Home > 2017 > CardiffA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Caerdydd
Cardiff

Whole council up for election.

HBI = Heath and Birchgrove Independents

Other results for Cardiff: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cardiff 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40668 35.1% 40
Conservative 29484 25.5% 20
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 18401 15.9% 3
Liberal Democrat 16721 14.4% 11
Green Party 4374 3.8% 0
Independent 2372 2.0% 0
Heath and Birchgrove Independents 1737 1.5% 1
UK Independence Party 1428 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 586 0.5% 0

Adamsdown (2)

Nigel Howells LD 917 42.3%
Owen Jones Lab 913 42.1%
Gwenda Owen Lab 874
John Dixon LD 863
Catherine Hemingway C 107 4.9%
Edward Mason PC 105 4.8%
Esyllt Meurig PC 100
Mark Pritchard Grn 99 4.6%
Pauline Ambani C 97
David Reid TUSC 29 1.3%

Butetown

Saeed Ebrahim Lab 1462 56.2%
Arreyeh-Naasir Aadan PC 462 17.8%
Heather Ward C 356 13.7%
Michail Arapis LD 237 9.1%
Neil Monteiro Grn 85 3.3%

Caerau (2)

Peter Bradbury Lab 1340 49.6%
Elaine Simmons Lab 1152
Matthew Harvey PC 881 32.6%
Jonathan Swan PC 788
Edna Huntley C 382 14.1%
Kolawole Ponnle C 277
John Speake LD 71 2.6%
Laura Speake LD 61
John Williams TUSC 28 1.0%

Canton (3)

Susan Elsmore Lab 2370 40.9%
Stephen Cunnah Lab 2314
Ramesh Patel Lab 2301
Rhys ab Owen PC 2015 34.8%
Elin Tudur PC 1944
John Lowes PC 1867
David Davies C 666 11.5%
Barbara Davies C 649
Morgan Griffith-David LD 376 6.5%
Aileen Ashmore C 363
Daniel McGowan Grn 363 6.3%
Peter Harding LD 281
Andrew Owen LD 274

Cathays (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Sarah Merry Lab 1639 43.8%
Ali Ahmed Lab 1581
Chris Weaver Lab 1468
Norma Mackie Lab 1458
Elizabeth Clark LD 976 26.1%
Jack Satterthwaite LD 843
Thomas Pilliner LD 834
Paul Bailey LD 809
Helen Westhead Grn 416 11.1%
Daniel Bryant PC 318 8.5%
Emily Higham C 308 8.2%
Simon Rees C 300
Joseph Ventre C 297
Peter Davies PC 280
Emily Cole PC 274
Emyr Gruffydd PC 250
Callum Sloper C 244
Calum Glanville-Ellis TUSC 81 2.2%
Sebastian Robyns-Landricombe TUSC 63

Creigiau/St Fagans

Graham Thomas C 948 47.0%
Wynford Owen PC 644 31.9%
John Yarrow Lab 334 16.6%
Peter Borrow LD 91 4.5%

Cyncoed (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Wendy Congreve LD 1874 36.5%
Kathryn Kelloway C 1852 36.1%
Bablin Molik LD 1769
Lee Canning C 1737
Lee Gonzalez C 1733
Jayne Lutwyche LD 1727
Ian Bounds Lab 996 19.4%
Alvin Shum Lab 757
Louise Thomas Lab 710
Timothy Jones Grn 415 8.1%

Ely (3)

Susan Goddard Lab 1472 47.5%
James Murphy Lab 1380
Russell Goodway Lab 1269
Lowri Brown PC 786 25.4%
Christopher Newth PC 745
Andrea Gibson PC 622
Owen Robbins C 509 16.4%
Leighton McEwan C 507
Linda Amoss LD 267 8.6%
Michael Rees LD 97
Matthew Hemsley LD 84
Richard Edwards TUSC 64 2.1%

Fairwater (3) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Neil McEvoy PC 2414 52.8%
Lisa Ford PC 2349
Keith Parry PC 2017
Paul Mitchell Lab 1160 25.4%
John Bayliss Lab 1101
Irene Humphreys Lab 1039
John Williams C 535 11.7%
Alan Hill C 533
Ronald Michaelis C 450
Eleri Randerson LD 203 4.4%
Philip Croxall Grn 190 4.2%
Mark Rees LD 92
Oliver Townsend LD 92
Ross Saunders TUSC 73 1.6%

Gabalfa (2)

Rhys Taylor LD 922 44.3%
Ashley Wood LD 920
Joycelyn Coughlan Lab 818 39.3%
Matthew Hexter Lab 719
Sioned Treharne PC 178 8.5%
Gareth Kennard-Holden PC 169
Niall Piercy C 165 7.9%
Margaret Evans C 149

Grangetown (3)

Ashley Lister Lab 2199 41.4%
Abdul Sattar Lab 2198
Lynda Thorne Lab 2121
Mohammed Tariq Awan PC 1757 33.1%
David Vaughan PC 1438
Elizabeth Musa PC 1310
Michael Bryan C 671 12.6%
Jenna Malvisi C 604
Andrew Pike C 580
Jahangir Hussain LD 350 6.6%
Simon Morton Grn 272 5.1%
Malcolm Evans LD 232
Muhammad Imran Latif LD 194
Lianne Francis TUSC 65 1.2%
Joseph Fathallah TUSC 46

Heath (3)

Graham Hinchey Lab 2010 31.0%
Lyn Hudson C 1830 28.2%
Fenella Bowden HBI 1737 26.8%
Penelope Owen Lab 1704
Michael Ash-Edwards Lab 1667
Peter Hudson C 1602
Michelle Michaelis C 1477
Steven Bowden HBI 1143
Jane Reece HBI 930
Helen Smith PC 410 6.3%
Christopher von Ruhland Grn 251 3.9%
Peter Randerson LD 244 3.8%
Wijdan Said LD 163
Daniel Schmeising-Barnes LD 119

Lisvane

David Walker C 1232 75.6%
Jessica Taylor Lab 219 13.4%
Myfanwy Price LD 130 8.0%
Anthony Couch PC 49 3.0%

Llandaff (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Sean Driscoll C 1370 33.0%
Philipa Hill-John C 1169
Judith Allan PC 1087 26.2%
Angharad Llwyd PC 1017
Catherine Antippas Lab 944 22.7%
Keith Jackson Lab 853
Mike Baker Ind 349 8.4%
Alexander Meredith LD 270 6.5%
Christine Lutwyche LD 259
Benjamin Smith Grn 130 3.1%

Llandaff North (2)

Dilwar Ali Lab 1400 53.1%
Jennifer Burke-Davies Lab 1349
Elizabeth Morgan C 531 20.1%
Steffan Webb PC 439 16.7%
Diana Abuzaid C 422
Gillian Griffin PC 394
Elinor Dixon LD 171 6.5%
Matthew Dixon LD 104
Jonathan Bishop Ind 56 2.1%
Gwilym Evans TUSC 39 1.5%

Llanishen (4) [1 C gain from Lab]

Shaun Jenkins C 2890 37.0%
Phillip Bale Lab 2805 35.9%
John Lancaster C 2804
Thomas Parkhill C 2528
Garry Hunt Lab 2523
Daniel Ruff C 2383
Jacqueline Jones Lab 2282
Masudah Ali Lab 2254
Lona Roberts PC 666 8.5%
Karl Mudd LD 593 7.6%
Sarah Bridges LD 575
Anabella Rees LD 543
Michael Cope Grn 528 6.8%
Robert Godfrey LD 449
Lawrence Gwynn UKIP 323 4.1%
Crispin John UKIP 240
Vivian Evans UKIP 220
John Hill UKIP 180

Llanrumney (3)

Keith Jones Lab 1269 52.9%
Heather Joyce Lab 1258
Lee Bridgeman Lab 1195
Giles Cross C 551 22.9%
Maria Hill C 484
Aled Jones-Pritchard C 432
Gary Oldfield UKIP 255 10.6%
Teresa Davies UKIP 207
Trevor Keane PC 200 8.3%
Robert Lewis UKIP 151
Wayne Street LD 126 5.2%
Colin Lewis PC 114
Ceri Tegwyn PC 96
Jonathan Bird LD 77
Patricia Rees LD 73

Pentwyn (4) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Joseph Carter LD 1822 43.1%
Emma-Jayne Sandrey LD 1627
Daniel Naughton LD 1578
Frank Jacobsen Lab 1411 33.4%
Michael Fogg Lab 1409
Jonathan Shimmin LD 1346
Samsunear Ali Lab 1325
Margaret Thomas Lab 1199
Kathleen Fisher C 663 15.7%
Munawar Mughal C 623
Nathan Watson C 559
Jack Sellers C 530
Andrew Morgan PC 236 5.6%
Pauline Morgan PC 228
Martin Pollard PC 202
Huw Hughes PC 172
Stephen Williams TUSC 98 2.3%

Pentyrch

Gavin Hill-John C 733 47.4%
Hywel Wigley PC 518 33.5%
Richard Hughes Lab 234 15.1%
Caroline Morris LD 63 4.1%

Penylan (3)

Michael Boyle LD 2509 41.6%
Rodney Berman LD 2195
Asghar Ali LD 2078
Louise Westlake Lab 1317 21.8%
Bethan Proctor Lab 1231
Sajad Nazari Lab 1044
Sara Canning C 855 14.2%
Rhys Gadsby C 743
Sophie Tyrill C 723
Nicholas Carter PC 543 9.0%
Huw Burrows Grn 495 8.2%
Leigh Worrall Ind 316 5.2%

Plasnewydd (4)

Susan Lent Lab 2408 46.5%
Daniel de'Ath Lab 2311
Deborah Samothrakis Lab 2159
Peter Wong Lab 2055
Manzoor Ahmed LD 1545 29.8%
Robin Rea LD 1531
Cadan ap Tomos LD 1410
Richard Jerrett LD 1300
Daniel Ward Grn 560 10.8%
Mariana Diaz Montiel PC 371 7.2%
Angharad Lewis PC 346
Matthew Lloyd PC 331
Enid Harries C 297 5.7%
Lucy Golding C 289
Rowland Hemingway C 252
Marc Gonzalez C 223

Pontprennau/Old St Mellons (2) [1 C gin from Lab]

Dianne Rees C 1851 55.1%
Joel Williams C 1760
Georgina Phillips Lab 1134 33.7%
Shane Andrews Lab 891
David Davies PC 200 6.0%
Mary Naughton LD 176 5.2%
David Keigwin LD 167

Radyr

Rod McKerlich C 1193 43.1%
Michael Deem PC 999 36.1%
Mohammed Rafiqul Islam Lab 358 12.9%
Hilary Borrow LD 218 7.9%

Rhiwbina (3) [3 C gains from Ind]

Jayne Cowan C 3595 48.2%
Adrian Robson C 3230
Oliver Owen C 2565
Eleanor Sanders Ind 1565 21.0%
Meurig Williams Lab 1524 20.4%
Clare Jones Lab 1500
Alan Golding Lab 1159
Stephen Lake PC 402 5.4%
Jonathan Land LD 371 5.0%
Philippa Willmot LD 198
Dale Hargrove LD 170

Riverside (3)

Iona Gordon Lab 2278 47.4%
Caro Wild Lab 2050
Hardave Singh Lab 1941
Ruksana Begum PC 1126 23.5%
Richard Williams PC 1054
Mubashar Khan Sawati PC 959
Jason Griffin C 510 10.6%
Leon Bancroft C 464
Gaener Davies C 415
Alun Williams LD 401 8.4%
Kenneth Barker Grn 400 8.3%
Molik Ahmed LD 255
Callum Littlemore LD 218
Ahmed Alsisi Ind 86 1.8%

Rumney (2)

Bob Derbyshire Lab 1030 45.5%
Jacqueline Parry Lab 1017
Gareth Lloyd C 871 38.5%
James Roach C 684
John Ireland UKIP 221 9.8%
Wayne Cashin UKIP 204
Peter Amoss LD 104 4.6%
Hugh Minor LD 91
Emily Stables TUSC 39 1.7%

Splott (3)

Elizabeth Henshaw Lab 1685 53.5%
Huw Thomas Lab 1658
Edward Stubbs Lab 1656
Robert Lawrence C 416 13.2%
Zara England LD 413 13.1%
Gail Morgan C 401
Stephanie Greedy PC 398 12.6%
Rhys Cisuelo PC 385
Vivienne Ward C 373
Philip Dore LD 356
James Bear LD 322
Favour Egbekayi PC 292
Samuel Patterson Grn 170 5.4%
Katrine Williams TUSC 70 2.2%
David Bartlett TUSC 67
Joao Felix TUSC 50

Trowbridge (3)

Christopher Lay Lab 1239 35.0%
Mary Bowen-Thomson Lab 1145
Michael Costas-Michael Lab 1061
Ralph Cook LD 741 21.0%
Richard Foley C 692 19.6%
Thomas Harrison UKIP 629 17.8%
Janine Jones-Pritchard C 584
Jade Smith LD 540
Russell Tysoe LD 479
Thomas Hall C 249
Cerith Griffiths PC 235 6.6%
Catrin Davies PC 211
Patrick Daley PC 196
Richard Lewis UKIP 193
Lawrence Lado UKIP 172

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais (4) [4 C gains from Lab]

Michael Phillips C 2905 40.9%
Timothy Davies C 2900
Linda Morgan C 2856
Michael Jones-Pritchard C 2753
Hannah Buckingham Lab 2700 38.0%
Marc Palmer Lab 2488
Norman Gettings Lab 2461
Maliika Kaaba Lab 2234
Mali Rowlands PC 962 13.5%
Daniel Allsobrook PC 951
Glenys Evans PC 885
Julia Burns PC 856
Lynne Barrett-Lee LD 540 7.6%
Dominic Eggbeer LD 516
Geraldine Nichols LD 365
Usman Mahmood Bukhari LD 312

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict