Home > 2017 > SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Somerset: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Mendip 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Sedgemoor 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Taunton Deane 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Somerset West and Taunton 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Somerset 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 76463 47.2% 35
Liberal Democrat 50171 31.0% 12
Labour 14861 9.2% 3
Independent 7895 4.9% 3
Green Party 7881 4.9% 2
UK Independence Party 4747 2.9% 0
Liberal Party 76 0.0% 0

Bishop's Hull and Taunton West [Ind gain from LD]

John Hunt Ind 1147 35.4%
Simon Nicholls LD 976 30.1%
Jason Woollacott C 841 26.0%
Charlie Grabham Lab 195 6.0%
Julian Mellor Grn 80 2.5%

Blackdown and Neroche [C gain from LD]

John Thorne C 1556 47.2%
Ross Henley LD 1417 43.0%
Madeleine Spears Lab 189 5.7%
Roy Snelling Grn 132 4.0%

Blackmoor Vale

William Wallace C 1905 63.1%
Sarah Dyke LD 752 24.9%
Oliver Dowding Grn 188 6.2%
Michael Yianni Lab 173 5.7%

Brent

Bob Filmer C 1917 67.8%
Tony Gore LD 537 19.0%
Janty Marsden Lab 216 7.6%
David Willis UKIP 159 5.6%

Bridgwater East and Bawdrip

David Hall C 1337 55.2%
Diogo Rodrigues Lab 662 27.3%
Mike Senior LD 425 17.5%

Bridgwater North and Central

Dave Loveridge Lab 593 41.3%
Pele Barnes C 510 35.5%
Antony Nickolls LD 196 13.6%
Dave Preece Ind 81 5.6%
Nikki Clark Grn 56 3.9%

Bridgwater South

Leigh Redman Lab 954 51.0%
Lance Duddridge C 727 38.8%
Daniel Kelly LD 191 10.2%

Bridgwater West

Ann Bown C 1289 59.0%
Tony Heywood Lab 606 27.8%
Michelle Phillips LD 288 13.2%

Brympton [C gain from LD]

Josh Williams C 1021 47.3%
Sam Crabb LD 819 37.9%
Dan Marks Lab 128 5.9%
Anthony Power UKIP 126 5.8%
Kek Long Grn 66 3.1%

Burnham North

Peter Burridge-Clayton C 1485 47.5%
Mike Murphy LD 1183 37.9%
Brian Hobbs UKIP 278 8.9%
Colin Price Lab 178 5.7%

Cannington

Mike Caswell C 1737 63.6%
Jill Dillamore LD 620 22.7%
Philip King Lab 374 13.7%

Castle Cary

Mike Lewis C 2062 60.5%
Henry Hobhouse LD 1192 35.0%
Sean Dromgoole Lab 153 4.5%

Chard North [LD gain from UKIP]

Amanda Broom LD 1445 46.4%
Martin Wale C 1286 41.3%
Nigel Pearson UKIP 252 8.1%
John Schofield Lab 132 4.2%

Chard South [C gain from LD]

Gemma Verdon C 756 31.6%
Dave Bulmer Ind 659 27.5%
Jason Baker LD 603 25.2%
Peter Heather UKIP 217 9.1%
Melissa Whittaker-Mather Lab 161 6.7%

Cheddar

Nigel Taylor C 1395 50.4%
Tim Shaban LD 945 34.1%
Norma Scanlon Lab 250 9.0%
Helen Hims UKIP 178 6.4%

Coker

Mark Keating C 1885 52.2%
Mick Clark LD 1406 38.9%
Peter Bysouth Grn 184 5.1%
Jane Carter-Uren Lab 135 3.7%

Comeytrowe and Trull

Alan Wedderkopp LD 1790 47.5%
Andy Sully C 1496 39.7%
Liam Canham Lab 219 5.8%
Cathy Parmenter Grn 132 3.5%
Bill Lukins UKIP 128 3.4%

Crewkerne

Mike Best LD 1364 43.9%
Marcus Barrett C 1294 41.7%
Gary Swain Lab 276 8.9%
Arthur Hamlin UKIP 172 5.5%

Curry Rivel and Langport

Clare Aparicio Paul C 1801 47.2%
Andrew Lee Ind 930 24.4%
Julia Gadd LD 623 16.3%
Stephen Tilley Lab 173 4.5%
Stephen Tate Grn 157 4.1%
Barbara Jell UKIP 130 3.4%

Dulverton and Exmoor

Frances Nicholson C 2234 75.4%
Peter Pilkington LD 392 13.2%
Graham Kennedy Lab 191 6.4%
Ivor Jones UKIP 146 4.9%

Dunster

Christine Lawrence C 1470 53.1%
James Wall LD 732 26.4%
Lesley Culverhouse Lab 300 10.8%
Adrian Behan UKIP 147 5.3%
Paul Dennett Grn 120 4.3%

Frome East [Grn gain from LD]

Martin Dimery Grn 983 33.8%
Eve Berry C 979 33.6%
Alvin Horsfall LD 678 23.3%
David Oakensen Lab 271 9.3%

Frome North [C gain from LD]

Linda Oliver C 1551 51.5%
Adam Boyden LD 1085 36.0%
Pepita Collins Grn 375 12.5%

Frome West [Grn gain from LD]

John Clarke Grn 987 35.4%
Jo Beale C 801 28.7%
Damon Hooton LD 680 24.4%
Theresa Clark Lab 243 8.7%
Derek Lib 76 2.7%

Glastonbury and Street (2)

Terry Napper C 2573 34.2%
Liz Leyshon LD 2272 30.2%
Nick Cottle LD 2037
David Swain C 1650
Jon Cousins Grn 1196 15.9%
Emma King Lab 697 9.3%
Jane Ratcliffe Lab 530
Simon Carswell Ind 433 5.8%
Keith Hooper UKIP 358 4.8%

Highbridge and Burnham South

John Woodman C 1065 47.5%
John Parkes LD 767 34.2%
Lucy Scanlon Lab 213 9.5%
Lorna Corke UKIP 197 8.8%

Huntspill

Mark Healey C 1810 67.0%
Phil Harvey LD 513 19.0%
Chelsea Chadwick Lab 377 14.0%

Ilminster

Linda Vijeh C 1736 53.4%
Carol Goodall LD 980 30.2%
Peter Lansdown Grn 203 6.3%
Don Kinder UKIP 169 5.2%
Ian Mackillop Lab 160 4.9%

King Alfred

David Huxtable C 1744 52.3%
Emma Munt LD 1146 34.4%
Anthony Betty UKIP 232 7.0%
Lynne Morgan Lab 210 6.3%

Lydeard

Mike Rigby Ind 1356 48.1%
Roger Habgood C 1055 37.4%
James Russell LD 204 7.2%
Jonathan Gray Lab 115 4.1%
Clive Martin Grn 88 3.1%

Martock [C gain from LD]

Neil Bloomfield C 2075 63.5%
Jonathan Davies LD 923 28.3%
Peter Ludbrook Lab 268 8.2%

Mendip Central and East

Philip Ham C 1730 62.2%
Claire Hudson LD 579 20.8%
Jono Ekin Grn 322 11.6%
Marc Peel Lab 151 5.4%

Mendip Hills

Mike Pullin C 1626 57.8%
Melissa Coate LD 683 24.3%
David Hine Grn 197 7.0%
Paul Turner Lab 191 6.8%
Simon Smedley UKIP 115 4.1%

Mendip South

Nigel Hewitt-Cooper C 1801 56.5%
Robert Reed LD 1044 32.8%
Theo Simon Grn 340 10.7%

Mendip West

Graham Noel C 1666 47.8%
Ros Wyke LD 1660 47.6%
Daniel Croose Lab 159 4.6%

Minehead [C gain from UKIP]

Mandy Chilcott C 1290 43.3%
Marcus Kravis LD 839 28.1%
Terry Venner UKIP 609 20.4%
Maureen Smith Lab 243 8.2%

Monkton and North Curry

David Fothergill C 2254 66.5%
Ray Tully LD 836 24.7%
Andy Pritchard Grn 297 8.8%

North Petherton [LD gain from C]

Bill Revans LD 1435 51.3%
Richard Brown C 1187 42.4%
Jane Grenfell Lab 178 6.4%

Rowbarton and Staplegrove [C gain from LD]

Rod Williams C 1125 39.3%
Jefferson Horsley LD 1080 37.7%
Bob Bainbridge Ind 290 10.1%
Brenda Weston Lab 250 8.7%
Alan Debenham Grn 119 4.2%

Shepton Mallet

John Parham C 1253 43.5%
Garfield Kennedy LD 851 29.6%
Bente Height Ind 403 14.0%
Ant Butler Lab 302 10.5%
Peter Harlow Grn 69 2.4%

Somerton

Dean Ruddle C 2340 66.7%
Stephen Page LD 869 24.8%
Dan Britton Grn 177 5.0%
Mary Butler Lab 122 3.5%

South Petherton and Islemoor [LD gain from C]

Adam Dance LD 2303 56.1%
Christopher le Hardy C 1455 35.4%
Antony Clarke UKIP 187 4.6%
Paul Sellers Lab 162 3.9%

Taunton East

Simon Coles LD 869 43.2%
Stephen Martin-Scott C 661 32.8%
Robert Noakes Lab 242 12.0%
Hugh Courage UKIP 142 7.1%
Jon Machen Grn 99 4.9%

Taunton North [C gain from LD]

Giuseppe Fraschini C 693 32.5%
Chris Booth LD 648 30.4%
Libby Lisgo Lab 543 25.4%
Tom Aldridge UKIP 165 7.7%
Daniel Whelan Grn 86 4.0%

Taunton South

Hazel, Prior-Sankey LD 1564 54.9%
Luke Parchment C 922 32.4%
Jack Johnston Lab 217 7.6%
Chris Salter Grn 144 5.1%

Upper Tone

James Hunt C 1574 49.1%
Steve Ross Ind 890 27.7%
Janet Lloyd LD 485 15.1%
Caroline Freedman Grn 259 8.1%

Watchet and Stogursey

Hugh Davies Ind 1423 48.7%
Richard Lillis C 900 30.8%
Robin Nuttall Lab 298 10.2%
Anthony Bowden LD 191 6.5%
Peter Barbuti UKIP 108 3.7%

Wellington

Andrew Govier Lab 1704 52.4%
Robin Dickinson C 1157 35.6%
Mark Lithgow LD 272 8.4%
Zoe Ainsworth-Grigg Grn 119 3.7%

Wells [LD gain from C]

Tessa Munt LD 2107 46.9%
John Osman C 2012 44.7%
Den Carter Lab 166 3.7%
Paul Crummay Grn 126 2.8%
Les Bate UKIP 86 1.9%

Wincanton and Bruton

Anna Groskop C 2096 64.2%
Abigail Baker LD 708 21.7%
Patricia Turner Lab 244 7.5%
Ewan Jones Grn 216 6.6%

Yeovil Central [LD gain from UKIP]

Andy Kendall LD 1033 44.7%
Nick Rousell C 745 32.2%
Alan Dimmick UKIP 226 9.8%
Terry Lavin Lab 215 9.3%
Alan Flint Grn 93 4.0%

Yeovil East

Tony Lock LD 1063 49.0%
Teresa Sienkiewicz C 512 23.6%
Terry Ledlie Lab 255 11.8%
Godfrey Davey UKIP 220 10.1%
Neil Mitchell Ind 118 5.4%

Yeovil South [C gain from LD]

Faye Purbrick C 1288 46.2%
Andy Soughton LD 1031 37.0%
Christos Zaranis Lab 173 6.2%
Dave Greene Ind 165 5.9%
Diane Wood Grn 131 4.7%

Yeovil West

Jane Lock LD 877 43.1%
John Lukey C 783 38.5%
Gail Freeman-Bell Lab 234 11.5%
Robert Wood Grn 140 6.9%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict