Home > 2017 > NorthumberlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Northumberland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Northumberland: 2008 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northumberland 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43092 43.9% 33
Labour 26428 26.9% 24
Independent 11729 11.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 11693 11.9% 3
UK Independence Party 2927 3.0% 0
Green Party 2308 2.4% 0

Alnwick (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Gordon Castle C 1929 50.5%
Robbie Moore C 1295
Heather Cairns LD 959 25.1%
James Matthewson Lab 688 18.0%
Bill Grisdale Lab 594
Andrew Duff LD 457
Michael Weatheritt UKIP 241 6.3%
Margaret Weatheritt UKIP 187

Amble

Terry Clark Lab 622 51.4%
June Watson C 452 37.3%
Roger Cashmore LD 137 11.3%

Amble West with Warkworth

Jeff Watson C 743 47.3%
Dorothy Burke Ind 376 23.9%
Andrew Findlay LD 264 16.8%
Nicola Morrison Lab 187 11.9%

Ashington Central

Thomas Wilson Lab 740 79.6%
Niran Pulle-Daley C 190 20.4%

Bamburgh

Guy Renner-Thompson C 1294 71.5%
David Paul Lab 387 21.4%
Celyn Ashworth LD 130 7.2%

Bedlington Central [Ind gain from Lab]

Russ Wallace Ind 927 60.7%
Alyson Wallace Lab 356 23.3%
Ruben Pulle-Daley C 132 8.6%
David Graham Ind 113 7.4%

Bedlington East [Ind gain from Lab]

Bill Crosby Ind 544 51.3%
Val Tyler Lab 404 38.1%
Johnny Wearmouth C 112 10.6%

Bedlington West [Ind gain from Lab]

Malcolm Robinson Ind 568 37.4%
Terry Johnstone Lab 503 33.1%
Tracy Aynsley C 260 17.1%
Adam Hogg Ind 189 12.4%

Bellingham

John Riddle C 998 67.1%
Michael Macgregor Grn 349 23.5%
Phil Bowyer Lab 140 9.4%

Berwick East [Ind gain from LD]

Georgina Hill Ind 363 33.2%
Hayley Nichols C 309 28.2%
Margaret McKinnon LD 182 16.6%
Paul Hodgson Ind 144 13.2%
Thomas Stewart Grn 97 8.9%

Berwick North [C gain from LD]

Catherine Seymour C 424 28.7%
Jim Herbert Ind 420 28.4%
Gavin Jones LD 264 17.8%
Shirley Forbes Ind 161 10.9%
Brian Douglas Ind 154 10.4%
Mick McCarthy Lab 56 3.8%

Berwick West with Ord [C gain from LD]

Gregah Roughead C 528 48.0%
Elizabeth Hunter LD 491 44.6%
Patricia Williams Lab 82 7.4%

Bothal

Lynne Grimshaw Lab 704 56.3%
Andy McGregor LD 398 31.8%
Joao Parreira C 148 11.8%

Bywell [C gain from Ind]

Karen Quinn C 833 43.3%
James Bryan Lab 615 32.0%
Tom Appleby LD 387 20.1%
Martin Davenport Grn 88 4.6%

Choppington

Dave Ledger Lab 455 38.0%
Stephen Armstrong Ind 336 28.1%
Jack Gebhard C 218 18.2%
Sarah Legge Ind 187 15.6%

College

Mark Purvis Lab 784 78.9%
Nicola Bawn C 210 21.1%

Corbridge

Nick Oliver C 893 49.1%
Maurice Hodgson Ind 765 42.1%
Keith Trobe Lab 106 5.8%
John Oldham Grn 55 3.0%

Cowpen

Susan Davey Lab 414 53.8%
Brian Erskine UKIP 180 23.4%
Samantha Liddle C 134 17.4%
Alisdair Gibbs-Barton LD 42 5.5%

Cramlington East

Ian Swithenbank Lab 424 51.1%
Paul Reynolds C 305 36.8%
Valerie Ellis UKIP 100 12.1%

Cramlington Eastfield [C gain from Lab]

Christine Dunbar C 831 55.1%
Laura Pidcock Lab 506 33.6%
Susan Johnston Ind 88 5.8%
Lynda Mckenna LD 43 2.9%
Melanie Hurst UKIP 40 2.7%

Cramlington North

Wayne Daley C 1644 92.6%
David Murray Lab 132 7.4%

Cramlington South East

Allan Hepple Lab 718 43.6%
Paul Ezhilchelvan C 567 34.4%
Tom Brechany LD 276 16.7%
Christopher Halliday UKIP 87 5.3%

Cramlington Village [C gain from Lab]

Mark Swinburn C 974 61.3%
Moyra Smith Lab 383 24.1%
Barrie Crowther LD 119 7.5%
Tracey Elliott UKIP 68 4.3%
Kathy Graham Ind 44 2.8%

Cramlington West

Barry Flux C 1058 72.2%
Jean Whisson Lab 408 27.8%

Croft

Kath Nisbet Lab 514 59.6%
Scott Lee C 164 19.0%
Robert Erskine UKIP 122 14.1%
Peter Stanger LD 63 7.3%

Druridge Bay

Scott Dickinson Lab 796 54.9%
James Grant Ind 307 21.2%
Aidan Ruff C 254 17.5%
Mary Bambrough LD 92 6.3%

Haltwhistle

James Hutchinson C 1027 58.9%
Annette McGlade Lab 591 33.9%
Stuart Rowlands LD 49 2.8%
James Little Ind 44 2.5%
Laura Blenkinsop Grn 33 1.9%

Hartley

Susan Dungworth Lab 706 41.6%
Maureen Levy C 433 25.5%
John Barrell Ind 261 15.4%
Anita Romer LD 205 12.1%
Keren Patterson UKIP 94 5.5%

Haydon

Brian Gallacher Lab 744 65.0%
Lance Robson C 193 16.9%
Kai Bye UKIP 112 9.8%
Les Morgan LD 95 8.3%

Haydon and Hadrian

Alan Sharp LD 797 45.5%
Jan Harding C 538 30.7%
Chris Heslop Ind 251 14.3%
Stephen Grinter Lab 123 7.0%
Barbara Grundey Grn 44 2.5%

Hexham Central with Acomb

Trevor Cessford C 747 49.9%
Penny Grennan Lab 446 29.8%
Anne Pickering Ind 137 9.1%
Christopher Yeomans LD 100 6.7%
Nigel Warner Grn 68 4.5%

Hexham East

Cath Homer C 941 65.7%
Peter Arnold LD 218 15.2%
Vanessa Maughan Lab 206 14.4%
Mark Shipperlee Grn 68 4.7%

Hexham West [Ind gain from C]

Derek Kennedy Ind 1095 56.8%
Tom Dodds C 580 30.1%
Chris Wharton Lab 161 8.4%
David Grundey Grn 91 4.7%

Hirst

Ken Parry Lab 613 79.1%
Elizabeth Rixon C 90 11.6%
Juneille Smith UKIP 72 9.3%

Holywell

Bernard Pidcock Lab 774 50.2%
Adam Shanley C 606 39.3%
Norman Baston UKIP 161 10.4%

Humshaugh

Rupert Gibson C 909 55.2%
Wesley Foot Grn 477 29.0%
Quentin Campbell Lab 158 9.6%
Tony Selden LD 103 6.3%

Isabella

Gordon Webb Lab 515 63.9%
John Moore UKIP 130 16.1%
Stephen Mallam C 120 14.9%
Sandra Stanger LD 41 5.1%

Kitty Brewster

Grant Davey Lab 511 45.1%
Ian Levy C 339 29.9%
Peter Watson UKIP 201 17.7%
Walter Rickerby LD 83 7.3%

Longhorsley

Hugh Sanderson C 1402 84.4%
Anthony Reay Lab 139 8.4%
Charles Jevon LD 121 7.3%

Longhoughton [C gain from Ind]

Wendy Pattison C 882 52.8%
Kate Cairns LD 679 40.7%
Thelma Morse Lab 108 6.5%

Lynemouth

Liz Dunn Lab 593 46.4%
Paul Scott Ind 425 33.2%
Thomas Forrester C 202 15.8%
Dawn Bailey LD 59 4.6%

Morpeth Kirkhill [C gain from LD]

Richard Wearmouth C 1228 55.2%
Andrew Tebbutt LD 765 34.4%
Adrian Slassor Lab 233 10.5%

Morpeth North

David Bawn C 1061 49.3%
Joan Tebbutt LD 550 25.6%
Nic Best Grn 318 14.8%
Mark Owen Lab 221 10.3%

Morpeth Stobhill [C gain from LD]

John Beynon C 969 49.6%
Alison Byard LD 456 23.3%
Ian Lindley Ind 285 14.6%
Brenda Stanton Lab 244 12.5%

Newbiggin Central and East

Liz Simpson Lab 776 70.9%
Dorothy Wonnacott C 318 29.1%

Newsham

Deidre Campbell Lab 537 50.7%
Barry Elliott UKIP 304 28.7%
Anne Waggitt C 219 20.7%

Norham and Islandshires [C gain from LD]

Roderick Lawrie C 867 50.2%
Dougie Watkin LD 729 42.2%
Brian Parkin Lab 132 7.6%

Pegswood [C gain from Lab]

David Towns C 579 37.8%
Sam Sambrook Lab 522 34.1%
David Woodard LD 431 28.1%

Plessey

Jeff Reid LD 603 45.9%
Linda Neslund Lab 379 28.8%
John Durnan C 171 13.0%
Rev Cornell UKIP 162 12.3%

Ponteland East and Stannington

Eileen Armstrong C 1200 77.8%
Tony Reid Lab 134 8.7%
Chris Matthew LD 116 7.5%
Paul Lawrence Grn 92 6.0%

Ponteland North

Richard Dodd C 1380 87.7%
Simon Railton Lab 137 8.7%
Philip Pennington LD 56 3.6%

Ponteland South with Heddon

Peter Jackson C 1195 78.0%
Andy Avery Lab 199 13.0%
Tom Hancock LD 138 9.0%

Ponteland West

Veronica Jones C 1175 85.6%
John Hampton Lab 197 14.4%

Prudhoe North [C gain from Lab]

Kenneth Stow C 653 44.3%
Eileen Burt Lab 579 39.3%
Rosie Anderson LD 93 6.3%
Stuart Miles UKIP 88 6.0%
Pamela Woolner Grn 62 4.2%

Prudhoe South [C gain from lab]

Gordon Stewart C 564 39.0%
Sarah Eden Ind 539 37.3%
Glenn Simpson Lab 254 17.6%
Graham Young UKIP 54 3.7%
Robert Theobald LD 35 2.4%

Rothbury [Ind gain from LD]

Steven Bridgett Ind 1471 65.5%
Gavin Egdell C 534 23.8%
David McKechnie Grn 160 7.1%
Sandra Dickinson Lab 81 3.6%

Seaton with Newbiggin West

James Lang Lab 756 72.7%
Betty Bawn C 284 27.3%

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Margaret Richards Lab 710 49.4%
Simon Hartland C 608 42.3%
Robert Forsyth UKIP 118 8.2%

Shilbottle

Trevor Thorne C 1161 65.2%
Liz Whitelam LD 291 16.3%
Stewart Selkirk Lab 256 14.4%
John Curry UKIP 73 4.1%

Sleekburn

Jeff Gobin Lab 380 36.7%
Thomas Peacock C 261 25.2%
Kath Burn Ind 223 21.5%
Steve Aynsley UKIP 171 16.5%

South Blyth [Result decided by drawing of lots]

Lesley Rickerby LD 357 28.9%
Daniel Carr C 356 28.8%
Olga Potts Lab 305 24.7%
Peter Potts UKIP 216 17.5%

South Tynedale

Colin Horncastle C 1249 71.6%
Avril Grundy LD 183 10.5%
John Hill Lab 171 9.8%
Richard Sutton Grn 141 8.1%

Stakeford

Julie Foster Lab 814 64.4%
Charlotte Blundred C 450 35.6%

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh

Patricia Dale Ind 1312 63.0%
Charles Heslop C 528 25.4%
Bill Haylock Lab 132 6.3%
Philip Latham LD 109 5.2%

Wensleydale

Eileen Cartie Lab 641 54.6%
Penny Reid LD 203 17.3%
Gary Hopewell C 197 16.8%
Anna Moore UKIP 133 11.3%

Wooler

Anthony Murray C 1272 72.9%
Rosemary Cott LD 181 10.4%
James Jobson Grn 165 9.5%
David Bull Lab 126 7.2%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict