Home > 2016 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Barkham, Coronation, Shinfield North, Sonning, South Lake or Swallowfield.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16833 48.3% 15
Liberal Democrat 9856 28.3% 3
Labour 5334 15.3% 1
Green Party 1286 3.7% 0
UK Independence Party 794 2.3% 0
Independent 701 2.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 43 0.1% 0

Bulmershe and Whitegates (2) [Resignation of Nicky Jerrome; Lab gain from LD]

Andy Croy Lab 1111 38.6%
Alison Swaddle C 982 34.1%
Tony Skuse Lab 955
Chris Ashford C 905
Nigel Harman LD 522 18.1%
Munir Ahmed LD 518
Adrian Windisch Grn 222 7.7%
John Gillman TUSC 43 1.5%

Charvil [C gain from Ind]

Emma Hobbs C 493 47.1%
Nick Ray Ind 481 45.9%
Brian Scott Lab 73 7.0%

Emmbrook

Ullakarin Clark C 1235 43.5%
Imogen Shepherd-Dubey LD 1222 43.1%
Brent Lees Lab 260 9.2%
David Worley Grn 119 4.2%

Evendons

Dianne King C 951 43.2%
Helen Belcher LD 839 38.2%
Annette Medhurst Lab 294 13.4%
Kaz Lokuciewski Ind 115 5.2%

Finchampstead North

Charles Margetts C 1143 69.6%
Stephen Barraclough Lab 182 11.1%
Martin Doyle LD 182 11.1%
Martyn Foss Grn 135 8.2%

Finchampstead South

Ian Pittock C 706 50.7%
Jim May LD 294 21.1%
Jason Murdoch UKIP 175 12.6%
Neil Carrott Lab 132 9.5%
Matthew Valler Grn 86 6.2%

Hawkedon [LD gain from C]

Clive Jones LD 1063 48.7%
Guy Grandison C 832 38.1%
Neville Waites Lab 287 13.2%

Hillside

Pauline Jorgensen C 1224 52.0%
Steven Scarrott LD 730 31.0%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 402 17.1%

Hurst

Wayne Smith C 611 76.2%
Paul Trott LD 105 13.1%
Peter Tang Lab 86 10.7%

Loddon [C gain from LD]

Richard Dolinski C 1071 52.8%
Thomas McCann LD 589 29.0%
Linda Dobraszczyk Lab 368 18.1%

Maiden Erlegh

Ken Miall C 1010 45.9%
David Hare LD 602 27.4%
Carl Doran Lab 587 26.7%

Norreys

Malcolm Richards C 991 44.1%
James Gilmour LD 384 17.1%
Yvonne Hignell Lab 332 14.8%
Philip Cunnington UKIP 322 14.3%
Anthea West Grn 114 5.1%
Bruce Robertson Ind 105 4.7%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

John Halsall C 930 64.6%
Martin Alder LD 226 15.7%
Stuart Crainer Lab 168 11.7%
Kezia Black Grn 116 8.1%

Shinfield South

Charlotte Haitham Taylor C 952 62.6%
John Woodward Lab 210 13.8%
Thomas Blomley Grn 183 12.0%
Elaine Spratling LD 176 11.6%

Twyford

Lindsay Ferris LD 1173 57.0%
Merv Boniface C 705 34.3%
Charles Wickenden Lab 179 8.7%

Wescott

Oliver Whittle C 808 53.7%
Tahir Mahir LD 283 18.8%
Nadine Masseron Lab 224 14.9%
David Chapman Grn 189 12.6%

Winnersh

Rachelle Shepherd-Dubey LD 1303 52.1%
Liz Siggery C 888 35.5%
Max Wellington Lab 186 7.4%
Stephen Lloyd Grn 122 4.9%

Wokingham Without

Pauline Helliar-Symons C 1301 64.6%
Graham Widdows UKIP 297 14.7%
Ian Newman Lab 253 12.6%
Alison Newton LD 163 8.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict