Home > 2017 > DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Dorset

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

This was the last election to Dorset county council before its abolition in 2019.

Other results for Dorset: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Christchurch 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Purbeck 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — West Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Weymouth and Portland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dorset 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 66679 52.3% 32
Liberal Democrat 32167 25.2% 11
Labour 15945 12.5% 1
Green Party 6392 5.0% 2
UK Independence Party 5281 4.1% 0
Independent 1006 0.8% 0

Beaminster

Rebecca Knox C 2018 62.8%
Peter Allen LD 848 26.4%
Mark Gage Lab 178 5.5%
Neil Judd Grn 170 5.3%

Blackmore Vale

Pauline Batstone C 1980 71.2%
David Tibbles LD 405 14.6%
Bill Woodhouse UKIP 209 7.5%
Robert Taylor Lab 185 6.7%

Blandford Forum

Byron Quayle C 1086 43.0%
Barrie Cooper LD 1035 40.9%
Pat Osborne Lab 291 11.5%
Jane Unwin UKIP 116 4.6%

Bridport (2)

Ros Kayes LD 2490 38.3%
Keith Day C 2415 37.2%
Mark Roberts C 2244
Sarah Horniman LD 1840
Kelvin Clayton Grn 810 12.5%
Phyllida Culpin Lab 783 12.0%
Bill Mellish Lab 690
Robert Casey Grn 490

Broadwey

Kevin Brookes C 1128 45.4%
Mark Tewkesbury Lab 904 36.4%
Ryan Hope LD 283 11.4%
David Smith Grn 168 6.8%

Burton Grange

David Jones C 1374 65.6%
Antoinette Pearce Lab 366 17.5%
Jade Bailey LD 353 16.9%

Chickerell and Chesil Bank

Jean Dunseith C 1624 65.5%
James Canning LD 348 14.0%
Lynda Kiss Lab 283 11.4%
Carol Byrom Grn 226 9.1%

Christchurch Central

Peter Hall C 1707 74.7%
Julian Spurr Lab 578 25.3%

Colehill East and Stapehill

Janet Dover LD 1342 47.8%
K D Johnson C 1100 39.2%
Paul Graham UKIP 217 7.7%
Ashley Rowlands Lab 146 5.2%

Colehill West and Wimborne Minster

Shane Bartlett LD 1190 38.8%
Robin Cook C 1154 37.7%
Chris Brown Lab 574 18.7%
Nick Wellstead UKIP 147 4.8%

Commons

Margaret Phipps C 1789 68.2%
Fiona Cox LD 467 17.8%
Peter Stokes Lab 369 14.1%

Corfe Mullen

Susan Jefferies LD 1603 51.1%
Paul Harrison C 1300 41.5%
David Peden Lab 127 4.0%
David Mattocks UKIP 106 3.4%

Cranborne Chase

Steve Butler C 1773 75.0%
Joanne Scotton Lab 442 18.7%
Cyril Barnes UKIP 148 6.3%

Dorchester (2)

Andy Canning LD 2871 44.0%
Richard Biggs LD 2799
Gerald Duke C 1781 27.3%
Ian Gosling C 1730
Claudia Sorin Lab 983 15.1%
Barry Thompson Lab 775
Vicki Black Grn 581 8.9%
Geoffrey Markham UKIP 311 4.8%
Ken Huggins Grn 265

Ferndown (2)

Steven Lugg C 3090 66.6%
Andrew Parry C 2950
Lawrence Wilson UKIP 795 17.1%
Peter Lucas UKIP 657
Michael Cox LD 508 11.0%
Jason Jones LD 429
David Munnik Lab 244 5.3%
Ian Wands Lab 203

Gillingham (2)

David Walsh C 2675 56.3%
Andrew Cattaway C 2368
Barry von Clemens LD 1252 26.4%
Graeme Hole LD 802
Geoff Longcroft Lab 414 8.7%
Peter Caulfield UKIP 409 8.6%
Steve Unwin UKIP 348
Clive Struver Lab 344

Hambledon

Deborah Croney C 1841 67.5%
Martin Strange LD 488 17.9%
Keith Yarwood Lab 221 8.1%
Robert Snow UKIP 178 6.5%

Linden Lea

Nick Ireland LD 1317 44.8%
Peter Stein C 1299 44.2%
Richard Shrubb Lab 198 6.7%
Rebekah Webb Grn 127 4.3%

Lodmoor

Anthony Ferrari C 1702 50.6%
David Mannings LD 1083 32.2%
Thomas Taylor Lab 392 11.7%
Brian Heatley Grn 184 5.5%

Lytchett Minster and Upton

Bill Pipe C 1049 44.0%
Fred Drane LD 944 39.6%
Mike Fry UKIP 237 9.9%
Richard Jordan Lab 154 6.5%

Marshwood Vale

Daryl Turner C 1730 61.5%
Steve Trevethan LD 538 19.1%
Joy Everington Lab 284 10.1%
Chit Chong Grn 263 9.3%

Moors (2)

Ray Bryan C 3743 66.4%
David Shortell C 3662
Robin Grey UKIP 776 13.8%
Lily Cox LD 657 11.7%
Sandra Turner Lab 460 8.2%
Heather Snwo Lab 367

Mudeford and Highcliffe

Lesley Dedman C 2582 82.3%
Carol Wilcox Lab 557 17.7%

North West Purbeck

Peter Wharf C 1654 58.9%
John Taylor LD 890 31.7%
Stewart Bullen Lab 141 5.0%
Josephine Evans UKIP 123 4.4%

Portland Harbour

Kate Wheller Lab 1282 55.6%
Kerry Baker C 879 38.1%
Len Herbert Grn 145 6.3%

Portland Tophill

Katharine Garcia C 995 48.1%
Paul Kimber Lab 923 44.7%
Claudia Moore Grn 149 7.2%

Rodwell

Clare Sutton Grn 1474 47.8%
David Hastings C 901 29.2%
Matthew Hall Lab 514 16.7%
Jill Hordle UKIP 195 6.3%

Shaftesbury

Derek Beer LD 1231 49.5%
Piers Brown C 863 34.7%
Lester Taylor UKIP 181 7.3%
Ursula Osborne Lab 114 4.6%
Lester Dibben Ind 100 4.0%

Sherborne Rural

Mary Penfold C 1657 49.9%
Matt Hall LD 1535 46.2%
Andrew Spring Grn 130 3.9%

Sherborne Town

Jon Andrews LD 1493 46.8%
Robert Gould C 1471 46.1%
Nick Boothroyd Lab 126 3.9%
Pam Rosling Grn 103 3.2%

South Purbeck

Cherry Brooks C 1135 40.9%
Nigel Dragon Ind 766 27.6%
Graham Holmes LD 666 24.0%
Leigh van de Zande Lab 205 7.4%

Stalbridge and The Beacon

Graham Carr-Jones C 1879 68.6%
Dorothy Webb LD 424 15.5%
Rory Herbert UKIP 235 8.6%
Richard Harvey Lab 203 7.4%

Swanage

William Trite C 1856 57.7%
Cherry Bartlett Lab 679 21.1%
Gill Calvin-Thomas LD 540 16.8%
Jason Haiselden Ind 140 4.4%

Three Valleys

Jill Haynes C 1853 57.5%
David Taylor LD 720 22.3%
Peter Barton Grn 349 10.8%
Janine Miller Lab 301 9.3%

Verwood (2)

Toni Coombs C 3160 58.1%
Spencer Flower C 2878
David Tooke LD 820 15.1%
Kate Bisson Grn 545 10.0%
John Baxter UKIP 527 9.7%
Christopher Archibold Lab 387 7.1%
Peter Parsons Lab 276

Walkford

Colin Jamieson C 2186 80.9%
Lindsay Turner Lab 516 19.1%

Wareham

Beryl Ezzard LD 1778 52.9%
Laura Miller C 1234 36.7%
Roy Holliday Lab 185 5.5%
Keith Simpson UKIP 165 4.9%

Westham

David Harris LD 1155 44.6%
Shenis Cant C 791 30.5%
Kieron Womble Lab 488 18.8%
James Askew Grn 158 6.1%

Weymouth Town

Jon Orrell Grn 810 31.6%
Jason Osborne C 698 27.2%
Ann Weaving Lab 464 18.1%
Christine James LD 387 15.1%
Francis Drake UKIP 206 8.0%

Winterborne

Hilary Cox C 1527 65.9%
David Fox LD 506 21.8%
Haydn White Lab 284 12.3%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict