Home > 2017 > PembrokeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Sir Benfro
Pembrokeshire

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor, two Plaid Cymru councillors, two Conservative councillors and eight independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Pembrokeshire: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pembrokeshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 18722 54.8% 34
Conservative 5985 17.5% 12
Labour 5318 15.6% 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3139 9.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 895 2.6% 1
Green Party 75 0.2% 0

Amroth [C gain from Ind]

Tony Baron C 225 50.2%
Mary Megarry LD 223 49.8%

Burton [C gain from Ind]

Rob Summons C unop.

Camrose

Jamie Adams Ind 448 36.8%
Nicholas Watts Ind 358 29.4%
Jonathan Twigg C 275 22.6%
Kathryn Dearing PC 135 11.1%

Carew [PC gain from Ind]

Paul Rapi PC 310 52.3%
David Neale Ind 224 37.8%
Norman Parry Ind 59 9.9%

Cilgerran

John Davies Ind unop.

Clydau

Rod Bowen PC unop.

Crymych [PC gain from Ind]

Cristoffer Tomos PC 616 54.4%
Keith Lewis Ind 516 45.6%

Dinas Cross

Robert Kilmister LD 550 78.1%
Myles Bamford-Lewis PC 154 21.9%

East Williamston

Jacob Williams Ind 730 75.1%
Mackie Harts Ind 242 24.9%

Fishguard North East

Myles Pepper Ind 449 61.1%
Alexander Allison Lab 286 38.9%

Fishguard North West [Ind gain from Lab]

Pat Davies Ind 371 67.3%
Dennis Morris PC 122 22.1%
James Thickitt C 58 10.5%

Goodwick [Ind gain from Lab]

Kevin Doolin Ind 262 42.4%
Gwilym Price Lab 234 37.9%
Richard Grosvenor LD 122 19.7%

The Havens

Peter Morgan Ind 346 59.2%
Gordon Smith C 238 40.8%

Haverfordwest: Castle

Thomas Tudor Lab 438 55.9%
Sally Williams Ind 190 24.3%
Kevin Davies C 155 19.8%

Haverfordwest: Garth

Lyndon Frayling Ind 229 48.3%
Susan Murray Ind 145 30.6%
Christine Evans-Thomas C 100 21.1%

Haverfordwest: Portfield

Timothy Evans Ind 436 54.0%
Anthony Griffiths Lab 199 24.7%
Martin Lewis C 172 21.3%

Haverfordwest: Prendergast [Lab gain from Ind]

Alison Tudor Lab 356 48.4%
Thomas Lewis C 164 22.3%
Christopher Harries Ind 109 14.8%
Brigitte Coats Ind 107 14.5%

Haverfordwest: Priory [C gain from Ind]

David Bryan C unop.

Hundleton

Margot Bateman Ind 334 49.0%
Terence Bradney C 174 25.6%
Nicola Hancock Ind 104 15.3%
Barry Grange Ind 69 10.1%

Johnston

Kenneth Rowlands Ind 335 42.5%
Phillip Hart Ind 313 39.7%
Rhys Evans Lab 141 17.9%

Kilgetty/​Begelly

David Pugh Ind 319 46.4%
Gretta Marshall PC 212 30.8%
Peter Adams Ind 157 22.8%

Lampeter Velfrey

David Simpson Ind unop.

Lamphey

Tessa Hodgson Ind 457 64.1%
Robert Kenniford Ind 256 35.9%

Letterston

Michelle Bateman Ind 575 55.6%
Owain Williams PC 236 22.8%
Tom Richards C 224 21.6%

Llangwm

Michael John Ind unop.

Llanrhian

Neil Prior Ind 332 47.8%
William Evans C 159 22.9%
Alan Price Ind 155 22.3%
Christopher John PC 48 6.9%

Maenclochog

Huw George Ind 657 54.6%
Hefin Wyn PC 547 45.4%

Manorbier

Philip Kidney Ind unop.

Martletwy [C gain from Ind]

Diane Clements C 591 69.2%
Robert Lewis Ind 263 30.8%

Merlin's Bridge

Vincent Cole Ind 337 52.3%
Paul Davies Ind 156 24.2%
Mary Havard Ind 151 23.4%

Milford: Central [Ind gain from PC]

Stephen Joseph Ind 137 25.3%
Lynne Turner Ind 134 24.7%
Charles Davies Lab 118 21.8%
Anthony Miles C 113 20.8%
Meurig Caffery Ind 40 7.4%

Milford: East

Guy Woodham Lab unop.

Milford: Hakin

Robert Stoddart Ind 336 46.0%
Jonathan Thrower Lab 225 30.8%
David Warrell Ind 78 10.7%
William Elliott Ind 61 8.3%
Rhys Williams Ind 31 4.2%

Milford: Hubberston

Vivien Stoddart Ind 357 54.8%
Alun Byrne Lab 163 25.0%
Rose Gray Ind 132 20.2%

Milford: North

Stanley Hudson C 487 60.4%
Colin Sharp Ind 319 39.6%

Milford: West

David Sinnett PC 305 62.2%
Yvonne Southwell Lab 118 24.1%
Mary Stevens Ind 67 13.7%

Narberth [Lab gain from Ind]

Vic Dennis Lab 329 42.5%
Susan Rees Ind 301 38.8%
Edward Peett C 145 18.7%

Narberth Rural

Elwyn Morse Ind unop.

Newport

Norman Harries Ind unop.

Neyland: East [Ind gain from Lab]

Simon Hancock Ind 763 90.6%
Aelwen Lee PC 79 9.4%

Neyland: West

Paul Miller Lab 512 70.2%
Brian Rothero Ind 217 29.8%

Pembroke Dock: Central [Ind gain from Lab]

Paul Dowson Ind 102 26.0%
Terry Judkins Ind 98 24.9%
Maureen Bowen Lab 81 20.6%
Phil Gwyther Ind 78 19.8%
George Manning Ind 21 5.3%
Richard Day PC 13 3.3%

Pembroke Dock: Llanion

Joshua Beynon Lab 290 35.8%
Peter Kraus Ind 281 34.7%
William Rees Ind 239 29.5%

Pembroke Dock: Market

Brian Hall Ind 300 58.1%
Hayley Wood Ind 216 41.9%

Pembroke Dock: Pennar

Anthony Wilcox Lab 727 75.3%
Allan Brookes Ind 239 24.7%

Pembroke: Monkton

Pearl Llewellyn Ind 208 60.1%
Chris Doyle Ind 138 39.9%

Pembroke: St Mary North [C gain from Ind]

Dai Boswell C 217 39.5%
Jonathan Harvey Ind 211 38.4%
David Edwards Lab 122 22.2%

Pembroke: St Mary South [C gain from Ind]

Aaron Carey C 181 38.1%
Melanie Phillips Ind 109 22.9%
Daphne Bush Ind 94 19.8%
Jacob Taylor Ind 91 19.2%

Pembroke: St Michael [C gain from Ind]

Aden Brinn C 557 56.7%
Jonathan Nutting Ind 425 43.3%

Penally

Jonathan Preston PC 362 55.6%
Christine Toy C 289 44.4%

Rudbaxton [C gain from Ind]

Stephen Yelland C 273 64.2%
Ryan Dansie Ind 80 18.8%
Raymond Burgess Ind 72 16.9%

St David's

David Lloyd Ind 419 50.8%
Alan York Lab 406 49.2%

St Dogmaels

Michael James Ind 694 69.8%
Howard Balmer Lab 183 18.4%
Elfyn Rees Ind 117 11.8%

St Ishmael's

Reg Owens Ind unop.

Saundersfoot

Philip Baker Ind 588 64.6%
Rosemary Hayes Ind 322 35.4%

Scleddau

Samuel Kurtz C 287 48.2%
Owen James Ind 205 34.5%
Paul Stonhold Lab 103 17.3%

Solva [C gain from Ind]

Mark Carter C 338 48.3%
Joshua Phillips Lab 287 41.0%
Janie Harwood Grn 75 10.7%

Tenby: North

Michael Williams PC unop.

Tenby: South

Mike Evans Ind unop.

Wiston

David Howlett C 563 72.7%
Isabelle Solomon Ind 211 27.3%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict