Home > 2017 > NewportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Casnewydd
Newport

Whole council up for election.

Newport = Newport Independents Party

Other results for Newport: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newport 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15869 36.1% 31
Conservative 14072 32.0% 12
Newport Independents Party 4466 10.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 4115 9.4% 2
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1799 4.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1534 3.5% 0
Independent 1322 3.0% 1
Green Party 814 1.9% 0

Allt-yr-ynn
Allt-yr-yn (3)

Matthew Evans C 1731 51.2%
David Fouweather C 1692
Charles Ferris C 1610
John Harris Lab 985 29.2%
Kassim Hayat Lab 841
John Reynolds Lab 840
Jonathan Clark PC 332 9.8%
Sue Davies LD 331 9.8%
Chloe Elding LD 244
John Miller LD 184

Alway (3)

Ray Truman Lab 976 44.1%
Debbie Harvey Lab 931
John Guy Lab 911
Carol Wallis C 516 23.3%
Amna Arshid C 400
Dave Jones Newport 355 16.0%
Cath Wixcey PC 195 8.8%
Liam Biaggi LD 171 7.7%

Beechwood (3)

Deb Davies Lab 978 41.5%
Graham Berry Lab 936
Mark Spencer Lab 875
Tony Biaggi LD 488 20.7%
Sarah Lockyer LD 447
Pete Brown LD 444
Georgina Webb C 420 17.8%
Michael Weekes C 378
Tim Price UKIP 260 11.0%
Julie Price Newport 213 9.0%

Betws
Bettws (3) [2 Newport gains from Ind, 1 Newport gain from Lab]

Kevin Whitehead Newport 897 51.1%
Janet Cleverly Newport 816
Jason Jordan Newport 744
Sandra Daniell Lab 541 30.8%
Chris Jarvis Lab 467
Philip Saunders Lab 411
Lewis Williams C 212 12.1%
Timothy Masters C 181
Huw Davies C 178
Peter Varley Grn 106 6.0%

Caerllion
Caerleon (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gail Giles Lab 1336 40.3%
Joan Watkins C 1282 38.6%
Jason Hughes Lab 1166
Michael Enea C 1095
Richard Andrews C 1079
Mike Singleton Lab 1065
Paul l'Allier LD 392 11.8%
Andy White LD 376
Stan Edwards UKIP 309 9.3%
Laura Ricketts LD 239

Y Gaer
Gaer (3)

Stephen Marshall Lab 1019 42.7%
Mark Whitcutt Lab 994
Debbie Wilcox Lab 991
Lloyd Walsh C 847 35.5%
Miriam Shwartz C 778
Saleh Baqi C 672
Rhys Richards Newport 324 13.6%
Paul Woodcock-Jones LD 199 8.3%

Y Graig
Graig (2)

David Williams C 1026 46.7%
Margaret Cornelious C 976
Victoria Cox-Wall Lab 825 37.5%
Paul Davies Lab 758
Nathan Tarr LD 194 8.8%
Issica Baron Grn 153 7.0%

Langstone (2)

Ray Mogford C 1036 67.0%
William Routley C 913
Pam Bellew LD 292 18.9%
David Hando LD 238
Gareth Pratt Lab 219 14.2%
Alan Speight Lab 189

Liswerry (4) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Ken Critchley Lab 1106 35.4%
Roger Jeavons Lab 1043
John Richards Lab 874
Allan Morris Ind 828 26.5%
Farzina Hussain Lab 764
Carl Tucker C 528 16.9%
Nicholas Clark C 492
James Peterson UKIP 461 14.8%
Andrew Sterry UKIP 455
Dave Cox C 452
Richard Hill C 388
Patrina Smith UKIP 330
Cam Wixcey PC 198 6.3%

Llan-wern
Llanwern

Martyn Kellaway C 954 78.9%
John Davies Lab 255 21.1%

Malpas (3)

Jane Mudd Lab 979 35.7%
James Clarke Lab 937
David Mayer Lab 914
Michael Brunnock C 878 32.0%
David Gapper-Hampson C 699
Jim Hampson C 673
Jonathan Cocks Newport 502 18.3%
Rachel Reaney Newport 302
Pippa Bartolotti Grn 283 10.3%
Gavin Phillips Newport 283
Malcolm Degroot Grn 161
Peter Davies LD 99 3.6%

Maerun
Marshfield (2)

Richard White C 853 48.2%
Tom Suller C 801
Tony Boswell Lab 491 27.8%
Ann Picton Lab 437
Liz Newton LD 236 13.3%
Lim Jones Grn 188 10.6%

Pilgwenlli
Pillgwenlly (2)

Ibrahim Hayat Lab 758 42.6%
Tracey Holyoake Lab 757
Omar Ali Ind 494 27.8%
Khalilur Rahman PC 288 16.2%
Zafar Ismail C 238 13.4%
Firdaus Asghar C 205
Simon Coopey PC 197

Ringland (3)

Malcolm Linton Lab 911 41.0%
Laura Lacey Lab 703
Rehmaan Hayat Lab 613
Rocky Davies Newport 430 19.4%
Christine Smith C 405 18.2%
Ray Lord Newport 386
Mike Ford UKIP 368 16.6%
Muhammad Tariq C 283
Saeed Zafar C 210
Pierre l'Allier LD 106 4.8%

Tŷ-du
Rogerstone (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 Newport gain from Lab]

Valerie Dudley C 1281 30.4%
Yvonne Forsey Lab 1258 29.9%
Chris Evans Newport 1215 28.8%
Kath Hopkins Lab 1161
Dean Jenkins C 1111
Sally Mlewa Lab 1089
Andrew Collingbourne Newport 1002
Ganesh Sukul C 910
Susan Cocks LD 252 6.0%
Anthony Salkeld PC 206 4.9%

Sain Silian
St Julians (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Carmel Townsend LD 1011 38.8%
Phil Hourahine Lab 889 34.2%
Holly Townsend LD 825
Roy McCabe Lab 748
Funmi Obilanade Lab 700
Ryan Jones LD 654
Vicky Howells-Cook C 453 17.4%
Marie Jermyn C 387
Chris Priest PC 250 9.6%

Shaftesbury (2)

Paul Cockeram Lab 619 44.9%
Herbie Thomas Lab 560
Carol Bader C 439 31.8%
Michael Duncan C 337
David Rice Newport 185 13.4%
Joe Crocker UKIP 136 9.9%
Khushbir Bhullar Newport 119

Stow Hill (2)

Kate Thomas Lab 589 50.0%
Miqdad al-Nuaimi Lab 561
Luke Evetts C 345 29.3%
Nicolas Webb C 326
Tom Stanger Newport 148 12.6%
David McLean Newport 143
Rhys ab Elis PC 96 8.1%

Parc Tredegar
Tredegar Park

Trevor Watkins Lab 295 34.3%
Wayne Cresswell C 257 29.9%
Jan Flanagan Newport 197 22.9%
Morgan Bowler-Brown PC 111 12.9%

Victoria (2)

Chris Jenkins Lab 840 47.7%
Majid Rahman Lab 795
Saima Mujahid C 371 21.1%
Mike Hamilton LD 344 19.5%
Mubarak Ali C 336
Jeff Evans LD 333
Trefor Puw PC 123 7.0%
Mirka Virtanen Grn 84 4.8%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict