Home > 2017 > Vale of GlamorganA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Bro Morgannwg
Vale of Glamorgan

Whole council up for election.

Llantwit = Llantwit First Independents
Pirate = Pirate Party UK

Other results for Vale of Glamorgan: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of Glamorgan 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18667 38.8% 23
Labour 13164 27.3% 14
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 6564 13.6% 4
Independent 4848 10.1% 2
Llantwit First Independents 2209 4.6% 4
Green Party 1744 3.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 729 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 112 0.2% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 110 0.2% 0

Baruc (2)

Nic Hodges PC 1137 41.6%
Steffan Wiliam PC 1053
Paul James C 978 35.8%
Victoria Roberts C 929
Brian Mayne Lab 616 22.6%

Buttrills (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Ian Johnson PC 709 39.5%
Owen Griffiths Lab 664 37.0%
Susan Lloyd-Selby Lab 642
Mark Hooper PC 592
Louis Dawe C 421 23.5%
Evarard Kerslake C 352

Cadog
Cadoc (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Anne Moore Lab 966 39.7%
Neil Moore Lab 928
Rachel Nugent-Finn C 912 37.5%
Corrie Driscoll C 895
Michaela Richardson Lab 894
Howard Wright C 778
Larry Bufton PC 437 18.0%
Matthew Morgan PC 364
Janet Johnson PC 357
Ade Pitman Ind 118 4.9%

Castleland (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Pamela Drake Lab 480 37.8%
Millie Collins PC 453 35.7%
Barry Shaw PC 450
Helen Payne Lab 411
Peter Woodford C 163 12.8%
Derek Cozens Grn 139 10.9%
Jane Burrows C 135
Jebediah Hedges Pirate 35 2.8%

Cornerswell (2)

Rhiannon Birch Lab 829 39.7%
Peter King Lab 705
Ken Lloyd C 671 32.1%
Dorothy Turner C 583
Lewis Greenaway PC 319 15.3%
David Wilton PC 267
Martyn Dranfield LD 148 7.1%
Tom Blenkinsop Grn 122 5.8%

Court (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Bronwen Brooks Lab 539 43.1%
Sandra Perkes Lab 463
Richard Bertin Ind 419 33.5%
Andy Griffiths Ind 271
Robert Fisher C 204 16.3%
Jonathan Wignall C 165
Stephen Davis-Barker Grn 90 7.2%

Y Bont-faen
Cowbridge (3)

Geoffrey Cox C 1807 51.3%
Thomas Jarvie C 1691
Andrew Parker C 1551
Nicola Thomas Ind 657 18.7%
Jack Hawkins Lab 544 15.5%
Huw Llewellyn-Morgan PC 511 14.5%
Nicola Branson PC 340
Shirley Hodges PC 290

Dinas Powys (4) [4 C gains from PC]

Robert Crowley C 1425 34.8%
Vince Driscoll C 1420
Steve Griffiths C 1385
Andy Robertson C 1303
Chris Franks PC 1270 31.1%
Val Hartrey PC 1100
Keith Hatton PC 909
Richard Grigg PC 806
Jill Davies Lab 565 13.8%
Christopher Williams Ind 507 12.4%
John Maitland-Evans Ind 438
Trevor Saunders Lab 431
Anthony Lewis Lab 413
John Boddy Lab 366
Thomas Maitland-Evans Ind 365
Hilary May Grn 323 7.9%

Dyfan (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Vincent Bailey C 851 48.4%
Leighton Rowlands C 837
Emma Pritchard Lab 664 37.7%
Anthony Powell Lab 658
Leslie Kellaway PC 245 13.9%
Paul Bridgeman PC 214

Gibbonsdown (2)

Julie Aviet Lab 672 58.5%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 626
Mandy Caddy C 298 25.9%
Russell Downe C 247
Oriel Jones PC 179 15.6%
Alexander Muirhead PC 154

Illtyd (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Tony Hampton C 1359 49.8%
Janice Charles C 1352
Marguerita Wright C 1262
John Hartland Lab 924 33.8%
Howard Hamilton Lab 917
Camilla Beaven Lab 826
Taif Ball PC 447 16.4%
Timothy Pearce PC 350
Timothy Johnson PC 342

Llandochau
Llandough [C gain from Lab]

George Carroll C 538 60.2%
Elliot Penn Lab 325 36.4%
Liz Rosser Grn 31 3.5%

Llandŵ/​Ewenni
Llandow/​Ewenny

Christine Cave C 869 76.0%
Huw Powell Lab 275 24.0%

Llanilltud Fawr
Llantwit Major (4)

Gwyn John Llantwit 2209 48.0%
Sally Hanks Llantwit 1984
Eddie Williams Llantwit 1588
Jayne Norman Llantwit 1527
Tony Bennett C 1360 29.5%
John Deakin C 1154
Bob Gant C 999
Gordon Wilkie C 908
James Cullinane Lab 670 14.5%
Ceri Malessa-Thompson Ind 254 5.5%
Melanie Hunter-Clarke UKIP 112 2.4%
Robin Hunter-Clarke UKIP 112
Anthony Raybould UKIP 78

Llanbedr-y-fro
Peterston-super-Ely

Michael Morgan C 734 78.1%
Eleri Cubbage Lab 206 21.9%

Plymouth (2)

Ben Gray C 894 31.6%
Kathryn McCaffer C 796
Angela Thomas Lab 643 22.8%
Anthony Ernest Ind 505 17.9%
Clive Williams Ind 443
Victoria Humphries Ind 302
Tony Cooke Grn 288 10.2%
Geraint Jones LD 256 9.1%
Gareth Clubb PC 240 8.5%
Roger Pinkham LD 169

Y Rhŵs
Rhoose (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Matthew Lloyd C 1097 40.9%
Gordon Kemp C 1067
Adam Riley Ind 809 30.2%
Graham Loveluck-Edwards Lab 587 21.9%
Samantha Campbell Ind 565
Daniel Parrott LD 187 7.0%

Sain Tathan
St Athan

John Thomas C 566 57.2%
Julie Lynch-Wilson Lab 349 35.3%
David Elston Pirate 75 7.6%

St Augustine's (2)

Ruba Sivagnanam Lab 967 33.6%
Neil Thomas Lab 827
Martin Turner C 737 25.6%
Wendy van den Brom C 633
Anthony Slaughter Grn 436 15.1%
Paul Church Ind 312 10.8%
Anne Greagsby PC 288 10.0%
Aled Thomas PC 217
Graham Humphries Ind 186
Gareth Snaith Grn 157
Robin Lynn LD 138 4.8%
Heath Marshall LD 121

Saint-y-brid
St Bride's Major

Stewart Edwards C 865 75.1%
Andrew Hennessy Lab 287 24.9%

Stanwell (2)

Lis Burnett Lab 904 49.6%
Mark Wilson Lab 631
Natalie Williams C 402 22.1%
Ben Driscoll C 388
Anthony Harris Ind 198 10.9%
Paul Beswick Grn 178 9.8%
Sandy Clubb PC 139 7.6%

Sili
Sully (2) [1 Ind gain from UKIP]

Bob Penrose Ind 904 43.1%
Kevin Mahoney Ind 782
Rod Thomas C 763 36.4%
Chris Thorne C 726
Laura Rochefort Lab 293 14.0%
John Rimington Grn 137 6.5%

Gwenfô
Wenvoe

Jonathan Bird C 753 57.8%
Sian Brooks Lab 195 15.0%
Ian Perry PC 190 14.6%
Russell Godfrey Ind 165 12.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict