Home > 2017 > SwanseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Abertawe
Swansea

Whole council up for election.

I@S = Independents @ Swansea

Other results for Swansea: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swansea 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31421 43.0% 48
Conservative 17303 23.7% 8
Independent 6268 8.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 5724 7.8% 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4279 5.9% 0
Independents @ Swansea 2829 3.9% 3
Uplands 1705 2.3% 2
UK Independence Party 1514 2.1% 0
Green Party 1398 1.9% 0
Women's Equality Party 333 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 297 0.4% 0

Bishopston [C gain from Ind]

Lyndon Jones C 620 40.8%
Keith Marsh Ind 440 28.9%
Adam Gilbert Lab 397 26.1%
Karen Laurence Grn 63 4.1%

Bonymaen (2)

Mandy Evans Lab 1015 68.1%
Paul Lloyd Lab 1010
Geraint Couch PC 249 16.7%
Elaine Hughes C 227 15.2%
Wendy Olsen C 210

Castle (4)

Sybil Crouch Lab 1820 51.2%
Erika Kirchner Lab 1772
Fiona Gordon Lab 1763
David Phillips Lab 1716
Paul Morris C 568 16.0%
Sonya Morris C 534
Mohammad Doha C 425
Akshit Khanna C 411
Shan Couch PC 349 9.8%
Damian Martin PC 254
Stan Robinson UKIP 247 7.0%
Charlene Anika LD 237 6.7%
Owen Roberts LD 235
David Smith Grn 220 6.2%
Harri Roberts PC 210
Thomas Davies LD 203
David Richards PC 191
Benjamin Williams LD 191
Alec Thraves TUSC 112 3.2%
Claire Job TUSC 97
Colin John TUSC 89

Clydach (2)

Gordon Walker Ind 1211 39.8%
Paulette Smith Lab 1134 37.3%
Julie Davies Lab 825
Elgan Davies-Jones PC 387 12.7%
David Rowlands-Lean C 311 10.2%
Roda Ali C 230

Cockett (4)

Mike Durke Lab 1839 50.6%
Wendy Lewis Lab 1792
Oliver James Lab 1714
Elliott King Lab 1528
Keith Hedges C 791 21.8%
Deirdre Lomer-Hedges C 721
Jack Powell C 674
Jack Huang C 622
Nicola Holley LD 510 14.0%
Patricia Sanderson PC 494 13.6%
Adrian Rees PC 476
David Lewis PC 417
Jon Coffey LD 349
Jim Kelleher LD 328
William Morgan LD 279

Cwmbwrla (3)

Peter Black LD 1430 63.5%
Chris Holley LD 1239
Graham Thomas LD 1199
Ann Cook Lab 674 29.9%
Isobel Norris Lab 626
Andrew Crowley Lab 583
Robert Dowdle C 147 6.5%
Mark de Boer Lloyd C 134
Henri Lloyd Davies C 98

Dunvant (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Louise Gibbard Lab 694 48.1%
Jennifer Raynor Lab 680
Matthew Gates C 436 30.2%
Andrew Sivertsen C 403
Hugh Tregoning LD 313 21.7%
Nicholas Tregoning LD 220

Fairwood

Paxton Hood-Williams C 819 68.9%
Steve Hopkins Lab 274 23.1%
Abi Cherry-Hamer Grn 95 8.0%

Gorseinon

Kelly Roberts Lab 501 45.9%
Darren Thomas PC 241 22.1%
Rebecca Walters C 209 19.1%
Stuart Hemsley-Rice I@S 141 12.9%

Gower [Ind gain from LD]

Richard Lewis Ind 864 57.6%
Thomas Dunn Lab 359 23.9%
Thomas Jones C 278 18.5%

Gowerton

Sue Jones I@S 818 47.5%
Nicola Matthews Lab 637 37.0%
Christopher Elvins C 268 15.6%

Killay North

Mary Jones LD 371 46.4%
Angela James Lab 184 23.0%
Denise Howard C 157 19.6%
Rhydian Fitter PC 87 10.9%

Killay South

Jeff Jones LD 327 36.2%
Martin Quaile C 305 33.7%
Greg James Lab 272 30.1%

Kingsbridge

William Evans Lab 722 49.4%
Stephen Phillips C 484 33.1%
Aimee Hemsley-Rice Ind 256 17.5%

Landore (2)

Beverley Hopkins Lab 1054 75.5%
Mike White Lab 1015
Elizabeth Thomas C 225 16.1%
David Thomas C 208
Mozid Abdul UKIP 117 8.4%

Llangyfelach

Gareth Sullivan I@S 564 37.7%
Wayne Morgan Lab 509 34.0%
Paul Doughton C 424 28.3%

Llansamlet (4)

Ryland Doyle Lab 1899 41.8%
Penny Matthews Lab 1882
Alyson Pugh Lab 1765
Mo Sykes Lab 1414
Tony Paget Ind 852 18.8%
William Davies C 777 17.1%
Stephanie Whitehead C 610
George Field C 592
Helen Thomas LD 551 12.1%
Jake Wrightson C 510
Linda Farrell UKIP 464 10.2%

Lower Loughor

Christine Richards Lab 602 84.9%
Raymond Hinds C 107 15.1%

Mawr [C gain from People's Representative]

Brigitte Rowlands C 265 35.8%
Linda Frame PC 193 26.1%
John Bidwell Lab 167 22.6%
Geraint Turner Ind 115 15.5%

Mayals

Linda Tyler-Lloyd C 627 56.7%
Helen Mitchell I@S 271 24.5%
Joanne Fitton Lab 207 18.7%

Morriston (5)

Rob Stewart Lab 2434 48.5%
Ceri Evans Lab 2396
Robert Francis-Davies Lab 2111
Andrea Lewis Lab 2051
Yvonne Jardine Lab 2025
Daniel Boucher C 1509 30.1%
Robert James C 1200
Matthew Lloyd C 1117
Steffan Phillips PC 1076 21.4%
Jayne Isaac C 870
Thabo Khumalo C 851

Mynyddbach (3)

Mike Lewis Lab 1605 72.0%
Sam Pritchard Lab 1275
Gloria Tanner Lab 1268
Thomas Morgan C 625 28.0%
Marina Howells C 565
Thomas Howells C 549

Newton

Will Thomas C 861 55.3%
Rob Marshall Lab 540 34.7%
Tracey Duffy Ind 114 7.3%
Raymond Laurence Grn 43 2.8%

Oystermouth

Myles Langstone C 645 38.6%
Stephen Williams Lab 526 31.4%
Tony Colburn Ind 213 12.7%
Dorian Davies Ind 123 7.4%
Paul Whittaker Ind 91 5.4%
Anna Pigott Grn 75 4.5%

Penclawdd

Mark Thomas Lab 712 55.5%
Gordon Howells C 440 34.3%
John Davies PC 130 10.1%

Penderry (3)

June Burtonshaw Lab 1101 62.7%
Terry Hennegan Lab 1100
Hazel Morris Lab 1084
Peter Trotman C 336 19.1%
Tony Young Grn 319 18.2%
Paul Hambly C 314
Taryn Trotman C 279

Penllergaer

Wendy Fitzgerald I@S 1035 85.3%
Michelle Morgan Lab 143 11.8%
Roberta Jones C 36 3.0%

Pennard

Lynda James Ind 564 43.6%
Fred Cunliffe C 408 31.5%
Susan Rodaway Lab 323 24.9%

Penyrheol (2)

Jan Curtice Lab 1013 53.1%
Andrew Stevens Lab 967
Jim Dunckley PC 455 23.8%
Laura Gilbert C 440 23.1%
Elizabeth Trotman C 346
Patrick Powell PC 166

Pontardulais (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Kevin Griffiths Ind 832 39.0%
Philip Downing Lab 801 37.6%
Jane Harris Lab 667
Byron Lewis Ind 634
Irene Wilkins C 344 16.1%
Mohammad Saad C 262
Ken Haynes UKIP 154 7.2%

St Thomas (2)

Joe Hale Lab 1285 76.1%
Clive Lloyd Lab 1235
Elizabeth Thomas C 253 15.0%
Owain Thomas C 212
Cliff Johnson UKIP 151 8.9%

Sketty (5) [1 Lab gain from LD, 2 C gains from LD]

Peter Jones Lab 1645 27.5%
Cheryl Philpott LD 1599 26.7%
Mike Day LD 1593
Steve Gallagher C 1531 25.6%
David Helliwell C 1450
Rebecca Singh C 1360
Geraint Owens Lab 1354
Mark Ritchie C 1331
Huw Rees LD 1310
Ben Jenkins Lab 1300
Greg Kaminaris Lab 1265
Matthew Smith C 1218
Phil Hall LD 1216
Maciej Krzymieniecki Lab 1161
James McGettrick LD 905
Siân Thomas PC 618 10.3%
Matthew Jones Ind 593 9.9%
Paula Pritchard Ind 469

Townhill (3)

Cyril Anderson Lab 1090 62.3%
David Hopkins Lab 1044
Lesley Walton Lab 1009
Ross Lock C 261 14.9%
Gary North UKIP 243 13.9%
Marguerite Tcheko C 233
Owen Herbert TUSC 155 8.9%

Uplands (4) [2 Uplands gains from Lab]

Peter May Uplands 1705 37.7%
Nick Davies Lab 1427 31.6%
Irene Mann Uplands 1216
Mary Sherwood Lab 1171
Rhys Morgan Uplands 1137
Uzo Iwobi Lab 1132
Jamie White Lab 1104
Ewan May Uplands 1023
Gareth Tucker Grn 391 8.6%
Jayne Woodman LD 386 8.5%
Janet Thomas LD 379
Allan Jeffery LD 366
Sally Smith WomensEq 333 7.4%
Mike O'Carroll LD 316
Lewys Phillips C 280 6.2%
John Evans C 268
Adam Ganczakowski C 262
Jack Simcock C 259

Upper Loughor

Robert Smith Lab 638 70.7%
Barbara Jones C 235 26.0%
Mark Evans TUSC 30 3.3%

West Cross (2)

Mark Child Lab 1178 46.0%
Des Thomas Lab 1085
Kate Smith C 1054 41.1%
Matthew Gilbert C 1035
Christopher Evans Grn 192 7.5%
Colin Beckett UKIP 138 5.4%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict