Home > 2017 > WorcestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Worcestershire

Whole council up for election.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern
Wythall = Wythall Residents Association

Other results for Worcestershire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Bromsgrove 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Malvern Hills 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Redditch 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Worcester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Wychavon 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Wyre Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcestershire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 73205 47.7% 40
Labour 32613 21.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 19342 12.6% 3
Green Party 11008 7.2% 2
UK Independence Party 7327 4.8% 0
Independent 5578 3.6% 1
Independent Community and Health Concern 3392 2.2% 1
Wythall Residents Association 970 0.6% 0
Women's Equality Party 66 0.0% 0
British Resistance 50 0.0% 0

Alvechurch [Ind gain from C]

Charlie Hotham Ind 1174 41.9%
June Griffiths C 1101 39.3%
Sandra Docker LD 287 10.3%
James Goad UKIP 125 4.5%
Peter Harvey Grn 112 4.0%

Arrow Valley East (2) [1 C gain from UKIP, 1 C gain from Lab]

Juliet Brunner C 2000 37.3%
Tom Baker-Price C 1957
Joe Baker Lab 1913 35.7%
Wanda King Lab 1637
Paul Swansborough UKIP 965 18.0%
Peter Bridle UKIP 849
David Gee LD 316 5.9%
Hans Windheuser LD 209
Robert Wardell Grn 167 3.1%
Rylma White Grn 155

Arrow Valley West (2)

Andrew Fry Lab 1943 42.5%
Patricia Lailey Lab 1797
Matt Dormer C 1574 34.4%
David Thain C 1276
Scott Preston UKIP 468 10.2%
Kathy Haslam UKIP 466
Diane Thomas LD 290 6.3%
Russell Taylor LD 220
Rachel Mellor Grn 176 3.8%
Kevin White Grn 126
Sharnah Wynn Ind 121 2.6%

Beacon

Peter McDonald Lab 1541 45.5%
Richard Deeming C 1418 41.8%
Jill Harvey Grn 226 6.7%
Diana Ball LD 205 6.0%

Bedwardine

Alan Amos C 1460 53.1%
Daniel Walton Lab 808 29.4%
Mike Mullins LD 218 7.9%
Daniel Daye Grn 140 5.1%
Paul Hickling UKIP 126 4.6%

Bewdley

Rebecca Vale C 1305 46.0%
Rod Stanczyszyn Lab 488 17.2%
Calne Edginton-White ICHC 474 16.7%
Jim Lawson Ind 166 5.9%
Rachel Akathiotis LD 149 5.3%
Chris Wood UKIP 146 5.1%
Anna Coleman Grn 108 3.8%

Bowbrook

Tony Miller C 2152 69.0%
Steve Ainsworth Lab 357 11.4%
John Littlechild LD 354 11.4%
Peter Jewell UKIP 133 4.3%
Edward Cohen Grn 122 3.9%

Bredon

Adrian Hardman C 2371 72.2%
Elizabeth Turier LD 465 14.2%
David Niblett Lab 236 7.2%
Katri Hastings Grn 212 6.5%

Broadway

Liz Eyre C 1858 72.7%
Diana Brown LD 317 12.4%
Martin Vernall Lab 217 8.5%
Matthew Collins Grn 164 6.4%

Bromsgrove Central

Rita Dent C 1166 41.7%
Robert Hunter LD 798 28.5%
Jacqui O'Reilly Lab 527 18.8%
Adrian Smart UKIP 186 6.7%
Michelle Baker Grn 119 4.3%

Bromsgrove East

Kit Taylor C 1697 59.4%
Janet King LD 514 18.0%
Rory Shannon Lab 426 14.9%
Stan Baker Grn 222 7.8%

Bromsgrove South

Christopher Bloore Lab 1263 50.5%
Claire Jones C 1013 40.5%
Leah-Nani Alconcel LD 123 4.9%
Marcus Draper Grn 102 4.1%

Bromsgrove West

Luke Mallett Lab 1640 65.0%
Melanie Britton C 709 28.1%
Michael Michailovic LD 90 3.6%
David Baker Grn 86 3.4%

Chaddesley

Marcus Hart C 1236 45.6%
Helen Dyke Ind 975 35.9%
Dave Jones Lab 206 7.6%
Keith Robertson ICHC 129 4.8%
Phil Daniels UKIP 90 3.3%
Doug Hine Grn 77 2.8%

Claines [C gain from LD]

Andy Stafford C 1543 45.6%
Mel Allcott LD 1096 32.4%
Robert Lodge Lab 446 13.2%
Peter Robinson Grn 197 5.8%
Mark Hulme UKIP 99 2.9%

Clent Hills [C gain from Ind]

Karen May C 1574 45.3%
Steve Colella Ind 1426 41.1%
Lorraine Johnson Lab 236 6.8%
Susan Jones Grn 131 3.8%
Leia Beavis LD 105 3.0%

Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall

Ian Hardiman C 1087 38.3%
Gordon Yarranton Ind 554 19.5%
Owen Raybould Lab 491 17.3%
Linda Candlin ICHC 355 12.5%
David Field UKIP 142 5.0%
Kate Spohrer Grn 129 4.5%
Michael Akathiotis LD 79 2.8%

Croome [C gain from Ind]

Paul Middlebrough C 1091 43.2%
Roger Sutton Ind 970 38.4%
Irene Stickley Lab 163 6.4%
Doug Guest UKIP 158 6.3%
John Lambeth Grn 146 5.8%

Droitwich East

Bob Brookes C 1981 67.4%
Margaret Rowley LD 419 14.3%
Val Humphries Lab 415 14.1%
Jane Zurek Grn 125 4.3%

Droitwich West

Richard Morris C 1105 53.4%
Alan Humphries Lab 510 24.6%
Rod Hopkins LD 287 13.9%
Neil Franks Grn 167 8.1%

Evesham North West

John Smith C 1160 51.9%
Michael Worrall Lab 456 20.4%
Tim Haines LD 384 17.2%
Patricia Buckland Grn 233 10.4%

Evesham South

Bob Banks C 1453 59.3%
Mary Campbell Lab 493 20.1%
Julie Haines LD 282 11.5%
Fay Whitfield Grn 223 9.1%

Gorse Hill and Warndon

Ceri Stalker Lab 923 47.8%
Phoenix Jones C 587 30.4%
Owen Cleary UKIP 276 14.3%
Paul Snookes Grn 105 5.4%
Linda Bell BritRes 39 2.0%

Hallow

Phil Grove C 1991 71.3%
Colin Bexley Lab 337 12.1%
John Drage LD 320 11.5%
Danny Young UKIP 143 5.1%

Harvington

Anthony Hopkins C 2056 67.4%
John Gowers Lab 400 13.1%
Jack Parsons LD 269 8.8%
Harry Cottam UKIP 181 5.9%
Sarah Cohen Grn 146 4.8%

Littletons

Alastair Adams C 1991 63.4%
Keith Wright LD 582 18.5%
Viv Eden Lab 381 12.1%
Patrick Hogan Grn 188 6.0%

Malvern Chase

Lucy Hodgson C 1372 47.3%
William Chaundy LD 699 24.1%
John Gallagher Lab 417 14.4%
Jackie Smethurst Grn 260 9.0%
Jeanette Sheen UKIP 151 5.2%

Malvern Langland

James O'Donnell C 767 33.9%
Caroline Bovey LD 723 31.9%
Lynne Lambeth Lab 384 17.0%
Ian Hopwood Ind 155 6.8%
Dinah Sage Grn 137 6.0%
Richard Spencer UKIP 99 4.4%

Malvern Link

Paul Tuthill C 1327 45.9%
Kwai Chan LD 794 27.5%
Martin Willis Lab 408 14.1%
William Jenkins Grn 208 7.2%
Mike Savage UKIP 155 5.4%

Malvern Trinity

John Raine Grn 930 38.2%
Tony Baker C 756 31.0%
Kaleem Aksar LD 365 15.0%
Samantha Charles Lab 262 10.8%
Len Marshall UKIP 123 5.0%

Nunnery

Pat Agar Lab 1049 49.4%
Chris Mitchell C 708 33.4%
Jon Barras UKIP 148 7.0%
Barbara Mitra Grn 125 5.9%
Karen Lawrance LD 81 3.8%
Carl Mason BritRes 11 0.5%

Ombersley

Peter Tomlinson C 2153 77.3%
Peter Evans LD 285 10.2%
Charlie Chan Lab 242 8.7%
Nicola Porter Grn 105 3.8%

Pershore

Liz Tucker LD 2005 57.8%
Linda Robinson C 1219 35.2%
Nina Freund Grn 243 7.0%

Powick

Tom Wells LD 2407 72.2%
Justin Chieffo C 807 24.2%
David Barrie UKIP 120 3.6%

Rainbow Hill

Paul Denham Lab 1027 49.4%
Francis Lankester C 615 29.6%
Marjory Bisset Grn 150 7.2%
David Carney UKIP 112 5.4%
Taylor Jon LD 71 3.4%
Leisa Taylor WomensEq 66 3.2%
Alex Rugg Ind 37 1.8%

Redditch North (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Robin Lunn Lab 1994 41.3%
Brandon Clayton C 1921 39.8%
Graham Vickery Lab 1841
Gareth Prosser C 1698
Sally Woodhall UKIP 388 8.0%
Barry Thornton UKIP 377
Steven Pound Grn 264 5.5%
Tony Pitt LD 257 5.3%
Simon Venables Grn 238
Ian Webster LD 189

Redditch South (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Roger Bennett C 2998 53.6%
Jane Potter C 2519
Gilly Cooper Lab 1467 26.2%
Mike Lewington Lab 1313
Melvyn Haigh UKIP 463 8.3%
Pamela Gee LD 357 6.4%
Rita Hindle LD 341
David Greenwood UKIP 338
Claire Davies Grn 312 5.6%
Alistair Waugh Grn 237

Riverside

Simon Geraghty C 1561 49.9%
Lynn Denham Lab 994 31.8%
Hannah Cooper Grn 238 7.6%
Ken Carpenter LD 211 6.7%
Hazel Finch UKIP 122 3.9%

St Barnabas

Anne Hingley C 1405 53.8%
Nigel Knowles Lab 898 34.4%
William Hopkins UKIP 165 6.3%
Heidi Worth LD 89 3.4%
Martin Layton Grn 55 2.1%

St Chads [LD gain from Lib]

Frances Oborski LD 937 41.6%
Julian Phillips C 668 29.6%
Nick Savage Lab 355 15.8%
Martin Stooke UKIP 209 9.3%
Brett Caulfield Grn 84 3.7%

St Georges and St Oswald

Mary Rayner ICHC 739 34.9%
Kevin Gale C 483 22.8%
Shazu Miah LD 369 17.4%
Mumshad Ahmed Lab 340 16.0%
Sophie Edginton UKIP 111 5.2%
Dave Finch Grn 78 3.7%

St John

Richard Udall Lab 1003 57.4%
Irene Deamer C 481 27.5%
Rob Menzies UKIP 102 5.8%
Richard Morris Grn 91 5.2%
Steve Mather LD 71 4.1%

St Johns

Tracey Onslow C 987 46.7%
Bernadette Connor Lab 365 17.3%
Sue Meekings ICHC 361 17.1%
Clare Cassidy LD 180 8.5%
Craig Leonard UKIP 143 6.8%
Vicky Lea Grn 76 3.6%

St Marys [C gain from UKIP]

Nathan Desmond C 978 43.1%
Gareth Webster Lab 504 22.2%
George Connolly UKIP 273 12.0%
Peter Young ICHC 235 10.4%
Adrian Beavis LD 203 8.9%
John Davis Grn 76 3.3%

St Peter

Steve Mackay C 2014 52.6%
Jane Moorhouse Grn 1363 35.6%
Stephen Tallett Lab 347 9.1%
John Beacham UKIP 107 2.8%

St Stephen

Matthew Jenkins Grn 1554 51.5%
Alan Feeney C 855 28.3%
Saiful Islam Lab 477 15.8%
Paul Boyes UKIP 133 4.4%

Stourport-on-Severn (2) [1 C gain from UKIP, 1 C gain from ICHC]

Chris Rogers C 1952 39.0%
Paul Harrison C 1745
Cliff Brewer Lab 1151 23.0%
John Thomas ICHC 1099 21.9%
Nicky Martin ICHC 1084
Jill Hawes Lab 1034
John Holden UKIP 491 9.8%
Berenice Dawes UKIP 421
Simon Ford LD 204 4.1%
Chris Pratt LD 174
Nicholas Atkinson Grn 111 2.2%
Phil Oliver Grn 98

Tenbury

Ken Pollock C 1772 60.1%
Jonathan Morgan Lab 551 18.7%
Elaine Drage LD 255 8.6%
Stephen Main Grn 192 6.5%
Malcolm Delingpole UKIP 180 6.1%

Upton Snodsbury

Rob Adams C 2168 73.3%
Adrian Key LD 272 9.2%
Chris Knight Lab 245 8.3%
Jonathan Burrow UKIP 140 4.7%
Mike Parker Grn 133 4.5%

Warndon Parish

Andy Roberts C 1564 58.7%
Paul Mountain Lab 596 22.4%
Darrell Butler LD 215 8.1%
Jacqueline Burnett UKIP 154 5.8%
Alison Morgan Grn 136 5.1%

Woodvale

Shirley Webb C 1764 62.5%
Bernard McEldowney Lab 721 25.6%
Christopher Walker LD 173 6.1%
Julian Gray Grn 163 5.8%

Wythall [C gain from Wythall]

Adam Kent C 1231 49.8%
Stephen Peters Wythall 970 39.2%
Kenneth Richardson LD 170 6.9%
Angela Day Grn 101 4.1%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict