 141 6.3%

Norcot

Jo Lovelock Lab 1305 60.4%
Robert Masterson C 358 16.6%
Philip Giles UKIP 232 10.7%
Jill Wigmore-Welsh Grn 126 5.8%
Jon Walls LD 95 4.4%
Stephen Graham Lib 44 2.0%

Park

Brenda McGonigle Grn 1375 50.4%
Dave Dymond Lab 1011 37.0%
Roland Hazell C 260 9.5%
Rebecca Rye LD 83 3.0%

Peppard

Jane Stanford-Beale C 1299 51.0%
Leighton Yeo Lab 542 21.3%
Peter Boardley LD 489 19.2%
Sally Newman Grn 219 8.6%

Redlands

Tony Jones Lab 1096 54.0%
Kizzi Murtagh Grn 383 18.9%
Natalie Greenstreet C 343 16.9%
Francis Jakeman LD 206 10.2%

Southcote

Debs Edwards Lab 1325 63.9%
Russell Martin C 515 24.8%
Mark Cole LD 129 6.2%
Doug Cresswell Grn 106 5.1%

Thames

Ed Hopper C 1383 48.2%
Karen Rowland Lab 665 23.2%
Guy Penman LD 467 16.3%
Sarah McNamara Grn 353 12.3%

Tilehurst

Meri O'Connell LD 1044 42.3%
Robert Vickers C 641 26.0%
Matt Harrison Lab 468 19.0%
Stephen James UKIP 260 10.5%
Miriam Kennet Grn 56 2.3%

Whitley

Emmett McKenna Lab 1095 58.2%
James Kiriamiti C 470 25.0%
Richard Black Grn 148 7.9%
Roy Haines LD 115 6.1%
Neil Adams TUSC 55 2.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict