Home > 2017 > CaerphillyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Caerffili
Caerphilly

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Caerphilly: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Caerphilly 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20278 41.9% 50
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 16423 33.9% 18
Conservative 4371 9.0% 0
Independent 4237 8.8% 5
UK Independence Party 1670 3.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 707 1.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 374 0.8% 0
Green Party 257 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 101 0.2% 0

Aber Valley (3)

John Taylor PC 990 65.6%
Lyndon Binding PC 984
John Roberts PC 945
David Zenati-Parsons Lab 307 20.3%
Jo Rao Lab 297
Ryan Smith C 212 14.0%

Aberbargoed (2)

Alan Higgs Lab 362 45.1%
Alan Collis Lab 352
Lowri Edwards PC 320 39.9%
Ted Edwards PC 300
Keith Mills UKIP 121 15.1%

Abercarn (2)

Andrew Whitcombe Lab 688 48.0%
Denver Preece Lab 663
Jill Jones PC 493 34.4%
Tud Jones PC 358
Margaret Denney LD 251 17.5%

Argoed

Walter Williams Lab 427 57.8%
John Moore UKIP 168 22.7%
Roger Moore PC 144 19.5%

Bargoed (3)

Tudor Davies Lab 692 48.2%
Dianne Price Lab 616
Carol Andrews Lab 582
Kevin Viney PC 423 29.4%
Gill Jones PC 409
James Kerby Ind 322 22.4%
Andrew Nutt PC 317
Belinda Gingell Ind 172

Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (4)

Liz Aldworth Lab 1378 38.2%
Lisa Phipps Lab 1241
Derek Havard Lab 1178
June Gale Lab 1049
John Dew Ind 741 20.6%
Gareth Llewellyn PC 723 20.1%
Janet Walsh Ind 618
Daniel Llewellyn PC 572
Paul Stringer PC 531
Philip Goodger C 504 14.0%
Michael Roberts C 494
Teresa Winiarski PC 397
Peter Gaskell Grn 257 7.1%

Blackwood (3) [3 Ind gains from Lab]

Kevin Etheridge Ind 1069 45.9%
Nigel Dix Ind 791
Andrew Farina-Childs Ind 625
Keith Smallman Ind 618
Patricia Cook Lab 604 25.9%
Janet Griffiths Lab 530
Matthew Sessions Lab 476
Allan Rees Ind 427
Darren Jones PC 377 16.2%
Andrew Short PC 355
Steven Blakeman PC 320
Paul Taylor UKIP 278 11.9%

Cefn Fforest (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Tom Williams Lab 453 50.2%
Graham Simmonds Ind 450 49.8%
Christopher Hawker Lab 437
Louise Phillips Ind 423

Crosskeys

Julian Simmonds Lab 450 53.4%
Christopher Cook PC 392 46.6%

Crumlin (2)

Carl Thomas Lab 701 43.8%
Mike Davies PC 619 38.7%
Andrew Lewis Lab 612
Alwyn Lloyd PC 504
Philip Fowler Ind 281 17.6%
Dominic Walker Ind 251

Darren Valley

David Hardacre Lab 349 59.1%
Keiron O'Hagan Ind 242 40.9%

Gilfach

Lindsey Harding Lab 335 62.6%
Ken Houston PC 147 27.5%
Granville Hale C 53 9.9%

Hengoed (2)

Donna Cushing PC 678 46.6%
Teresa Parry PC 676
Mark Boyland Lab 478 32.9%
Graham Wills UKIP 298 20.5%

Llanbradach (2)

Robert Gough PC 870 72.9%
Colin Mann PC 834
Rhydian Birkenshaw Lab 324 27.1%
Bethan Thomas Lab 320

Maesycwmmer

Vincent James Lab 327 52.0%
Catrin Moss PC 174 27.7%
William Jones C 128 20.3%

Morgan Jones (3) [1 Lab gain from PC]

James Pritchard Lab 1059 47.6%
Phil Bevan PC 909 40.9%
Shayne Cook Lab 900
Roger Bidgood PC 821
Mike Prew PC 783
Shelly Hodder Lab 775
Peter Jones C 256 11.5%
Gerry Jones C 245
Wilfred Philips C 196

Moriah (2)

John Bevan Lab 565 56.7%
Dai Harse Lab 538
Nathan Flanagan PC 431 43.3%

Nelson (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Sean Morgan Lab 725 43.3%
Brenda Miles Lab 560
Malcolm Tucker PC 391 23.4%
Anne Blackman CPA 374 22.4%
Marls Tucker PC 332
Kay David LD 183 10.9%

New Tredegar (2)

Eluned Stenner Lab 687 63.6%
Mark Evans Lab 665
Kev Rodgers Ind 257 23.8%
Rachael Dixon PC 137 12.7%
Bethany Edwards PC 122

Newbridge (3) [2 Lab gains from PC]

Gary Johnston Lab 719 36.4%
Adrian Hussey Lab 677
Leeroy Jeremiah (ELECTED) Lab 655
Kath Baker (NOT ELECTED) PC 655 33.2%
Wayne Morrisey PC 543
Rhys Mills PC 535
Jago Lewis C 326 16.5%
Matthew Kidner LD 273 13.8%
Stuart Roberston C 206
Heather Robertson C 201

Pengam (2)

David Poole Lab 507 59.2%
Kevin Dawson Lab 505
Noel Turner PC 350 40.8%
Chris Paul PC 217

Penmaen (2)

Roy Saralis Lab 903 52.1%
Ben Zaplatynski Lab 744
John Evans PC 505 29.2%
Kevin Jones PC 450
Richard Jones C 324 18.7%
Shawn Sims C 299

Penyrheol (4) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Lindsay Whittle PC 1653 48.4%
Margaret Sargent PC 1340
Jon Scriven PC 1337
Steven Skivens PC 1270
Huw Davies Lab 910 26.6%
Sandra Jones Lab 854
Janice Davies Lab 847
Milena Zenati-Parsons Lab 716
Gregory Elliott C 514 15.0%
Cameron Muir-Jones C 513
Steven Roberts C 383
Lawrence Andrews UKIP 340 10.0%
Ian Gorman UKIP 279

Pontllanfraith (3)

Michael Adams Lab 1107 45.7%
Colin Gordon Lab 1039
Gez Kirby Lab 966
Jim Criddle PC 773 31.9%
Zoe Hammond PC 589
Andrew Williamson C 544 22.4%
Wendy Philips C 533
Mike Jackson PC 507

Pontlottyn

Gaynor Oliver Lab 239 45.0%
Mervyn Diggle Ind 235 44.3%
David Rees PC 57 10.7%

Risca East (3)

Nigel George Lab 728 59.4%
Arianna Passmore Lab 709
Philippa Leonard Lab 690
James Jones C 287 23.4%
Graham Jones C 279
James Mallindine C 227
Alexander Owen PC 210 17.1%
Gareth Macleur PC 190
Luke Smith PC 165

Risca West (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Bob Owen Ind 640 35.7%
Ross Whiting Lab 620 34.5%
Ceri Wright Lab 525
Anthony Sims C 270 15.0%
Brian Hancock PC 265 14.8%
Matthew Farrell PC 225

St Cattwg (3)

Wynne David Lab 1077 58.8%
Ann Gair Lab 867
Carmen Bezzina Lab 782
Wyndham Matthews PC 756 41.2%
Jessica Alfonso Robledo PC 597
Richard Osborne PC 551

St James (3)

Christina Forehead Lab 615 38.0%
Elaine Forehead Lab 561
Barbara Jones Lab 543
Paul Bradbury PC 534 33.0%
Jayne Garland PC 517
John Leek PC 440
John Evans C 288 17.8%
Ian Chivers C 279
Dennis Morgan C 261
Sam Gould UKIP 182 11.2%
David Owens UKIP 138
Andrew Shakespeare UKIP 114

St Martins (3)

Colin Elsbury PC 1284 42.1%
James Fussell PC 1250
Steve Kent PC 1211
Anne Broughton-Pettit Lab 717 23.5%
Tony Graham Lab 714
Judith Child C 665 21.8%
Robert Lea C 638
John Pettit Lab 614
Elizabeth Evans C 603
Richard Williams UKIP 283 9.3%
Hazel Norris UKIP 253
Megan Churchland TUSC 101 3.3%

Twyn Carno

Carl Cuss Lab unop.

Ynysddu (2)

Phillippa Marsden Lab 720 74.7%
John Ridgewell Lab 638
Lyn Ackerman PC 244 25.3%
Terry Birkett PC 227

Ystrad Mynach (2)

Martyn James PC 919 64.5%
Alan Angel PC 885
Kerry Jones Lab 505 35.5%
Alan Dowler Lab 435

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict