Home > 2017 > DurhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Durham

Whole council up for election.

DInd = Derwentside Independents
NEast = North East Party
Seaham = Seaham Community Party
Spennymr = Spennymoor Independents

Other results for Durham: 2008 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Durham 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48730 36.3% 74
Conservative 27190 20.3% 10
Independent 20177 15.0% 13
Liberal Democrat 15740 11.7% 14
Derwentside Independents 7670 5.7% 7
UK Independence Party 4269 3.2% 0
Green Party 3696 2.8% 0
North East Party 3146 2.3% 3
Spennymoor Independents 1942 1.4% 5
Seaham Community Party 1643 1.2% 0

Annfield Plain (2) [1 DInd gain from Lab]

Joan Nicholson DInd 871 45.6%
Jeanette Stephenson Lab 812 42.5%
Douglas Carmichael Lab 795
Christine Bell DInd 666
Nicky Fernandez C 227 11.9%

Aycliffe East (2)

James Atkinson Lab 707 37.4%
Sarah Iveson Lab 670
William Blenkinsopp Ind 498 26.3%
Christine Duffy C 347 18.4%
John Grant UKIP 254 13.4%
Brian Haigh Ind 179
Helen Hanks Grn 84 4.4%

Aycliffe North and Middridge (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Scott Durham C 868 37.7%
John Clare Lab 863 37.5%
Paul Howell C 846
Joan Gray Lab 754
Edward Dixon Lab 675
Dorothy Bowman Ind 573 24.9%
Irene Hewitson Ind 279
Paul Symons Ind 213
Sandra Haigh Ind 187
Sally Symons Ind 151

Aycliffe West (2)

Edward Adam Lab 570 46.1%
Catherine Hopper Lab 519
Kenneth Robson Ind 437 35.4%
George Gray Ind 416
Arun Chandran Ind 276
Marney Swan C 229 18.5%

Barnard Castle East (2)

James Rowlandson C 1389 53.0%
George Richardson C 1292
Emma Rowell Lab 752 28.7%
Christopher Kelsey Lab 644
Thomas Robinson Ind 478 18.3%

Barnard Castle West (2)

Richard Bell C 1837 74.9%
Edward Henderson C 1576
Francis Roche Lab 616 25.1%
George Smith Lab 483

Belmont (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Eric Mavin LD 1604 32.1%
Katie Corrigan Lab 1497 29.9%
Lesley Mavin LD 1472
Paul Finley Lab 1292
Stephen White LD 1149
Christopher Turner Lab 1111
Liam Bewick C 841 16.8%
Arthur Walker Ind 720 14.4%
Ian Kelsey Ind 385
Roger McAdam Grn 342 6.8%

Benfieldside (2)

Stephen Robinson DInd 1161 48.8%
Peter Oliver DInd 1023
Steven Wood Lab 632 26.6%
Sylvia Peak Lab 567
David Kinch C 341 14.3%
Claire English LD 245 10.3%
Natalie English LD 191

Bishop Auckland Town (2) [1 Ind gain from Wear Valley Ind Group]

Samuel Zair Ind 692 34.7%
Joy Allen Lab 640 32.1%
Aaron Bainbridge C 498 25.0%
Nigel Bryson Lab 483
Lesley Zair Ind 419
Patricia Child C 387
William Neilson Ind 283
Daniel Davison Grn 164 8.2%

Bishop Middleham and Cornforth

Pauline Crathorne Lab 351 45.5%
David Evans C 212 27.5%
Deane Brett Ind 209 27.1%

Blackhalls (2)

Robert Crute Lab 1115 62.4%
Lynn Pounder Lab 1041
Thomas Eaton C 412 23.1%
Stephen Franklin NEast 259 14.5%
Jamie Robinson NEast 240

Brandon (2)

Paul Taylor Lab 1339 60.3%
John Turnbull Lab 1331
Valerie Booth C 464 20.9%
Laura Wilson LD 417 18.8%
Denis Jackson LD 368

Burnopfield and Dipton (2) [1 Lab gain from DInd]

Ivan Jewell Lab 844 35.0%
Joanne Carr Lab 698
Roland Hemsley Ind 508 21.0%
David Marrs DInd 478 19.8%
Elizabeth Minto DInd 416
Ivy Wilson C 359 14.9%
Melody Sandells Grn 225 9.3%

Chester-le-Street East [C gain from Lab]

Beatrice Bainbridge C 394 32.5%
Simon Mulligan Lab 289 23.8%
Derek Morse Grn 181 14.9%
Paul Evans Ind 175 14.4%
Maureen May Ind 71 5.9%
Stephen Rendle UKIP 59 4.9%
Russell Haswell LD 43 3.5%

Chester-le-Street North

Tracie Smith Lab 678 54.1%
Clare Todd Ind 270 21.5%
William Middlemass C 222 17.7%
Philip Nathan LD 84 6.7%

Chester-le-Street South (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Sexton Ind 789 30.9%
Allan Bainbridge C 766 30.0%
George Davidson Lab 762 29.9%
David Moist Ind 751
Katherine Henig Lab 718
Daniel Mayne C 637
Liam Scanlon-Brown LD 233 9.1%
Michael Peacock LD 185

Chester-le-Street West Central (2)

Simon Henig Lab 854 40.2%
Linda Marshall Lab 749
Mark Atkinson Ind 611 28.8%
Ewan Marshall Ind 454
Graham Thorp NEast 369 17.4%
Michael Gossage C 289 13.6%

Chilton

Christine Potts Lab 622 68.1%
John Sandles C 291 31.9%

Consett North (2)

Owen Temple LD 1089 36.8%
Alexander Watson Ind 913 30.8%
Margaret Nealis LD 570
Kevin Earley Lab 557 18.8%
Benjamin Eckford Lab 345
Wendy Brown DInd 226 7.6%
Alan Beaty C 175 5.9%

Consett South

Derek Hicks DInd 395 50.8%
Jack Simons Lab 267 34.4%
Raymond Goodson C 115 14.8%

Coundon

Charlie Kay Lab 489 60.4%
Adam Zair Ind 175 21.6%
Mark Watson C 146 18.0%

Coxhoe (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Janet Blakey Ind 1325 34.4%
John Dunn Lab 1220 31.7%
Maura McKeon Lab 1160
Maria Plews Lab 1123
Anne Murphy C 757 19.7%
Andrew Shuttleworth LD 545 14.2%
Adam Walker LD 322

Craghead and South Moor (2)

Mark Davinson Lab 874 50.8%
Carole Hampson Lab 831
Katy Smith DInd 374 21.8%
Kenneth Rollings UKIP 221 12.9%
Graeme Whitworth DInd 205
Patrick Seargeant C 190 11.1%
Gregory Coltman LD 60 3.5%
Martin Williams LD 60

Crook (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Anne Reed Ind 1239 36.0%
Patricia Jopling Ind 1022
Andrea Hudspith Lab 913 26.5%
Edward Tomlinson Lab 893
Daniel Cohen C 776 22.6%
Maureen Stanton Lab 667
David English LD 512 14.9%

Dawdon (2)

Kevin Shaw Lab 886 46.1%
Leanne Kennedy Lab 812
Robert Arthur Seaham 710 36.9%
Kathryn Brace Seaham 520
Ben Cooper C 209 10.9%
Robert Reay Grn 117 6.1%

Deerness (3)

Jean Chaplow Lab 1533 48.4%
David Bell Lab 1502
Marion Wilson Lab 1340
Jack Gilmore C 644 20.3%
John Kelley LD 529 16.7%
Janice Wilson Grn 461 14.6%
Florence Simpson LD 429
Edwin Simpson LD 426
Nicholas Kasch Grn 295

Delves Lane (2)

Malcolm Clarke Lab 798 41.3%
Jane Brown Lab 776
George McKay DInd 672 34.7%
Wendy Smith C 464 24.0%

Deneside (2)

Edward Bell Lab 777 50.5%
Jennifer Bell Lab 716
Barry Taylor Seaham 462 30.0%
Katie Murden Seaham 432
George Jackson C 172 11.2%
Arron Gilbraith NEast 128 8.3%
Terence Duffy NEast 62

Durham South

David Stoker LD 351 46.6%
Andrzej Olechnowicz Lab 225 29.8%
Richard Lawrie C 178 23.6%

Easington (2)

Angela Surtees Lab 885 48.9%
David Boyes Lab 835
Terence Murray Ind 392 21.6%
Christine Holt C 303 16.7%
Andrew Watson NEast 231 12.8%

Elvet and Gilesgate (2)

Richard Ormerod LD 923 59.6%
David Freeman LD 905
Maureen Boettcher Lab 335 21.6%
Francis Salisbury Lab 284
James Penston Raja Grn 149 9.6%
Benjamin Glaister C 141 9.1%
Patricia Wynne C 133

Esh and Witton Gilbert (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Arnold Simpson LD 1320 55.4%
Michael McGaun LD 1231
Barbara Armstrong Lab 659 27.7%
Joseph Armstrong Lab 644
Kathryn Whittaker C 402 16.9%

Evenwood (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Heather Broadbent Lab 847 44.2%
Anthony Hugill C 775 40.5%
Andrew Turner Lab 668
James Cosslett C 657
Alan Breeze UKIP 293 15.3%

Ferryhill (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Brian Avery Ind 1127 49.0%
Joseph Makepeace Ind 834
Peter Atkinson Lab 806 35.0%
David Farry Ind 740
John Lindsay Lab 731
Laura Wayman Ind 731
Carole Atkinson Lab 722
Douglas Hutley C 367 16.0%

Framwellgate and Newton Hall (3)

Amanda Hopgood LD 2491 57.3%
Mark Wilkes LD 2459
Frances Simmons LD 2286
David Gill Lab 892 20.5%
Anne Bonner Lab 768
Joshua Morgan C 695 16.0%
Susan Nelson Lab 687
Philip Heath C 658
Elizabeth Bromley Grn 271 6.2%
Clare Galland Grn 214
Rim Hassen Grn 212

Horden (2)

Ian McLean Lab 748 44.6%
June Clark Lab 673
Mary Cartwright NEast 461 27.5%
John Maddison Ind 381 22.7%
David Hawley NEast 265
Douglas Langan Ind 242
Kathleen Currie C 87 5.2%

Lanchester (2) [1 Lab gain from DInd]

Oswald Johnson Lab 937 36.8%
Judith Considine Lab 652
Richard Young DInd 642 25.2%
John Ingham DInd 567
Richard Coad C 522 20.5%
Keith English LD 242 9.5%
David Lindsay Ind 203 8.0%
David Rolfe LD 161

Leadgate and Medomsley (2)

Watts Stelling DInd 1426 57.3%
Alan Shield DInd 1275
Liam Carr Lab 732 29.4%
Donna Summerson Lab 597
Gaynor-Anne Taffurelli C 331 13.3%

Lumley (2)

Alan Bell Ind 1079 55.6%
Audrey Willis Ind 824
Anna Lavery Lab 523 26.9%
David Thompson Ind 510
Lauren Anders Lab 396
Graham Fielder C 339 17.5%

Murton (2)

Alan Napier Lab 983 45.7%
Joyce Maitland Lab 836
Thomas Young Ind 604 28.1%
Brian Brown UKIP 370 17.2%
Stephen Robson UKIP 320
Oliver Lewis C 196 9.1%

Neville's Cross (2)

Elizabeth Brown LD 1192 40.8%
Elizabeth Scott LD 1056
Jonathan Elmer Grn 948 32.5%
Sarah Thin Grn 724
William Halford C 347 11.9%
Michael Smith C 309
Owen Edwards Lab 274 9.4%
Maciej Matuszewski Lab 272
Stephen Ashfield Ind 158 5.4%

North Lodge [LD gain from Ind]

Craig Martin LD 743 52.3%
Peter May Ind 464 32.7%
Saul Cahill Lab 110 7.7%
John Middleton C 104 7.3%

Passfield [NEast gain from Ind]

Karen Hawley NEast 337 34.0%
Joan Maslin Ind 296 29.9%
Barry Wilson Lab 201 20.3%
Isaac Duffy C 157 15.8%

Pelton (3)

Alison Batey Lab 1846 45.5%
Colin Carr Lab 1431
Daniel Wood Lab 1371
Michael Botterill C 1000 24.6%
Callum Redfern UKIP 681 16.8%
David Revett Grn 530 13.1%

Peterlee East (2)

Audrey Laing Lab 586 46.4%
Henry Bennett Lab 568
Lee Cook NEast 547 43.3%
Victoria Watson NEast 531
Jonathan Bayliss C 129 10.2%

Peterlee West (2) [2 NEast gains from Lab]

Susan McDonnell NEast 736 46.9%
Karon Liddell NEast 635
James Alvey Lab 623 39.7%
Lisa Alvey Lab 549
Aaron Lee C 211 13.4%

Sacriston (2)

Heather Liddle Lab 1013 56.0%
Simon Wilson Lab 952
Graeme Hynds C 403 22.3%
Michael Toms UKIP 394 21.8%

Seaham (2)

Geraldine Bleasdale Lab 634 38.0%
Susan Morrison Lab 604
Graeme Hepworth Seaham 471 28.3%
Derick Dixon C 468 28.1%
Adam Remmer Seaham 438
Margaret Reid C 402
Helen Reay Grn 94 5.6%

Sedgefield (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Brown C 817 33.6%
John Robinson Lab 800 32.9%
Rachel Lumsdon Lab 733
Melvyn Carr Ind 479 19.7%
Gloria Wills Ind 301
John Gasston C 293
Alan Bell LD 193 7.9%
James Seymour Ind 168
Timothy Illingworth UKIP 144 5.9%
Christine Moore Ind 119

Sherburn (2)

David Hall Lab 1131 53.7%
William Kellett Lab 1056
Raymond Taffurelli C 523 24.8%
Ellie Hopgood LD 452 21.5%
Andrew Tibbs LD 366

Shildon and Dene Valley (3)

Henry Nicholson Lab 1172 30.4%
Brian Stephens Lab 1129
Shirley Quinn Lab 1023
James Huntington LD 817 21.2%
Robert Ingledew Ind 814 21.1%
Leonard Cockfield LD 625
Mary Gilbertson C 587 15.2%
John Brigstock UKIP 468 12.1%

Shotton and South Hetton (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Ivan Cochrane Ind 808 42.1%
Eunice Huntington Lab 738 38.5%
Alan Liversidge Lab 695
Christopher Hood Ind 617
Victoria Lincoln C 268 14.0%
Christian Round LD 103 5.4%

Spennymoor (3) [2 Spennymr gains from Lab]

Kevin Thompson Spennymr 1140 28.1%
Geoffrey Darkes Spennymr 938
Eizabeth Maddison Spennymr 894
Benjamin Ord LD 824 20.3%
Ian Geldard Lab 745 18.3%
Steven Jones Lab 642
Peter Molloy Ind 601 14.8%
Rebecca Calder LD 579
Kathleen Griffiths Lab 517
Dean Ranyard LD 517
Alan Booth C 362 8.9%
Richard Child C 332
James Hargrave UKIP 258 6.4%
Mark Quinn Grn 130 3.2%

Stanley (2)

Carl Marshall Lab 924 55.3%
Lyn Boyd Lab 919
David Walker DInd 496 29.7%
Mary Wilkinson DInd 437
Gary McCallum C 250 15.0%

Tanfield (2)

Joyce Charlton DInd 929 43.5%
Olga Milburn Lab 839 39.3%
Gordon Binney Lab 800
Colin Thompson DInd 766
Kevin Foster C 274 12.8%
Julia Wright LD 94 4.4%

Tow Law

Richard Manchester Lab 433 46.7%
John Bailey Ind 300 32.3%
Andrew Dixon C 195 21.0%

Trimdon and Thornley (3)

Lucy Hovvels Lab 1433 50.2%
Peter Brookes Lab 1413
Morris Nicholls Lab 1392
Clive Taylor-Sholl UKIP 582 20.4%
Ilsa Graham C 546 19.1%
Martin Jones LD 295 10.3%
Elizabeth Temple LD 231

Tudhoe (2) [2 Spennymr gains from Lab]

Neil Grayson Spennymr 802 32.6%
Alan Gardner Spennymr 775
Barbara Graham Lab 654 26.6%
William McAloon Ind 635 25.8%
Neil Foster Lab 624
Linda Raper C 367 14.9%

Weardale (2)

John Shuttleworth Ind 1899 65.4%
Mary Savory Ind 1717
Robert George Lab 509 17.5%
Peter Gilbertson C 495 17.1%
Alan Myers Lab 358

West Auckland (2)

Robert Yorke Lab 808 42.8%
Christine Wilson Lab 759
Mark Roberts C 585 31.0%
Victor Thompson C 359
Alexander Tighe Ind 254 13.5%
Lee-James Harris UKIP 239 12.7%

Willington and Hunwick (2)

Fraser Tinsley Lab 1086 53.4%
Olwyn Gunn Lab 1069
Helen Hannar C 629 30.9%
Samuel Richardson LD 318 15.6%

Wingate

Robert Taylor Lab 577 73.7%
Greta Pike C 107 13.7%
Stephen Miles NEast 78 10.0%
Cameron Lord LD 21 2.7%

Woodhouse Close (2)

John Lethbridge Lab 765 52.1%
Tanya Tucker Lab 594
Nichola Thompson C 396 27.0%
Colin Race UKIP 306 20.9%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict