Home > 2017 > Rhondda Cynon TafA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Rhondda Cynon Taf

Whole council up for election.

CynonVP = Cynon Valley Party

Other results for Rhondda Cynon Taf: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rhondda Cynon Taf 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31637 43.2% 47
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 20354 27.8% 18
Conservative 7529 10.3% 4
Independent 7496 10.2% 4
Cynon Valley Party 4269 5.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 1344 1.8% 1
UK Independence Party 469 0.6% 0
Green Party 134 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63 0.1% 0

Aberaman North (2)

Linda de Vet Lab 671 43.6%
Sheryl Evans Lab 646
Andrew Chainey CynonVP 512 33.2%
Laura Owen PC 357 23.2%

Aberaman South (2)

Tina Williams Lab 759 50.9%
Anita Calvert Lab 727
Julie Williams PC 315 21.1%
Steven Hughes CynonVP 300 20.1%
Diane Summerhayes PC 246
Lea Dempsey UKIP 118 7.9%
Craig Resoli UKIP 80

Abercynon (2)

Rhys Lewis Lab 850 48.3%
Elaine George Lab 775
Phill Williams CynonVP 295 16.8%
Clayton Jones PC 178 10.1%
Christine Ceaton C 159 9.0%
Ian McLean UKIP 143 8.1%
John Matthews Grn 134 7.6%
Paul Browne UKIP 98
Thomas Pinder C 84

Aberdare East (2)

Steve Bradwick Lab 1158 53.9%
Mike Forey Lab 917
Ray Dally CynonVP 627 29.2%
Graham Marsh CynonVP 586
David Walters PC 363 16.9%

Aberdare West/​Llwydcoed (3)

Ann Crimmings Lab 1300 37.3%
Gareth Jones Lab 981
Sharon Rees Lab 957
Andrew Thomas CynonVP 819 23.5%
John Daniel PC 738 21.2%
Liz Walters PC 692
Spencer Jones PC 634
Steve Williams C 628 18.0%
Sian Heart C 483

Beddau

Ricky Yeo Lab 516 55.8%
Sam Trask C 409 44.2%

Brynna

Roger Turner Lab 686 51.2%
David Evans PC 654 48.8%

Church Village

Graham Stacey Lab 722 48.1%
Nick Tizard-Lee C 468 31.2%
Ioan Bellin PC 312 20.8%

Cilfynydd [Ind gain from Lab]

Stephen Belzak Ind 392 48.6%
Barrie Morgan Lab 293 36.3%
Stephen Powell Ind 65 8.1%
Jason Johnson PC 57 7.1%

Cwm Clydach

Mark Norris Lab 358 47.4%
Heidi Whitter PC 243 32.2%
Karen Roberts LD 109 14.4%
Edwin Allen UKIP 45 6.0%

Cwmbach

Jeffrey Elliott Lab 564 41.6%
Gordon Sullivan CynonVP 403 29.7%
Ann Jenkins PC 389 28.7%

Cymmer (2)

Gareth Caple Lab 879 63.2%
Margaret Tegg Lab 725
Nicole Griffiths PC 512 36.8%
Mark Stevenson PC 379

Ferndale (2)

Susan Morgans Lab 817 42.7%
Phil Howe Ind 583 30.5%
Andrea Jones PC 513 26.8%
Annette Davies Lab 498
Anna Jones PC 497

Gilfach Goch

Aurfron Roberts Lab 711 82.5%
Emyr Wilkinson C 82 9.5%
Gerald Francis LD 69 8.0%

Glyncoch

Doug Williams Lab 340 66.8%
Amanda Ellis PC 169 33.2%

Graig

Jayne Brencher Lab 319 48.3%
Bob Fox Ind 244 37.0%
Richard Martin PC 66 10.0%
Amanda Jones LD 31 4.7%

Hawthorn

Martin Fidler Jones Lab 654 52.6%
Cathy Lisles Ind 421 33.9%
Donald Rees C 87 7.0%
Bob Humphreys PC 81 6.5%

Hirwaun

Karen Morgan PC 723 60.4%
Richard Jones Lab 347 29.0%
Andrew Abraham UKIP 128 10.7%

Llanharan

Geraint Hopkins Lab 608 68.5%
Kathryn Germain PC 280 31.5%

Llanharry [Ind gain from Lab]

Wayne Owen Ind 914 66.9%
Barry Stephens Lab 452 33.1%

Llantrisant Town

Glynne Holmes Lab 625 44.2%
Adam Robinson C 526 37.2%
Gwen Eluned PC 262 18.5%

Llantwit Fardre (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Joel James C 1311 56.7%
Mike Diamond C 1022
Jacqui Bunnage Lab 421 18.2%
Bern Channon Lab 330
Jools Jones Ind 249 10.8%
Steven Owen PC 223 9.6%
Gwion Rees PC 221
Nicola Knight LD 108 4.7%
Jonathan Bishop Ind 100

Llwyn-y-pia

Wendy Lewis Lab 261 39.4%
Jeffrey Gregory Ind 221 33.3%
Geoff Rees PC 181 27.3%

Maerdy

Jack Harries Lab 576 60.8%
Hayley Harries PC 337 35.5%
Janet Kenrick UKIP 35 3.7%

Mountain Ash East

Pauline Jarman PC 488 49.2%
Steve Carter CynonVP 263 26.5%
Jackie Fox Lab 240 24.2%

Mountain Ash West (2)

Andrew Morgan Lab 781 55.0%
Wendy Treeby Lab 589
Kelvyn Bevan CynonVP 299 21.1%
Nicola Benney PC 276 19.5%
Danny Allen PC 251
Mia Hollsing TUSC 63 4.4%

Pen-y-graig (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Joshua Davies PC 555 44.7%
John Cullwick PC 549
Ken Privett Lab 474 38.1%
Christina Slade Lab 367
Shawn Stevens Ind 214 17.2%
Philip Jones Ind 144
Anita Lewis Ind 133

Pen-y-waun

Helen Boggis Lab 269 40.8%
Paul James PC 212 32.2%
Ted Edwards Ind 178 27.0%

Penrhiwceiber (2) [1 CynonVP gain from Lab]

Adam Fox Lab 792 41.4%
Gavin Williams CynonVP 751 39.2%
Jane Ward Lab 648
Ieuan Benney PC 371 19.4%

Pentre (2)

Shelley Rees-Owen PC 1150 60.7%
Maureen Weaver PC 963
Ian Jenkins Lab 744 39.3%
Buffy Williams Lab 690

Pont-y-clun (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Kate Jones C 1413 41.8%
Margaret Griffiths Lab 1236 36.5%
Paul Griffiths Lab 1226
Carole Willis PC 733 21.7%

Pontypridd Town [PC gain from Lab]

Heledd Fychan PC 505 47.6%
Steve Carter Lab 324 30.5%
Cheryl Lavington C 145 13.7%
David Payne LD 87 8.2%

Porth (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Julie Williams PC 899 50.8%
Alun Cox PC 851
Margaret Davies Lab 656 37.0%
Graham Smith Lab 574
Ken Williams C 216 12.2%

Rhigos

Graham Thomas Lab 442 78.0%
Ashley Wakeling PC 125 22.0%

Rhondda (2)

Tina Leyshon Lab 558 42.8%
Rob Smith Lab 554
Geraint Day PC 333 25.5%
Daniel Thomas PC 266
Steve Duggan LD 221 16.9%
Brian James C 193 14.8%
Gareth Fairclough C 164

Rhydfelen Central/​Ilan

Maureen Webber Lab 627 71.3%
Rachhpal Randhawa C 128 14.6%
Chad Rickard PC 124 14.1%

Taffs Well

Jill Bonetto Lab 593 49.6%
Christopher Edwards PC 362 30.3%
Sep Bristo C 240 20.1%

Talbot Green [Lab gain from Ind]

Stephen Powell Lab 361 40.7%
Paul Baccara Ind 323 36.4%
Paul Thomas C 128 14.4%
David Roberts PC 75 8.5%

Ton-teg (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Lyndon Walker Ind 1030 45.1%
Lewis Hooper C 611 26.8%
Clive Johnson Ind 527
Ray Butler Lab 415 18.2%
Jean Hutchinson Lab 394
Tony Hallett PC 226 9.9%

Tonypandy

Gareth Hughes Lab 420 38.4%
Wendy Allsop PC 301 27.5%
Philip Rowlands Ind 224 20.5%
David Roberts Ind 150 13.7%

Tonyrefail East (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Dan Owen-Jones Lab 818 36.0%
Danny Grehan PC 755 33.2%
Paul Wasley Ind 596 26.2%
Eudine Hanagan Lab 572
Sheila Khalil C 104 4.6%
Victor Lloyd-Nesling C 82

Tonyrefail West

Alexandra Davies-Jones Lab 759 48.6%
Gregory Powell PC 368 23.6%
Andrew Williams-Jones C 188 12.0%
Karen Webb Ind 148 9.5%
Stephen Clee Ind 99 6.3%

Trallwng

Mike Powell LD 719 60.9%
Allen Bevan Lab 369 31.2%
Phillip Sullivan C 93 7.9%

Trealaw

Joy Rosser Lab 657 59.6%
Barbara Evans PC 445 40.4%

Treforest

Steve Powderhill Lab 413 70.7%
Danny White PC 96 16.4%
Ann-Marie Mason C 75 12.8%

Treherbert (2)

Will Jones PC 1212 57.7%
Geraint Davies PC 1192
Scott Emanuel Lab 890 42.3%
Anne Morris Lab 683

Treorchy (3)

Alison Chapman PC 1399 44.6%
Sera Evans-Fear PC 1365
Emyr Webster PC 1286
Bob Harris Ind 1012 32.3%
Margaret Evans Lab 726 23.1%
Gwilym Lewis Lab 653
David Morris Lab 638

Tylorstown (2)

Robert Bevan Lab 836 55.3%
Mark Adams Lab 703
Stephen Wilshire Ind 433 28.6%
Christine Betteney PC 244 16.1%
Lee Cole PC 175

Tyn-y-nant

Clayton Willis Lab 557 72.2%
Craig Ford C 215 27.8%

Ynyshir [PC gain from Lab]

Darren Macey PC 692 62.6%
Ryan Evans Lab 414 37.4%

Ynysybwl

Sue Pickering Lab 719 53.7%
Daniel Baish PC 510 38.1%
Rhys Lewis C 110 8.2%

Ystrad (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Larraine Jones PC 945 58.9%
Elyn Stephens PC 667
Malcolm Watts Lab 660 41.1%
Dilys Jouvenat Lab 650

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict