Home > 2017 > LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Lincolnshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Other results for Lincolnshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Boston 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — East Lindsey 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lincoln 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — North Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Holland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — West Lindsey 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincolnshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 94311 53.5% 58
Labour 33317 18.9% 6
UK Independence Party 13178 7.5% 0
Independent 12276 7.0% 4
Lincolnshire Independent 11137 6.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 9471 5.4% 1
Green Party 2636 1.5% 0
British National Party 46 0.0% 0

Alford and Sutton

Colin Matthews C 1187 41.1%
Steve Palmer LincsInd 1145 39.6%
Graham Archer Lab 298 10.3%
Julia Pears UKIP 258 8.9%

Bardney and Cherry Willingham

Ian Fleetwood C 1523 53.3%
Chris Darcel LincsInd 743 26.0%
Denise Schofield Lab 317 11.1%
Sharon Spicer UKIP 155 5.4%
Vicky Pearson Grn 121 4.2%

Bassingham and Welbourn

Marianne Overton LincsInd 1952 60.8%
Raymond Phillips C 1128 35.2%
John Dilks UKIP 128 4.0%

Birchwood

Eddie Strengiel C 1237 50.0%
Rosanne Kirk Lab 870 35.2%
Kevin Harrington UKIP 232 9.4%
Tony Richardson LD 90 3.6%
John Radford Grn 45 1.8%

Boston Coastal

Paul Skinner C 1277 44.8%
Felicity Ransome UKIP 493 17.3%
Peter Bedford Ind 318 11.2%
Barrie Pierpoint Ind 287 10.1%
Susan Walsh Lab 252 8.8%
Ossy Snell Ind 224 7.9%

Boston North

Aaron Spencer C 687 36.0%
Carleen Dixon UKIP 458 24.0%
Nigel Welton Lab 356 18.7%
Jason Stevenson LD 148 7.8%
Tiggs Keywood Wainwright LincsInd 135 7.1%
Margaret Taylor Grn 122 6.4%

Boston Rural

Michael Brookes C 1865 68.7%
Jodie Sutton UKIP 416 15.3%
Norman Walsh Lab 297 10.9%
Gordon Stephens Grn 135 5.0%

Boston South

Alison Austin Ind 981 42.5%
David Brown C 717 31.1%
Don Ransome UKIP 362 15.7%
Andy Cook Lab 174 7.5%
Vicky Percival Grn 42 1.8%
Mat Mohns LD 33 1.4%

Boston West

Paula Cooper C 708 36.7%
Ben Cook Lab 446 23.1%
James Edwards UKIP 380 19.7%
Ralph Pryke LD 328 17.0%
Angela Pitt Grn 67 3.5%

Boultham

Kevin Clarke Lab 950 49.3%
Alan Briggs C 665 34.5%
Tim Richens UKIP 122 6.3%
Sally Horscroft Grn 112 5.8%
Morgan Aran LD 78 4.0%

Bourne North and Morton

Sue Woolley C 1950 80.9%
Robbie Britton Lab 460 19.1%

Bourne South and Thurlby

Robert Reid C 1180 48.0%
Helen Powell LincsInd 786 32.0%
Bob Mumby Lab 287 11.7%
Ian Smith LD 203 8.3%

Carholme

Rob Parker Lab 1593 61.7%
Kateryna R Salvador C 581 22.5%
Benjamin Loryman Grn 158 6.1%
Stephen Lonsdale LD 153 5.9%
Tony Todd UKIP 97 3.8%

Colsterworth Rural

Bob Adams C 1660 67.1%
Phil Brett Lab 264 10.7%
Patrick Beese UKIP 223 9.0%
John Ramsbottom LD 212 8.6%
Ian Andrews Grn 116 4.7%

Crowland

Nigel Pepper C 2194 82.0%
Darryl Kirk Lab 271 10.1%
Charles Finister LD 211 7.9%

Deepings East

Barry Dobson C 1059 45.1%
Fair Deal Phil Dilks Lab 901 38.4%
Adam Brookes LD 388 16.5%

Deepings West and Rural

Rosemary Woolley C 1114 45.2%
Ashley Baxter Ind 804 32.7%
Bob Broughton Ind 544 22.1%

Donington Rural

Rodney Grocock C 1348 58.2%
Jane King Ind 794 34.3%
Richard Mair Lab 175 7.6%

Eagle and Hykeham West

Mike Thompson C 1453 59.4%
Nikki Dillon LincsInd 282 11.5%
Ross Pepper LD 282 11.5%
Michael Blackburn Lab 276 11.3%
Nick Smith UKIP 153 6.3%

Ermine and Cathedral

Christopher Reid C 1173 41.8%
Jackie Kirk Lab 1157 41.2%
Andrew Dunn UKIP 194 6.9%
Nicole Pouncey LD 174 6.2%
Edward Francis Grn 109 3.9%

Folkingham Rural

Martin Hill C 2041 64.9%
Jan Hansen Ind 763 24.3%
Tracey Forman Lab 339 10.8%

Gainsborough Hill

Matt Boles LD 596 39.6%
Ashley Perraton-Williams C 402 26.7%
David Cormack Lab 376 25.0%
Tracy Lamy-Edwards UKIP 130 8.6%

Gainsborough Rural South

Richard Butroid C 1655 54.9%
Noel Mullally LD 638 21.1%
Nick Smith Lab 324 10.7%
Samuel Wardle UKIP 262 8.7%
Susan Greenall Grn 138 4.6%

Gainsborough Trent

Paul Key Ind 617 34.0%
Trevor Young LD 538 29.6%
Sheila Bibb C 327 18.0%
Ian Bradley Lab 224 12.3%
Neville Jones UKIP 110 6.1%

Grantham Barrowby

Mark Whittington C 1315 57.0%
Louise Clack Lab 815 35.3%
Yvonne Stevens UKIP 179 7.8%

Grantham East

Linda Wootten C 1048 52.2%
John Morgan Lab 547 27.2%
Paul Martin Ind 293 14.6%
Helen Andrews Grn 62 3.1%
John Bland LD 59 2.9%

Grantham North

Ray Wootten C 2119 74.3%
Rob Shorrock Lab 412 14.5%
Claire Lunn LD 168 5.9%
Ian Simmons Grn 152 5.3%

Grantham South

Adam Stokes C 802 39.9%
Charmaine Morgan Lab 789 39.2%
Joshua Scarborough UKIP 173 8.6%
Ellie Symonds LD 104 5.2%
Gerhard Lohmann-Bond Grn 97 4.8%
Louis Stead Ind 47 2.3%

Grantham West

Richard Davies C 988 61.1%
Sue Orwin Lab 275 17.0%
Mike Taylor Ind 169 10.5%
Sarah Tarlow Grn 116 7.2%
Stephen Hewerdine Ind 69 4.3%

Hartsholme

Matthew Fido C 1022 41.9%
Geoff Ellis Lab 1000 41.0%
Jane Smith UKIP 233 9.5%
Lynn Pepper LD 114 4.7%
Christopher Padley Grn 71 2.9%

Heckington

Barry Young C 1912 66.8%
Susanna Matthan LincsInd 398 13.9%
Paul Edwards-Shea Lab 322 11.3%
George Hill LD 229 8.0%

Holbeach

Nick Worth C 1536 63.8%
Paul Foyster UKIP 596 24.8%
Helena Mair Lab 274 11.4%

Holbeach Rural

Peter Coupland C 1964 68.2%
Robert Gibson UKIP 535 18.6%
Lucinda Preston Lab 256 8.9%
Philip Hammersley LD 124 4.3%

Horncastle and the Keals

Bill Aron C 1733 63.4%
Mark Taylor Lab 541 19.8%
Mike Beecham UKIP 459 16.8%

Hough

Alexander Maughan C 1722 53.1%
Paul Wood Ind 1228 37.9%
Stephen Linden-Wyatt Lab 290 9.0%

Hykeham Forum

Stephen Roe C 1244 57.4%
Mark Reynolds Lab 526 24.3%
Jim Charters LD 303 14.0%
James Reeves Grn 94 4.3%

Ingoldmells Rural

Colin Davie C 1703 63.3%
Mark Dannatt UKIP 539 20.0%
Tony Howard Lab 450 16.7%

Louth North

Tony Bridges C 1539 56.6%
Ros Jackson Lab 1178 43.4%

Louth South

Sarah Dodds Lab 1216 40.8%
Jill Makinson-Sanders Ind 833 27.9%
Chris Green C 788 26.4%
Tristan Matthews UKIP 101 3.4%
Robert Ashton BNP 46 1.5%

Louth Wolds

Hugo Marfleet C 1873 60.9%
Daniel Simpson LincsInd 724 23.5%
Kate Berridge Lab 479 15.6%

Mablethorpe

Graham Cullen Lab 1024 35.4%
Noi Sear C 972 33.6%
John Critchlow UKIP 565 19.6%
Pauline Palmer LincsInd 328 11.4%

Market Rasen Wolds

Lewis Strange C 1655 49.9%
Stephen Bunney LD 667 20.1%
Guy Grainger Ind 504 15.2%
Ian Sharp Lab 286 8.6%
Greg Gough UKIP 207 6.2%

Metheringham Rural

Rob Kendrick C 1384 59.0%
Nick Byatt LincsInd 504 21.5%
John Sharman Lab 335 14.3%
Diana Catton LD 124 5.3%

Nettleham and Saxilby

Jackie Brockway C 1955 67.9%
Christopher Higham LD 559 19.4%
Robert Methuen Lab 281 9.8%
William Billett UKIP 83 2.9%

North Wolds

Tony Turner C 1953 75.3%
Andrea Clarke Lab 642 24.7%

Park

Julie Killey Lab 1087 53.6%
Alex Sayer C 507 25.0%
Hannah Smith UKIP 164 8.1%
Natasha Chapman LD 138 6.8%
Simon Tooke Grn 133 6.6%

Potterhanworth and Coleby

Ron Oxby C 1427 49.7%
Peter Lundgren LincsInd 922 32.1%
Sally Benthall Lab 332 11.6%
Jill Whitfield LD 192 6.7%

Ruskington

Mark Storer C 1442 50.3%
Steve Clegg LincsInd 1172 40.9%
Richard Hughes Lab 255 8.9%

St Giles

Robin Renshaw Lab 997 44.6%
Andy Kerry C 884 39.5%
Laura Smith UKIP 121 5.4%
Caroline Kenyon LD 119 5.3%
Fiona McKenna Grn 116 5.2%

Saltfleet and the Cotes

Daniel McNally C 1909 80.0%
Stephen Holland Lab 477 20.0%

Scotter Rural

Clio Perraton-Williams C 1363 49.7%
Lesley Rollings LD 841 30.7%
Jonathan Harper Lab 307 11.2%
John Saxon UKIP 232 8.5%

Skegness North

Carl Macey C 1116 47.4%
Danny Brookes UKIP 666 28.3%
Phil Gaskell Lab 572 24.3%

Skegness South

Steve Kirk C 1162 46.4%
Chris Pain LincsInd 515 20.6%
Maggie Gray Lab 450 18.0%
Susan Blackburn UKIP 375 15.0%

Skirbeck

Martin Griggs C 868 40.5%
Paul Kenny Lab 573 26.7%
Sue Ransome UKIP 537 25.0%
Val Pain LincsInd 88 4.1%
Sean Rickell Grn 79 3.7%

Sleaford

Kate Cook C 1068 47.9%
Jim Clarke Lab 410 18.4%
Mark Allan LincsInd 341 15.3%
Paul Coyne Ind 332 14.9%
Darryl Smalley LD 66 3.0%
Robert Greetham Ind 12 0.5%

Sleaford Rural

Andrew Hagues C 1430 63.4%
David Suiter LincsInd 484 21.5%
Linda Edwards-Shea Lab 340 15.1%

Spalding East

Eddy Poll C 1288 59.9%
Richard Fairman UKIP 504 23.5%
Karen Lee Lab 212 9.9%
Kathleen Tanner LD 145 6.7%

Spalding Elloe

Elizabeth Sneath C 1383 66.3%
Emily Bates UKIP 253 12.1%
John Grocock Lab 155 7.4%
Martin Blake Grn 128 6.1%
Douglas Dickens Ind 87 4.2%
Mark Currier LD 80 3.8%

Spalding South

Christine Lawton C 1138 58.2%
Pete Williams UKIP 426 21.8%
Andrew Bowell Lab 259 13.2%
Jordan Swallow LD 133 6.8%

Spalding West

Angela Newton Ind 1026 46.2%
Gary Taylor C 976 43.9%
Wojciech Kowalewski Lab 221 9.9%

Stamford East

Robert Foulkes C 1059 44.8%
Harrish Bisnauthsing LD 507 21.5%
Deborah Hughes Lab 289 12.2%
Steve Carroll Ind 288 12.2%
David Taylor UKIP 219 9.3%

Stamford West

David Brailsford C 1573 65.9%
Anita Day LD 333 14.0%
Adam Wissen Lab 265 11.1%
Simon Whitmore Grn 216 9.0%

The Suttons

Christopher Brewis Ind 1375 54.0%
Jack Tyrrell C 1017 40.0%
Paul Gowen Lab 153 6.0%

Swallow Beck and Witham

Hilton Spratt C 1612 55.1%
Chris Burke Lab 912 31.2%
Barry Stonham UKIP 177 6.1%
Corinne Byron LD 126 4.3%
Lee Thomas Grn 96 3.3%

Tattershall Castle

Tom Ashton C 1922 68.8%
Jonathan Noble UKIP 534 19.1%
Phillip Smith Lab 338 12.1%

Waddington and Hykeham East

Christine Talbot C 1378 62.2%
Pat Aston Lab 401 18.1%
Joe McAndrew UKIP 326 14.7%
Flora Weichmann Grn 111 5.0%

Wainfleet

Wendy Bowkett C 1389 44.9%
Victoria Ayling UKIP 661 21.4%
Jim Swanson LincsInd 618 20.0%
Ellen Wright Lab 343 11.1%
Eddie Hodgson Ind 82 2.7%

Washingborough

Lindsey Cawrey C 1535 68.0%
Mike Benthall Lab 316 14.0%
Les Whitfield LD 268 11.9%
Elaine Hamnett UKIP 140 6.2%

Welton Rural

Sue Rawlins C 1902 62.4%
Diana Rodgers Ind 599 19.6%
Brian Jones Lab 548 18.0%

Woodhall Spa and Wragby

Patricia Bradwell C 2605 82.3%
Colin Rickett Lab 560 17.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict