Home > 2017 > WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Warwickshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Strat1st = Stratford First Independent
Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwickshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — North Warwickshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Rugby 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Stratford-on-Avon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2019 — Warwick 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwickshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 76431 49.3% 36
Labour 36678 23.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 24765 16.0% 7
Green Party 11686 7.5% 2
UK Independence Party 2613 1.7% 0
Whitnash Residents Association 1154 0.7% 1
Stratford First Independents 876 0.6% 1
Independent 840 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 112 0.1% 0

Admirals and Cawston

Peter Butlin C 1412 52.1%
Ish Mistry Lab 822 30.4%
Lee Chase LD 227 8.4%
Frank McGowan UKIP 144 5.3%
Judith Barrett Grn 103 3.8%

Alcester

Mark Cargill C 1841 55.2%
Susan Juned LD 1227 36.8%
Andrew Foster Lab 161 4.8%
Duncan Parker Grn 106 3.2%

Arbury

Clare Golby C 1249 57.3%
Steve Hey Lab 782 35.9%
Mike Wright Grn 147 6.7%

Arden

John Horner C 2451 81.6%
Karyl Rees LD 365 12.2%
Mark Griffiths Grn 187 6.2%

Atherstone

Neil Dirveiks Lab 834 40.6%
Mark Simpson C 817 39.8%
Robert Gisbourne UKIP 313 15.2%
Aaron Gibson Grn 89 4.3%

Attleborough

Andy Sargeant C 1087 49.0%
June Tandy Lab 956 43.1%
Sophie Bonner Grn 176 7.9%

Baddesley and Dordon

Andy Wright C 1315 55.5%
Peter Morson Lab 982 41.4%
Ian Davison Grn 73 3.1%

Bedworth Central

Richard Chattaway Lab 1076 50.9%
Kyle Evans C 809 38.3%
Craig Carpenter UKIP 181 8.6%
Sarah Richards Grn 47 2.2%

Bedworth East

Bhagwant Singh Pandher C 971 45.6%
Julie Jackson Lab 909 42.7%
Steve Young Ind 171 8.0%
James Alty Grn 79 3.7%

Bedworth North

Seb Gran C 1459 62.7%
Bob Copland Lab 765 32.9%
Theresa Brookes Grn 102 4.4%

Bedworth West

Pete Gilbert C 1155 49.3%
Ian Lloyd Lab 947 40.5%
Andrew Wilson UKIP 133 5.7%
Merle Gering Grn 106 4.5%

Benn

Alan Webb Lab 1054 54.1%
Charlie Hull C 502 25.7%
Hugh Trimble LD 189 9.7%
Graham Bliss Grn 137 7.0%
Marian Wakelin TUSC 68 3.5%

Bidford and Welford

Mike Brain C 1945 69.5%
Cat Price Lab 323 11.5%
William Horton LD 202 7.2%
Graham Porter UKIP 178 6.4%
Debbie Griffiths Grn 150 5.4%

Bilton and Hillside

Kam Kaur C 1691 49.2%
Noreen New LD 1146 33.4%
Howard Avis Lab 446 13.0%
Kate Crowley Grn 151 4.4%

Brownsover and Coton Park

Jill Simpson-Vince C 1007 47.3%
Mary Webb Lab 802 37.7%
Jerome Perrier LD 167 7.8%
Peter Reynolds Grn 153 7.2%

Budbrooke and Bishop's Tachbrook

Les Caborn C 2082 66.5%
Colin Quinney Lab 533 17.0%
John Cooper LD 361 11.5%
Derrick Knight Grn 155 5.0%

Bulkington and Whitestone

Jeff Morgan C 2461 71.2%
John Beaumont Lab 816 23.6%
Laurel Brindley Grn 180 5.2%

Camp Hill

Corrine Davies Lab 777 47.2%
Olu Tokode C 506 30.7%
Tony Grant UKIP 211 12.8%
Christopher Brookes Grn 152 9.2%

Coleshill North and Water Orton

Dave Reilly C 1676 62.5%
Adam Farrell Lab 935 34.9%
James Barrett Grn 70 2.6%

Coleshill South and Arley

Colin Hayfield C 1732 68.0%
Carl Jerromes Lab 697 27.4%
Nick Brierley Grn 118 4.6%

Cubbington and Leek Wootton

Wallace Redford C 1725 62.3%
Nicholas Hoten Lab 465 16.8%
Helen James LD 302 10.9%
Chris Philpott Grn 275 9.9%

Dunsmore and Leam Valley

Howard Roberts C 2636 75.1%
Bob Hughes Lab 434 12.4%
Laura Slinn LD 294 8.4%
James Harrison Grn 145 4.1%

Earl Craven

Heather Timms C 1735 66.1%
Scott Prior Lab 580 22.1%
John Birch UKIP 168 6.4%
Felicity Rock Grn 143 5.4%

Eastlands

Jerry Roodhouse LD 1584 54.0%
Tony Meeson C 745 25.4%
Matt Weston Lab 507 17.3%
Ellie Roderick Grn 99 3.4%

Feldon

Bob Stevens C 1901 66.3%
Bev Veasey-Walshe LD 436 15.2%
Matthew Panton Lab 356 12.4%
Pat Hotson Grn 174 6.1%

Fosse

Adrian Warwick C 2188 68.3%
Kieren Brown Lab 626 19.5%
Trisha Trimble LD 260 8.1%
Peggy Wiseman Grn 129 4.0%

Galley Common

Daniel Gissane C 1254 56.9%
Philip Johnson Lab 675 30.6%
Ray Wilkinson UKIP 160 7.3%
Amanda Hotley Grn 114 5.2%

Hartshill and Mancetter

Margaret Bell C 1155 52.1%
Chris Clark Lab 799 36.1%
Richard Freer UKIP 183 8.3%
Ian Bourne Grn 79 3.6%

Hillmorton

Yousef Dahmash C 1625 55.9%
Jim Ellis Lab 739 25.4%
Craig McQueen LD 426 14.7%
Julie-Ann Machin Grn 116 4.0%

Kenilworth Park Hill

Dave Shilton C 1591 53.1%
Rachel Clayton LD 699 23.3%
Audrey Mullender Lab 390 13.0%
John Dearing Grn 317 10.6%

Kenilworth St John's

Alan Cockburn C 1486 42.3%
Richard Dickson LD 1385 39.4%
Wallace McDowell Lab 378 10.8%
Pippa Austin Grn 162 4.6%
Martin Mackenzie UKIP 102 2.9%

Kineton and Red Horse

Chris Williams C 1351 45.0%
Laura Steele LD 1218 40.5%
Patrick Jenkins Lab 178 5.9%
Edward Fila UKIP 143 4.8%
Rob Ballantyne Grn 114 3.8%

Kingsbury

Andy Jenns C 1471 58.8%
Jacqueline Chambers Lab 611 24.4%
Brian Moss Ind 346 13.8%
Julia Hart Grn 72 2.9%

Lapworth and West Kenilworth

John Cooke C 1602 60.3%
Kate Dickson LD 655 24.7%
Joshua Payne Lab 246 9.3%
Samuel Porter Grn 96 3.6%
Ian Tyres UKIP 58 2.2%

Leamington Brunswick

Jonathan Chilvers Grn 1340 55.3%
Jojo Norris Lab 774 31.9%
Samuel Carter C 233 9.6%
Louis Adam LD 78 3.2%

Leamington Clarendon

Nicola Davies LD 998 34.1%
Elizabeth Phillips C 944 32.2%
Jerry Weber Lab 771 26.3%
Will Roberts Grn 139 4.7%
Gerry Smith UKIP 76 2.6%

Leamington Milverton

Bill Gifford LD 1907 58.8%
Anne-Marie Campion C 839 25.9%
Andy Marshall Lab 383 11.8%
Will Bryce Grn 116 3.6%

Leamington North

Sarah Boad LD 1501 43.9%
Diana Taulbut Lab 960 28.1%
Stacey Calder C 835 24.4%
Marcia Watson Grn 126 3.7%

Leamington Willes

Matt Western Lab 1244 45.9%
Martin Luckhurst Grn 940 34.7%
Sean Rose C 430 15.9%
Simon Wheeler LD 95 3.5%

New Bilton and Overslade

Maggie O'Rourke Lab 1019 45.9%
Sara Last C 715 32.2%
Neil Sandison LD 333 15.0%
Roy Sandison Grn 111 5.0%
Julie Weekes TUSC 44 2.0%

Nuneaton Abbey

Bill Olner Lab 1690 67.5%
Sajid Sayed C 602 24.0%
Ian Bonner Grn 213 8.5%

Nuneaton East

Jeffrey Clarke C 1949 63.7%
Michele Kondakor Grn 649 21.2%
Andrew Crichton Lab 462 15.1%

Polesworth

Dave Parsons Lab 1191 50.3%
Dave Humphreys C 1073 45.3%
Alix Dearing Grn 103 4.4%

Shipston

Jo Barker C 2011 65.7%
Roger Billins LD 647 21.1%
John Hartigan Lab 227 7.4%
Dave Passingham Grn 176 5.7%

Southam, Stockton and Napton

Andy Crump C 1854 70.7%
Ros Grant Lab 514 19.6%
Derek Price Grn 129 4.9%
Andrew Milton LD 127 4.8%

Stockingford

Caroline Phillips Lab 952 50.4%
Jamie Cummings C 776 41.1%
Maggie Morrissey Grn 162 8.6%

Stour and the Vale

Izzi Seccombe C 1862 74.2%
Di Walden LD 278 11.1%
Jan Sewell Lab 199 7.9%
Dean Jones Grn 171 6.8%

Stratford North

Keith Lloyd Strat1st 876 33.1%
Tony Jefferson C 753 28.4%
Dominic Skinner LD 640 24.2%
John Hartley Lab 244 9.2%
John Stott Grn 134 5.1%

Stratford South

Kate Rolfe LD 1949 51.8%
Philip Applin C 1437 38.2%
Emma Bradley Lab 258 6.9%
Tony Dennis Grn 119 3.2%

Stratford West

Jenny Fradgley LD 1608 59.1%
Jonathan Gullis C 849 31.2%
Eleanor Whitehead Lab 177 6.5%
John Riley Grn 86 3.2%

Studley

Clive Rickhards LD 1195 44.2%
Justin Kerridge C 1170 43.3%
Chris Pilkington Lab 270 10.0%
Alistair Goddon Grn 67 2.5%

Warwick North

Pam Williams C 1172 45.1%
Helen Adkins Lab 1011 38.9%
Chris Begg LD 177 6.8%
Alastair Macbrayne UKIP 141 5.4%
Tracey Drew Grn 99 3.8%

Warwick South

Parminder Singh Birdi C 1409 49.8%
Kelvin Lambert LD 579 20.4%
Serhan Wade Lab 486 17.2%
Matt Swift Grn 195 6.9%
Mark Skinner UKIP 163 5.8%

Warwick West

John Holland Lab 1263 41.6%
Clare Hopkinson C 1259 41.5%
Dale Cox LD 268 8.8%
Bob Dhillon UKIP 137 4.5%
Pam Lunn Grn 109 3.6%

Weddington

Keith Kondakor Grn 1658 46.3%
Rob Tromans C 1521 42.5%
Brian Walmsley Lab 400 11.2%

Wellesbourne

Anne Parry C 1852 53.7%
David Johnston LD 1201 34.8%
James Briggs Lab 163 4.7%
Frank Rietz UKIP 122 3.5%
Roger Fisher Grn 110 3.2%

Whitnash

Judy Falp Whitnash 1154 47.9%
Dave Rawcliffe Lab 419 17.4%
Adrian Barton Ind 323 13.4%
Jules Morgan C 253 10.5%
Eloise Chilvers Grn 218 9.1%
Chris Walsh LD 41 1.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict