Home > 2017 > CarmarthenshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Sir Gaerfyrddin
Carmarthenshire

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor and three Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Carmarthenshire: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carmarthenshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 24791 37.8% 36
Labour 18289 27.9% 22
Independent 16215 24.7% 16
Conservative 3970 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1296 2.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 842 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 135 0.2% 0
Green Party 109 0.2% 0

Abergwili [PC gain from Ind]

Dorian Williams PC 622 58.1%
Lisa Fearn Ind 448 41.9%

Ammanford

Alun Harries PC 613 67.3%
Paula Treharne Lab 298 32.7%

Betws [PC gain from Lab]

Betsan Jones PC 402 51.0%
David Bartlett Lab 309 39.2%
Krish Seunarine UKIP 77 9.8%

Bigyn (2)

Jeff Edmunds Lab 610 31.9%
Eryl Morgan Lab 575
Terry Morris Ind 428 22.4%
Nigel Bevan Ind 414
Mike Burns PC 333 17.4%
Kathryn Lodge Lab 304 15.9%
Robert Thomas C 236 12.3%
Stephen Bowen Ind 181

Burry Port (2)

John James Lab 825 51.2%
Amanda Fox Lab 728
Mike Theodoulou Ind 548 34.0%
Lisa Mitchell Ind 412
Tomos Lloyd-Evans C 237 14.7%

Bynea

Deryk Cundy Lab 539 45.7%
Ian Wooldridge PC 373 31.6%
Ceri Morris C 218 18.5%
Dai (Disco) Hughes Ind 49 4.2%

Carmarthen Town North (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Ken Lloyd Lab 805 39.1%
Peter Griffiths PC 765 37.2%
Gareth Jones PC 581
Les Clark Ind 489 23.7%

Carmarthen Town South (2)

Gareth John PC 551 34.1%
Alun Lenny PC 493
Charlie Evans C 399 24.7%
Phil Grice Lab 361 22.4%
Barry Williams Ind 303 18.8%

Carmarthen Town West (2)

Emlyn Schiavone PC 739 49.1%
Alan Speake PC 661
Arthur Davies Ind 510 33.9%
Russell Sparks Ind 454
Matthew Thomas Lab 255 17.0%
Julia Ault Lab 238

Cenarth

Hazel Evans PC 712 86.1%
Philip Gibbons LD 115 13.9%

Cilycwm

Thomas Davies Ind 307 39.3%
Maria Carroll Lab 284 36.3%
Matthew Paul Ind 191 24.4%

Cynwyl Elfed

Henry Jones Ind 804 57.9%
Glyn Evans PC 584 42.1%

Cynwyl Gaeo

James Williams PC 434 61.9%
Steven Holmes C 267 38.1%

Dafen [Ind gain from Lab]

Rob Evans Paramedic Ind 508 52.9%
Tegwen Devichand Lab 452 47.1%

Elli

John Jenkins Ind 442 41.4%
David Darkin Lab 273 25.6%
Siôn Davies C 210 19.7%
Ruth Price PC 142 13.3%

Felinfoel [Lab gain from Ind]

Bill Thomas Lab 269 49.1%
David Richards Ind 185 33.8%
Julia Evans C 94 17.2%

Garnant

Kevin Madge Lab 494 74.7%
Nigel Jerrett PC 167 25.3%

Glanamman

David Michael Jenkins PC 413 52.4%
David Emyr Jenkins Lab 375 47.6%

Glanymor (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Beatrice Roberts Lab 702 44.7%
John Prosser Lab 537
Sean Rees PC 536 34.1%
John Jones Ind 333 21.2%
George Herbert PC 328
Alison Carter Ind 280
Chris (The Bus) Wilson Ind 182

Glyn

Jim Jones Ind 323 38.5%
John Williams PC 251 29.9%
Stephen Donoghue Lab 168 20.0%
James Hogg C 98 11.7%

Gorslas (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Darren Price PC 1051 54.3%
Aled Owen PC 941
Wynne Jones Lab 431 22.3%
Gary Jones Lab 311
Anthony Frost C 283 14.6%
Bri Kirby Ind 169 8.7%

Hendy

Gareth Thomas PC 432 38.9%
Steve Lloyd-Janes Lab 385 34.7%
Vanda Williams C 158 14.2%
David Erasmus Ind 77 6.9%
Keith Perry UKIP 59 5.3%

Hengoed (2) [1 PC gain from People First]

Penny Edwards Lab 408 29.1%
Jennifer Phillips PC 394 28.1%
Siân Caiach Ind 372 26.5%
Keith Davies Lab 322
Martin Davies PC 315
Clifford Jones Ind 304
Kelvin Flynn C 230 16.4%

Kidwelly [PC gain from Lab]

Sarah Gilasbey PC 623 48.4%
Philip Thompson Lab 556 43.2%
David Edwards Grn 109 8.5%

Laugharne Township

Jane Tremlett Ind 382 35.1%
Abi Thomas PC 300 27.5%
Don Avery Ind 273 25.1%
Steve Morris Lab 134 12.3%

Llanboidy

Bertram Phillips PC 504 48.8%
Ellis Evans Ind 259 25.1%
Lionel Phillips Ind 142 13.8%
Jean Myers Lab 127 12.3%

Llanddarog [PC gain from Ind]

Celia Davies PC unop.

Llandeilo

Edward Thomas Ind 798 57.3%
Lesley Prosser LD 268 19.3%
Keri Lewis PC 249 17.9%
David Webb C 77 5.5%

Llandovery [PC gain from Ind]

Handel Davies PC 583 57.0%
David Long Lab 240 23.5%
Julian Dutton LD 124 12.1%
Cliff Johnson UKIP 75 7.3%

Llandybie (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

William Davies Ind 744 32.9%
Dai Nicholas PC 725 32.1%
Anthony Jones Lab 500 22.1%
Karen Davies PC 451
Sandra Morgan C 165 7.3%
Nigel Humphreys UKIP 128 5.7%
Pat Jenkins Ind 108

Llanegwad

John Charles PC 754 61.6%
Monica French LD 231 18.9%
George Reid Ind 169 13.8%
Carol Jones UKIP 70 5.7%

Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Cefin Campbell PC 635 84.0%
Richard Hart UKIP 121 16.0%

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Linda Evans PC unop.

Llangadog

Andrew James Ind 421 41.1%
John Morgan Ind 309 30.2%
Elizabeth Barlow PC 240 23.4%
Christoph Fischer LD 54 5.3%

Llangeler

Ken Howell PC 930 65.9%
John-y-Gof Wigley Bee Keeper Ind 481 34.1%

Llangennech (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Gary Jones Lab 747 41.2%
Gwyneth Thomas PC 731 40.3%
Jacqueline Seward Lab 675
Ian Williams PC 602
Paul Lockwood C 335 18.5%

Llangunnor

Dewi Williams PC 587 52.2%
Michael Maynard Lab 357 31.7%
David Watson Ind 181 16.1%

Llangyndeyrn

William Evans PC 825 67.7%
Siôn Davies Lab 393 32.3%

Llannon (2)

Emlyn Dole PC 701 37.1%
Dot Jones Lab 585 30.9%
Margaret Thomas Lab 576
Philip Williams PC 486
Alun Owens Ind 470 24.9%
Rob Owen TUSC 135 7.1%

Llansteffan [PC gain from Ind]

Anne Jones PC 596 59.7%
Hywel Thomas Ind 290 29.0%
Roger van Praet Ind 113 11.3%

Llanybydder

Ieuan Davies Ind unop.

Lliedi (2)

Rob James Lab 890 53.9%
Shahana Najmi Lab 629
Stephen Davies C 312 18.9%
Colin Jones PC 264 16.0%
Dyfrig Thomas PC 244
Stefan Ryszewski C 191
Bram Richards UKIP 184 11.2%

Llwynhendy (2)

Fozia Akhtar Lab 582 46.1%
Sharen Davies Lab 574
Theressa Bowen Ind 275 21.8%
Meilyr Hughes PC 154 12.2%
Robert Davies PC 150
Amy Evans Ind 135
Ken Rees UKIP 133 10.5%
Ruth Elvins C 119 9.4%

Manordeilo and Salem

Joseph Davies Ind 479 48.4%
Rhys Thomas PC 460 46.5%
Catherine Nakielny LD 50 5.1%

Pembrey (2)

Hugh Shepardson Ind 845 38.9%
Shirley Matthews Lab 838 38.5%
Peter Freeman PC 491 22.6%
Bob Walpole Lab 352

Penygroes

Dai Thomas PC 582 58.7%
Paul Blackwell Lab 259 26.1%
Timothy Dean UKIP 150 15.1%

Pontamman

David Evans Lab 665 62.9%
Trevor Smith PC 333 31.5%
Barrie Wiltshire UKIP 60 5.7%

Pontyberem

Liam Bowen PC 660 61.1%
William Skinner Lab 236 21.9%
Keith Evans UKIP 184 17.0%

Quarter Bach

John Davies PC 626 61.1%
Tom Addey Lab 398 38.9%

St Clears

Philip Hughes Ind 942 76.9%
Hywel Thomas PC 283 23.1%

St Ishmael

Lydia Stephens Ind 539 45.7%
Meinir James PC 447 37.9%
Susan Webb C 193 16.4%

Saron (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Alun Davies PC 810 49.5%
Carl Harris PC 679
Alan Cooper Lab 588 35.9%
Steve Jeacock Lab 439
David Jones C 240 14.7%
Nia Owen-Lloyd C 181

Swiss Valley

Anthony Morgan Ind 498 52.7%
Paul Harries Lab 272 28.8%
Betty Jones C 99 10.5%
Jordan Randall PC 76 8.0%

Trelech [PC gain from Ind]

Jean Lewis PC unop.

Trimsaran [PC gain from Ind]

Kim Broom PC 225 32.7%
Naomi Wilmot Ind 216 31.3%
Lisa Williams Lab 187 27.1%
Neil Burman Ind 61 8.9%

Tycroes

Tina Higgins Lab 534 57.9%
Mike Nicholas PC 388 42.1%

Tyisha (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Suzy Curry Lab 543 45.5%
Andre McPherson Lab 407
Terry Davies PC 362 30.3%
Jeffrey Owen Ind 288 24.1%
Roger Price PC 189

Whitland

Sue Allen Ind 554 64.9%
Natalie Jones PC 133 15.6%
Vivienne Morris Lab 111 13.0%
Bryan Haddon UKIP 55 6.4%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict