Home > 2017 > MonmouthshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Sir Fynwy
Monmouthshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Monmouthshire: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Monmouthshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15620 46.8% 25
Labour 8535 25.6% 10
Independent 5959 17.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 2613 7.8% 3
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 401 1.2% 0
Green Party 142 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 86 0.3% 0

Caer-went
Caerwent

Phil Murphy C 412 61.0%
Lisset Burrett Lab 120 17.8%
Les Keen LD 87 12.9%
Gordon Norrie UKIP 56 8.3%

Castell Caldicot
Caldicot Castle [LD gain from Lab]

Jo Watkins LD 271 35.1%
Jeff Williams Lab 253 32.8%
Tim Fawcitt C 247 32.0%

Cantref

Paul Jordan C 432 46.9%
David Simcock Lab 352 38.2%
Christopher Copner Ind 94 10.2%
Jane Robbins LD 43 4.7%

Y Castell
Castle

Maureen Powell C 489 58.6%
Stephen Head Lab 291 34.9%
Didier Duchet LD 55 6.6%

Croesonnen
Croesonen

Roger Harris Lab 381 64.4%
Stephen Anthony C 143 24.2%
Jason Chapman Ind 68 11.5%

Crucornau Fawr
Crucorney

David Hughes Ind 464 47.4%
Andrew James C 394 40.3%
Maggie Harris Lab 120 12.3%

Devauden

Bob Greenland C 399 69.5%
Joe Davis Lab 175 30.5%

Llanddewi
Dewstow

Tony Easson Lab 283 57.1%
David Ashwin PC 123 24.8%
Anthony Griffiths C 90 18.1%

Dixton gydag Osbaston
Dixton with Osbaston [C gain from Ind]

Richard Roden C 499 47.8%
Anthea Dewhurst LD 253 24.2%
Jane Lucas Ind 205 19.6%
Vivien Mitchell Lab 87 8.3%

Drybridge [C gain from Ind]

Mat Feakins C 654 55.1%
Patrick Harkness Lab 237 20.0%
Alan Wintle Ind 151 12.7%
Sarah Gillie LD 92 7.8%
Sian Damon PC 53 4.5%

The Elms [C gain from Lab]

Lisa Dymock C 626 67.5%
Steve Griffiths Lab 302 32.5%

Goetre Fawr

Bryan Jones C 620 74.2%
Joseph England Lab 216 25.8%

Green Lane [Lab gain from Ind]

Alan Davies Lab 175 31.4%
Cris Watkins LD 160 28.7%
John Marshall Ind 115 20.6%
Alan Whiteley C 108 19.4%

Grofield [C gain from LD]

Sheila Woodhouse C 277 44.2%
Peter Marsh-Jenks Lab 164 26.2%
Nick Tatam LD 157 25.1%
Lee Dobson Grn 28 4.5%

Lansdown

Martyn Groucutt Lab 337 67.5%
Victoria Camp C 162 32.5%

Larkfield [C gain from LD]

Paul Pavia C 340 44.4%
Phil Hobson LD 270 35.2%
David Adams Lab 156 20.4%

Llanbadog
Llanbadoc

Val Smith Ind 305 55.1%
Jan Butler C 217 39.2%
Jane Smith Lab 32 5.8%

Bryn Llanelli
Llanelly Hill (2)

Simon Howarth Ind 945 37.6%
Jane Pratt C 883 35.2%
Tony Carrington Lab 458 18.2%
Penny Simcock Lab 291
Pam Bell PC 225 9.0%

Llan-ffwyst Fawr
Llanfoist Fawr

Giles Howard C 525 65.8%
Alan Clouth Lab 187 23.4%
Kerry Wreford-Bush LD 45 5.6%
Leonie Jones Ind 41 5.1%

Llangybi Fawr

Peter Clarke C 536 72.4%
Karen Windall Lab 97 13.1%
Carolien Duchet LD 62 8.4%
Barry Embling Grn 45 6.1%

Llanofer
Llanover

Sara Jones C 645 75.9%
Margaret Willcock Lab 205 24.1%

Llandeilo Gresynni
Llantilio Crossenny

Ruth Edwards C 334 44.0%
David Evans Ind 275 36.2%
Ann Eggleton Lab 81 10.7%
Ian Chandler Grn 69 9.1%

Llanwenarth Tu Draw
Llanwenarth Ultra

Kevin Williams Lab 303 54.9%
Mike Butler C 249 45.1%

Y Maerdy
Mardy [C gain from Ind]

Malcolm Lane C 354 52.4%
Ralph Chapman Ind 194 28.7%
Catrin Maby Lab 127 18.8%

Mill

Frances Taylor Ind 651 56.6%
Paul Majewski C 388 33.7%
Alun Lloyd Lab 112 9.7%

Llanfihangel Troddi
Mitchel Troy

Richard John C 283 52.1%
Duncan McArthur Ind 140 25.8%
Brian Willott LD 84 15.5%
Adam Greenwood Lab 36 6.6%

Overmonnow

Jamie Treharne C 264 39.3%
Terry Christopher Ind 176 26.2%
Su McConnel Lab 173 25.7%
David Greaves UKIP 30 4.5%
Gary Witcombe Ind 29 4.3%

Porth Sgiwed
Portskewett

Peter Fox C 491 57.1%
Rachel Garrick Lab 369 42.9%

Y Priordy
Priory [Lab gain from C]

Tudor Thomas Lab 348 47.5%
John Prosser C 345 47.1%
Jenny Brews LD 40 5.5%

Rhaglan
Raglan

Penny Jones C 403 41.1%
Alison Willott LD 358 36.5%
Pennie Walker Ind 154 15.7%
Stuart Willcock Lab 65 6.6%

Rogiet

Linda Guppy LD 182 35.0%
Paul Cromwell Ind 150 28.8%
Simon Evans Lab 129 24.8%
Ella Davies C 59 11.3%

St Arvans

Ann Webb C 370 57.9%
Vanessa Dodd Lab 130 20.3%
Steve Pocock Ind 87 13.6%
Don Grant LD 52 8.1%

St Christopher's

Dimitri Batrouni Lab 320 52.1%
Joshua Chohan C 254 41.4%
Tony Redhead LD 40 6.5%

St Kingsmark

David Dovey C 456 64.6%
Lia Hind Ind 94 13.3%
Gerry Rowe Lab 94 13.3%
Henry Hodges LD 62 8.8%

St Mary's [LD gain from Lab]

Jez Becker LD 244 38.5%
Marc le Peltier C 214 33.8%
Dale Rooke Lab 176 27.8%

Hafren
Severn

Jim Higginson Lab 209 44.1%
Jimmy Harris Ind 152 32.1%
Ian Standing C 113 23.8%

Drenewydd Gelli-farch
Shirenewton [C gain from Ind]

Louise Brown C 509 53.4%
Philip Moles Ind 279 29.2%
Hilary Beach Lab 110 11.5%
Vicky Hepburn-John LD 56 5.9%

Thornwell

Armand Watts Lab 405 64.1%
Michael Lewis C 227 35.9%

Tryleg Unedig
Trellech United

Debby Blakeborough Ind 636 49.9%
Christopher Edwards C 577 45.3%
Philip Bowyer Lab 61 4.8%

Brynbuga
Usk

Brian Strong C 596 61.7%
Isobel Brown Ind 260 26.9%
Virginia Hoselitz Lab 110 11.4%

West End

Dave Evans Lab 226 49.8%
Phillip Sutton Ind 139 30.6%
Paul Watkins C 89 19.6%

Wyesham

Laura Jones C 347 42.1%
Catherine Fookes Lab 323 39.2%
Stuart Wilson Ind 155 18.8%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict