Home > 2017 > West SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

West Sussex

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Justice - Justice Party
Peace = Peace Party
SthgNew = Somthing New

Other results for West Sussex: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Adur 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Arun 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Chichester 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Crawley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Horsham 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Mid Sussex 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Worthing 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Sussex 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 112066 51.3% 56
Liberal Democrat 41923 19.2% 9
Labour 33897 15.5% 5
UK Independence Party 13803 6.3% 0
Green Party 11065 5.1% 0
Independent 5293 2.4% 0
Something New 199 0.1% 0
Peace Party 97 0.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 41 0.0% 0
Justice Party 23 0.0% 0
Patria 21 0.0% 0

Angmering and Findon

Deborah Urquhart C 1753 61.5%
David Biss LD 514 18.0%
Darren Pearce Lab 384 13.5%
Arthur Lardeur UKIP 201 7.0%

Arundel and Courtwick

Gary Markwell C 1249 56.3%
Freddie Tandy Lab 379 17.1%
Mark Foster LD 298 13.4%
John Wallace UKIP 165 7.4%
Margaretha Trent Grn 127 5.7%

Bersted

David Edwards C 901 33.4%
Martin Smith LD 531 19.7%
Ruth Kenward UKIP 498 18.5%
Vincent McCabe Lab 390 14.5%
Gill Yeates Ind 270 10.0%
David Meagher Grn 105 3.9%

Bewbush and Ifield West

Chris Oxlade Lab 1040 45.2%
Duncan Peck C 804 35.0%
Christopher Brown UKIP 236 10.3%
Sarah Smith LD 121 5.3%
Martin Kail Grn 75 3.3%
Arshad Khan Justice 23 1.0%

Billingshurst

Amanda Jupp C 1898 63.3%
Richard Greenwood LD 545 18.2%
Robert Brown Lab 283 9.4%
Graham Harper UKIP 271 9.0%

Bognor Regis East

Francis Oppler LD 962 38.7%
Kate Eccles C 644 25.9%
Heather Robbins Lab 357 14.3%
Chloe Watson UKIP 227 9.1%
Steve Goodheart Ind 216 8.7%
Conrad Meagher Grn 83 3.3%

Bognor Regis West and Aldwick

Ashvin Patel C 1715 47.9%
Paul Wells LD 1089 30.4%
Alison Sharples Lab 335 9.3%
Matilda Watson UKIP 298 8.3%
Susan Livett Grn 146 4.1%

Bourne

Viral Parikh C 1357 40.2%
Sandra James UKIP 865 25.6%
Rachel Keys LD 659 19.5%
Jane Towers Lab 264 7.8%
Ann Stewart Grn 234 6.9%

Bramber Castle

David Barling C 1849 53.8%
Ross Wellby LD 886 25.8%
Simon Birnstingl Lab 336 9.8%
Jo Prior Grn 263 7.6%
Ivan Hunter UKIP 106 3.1%

Broadbridge

Christian Mitchell C 1673 57.9%
Matthew Gaffar LD 644 22.3%
Cameron Mcgillivray Lab 220 7.6%
Catherine Ross Grn 184 6.4%
Patrick Dearsley UKIP 168 5.8%

Broadfield

Brian Quinn Lab 1310 54.9%
Irshad Jalaldeen C 662 27.7%
George Bird UKIP 267 11.2%
Charlotte Franco Grn 76 3.2%
Stephen Tall LD 73 3.1%

Broadwater

Bryan Turner C 1290 42.0%
Lorna Beaumont Lab 1035 33.7%
John Aspey LD 365 11.9%
Richard Battson Grn 196 6.4%
Christopher Gould UKIP 185 6.0%

Burgess Hill East

Anne Jones C 1440 41.2%
Roger Cartwright LD 1060 30.4%
Pamela Haigh Lab 371 10.6%
Scott McCarthy Ind 287 8.2%
Chris French UKIP 195 5.6%
Matthew Cornish Grn 139 4.0%

Burgess Hill North

Andrew Barrett-Miles C 1359 40.2%
Peter Chapman Ind 817 24.1%
Lee Gibbs LD 476 14.1%
Simon Hayward Lab 463 13.7%
Timothy Cooper UKIP 144 4.3%
Anne Eves Grn 125 3.7%

Chichester East

Simon Oakley C 1138 47.7%
John Turbefield LD 692 29.0%
Mark Farwell Lab 354 14.8%
Polly Gaskin Grn 204 8.5%

Chichester North

Jeremy Hunt C 1946 56.0%
Bethany Norrell LD 745 21.5%
Kevin Hughes Lab 303 8.7%
Sam Pickford Grn 239 6.9%
Mike Mason UKIP 150 4.3%
Joseph Brookes-Harmer Ind 90 2.6%

Chichester South

Jamie Fitzjohn C 1630 47.7%
Sarah Sharp Grn 944 27.6%
Craig Gershater LD 550 16.1%
John Ball Lab 292 8.5%

Chichester West

Louise Goldsmith C 2185 55.4%
Adrian Moss LD 1046 26.5%
James Hobson Lab 279 7.1%
Lynne Waylen Grn 242 6.1%
Bernard Smith UKIP 173 4.4%
Andrew Emerson Patria 21 0.5%

Cissbury

Elizabeth Sparkes C 2225 65.9%
Jackie Cranefield LD 429 12.7%
Margaret Howard Lab 355 10.5%
Adam Fitchett UKIP 207 6.1%
Daniel Parsonage Grn 159 4.7%

Cuckfield and Lucastes

Pete Bradbury C 1641 57.2%
Stephen Blanch LD 711 24.8%
Sarah Moss Lab 286 10.0%
Catherine Edminson Grn 229 8.0%

Durrington and Salvington

Noel Atkins C 1553 51.1%
Hazel Thorpe LD 629 20.7%
Guy Chadwick Lab 390 12.8%
Mike Jelliss UKIP 331 10.9%
Stephen Carleysmith Grn 137 4.5%

East Grinstead Meridian

Liz Bennett C 1524 65.1%
Michael Miller Lab 294 12.6%
Susan Knight LD 261 11.2%
James Symons Grn 148 6.3%
Ian Simcock UKIP 113 4.8%

East Grinstead South and Ashurst Wood

Jacquie Russell C 1505 55.8%
Paul Johnson LD 626 23.2%
Elaine Eichner Grn 241 8.9%
David Wilbraham Lab 195 7.2%
Barry Noldart UKIP 129 4.8%

East Preston and Ferring

Roger Elkins C 2994 72.0%
Rachel Keys Lab 474 11.4%
John Richards LD 427 10.3%
Rick Setford UKIP 262 6.3%

Felpham

Hilary Flynn C 1846 64.9%
Graham Jones Ind 423 14.9%
Martyn Eaves Lab 241 8.5%
Alan Gale LD 231 8.1%
Nathan Meagher Grn 104 3.7%

Fontwell

Derek Whittington C 1890 63.7%
Barbara Roberts LD 303 10.2%
Isabel Thurston Grn 303 10.2%
Roger Nash Lab 247 8.3%
Tricia Wales UKIP 224 7.5%

Goring

Steve Waight C 1996 61.3%
Rebecca Cooper Lab 454 13.9%
Antony Brown LD 368 11.3%
Richard Bater UKIP 238 7.3%
David Aherne Grn 201 6.2%

Hassocks and Burgess Hill South

Kirsty Lord LD 1545 38.9%
Tudor Ellis C 1525 38.4%
Linda Taylor Lab 549 13.8%
Charles Burrell UKIP 182 4.6%
Nicholas Dearden Grn 175 4.4%

Haywards Heath East

Stephen Hillier C 1317 51.5%
William Blunden Lab 460 18.0%
Stephanie Inglesfield LD 438 17.1%
Howard Burrell UKIP 193 7.6%
Gillian Maher Grn 147 5.8%

Haywards Heath Town

Sujan Wickremaratchi C 1459 47.8%
Richard Bates LD 990 32.4%
Hilary Schan-Martyn Lab 443 14.5%
David Woolley Grn 161 5.3%

Henfield

Lionel Barling C 2051 70.4%
David Boyle LD 471 16.2%
Helen Wright Lab 391 13.4%

Holbrook

Peter Catchpole C 1973 62.9%
Warwick Hellawell LD 653 20.8%
Raymond Chapman Lab 314 10.0%
James Smith SthgNew 199 6.3%

Horsham East

Andrew Baldwin C 1709 48.4%
Frances Haigh LD 1169 33.1%
Ian Nicol Lab 293 8.3%
Mike Rowlands UKIP 215 6.1%
Ferial Mactavish Grn 144 4.1%

Horsham Hurst

Nigel Dennis LD 1909 52.7%
Alan Britten C 1160 32.0%
Carol Hayton Lab 430 11.9%
Robin Monk UKIP 121 3.3%

Horsham Riverside

Morwen Millson LD 1320 43.6%
Ross Dye C 1119 36.9%
David Hyde Lab 318 10.5%
Ray Toots UKIP 176 5.8%
Jim Duggan Peace 97 3.2%

Hurstpierpoint and Bolney

Joy Dennis C 1821 49.7%
Alison Bennett LD 982 26.8%
Norina O'Hare Lab 396 10.8%
Mike Airey Grn 280 7.6%
Peter Hopgood UKIP 142 3.9%
Baron Thunderclap Loony 41 1.1%

Imberdown

Heidi Brunsdon C 1476 47.8%
Ian Gibson Ind 988 32.0%
Graham Knight LD 215 7.0%
Deborah Miles Lab 188 6.1%
Brian Bezzant UKIP 115 3.7%
Justin Morgan Grn 104 3.4%

Lancing

Ann Bridges C 1385 44.4%
Lee Cowen Lab 550 17.6%
Roger Arthur UKIP 544 17.4%
Doris Martin LD 438 14.0%
Paul Hendy Grn 201 6.4%

Langley Green and Ifield East

Brenda Smith Lab 1343 48.3%
Brenda Burgess C 1012 36.4%
Sharon Kennett UKIP 202 7.3%
Mike Sargent LD 137 4.9%
Ben Fletcher Grn 89 3.2%

Lindfield and High Weald

Andrew Lea C 2233 58.5%
Anne-Marie Lucraft LD 604 15.8%
Paul Brown Grn 496 13.0%
Lisa Desbruslais Lab 353 9.3%
Eric Prior UKIP 129 3.4%

Littlehampton East

James Walsh LD 1439 44.7%
Stephen Haymes C 1302 40.5%
Maralyn May Lab 356 11.1%
Nathan Wyatt Grn 119 3.7%

Littlehampton Town

Ian Buckland LD 1142 39.6%
David Britton C 924 32.0%
Alan Butcher Lab 607 21.1%
David Jones Grn 141 4.9%
Joby Akira Ind 69 2.4%

Maidenbower and Worth

Bob Lanzer C 1962 65.1%
Peter Smith Lab 540 17.9%
Paul Cummings LD 292 9.7%
Leonard Elphick UKIP 132 4.4%
Daniel Fletcher Grn 87 2.9%

Middleton

Jacky Pendleton C 1961 65.8%
Linda Shepperd Lab 256 8.6%
Kenton Batley LD 237 7.9%
Yusuf Ali UKIP 196 6.6%
Derek Ambler Ind 179 6.0%
Sarah Rands Grn 153 5.1%

Midhurst

Kate O'Kelly LD 1263 34.8%
Alan Sutton C 1214 33.4%
Gordon McAra Ind 1040 28.6%
Philip Maber Grn 114 3.1%

Northbrook

Sean McDonald C 1315 49.8%
Jamie Bennett LD 516 19.6%
Adrienne Davis Lab 364 13.8%
Mark Withers UKIP 310 11.7%
Julian Warrick Grn 134 5.1%

Northgate and West Green

Sue Mullins Lab 1196 49.4%
Ian Pendlington C 852 35.2%
Kevin Williams UKIP 154 6.4%
Marko Scepanovic LD 120 5.0%
Sam Wiltshire Grn 100 4.1%

Nyetimber

Dawn Hall C 1996 57.5%
Michael Warden UKIP 623 17.9%
Brooke Olsen LD 363 10.5%
Jan Cosgrove Lab 280 8.1%
Carol Birch Grn 211 6.1%

Petworth

Janet Duncton C 2568 74.3%
Natalie Hume LD 592 17.1%
Jeannie Dunning UKIP 166 4.8%
Andrew Young Ind 130 3.8%

Pound Hill

Richard Burrett C 1435 66.0%
Tahira Rana Lab 416 19.1%
Valerie Spooner LD 155 7.1%
Daniel Elliott Grn 92 4.2%
Janet Setford-Thompson UKIP 75 3.5%

Pulborough

Pat Arculus C 2317 65.7%
Samuel Hancock LD 610 17.3%
Jane Mote Lab 338 9.6%
Liz Wallace UKIP 260 7.4%

Rother Valley

David Bradford C 2079 69.5%
David Hares LD 617 20.6%
John Smith Lab 294 9.8%

Rustington

Daniel Purchese LD 1970 46.0%
Graham Tyler C 1853 43.3%
Nigel Stapley Lab 237 5.5%
Sue Waghorn UKIP 220 5.1%

St Leonard's Forest

Liz Kitchen C 1179 62.1%
Anthony Bevis LD 333 17.5%
Rosalind Hillman Lab 196 10.3%
Raymond Butler UKIP 191 10.1%

Selsey

Carol Purnell C 1480 51.4%
Donna Johnson Ind 784 27.3%
Andrew Moncreiff UKIP 227 7.9%
Donna Gabhriel Lab 210 7.3%
Simon Scotland LD 97 3.4%
John Cluley Grn 79 2.7%

Shoreham North

Debbie Kennard C 1728 51.3%
Jed Smith Lab 748 22.2%
Paul Graysmark UKIP 319 9.5%
Steve Martin LD 304 9.0%
Lynn Finnigan Grn 270 8.0%

Shoreham South

Kevin Boram C 1637 46.3%
Steve Gilbert Lab 885 25.0%
Andrew Bradbury Grn 390 11.0%
Drew Tinsley LD 372 10.5%
Geoff Patmore UKIP 252 7.1%

Sompting and North Lancing

George Barton C 1752 51.7%
Michael Thornton Lab 606 17.9%
Patrick Lowe UKIP 564 16.6%
Steve Creed LD 327 9.7%
Leslie Groves Williams Grn 139 4.1%

Southgate and Gossops Green

Michael Jones Lab 1550 44.9%
Kim Jaggard C 1527 44.2%
Neil Setford-Thompson UKIP 219 6.3%
Richard Kail Grn 158 4.6%

Southwater and Nuthurst

Nigel Jupp C 1574 55.1%
Bob Wheatcroft LD 720 25.2%
Kevin O'Sullivan Lab 195 6.8%
Peter Shaw Grn 193 6.8%
Gloria Eveleigh UKIP 177 6.2%

Southwick

David Simmons C 1503 51.6%
Les Alden Lab 839 28.8%
Holly Creed LD 218 7.5%
Jennifer Greig UKIP 211 7.2%
Patrick Ginnelly Grn 144 4.9%

Storrington

Paul Marshall C 2389 62.0%
Steve Holbrook LD 782 20.3%
Caroline Fife Lab 379 9.8%
Peter Grace UKIP 302 7.8%

Tarring

Bob Smytherman LD 1304 38.4%
Vino Vinojan C 1184 34.8%
David Lace Lab 506 14.9%
Adrian Price UKIP 229 6.7%
Constantine de Goguel Grn 177 5.2%

Three Bridges

Charles Petts C 1303 45.0%
Julian Charatan Lab 1157 39.9%
David Anderson LD 164 5.7%
Martin Rann UKIP 155 5.3%
Danielle Kail Grn 119 4.1%

Tilgate and Furnace Green

Duncan Crow C 1934 58.1%
Raj Sharma Lab 955 28.7%
Allan Griffiths UKIP 187 5.6%
Kevin Osborne LD 170 5.1%
Derek Hardman Grn 81 2.4%

The Witterings

Pieter Montyn C 2242 68.5%
Jane Scotland LD 339 10.4%
Joe O'Sullivan Lab 282 8.6%
Maureen Hunt UKIP 258 7.9%
Stephanie Carn Grn 154 4.7%

Worth Forest

Bill Acraman C 1937 64.6%
Henry Fleming LD 416 13.9%
Susannah Brady Lab 283 9.4%
Darrin Green Grn 213 7.1%
Marielena Burrell UKIP 148 4.9%

Worthing East

Roger Oakley C 1210 38.4%
Mike Barrett Lab 1182 37.5%
Yvonne Leonard LD 341 10.8%
Rosie Turner Grn 214 6.8%
Graham Adams UKIP 201 6.4%

Worthing Pier

Michael Cloake C 1197 37.2%
Jim Deen Lab 1000 31.1%
James Doyle Grn 618 19.2%
Christine Brown LD 236 7.3%
Sue Jelliss UKIP 166 5.2%

Worthing West

Paul High C 1605 51.6%
Richard Mulholland Lab 681 21.9%
Keith Sunderland LD 372 12.0%
Caroline Ponto Grn 264 8.5%
Trevor England UKIP 189 6.1%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict