Home > 2017 > Blaenau GwentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Blaenau Gwent

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Blaenau Gwent: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaenau Gwent 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 11172 53.4% 28
Labour 8213 39.3% 13
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1188 5.7% 1
Conservative 283 1.4% 0
Green Party 68 0.3% 0

Abertillery (3) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Nigel Daniels Ind 914 69.6%
Julie Holt Ind 755
Martin Cook Ind 754
Keith Chaplin Lab 400 30.4%
Ross Leadbeater Lab 364
Ronald Boden Lab 263

Badminton (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Clive Meredith Ind 534 53.3%
Gregory Paulsen Ind 300
Brian Scully Lab 278 27.8%
John Rogers Lab 221
Garry Evans Ind 215
Bernard Price Ind 158
Tracey West C 121 12.1%
Matthew Barney Grn 68 6.8%

Beaufort (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Godfrey Thomas Ind 667 60.9%
Stewart Healy Ind 463
Francis Lynch Lab 428 39.1%
David White Lab 330
Sean Watts Ind 238

Blaina (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Garth Collier Ind 798 65.9%
John Morgan Ind 518
Lisa Winnett Lab 413 34.1%
Desmond Hillman Ind 395
Thomas Watkins Lab 384
Robert Pagett Lab 353
Howard Clake Ind 288

Brynmawr (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Wayne Hodgins Ind 1433 66.1%
David Elias Ind 575
Richard Hill Ind 487
Barrie Sutton Lab 428 19.7%
Julian Gardner Lab 421
Mark Holborn PC 308 14.2%
Sally-Anne Morgan Lab 307
Grant Hughes Ind 264
Nigel Boyd Ind 160

Cwm (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Derrick Bevan Lab 609 36.1%
Gareth Davies PC 588 34.9%
Keith Barnes Ind 489 29.0%
Keren Bender Lab 456

Cwmtillery (3) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Malcolm Day Ind 771 52.2%
Joanna Wilkins Ind 729
Timothy Sharrem Lab 705 47.8%
Antony Partridge Ind 671
Delwyn Davies Lab 477
Christine Tidey Lab 391

Ebbw Vale North (3) [3 Ind gains from Lab]

David Davies Ind 865 64.5%
Robert Summers Ind 682
Phillip Edwards Ind 668
Carl Bainton Lab 476 35.5%
Sarah Lewis Lab 350
Dawn Wilcox Lab 262

Ebbw Vale South (2) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Jonathan Millard Ind 619 59.6%
Keith Pritchard Ind 549
Mostyn Lewis Lab 420 40.4%
Brian Clements Lab 352

Georgetown (2)

John Morgan Lab 735 64.5%
Keith Hayden Lab 628
Brian Jones Ind 405 35.5%

Llanhilleth (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Norman Parsons Ind 620 56.3%
Joanne Collins Ind 564
Hedley McCarthy Lab 482 43.7%
Helen Cunningham Lab 471
James McIlwee Lab 444
Michael Bartlett Ind 345
William Adams Ind 248
Ivor Beynon Ind 195
Neil Lawrence Ind 135

Nantyglo (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

John Mason Ind 627 51.5%
Keri Rowson Ind 611
Peter Baldwin Lab 590 48.5%
Malcolm Dally Lab 443
George Petrie Lab 324

Rassau (2)

David Wilkshire Lab 523 44.5%
Gareth Davies Ind 489 41.7%
Lee Moses Lab 383
Matthew Phillips Ind 371
Leon Brake C 162 13.8%
Stacey Hale C 96

Sirhowy (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Brian Thomas Ind 797 51.0%
Thomas Smith Lab 766 49.0%
Malcolm Cross Lab 746
Diane Rowberry Lab 745
Tony Gregory Ind 546

Six Bells (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Denzil Hancock Ind 403 41.6%
Mark Holland Ind 328
Stephen Bard PC 292 30.1%
John Tiley Lab 274 28.3%
Peter Adamson Lab 140

Tredegar Central and West (4) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Amanda Moore Ind 741 51.9%
Stephen Thomas Lab 686 48.1%
Bernard Willis Lab 635
Haydn Trollope Lab 620
Anita Hobbs Lab 601

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict