Home > 2017 > TorfaenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Tor-faen
Torfaen

Whole council up for election.

There were boundary changes for this election affecting the two Llanyrafon divisions.

Other results for Torfaen: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torfaen 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11949 40.8% 29
Independent 8464 28.9% 11
Conservative 6281 21.4% 4
UK Independence Party 1374 4.7% 0
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1060 3.6% 0
Green Party 98 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 62 0.2% 0

Abersychan (3) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Christopher Tew Ind 1242 48.1%
Giles Davies Lab 1000 38.8%
Raymond Williams Ind 906
Wayne Tomlinson Lab 706
Julie Rogers Lab 504
Jean Holloway C 338 13.1%

Blaenafon
Blaenavon (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Alan Jones Lab 823 36.7%
Stuart Evans Ind 777 34.6%
Janet Jones Ind 588
Lewis Evans Lab 475
Nick Horler Ind 456
Roderick Denley-Jones Lab 373
Gareth McCann PC 370 16.5%
Jean Orton C 139 6.2%
Ian Williams UKIP 134 6.0%

Bryn-wern
Brynwern

Leonard Constance Lab 244 45.6%
Mark Jones Ind 136 25.4%
Kathryn Shaw Ind 87 16.3%
Bryan Matthews UKIP 68 12.7%

Coed Efa
Coed Eva [Lab gain from PC]

Fiona Cross Lab 397 62.6%
Alastair Cunnington Ind 237 37.4%

Gogledd Croesyceiliog
Croesyceiliog North (2)

Richard Clark Lab 601 57.4%
Joanne Gauden Lab 556
Benjamin Lewis C 446 42.6%
Lawrence Mansell C 422

De Croesyceiliog
Croesyceiliog South

Veronica Crick Lab 341 54.4%
Shannon Waldron C 286 45.6%

Cwmynysgoi
Cwmyniscoy

Neil Waite Lab 192 56.1%
Goff Jones UKIP 150 43.9%

Fairwater (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Kelly Preston Lab 498 31.6%
Rose Seabourne Lab 427
Jeff Rees PC 417 26.4%
David Simpson Ind 298 18.9%
Jane Brown C 243 15.4%
Bob White C 217
Louise King PC 203
Andrew Quick UKIP 122 7.7%

Greenmeadow (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Mandy Owen Lab 367 52.6%
Jason O'Connell Ind 331 47.4%
Catherine Bonera Ind 329
Mark Ward-Jones Lab 269

Llantarnam (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Dave Thomas Lab 838 40.1%
Alan Slade Lab 701
Maria Graham Ind 691 33.0%
Kay Thomas C 501 23.9%
Stephen Senior C 376
Mark Griffiths Comm 62 3.0%

Dwyrain Llanyrafon a Phonthir
Llanyrafon East and Ponthir [New division (boundary changes)]

Huw Bevan C 593 72.5%
Trevor Neatherway Lab 225 27.5%

Gorllewin Llanyrafon
Llanyrafon West [New division (boundary changes)]

Glyn Caron Lab 483 61.1%
Marc Hale C 307 38.9%

New Inn (3)

Raymond Mills C 1171 54.7%
Nicholas Jones C 1067
Richard Overton C 1013
Marian Williams Lab 655 30.6%
Adrian Williams Lab 594
Farooq Dastgir Lab 576
Philip Hadgkiss Ind 314 14.7%

Panteg (3)

Anthony Hunt Lab 1214 54.0%
Norma Parrish Lab 1140
David Yeowell Lab 1039
Rebecca Senior C 680 30.2%
Jonathon Martin C 667
Adrian Lang C 620
Ross Ford UKIP 356 15.8%

Pontnewydd (3)

Stuart Ashley Lab 821 41.4%
David Daniels Lab 806
Jessica Powell Lab 784
Damian Edmunds Ind 617 31.1%
Joe Chesterman C 543 27.4%

Pontnewynydd [Lab gain from Ind]

Jon Horlor Lab 145 38.4%
Kelvin Harnett Ind 116 30.7%
Hilary Drinkwater Ind 64 16.9%
Phil Wedlock UKIP 53 14.0%

Pont-y-pŵl
Pontypool [Lab gain from Ind]

Gaynor James Lab 218 37.8%
Mike Harris Ind 164 28.5%
Fred Wildgust Ind 134 23.3%
Phil Jolliffe UKIP 60 10.4%

St Cadocs a Phen-y-garn
St Cadocs and Penygarn

Sue Malson Lab 231 44.8%
Neil Mason PC 142 27.5%
Bryn Parker UKIP 79 15.3%
Deanna Hallett C 64 12.4%

Llanfihangel Llantarnam
St Dials (2)

Elizabeth Haynes Ind 643 47.7%
Fay Jones Lab 415 30.8%
Kebba Manneh Lab 414
John Taylor C 290 21.5%

Snatchwood [Ind gain from Lab]

Gwyn Jenkins Ind 319 50.5%
Barry Taylor Lab 313 49.5%

Trefddyn
Trevethin (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Matt Ford Lab 424 51.5%
Louise Shepphard Ind 400 48.5%
Lewis Jones Lab 372
Paul Hale Ind 289

Two Locks (3)

Colette Thomas Lab 807 38.9%
Ronald Burnett Ind 787 38.0%
Peter Jones Lab 572
Lawrence Smith-Higgins Lab 567
Matthew Powell C 478 23.1%
Lorraine Hobin Ind 437
Lewis Williams C 367
Keith Jones Ind 322

Cwmbrân
Upper Cwmbran (3)

Robert Kemp Ind 802 41.3%
Steven Evans Lab 502 25.8%
Kathy Evans Lab 394
Carrie Powell Lab 321
Steven Bonera Ind 268
Paul Hughes UKIP 207 10.7%
Leanne Murray C 202 10.4%
Yvonne Balakrishnan PC 131 6.7%
Steven Jenkins Grn 98 5.0%

Waunfelin
Wainfelin

Mike Jeremiah Ind 305 47.3%
Bob Rogers Lab 195 30.2%
Dennis May UKIP 145 22.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict