Home > 2017 > WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2017

Wiltshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Devizes = Devizes Guardians
TWCR = Together We Can Reform

Other results for Wiltshire: 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wiltshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 74289 52.1% 68
Liberal Democrat 38154 26.8% 20
Labour 12971 9.1% 3
Independent 12093 8.5% 7
Green Party 3250 2.3% 0
Devizes Guardians 905 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 803 0.6% 0
Together We Can Reform 21 0.0% 0

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

James Sheppard C 1056 67.4%
Fran Bishop LD 278 17.7%
Jason Haythornthwaite Lab 147 9.4%
Brian Utton Grn 86 5.5%

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Richard Britton C 825 59.4%
Gideon Aymes Ind 342 24.6%
John Edrich LD 118 8.5%
Kim Glennon-Alty Lab 105 7.6%

Amesbury East

Robert Yuill C 669 48.2%
Helen Holdsworth LD 434 31.3%
Rhod Evans UKIP 118 8.5%
Julie Martingale Lab 84 6.1%
Joshua Baker Grn 82 5.9%

Amesbury West

Fred Westmoreland C 874 74.2%
Tom Corbin Lab 168 14.3%
Gerard Wynn LD 136 11.5%

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Mike Hewitt C 983 65.4%
Dineen Hopper LD 364 24.2%
Lindsey Bellringer Lab 155 10.3%

Box and Colerne [LD gain from C]

Brian Mathew LD 979 52.4%
Sheila Parker C 818 43.8%
Peter Baldrey Lab 70 3.7%

Bradford-on-Avon North

Jim Lynch LD 1262 59.8%
Pam Hyde C 850 40.2%

Bradford-on-Avon South

Sarah Gibson LD 1197 55.8%
Clive Hilton C 724 33.8%
Rosie Macgregor Lab 224 10.4%

Brinkworth

Toby Sturgis C 1083 65.4%
Christopher Tuite LD 572 34.6%

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Anna Cuthbert C 823 59.3%
Philip Brown Ind 242 17.4%
Ralph Elia LD 138 9.9%
Diane Gilpin Lab 106 7.6%
Margaret Green Grn 79 5.7%

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean

John Smale C unop.

Burbage and the Bedwyns

Stuart Wheeler C 1021 68.0%
Parvis Jamieson LD 216 14.4%
John Thornton Lab 134 8.9%
Emma Dawnay Grn 130 8.7%

By Brook

Baroness Scott of Bybrook C 1032 71.5%
Mary Finch LD 223 15.5%
Phillip Chamberlain Grn 100 6.9%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 88 6.1%

Calne Central

Ian Thorn LD 754 51.6%
Howard Marshall C 562 38.5%
John Boaler Lab 144 9.9%

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Tony Trotman C 683 50.4%
Robert Merrick LD 417 30.8%
Mike MacGregor-Fairlie Lab 254 18.8%

Calne North [C gain from LD]

Tom Rounds C 459 45.4%
Glenis Ansell LD 380 37.6%
Jon Fisher Lab 172 17.0%

Calne Rural

Christine Crisp C 1092 68.2%
Rob Clarke LD 356 22.2%
Tom Morris Lab 154 9.6%

Calne South and Cherhill

Alan Hill C 892 65.1%
Declan Boore LD 312 22.8%
John Bennett Lab 167 12.2%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Peter Hutton C 901 71.3%
Christopher Norris LD 207 16.4%
Ian Flower Lab 155 12.3%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands

Andy Phillips C 700 63.3%
Conor Melvin LD 268 24.3%
Jeremy Comerford Lab 137 12.4%

Chippenham Hardenhuish [C gain from LD]

Melody Thompson C 669 46.8%
Daniel Webb LD 634 44.3%
David Barter Lab 128 8.9%

Chippenham Hardens and England

Bill Douglas LD 662 54.9%
Robert Giles C 543 45.1%

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Ross Henning LD 539 40.1%
David Poole Ind 406 30.2%
Paul Newman C 400 29.7%

Chippenham Monkton [Ind gain from LD]

Nick Murry Ind 983 62.4%
Caroline Ramsey C 300 19.0%
Matt Harding LD 293 18.6%

Chippenham Pewsham

Clare Cape LD 740 51.5%
Teresa Hutton C 696 48.5%

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon [C gain from LD]

Ashley O'Neill C 817 60.4%
Desna Allen LD 536 39.6%

The Collingbournes and Netheravon

Ian Blair-Pilling C 808 63.8%
Alan Wood Ind 276 21.8%
Denis Griffin Grn 91 7.2%
Glenn Price LD 91 7.2%

Corsham Pickwick [LD gain from C]

Ruth Hopkinson LD 753 50.3%
Alan MacRae C 601 40.2%
William Gilbert Lab 142 9.5%

Corsham Town

Philip Whalley C 980 52.5%
Kelly Duckhouse LD 746 40.0%
Steve Abbott Lab 141 7.6%

Corsham Without and Box Hill

Ben Anderson C 1168 69.4%
Tina Johnston Grn 514 30.6%

Cricklade and Latton

Bob Jones LD 923 48.8%
Peter Colmer C 883 46.7%
Graham Davies Lab 85 4.5%

Devizes and Roundway South

Simon Jacobs C 613 40.2%
Chris Greenwood Devizes 294 19.3%
Chris Callow Ind 177 11.6%
Ian Hopkins Ind 168 11.0%
Ivor Blackmore Lab 146 9.6%
James Kay LD 128 8.4%

Devizes East

Peter Evans C 483 42.8%
Jane Burton Devizes 276 24.5%
Alan Rankin LD 192 17.0%
Laura Naylor Lab 177 15.7%

Devizes North

Sue Evans C 579 46.8%
Nigel Carter Devizes 335 27.1%
Simon Thompson Grn 171 13.8%
Patricia Baxter Lab 153 12.4%

Downton and Ebble Valley

Richard Clewer C 944 64.7%
Robert Steel Grn 208 14.2%
Ben Wynn Lab 188 12.9%
Harry Ashcroft LD 120 8.2%

Durrington and Larkhill [Ind gain from LD]

Graham Wright Ind 1384 80.0%
Jan Burns C 345 20.0%

Ethandune

Jerry Wickham C 1059 71.8%
Anne Ball LD 416 28.2%

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Jose Green C 971 64.9%
William Holmes Ind 339 22.7%
Oliver Holdsworth LD 185 12.4%

Hilperton

Ernie Clark Ind 1342 79.6%
Charles Russ C 208 12.3%
George Stanton LD 135 8.0%

Holt and Staverton

Trevor Carbin LD 941 64.3%
Richard Warren C 522 35.7%

Kington

Howard Greenman C 1257 69.2%
Matthew Bragg LD 380 20.9%
Liam Stokes Lab 179 9.9%

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum

Ian McLennan Lab 1050 63.4%
Mark McClelland C 607 36.6%

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke

Richard Gamble C 1213 74.1%
Mark Mangham LD 157 9.6%
Carol Black Lab 142 8.7%
Chris Gingell Grn 125 7.6%

Ludgershall and Perham Down

Chris Williams C 679 69.9%
Charles Lambert LD 100 10.3%
Leslie Webster UKIP 98 10.1%
Teresa Thornton Grn 94 9.7%

Lyneham

Allison Bucknell C 938 76.9%
Trudie Clarkson LD 217 17.8%
Terry Couchman Lab 64 5.3%

Malmesbury

Gavin Grant LD 946 53.9%
Frances Sheppard C 699 39.8%
Fred Price Lab 110 6.3%

Marlborough East

Stewart Dobson C 733 60.5%
John Kirk Wilson LD 274 22.6%
Katherine Davis Lab 205 16.9%

Marlborough West

Nick Fogg Ind 754 54.6%
Tamara Reay C 507 36.7%
Sylvia Card Lab 121 8.8%

Melksham Central [LD gain from UKIP]

Hayley Spencer LD 481 37.9%
Mike Swanton C 379 29.8%
David Pollitt UKIP 152 12.0%
Martin Pain Ind 150 11.8%
Paul Grainger Lab 108 8.5%

Melksham North

Pat Aves LD 590 45.5%
Nick Holder C 519 40.0%
Geoff Mitcham Ind 104 8.0%
Richard Wiltshire Ind 85 6.5%

Melksham South

Jon Hubbard LD 1045 68.3%
Mike Sankey C 484 31.7%

Melksham Without North [C gain from Ind]

Phil Alford C 1019 54.9%
Terry Chivers Ind 838 45.1%

Melksham Without South

Roy While C 709 55.3%
Ryan Clarke LD 232 18.1%
Paul Carter UKIP 178 13.9%
Steve Petty Ind 163 12.7%

Mere

George Jeans Ind 1339 66.9%
Mike Liddicoat C 399 19.9%
John Jordan Lab 264 13.2%

Minety

Chuck Berry C 1137 74.3%
Nicola Middleton LD 294 19.2%
Hilary Foord Lab 99 6.5%

Nadder and East Knoyle

Bridget Wayman C 964 66.9%
Jill Caudle LD 478 33.1%

Pewsey

Jeremy Kunkler C 1085 72.1%
David Leighton LD 249 16.6%
Hannah White-Overton Lab 170 11.3%

Pewsey Vale

Paul Oatway C 1064 77.3%
Fiona Hornby LD 176 12.8%
Michael Bohan Lab 137 9.9%

Purton

Jacqui Lay C 991 74.7%
Kate Blye LD 335 25.3%

Redlynch and Landford

Leo Randall C 1020 66.5%
Martin Rosell LD 316 20.6%
Finbarr Sheehan Lab 198 12.9%

Roundway

Laura Mayes C 838 69.0%
Kathleen Shaw Lab 137 11.3%
Geoff Brewer Grn 124 10.2%
Alasdair Kirkpatrick LD 115 9.5%

Royal Wootton Bassett East

Mollie Groom C 1048 69.8%
Simon Hodkinson LD 279 18.6%
James Sexton Lab 174 11.6%

Royal Wootton Bassett North

Mary Champion C 744 52.6%
Stephen Walls LD 510 36.1%
Heather Reilly Lab 160 11.3%

Royal Wootton Bassett South

Chris Hurst LD 1061 49.2%
Paul Heaphy C 863 40.0%
Ron Bardwell Lab 132 6.1%
Peter Doyle Ind 102 4.7%

Salisbury Bemerton

Ricky Rogers Lab 568 46.3%
Gavin Barrett C 408 33.2%
Dean Palethorpe UKIP 92 7.5%
Robert Steel LD 87 7.1%
Julia Richardson Grn 73 5.9%

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village

John Walsh Lab 472 34.3%
Jeremy Nettle C 405 29.5%
Mark Duly LD 208 15.1%
Chris Cochrane Ind 139 10.1%
Alison Craig Grn 102 7.4%
Paddy Singh UKIP 49 3.6%

Salisbury Harnham

Brian Dalton LD 827 44.5%
Simon Jackson C 756 40.7%
Merrin Holroyd Lab 112 6.0%
Peter Matthews Grn 97 5.2%
Naomi King UKIP 66 3.6%

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford [C gain from LD]

Atiqul Hoque C 654 40.4%
Bobbie Chettleburgh LD 551 34.1%
Clive Vincent Lab 209 12.9%
Sue Wright Grn 182 11.3%
Colin Skelton TWCR 21 1.3%

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Mary Douglas C 909 49.4%
Julian Ellis LD 596 32.4%
Richard Bolton Grn 187 10.2%
Steven Wadsworth Lab 147 8.0%

Salisbury St Mark's and Bishopdown

Derek Brown C 671 45.0%
Hilary Davidson Ind 416 27.9%
Rebecca Foster LD 241 16.2%
Tom Mettyear Lab 164 11.0%

Salisbury St Martin's and Cathedral [C gain from Lab]

Sven Hocking C 817 41.0%
Ian Tomes Lab 699 35.1%
Greg Condliffe LD 313 15.7%
Teresa Fallon Grn 115 5.8%
Frances Howard UKIP 50 2.5%

Salisbury St Paul's

Matthew Dean C 650 44.7%
Paul Sample LD 324 22.3%
Caroline Corbin Lab 301 20.7%
Benji Goehl Grn 180 12.4%

Sherston

John Thomson C 1150 68.6%
Martin Smith LD 418 24.9%
Steven Clark Lab 108 6.4%

Southwick

Horace Prickett C 1142 81.5%
Kevin Cottrell LD 259 18.5%

Summerham and Seend

Jonathon Seed C 1047 56.0%
Jo McManus LD 821 44.0%

Tidworth

Mark Connolly C 711 84.2%
Joan Barnett Lab 133 15.8%

Till and Wylye Valley [C gain from LD]

Darren Henry C 1134 54.2%
Ian West LD 923 44.1%
Gary Buckley Lab 34 1.6%

Tisbury

Tony Deane C 846 61.8%
Marcus Deyes LD 341 24.9%
Christopher Walford Grn 182 13.3%

Trowbridge Adcroft [C gain from LD]

Edward Kirk C 483 42.7%
Nicholas Blakemore LD 446 39.4%
Adrian Poole Lab 202 17.9%

Trowbridge Central

Stewart Palmen LD 511 42.6%
John Knight C 417 34.8%
Phoebe Kemp Lab 271 22.6%

Trowbridge Drynham

Graham Payne C 654 66.3%
Laura Pictor Lab 203 20.6%
John Marsden LD 130 13.2%

Trowbridge Grove [C gain from Ind]

David Halik C 509 44.8%
Bob Brice LD 457 40.2%
Liz Gifford Lab 170 15.0%

Trowbridge Lambrok [C gain from Ind]

Deborah Halik C 488 45.5%
Ben Midgley LD 344 32.1%
Shaun Henley Lab 165 15.4%
Marie Hillcoat Grn 75 7.0%

Trowbridge Park [C gain from Ind]

Peter Fuller C 551 47.8%
Dennis Drewett Ind 213 18.5%
Jackie Harding Lab 199 17.3%
Roger Andrews LD 190 16.5%

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Stephen Oldrieve LD 750 54.5%
James Rothschild St Clair C 516 37.5%
Maria Adlam-Apps Lab 110 8.0%

Urchfont and The Cannings

Philip Whitehead C 1156 71.8%
John Merrett LD 256 15.9%
Amanda Hopgood Lab 199 12.4%

Warminster Broadway

Tony Jackson C 665 49.5%
Paul Batchelor Ind 335 24.9%
Eden Morris Lab 173 12.9%
Martin Papworth LD 171 12.7%

Warminster Copheap and Wylye

Christopher Newbury C 1046 74.6%
Ryan Bird LD 204 14.5%
Nicola Grove Lab 153 10.9%

Warminster East

Andrew Davis C 734 48.3%
Paul MacDonald Ind 480 31.6%
Eleanor Free Lab 136 9.0%
Nigel Hampson LD 109 7.2%
Maggie Richens Grn 60 3.9%

Warminster West

Pip Ridout C 694 58.4%
Stacie Allensby Ind 189 15.9%
Andy Hinchcliffe LD 152 12.8%
Carrie Moyes Grn 90 7.6%
Tony Free Lab 64 5.4%

Warminster Without

Fleur de Rhe-Philipe C 1014 73.3%
Jonathan Whitehead-Whiting LD 214 15.5%
Anthony Tyler Lab 156 11.3%

West Selkley

Jane Davies C 933 70.2%
Sara Spratt LD 275 20.7%
Matthew Lee Lab 122 9.2%

Westbury East

Gordon King LD 661 47.0%
Rupert Lescott C 607 43.2%
Mike Kettlety Lab 137 9.8%

Westbury North

David Jenkins LD 596 57.9%
David Lancashire C 299 29.1%
Michael Sutton Lab 134 13.0%

Westbury West

Russell Hawker Ind 352 33.4%
Nick Stovold C 301 28.6%
Carole King LD 260 24.7%
Jane Russ Lab 111 10.5%
Margaret Cavanna Grn 29 2.8%

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley [C gain from LD]

Pauline Church C 760 46.0%
Peter Edge LD 692 41.9%
Olivia McLennan Lab 200 12.1%

Winsley and Westwood [C gain from LD]

Johnny Kidney C 1040 56.9%
Magnus Macdonald LD 788 43.1%

Winterslow

Christopher Devine Ind 775 47.2%
Christopher Miller C 590 35.9%
Colin Baxter LD 159 9.7%
Alice Kiff Grn 74 4.5%
Ian Martingale Lab 45 2.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict