Home > 2017 > CeredigionA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Ceredigion

Whole council up for election. Three independent councillors and five Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

NHAction = National Health Action Party

Note:— The election in Llandyfriog division was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Ceredigion: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ceredigion 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 8297 35.7% 20
Independent 7509 32.3% 13
Liberal Democrat 5193 22.4% 8
Labour 1545 6.7% 1
Conservative 241 1.0% 0
National Health Action Party 228 1.0% 0
Green Party 207 0.9% 0

Aberaeron

Elizabeth Evans LD 559 89.9%
Owain Hughes PC 63 10.1%

Aber-porth
Aberporth [PC gain from Ind]

Gethin Davies PC 386 42.3%
Gethin James Ind 323 35.4%
Stefani Flower LD 114 12.5%
Owen Millward C 90 9.9%

Aberystwyth Bronglais

Alun Williams PC 342 81.0%
Jamie Dearden LD 47 11.1%
Jamie Scott Lab 33 7.8%

Canol Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth Central

Ceredig Davies LD 215 64.2%
Jeff Smith PC 73 21.8%
Julie Makin Grn 35 10.4%
Mark Bolderston Ind 12 3.6%

Gogledd Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth North

Mark Strong PC 313 63.5%
Bryony Davies LD 180 36.5%

Aberystwyth Penparcau (2) [1 LD gain from PC]

Steve Davies PC 354 35.5%
Glyndwr Edwards LD 251 25.2%
Dylan Lewis PC 247
Elian Jones-Southgate Ind 216 21.6%
Charlie Kingsbury LD 213
Alex Mangold Lab 177 17.7%

Aberystwyth Rheidol [PC gain from Ind]

Mark Edwards PC 170 27.9%
Mair Benjamin LD 154 25.2%
John Davies Ind 134 22.0%
Claudine Young Lab 97 15.9%
Martin Shewring Ind 55 9.0%

Beulah

William Lloyd PC unop.

Y Borth
Borth

Ray Quant Ind 326 39.1%
Hugh Hughes Ind 285 34.2%
Kevin Price PC 158 18.9%
Phil Turner-Wright Ind 65 7.8%

Capel Dewi

Thomas Davies Ind 362 58.9%
John Jones PC 253 41.1%

Aberteifi Mwldan
Cardigan Mwldan

Thomas Adams-Lewis PC 411 52.6%
Myfanwy Maehrlein LD 371 47.4%

Aberteifi Rhyd-y-fuwch
Cardigan Rhyd-y-Fuwch

Anne Evans LD 258 65.0%
Shan Williams PC 139 35.0%

Aberteifi Teifi
Cardigan Teifi

Catrin Miles PC 168 58.3%
Stephen Greenhalgh LD 120 41.7%

Ceulan-a-Maesmor
Ceulanamaesmawr

Ellen ap Gwynn PC 452 55.1%
John Lewis Ind 368 44.9%

Ciliau Aeron [Ind gain from PC]

Marc Davies Ind 443 51.6%
John Lumley PC 281 32.8%
Sonia Williams Ind 134 15.6%

Faenor

John Roberts LD 413 57.2%
Talat Chaudhri PC 174 24.1%
Gareth Kelly Lab 95 13.2%
Chris Simpson Grn 40 5.5%

Llanbedr Pont Steffan
Lampeter (2)

Hag Harris Lab 737 47.3%
John Williams Ind 551 35.4%
Elin Jones PC 270 17.3%

Llannarth
Llanarth

Bryan Davies PC unop.

Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn

Gareth Davies PC 236 62.3%
Juliet Price LD 143 37.7%

Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien

Paul James PC 267 70.6%
Michael Chappell LD 58 15.3%
Wiliam Rees Lab 33 8.7%
John Morgan Grn 20 5.3%

Llandyfrïog
Llandyfriog [Postponed poll; death of candidate Neil Flower (LD); scheduled for 8th June]

James Thomas PC unop.

Llandysiliogogo

Gareth Lloyd Ind unop.

Tref Llandysul
Llandysul Town [Ind gain from PC]

Evan Evans Ind 407 63.3%
Peter Evans PC 236 36.7%

Llanfarian

Alun Jones PC unop.

Llanfihangel Ystrad

William Thomas PC 510 59.2%
Angela Lewes Gee LD 274 31.8%
Elly Foster Grn 77 8.9%

Llangeitho

David Evans Ind 534 71.4%
Margaret James Ind 132 17.6%
James Cook Lab 82 11.0%

Llangybi

John Davies PC 402 69.9%
Dinah Mulholland Lab 173 30.1%

Llanrhystud
Llanrhystyd

David Rees-Evans LD 482 58.5%
Hywel Jenkins PC 140 17.0%
Tony Geraghty Lab 118 14.3%
Alan Durrant Ind 49 5.9%
John Crocker Grn 35 4.2%

Llansanffraid
Llansantffraed

Dafydd Edwards Ind 795 77.7%
Peter Hayfield NHAction 228 22.3%

Llanwenog

Euros Davies Ind unop.

Lledrod

Ifan Davies Ind 571 54.0%
Aaron Benjamin Ind 325 30.7%
Angharad Shaw PC 161 15.2%

Melindwr

Daniel Davies PC 627 79.2%
Gordon Walker LD 165 20.8%

Ceinewydd
New Quay

Dan Potter Ind 261 52.6%
Gill Hopley Ind 205 41.3%
Faith Millward C 30 6.0%

Pen-parc [PC gain from Ind]

John Davies PC 423 44.5%
Des Davies Ind 265 27.9%
Graham Dixon LD 142 14.9%
Nigel Moore C 121 12.7%

Penbryn

Emyr James Ind 691 71.6%
Steffan Jenkins PC 274 28.4%

Tirymynach

Paul Hinge LD 468 56.2%
Richard Lucas PC 365 43.8%

Trefeurig

Dai Mason Ind unop.

Tregaron

Catherine Hughes PC 325 54.1%
Karine Davies LD 276 45.9%

Troed-yr-aur
Troedyraur [PC gain from Ind]

Thomas Lewis PC unop.

Ystwyth

John Davies LD 503 60.8%
Mererid Jones PC 324 39.2%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict