Home > 2017 > PowysA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Powys

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor, one Liberal Democrat councillor, five Labour councillors and nine independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— No candidates were nominated for Yscir division.

Chr = Christian Party

Other results for Powys: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Powys 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13193 34.3% 19
Independent 11847 30.8% 30
Liberal Democrat 7398 19.3% 13
Labour 2377 6.2% 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1730 4.5% 2
Green Party 1686 4.4% 1
Christian Party 196 0.5% 0

Aber-craf

Sarah Williams Lab unop.

Banwy

Myfanwy Alexander Ind 257 60.2%
Dafydd Lewis PC 170 39.8%

Beguildy

Rachel Powell Ind 353 58.3%
Alan Watson Ind 252 41.7%

Berriew

Dai Davies Ind 327 55.5%
Phil Bettley C 228 38.7%
Alan Burch LD 34 5.8%

Blaen Hafren

Phyl Davies C 443 52.6%
Marion Brench LD 185 22.0%
Andrew Capel Ind 128 15.2%
Pam Williams Grn 86 10.2%

Bronllys

Karen Laurie-Parry Ind 248 44.4%
Stephen Davies C 227 40.6%
Gareth Roberts LD 84 15.0%

Builth

Jeremy Pugh Ind 432 53.5%
Ashley Offa Lab 375 46.5%

Bwlch

Kathryn Silk LD unop.

Caersws [C gain from Ind]

Les George C 673 65.5%
Pippa Pemberton Grn 217 21.1%
David Collington LD 137 13.3%

Churchstoke

Michael Jones Ind unop.

Crickhowell

John Morris LD 601 54.2%
Sam Games Ind 507 45.8%

Cwm-twrch

Sandra Davies Lab unop.

Disserth and Trecoed

Gwilym Williams C 377 64.6%
Chris Newton LD 157 26.9%
Dorienne Robinson Grn 50 8.6%

Dolforwyn [C gain from Ind]

Gareth Pugh C 553 69.5%
Leon Shearer Ind 243 30.5%

Felin-fâch [LD gain from Ind]

Roger Williams LD 377 58.8%
Martin Like C 206 32.1%
James Pryce Ind 58 9.0%

Forden

Linda Corfield Ind 286 51.8%
Gwyneth Bird C 266 48.2%

Glantwymyn [PC gain from Ind]

Elwyn Vaughan PC 458 54.7%
Calum Davies C 380 45.3%

Glasbury [LD gain from C]

James Gibson-Watt LD 725 66.9%
Alan Hood C 358 33.1%

Guilsfield

David Jones Ind 413 48.9%
Ian Harrison C 360 42.7%
Jennifer Pratt LD 71 8.4%

Gwernyfed [C gain from Ind]

James Evans C 414 68.2%
Geraint Hopkins Ind 193 31.8%

Hay [LD gain from C]

Gareth Ratcliffe LD 488 71.3%
Robert Golesworthy C 196 28.7%

Kerry

Kath Roberts-Jones Ind 406 57.2%
Paul Martin C 304 42.8%

Knighton

Ange Williams Ind 659 68.6%
Peter Medlicott C 302 31.4%

Llanafanfawr

David Price Ind unop.

Llanbadarn Fawr

Martin Weale Ind 274 52.9%
John Powell Ind 192 37.1%
Mike Sivier Lab 52 10.0%

Llanbrynmair [C gain from Ind]

Diane Poston-Jones C 218 47.8%
Angharad Butler PC 144 31.6%
Dai Jones Ind 94 20.6%

Llandinam [C gain from Ind]

Robert Lewis C 277 44.5%
Mike Harris Ind 261 42.0%
David Williams Grn 43 6.9%
William McAllister-Lovatt PC 41 6.6%

Llandrindod East/​Llandrindod West

Jon Williams Ind 123 29.1%
Keith Tampin Ind 95 22.5%
Chris Carmichael Grn 91 21.6%
Christopher Hartley C 73 17.3%
David Markinson Ind 21 5.0%
Brian Makusha Chr 19 4.5%

Llandrindod North [C gain from Ind]

Gary Price C 360 53.8%
Benjamin Webb Grn 177 26.5%
John Mason Lab 132 19.7%

Llandrindod South [LD gain from C]

Peter Roberts LD 272 34.1%
Tom Turner C 248 31.1%
Jeff Green Chr 177 22.2%
Grace Davis Lab 100 12.5%

Llandrinio [C gain from Ind]

Lucy Roberts C 573 74.3%
Dave Edwards LD 198 25.7%

Llandysilio

Arwel Jones Ind 367 65.5%
Mat Edwards C 193 34.5%

Llanelwedd

Maureen Mackenzie LD 326 66.5%
Andrew Baker C 164 33.5%

Llanfair Caereinion

Gareth Jones Ind 502 88.7%
Jenifer Trythall Grn 64 11.3%

Llanfihangel

Emyr Jones Ind 228 42.3%
Pamela James Ind 130 24.1%
Nick Powell C 118 21.9%
Gary Northeast PC 63 11.7%

Llanfyllin

Peter Lewis C 312 69.2%
Richard Chaloner Grn 139 30.8%

Llangattock [LD gain from Ind]

Jackie Charlton LD 230 51.8%
Harry Legge-Bourke C 183 41.2%
Nicolas Shugar Ind 31 7.0%

Llangors [Grn gain from Ind]

Emily Durrant Grn 173 35.7%
Clancy Brett C 157 32.4%
Melanie Davies Ind 155 32.0%

Llangunllo

Hywel Lewis Ind 350 60.3%
Edmund Hayward C 230 39.7%

Llangynidr

Rosemarie Harris Ind unop.

Llanidloes [LD gain from Ind]

Gareth Morgan LD 608 61.4%
Pam Smith C 229 23.1%
Graham Brand Grn 87 8.8%
Graham McArthur Ind 67 6.8%

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin

Aled Davies C 625 78.3%
Steve Jones Grn 173 21.7%

Llansantffraid

Robert Thomas C 476 61.7%
Christopher Richards LD 180 23.3%
Berwyn Davies Ind 116 15.0%

Llanwddyn [PC gain from Ind]

Bryn Davies PC 192 48.1%
Simon Baynes C 159 39.8%
Jenny Matthews Grn 31 7.8%
Darren Mayor Ind 17 4.3%

Llanwrtyd Wells

Tim van Rees Ind unop.

Llanyre [C gain from Ind]

Claire Mills C 291 53.6%
Les Davies Ind 125 23.0%
Elspeth Parris Lab 57 10.5%
Jane Cooke Grn 37 6.8%
Geraint Evans Ind 33 6.1%

Machynlleth

Mike Williams Ind unop.

Maescar/​Llywel

Edwin Roderick Ind unop.

Meifod [C gain from Ind]

Jonathan Wilkinson C unop.

Montgomery

Stephen Hayes Ind 327 70.3%
Jeremy Thorp Grn 138 29.7%

Nantmel

David Evans Ind 434 75.7%
Donald Jenkins Ind 139 24.3%

Newtown Central [LD gain from C]

David Selby LD 369 54.4%
Rupert Taylor C 309 45.6%

Newtown East [Ind gain from LD]

Joy Jones Ind unop.

Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North [C gain from LD]

Daniel Rowlands C 449 59.9%
Derry Quinlan LD 213 28.4%
Roy Norris PC 87 11.6%

Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West

Mark Barnes C 311 45.5%
Peter Hough LD 247 36.1%
Emyr Poole PC 87 12.7%
Richard White Ind 39 5.7%

Newtown South [C gain from Ind]

Alan Morrison C 203 54.9%
Richard Edwards PC 109 29.5%
Sharon Evans Ind 58 15.7%

Old Radnor

Michael Jones Ind unop.

Presteigne

Beverley Baynham Ind 785 65.2%
Wendy Toomey Ind 219 18.2%
Garry Banks Ind 200 16.6%

Rhayader

Kelvyn Curry LD 555 80.4%
Catrin Minshull C 135 19.6%

Rhiwcynon

Heulwen Hulme Ind 343 35.0%
Ann Lewis C 324 33.1%
Stella Jones PC 313 31.9%

St David Within

David Meredith Lab 312 47.5%
Martin Weale Ind 182 27.7%
Steve Morgans Ind 153 23.3%
Frances Christley Grn 10 1.5%

St John

Matthew Dorrance Lab 1008 74.1%
Iain McIntosh C 302 22.2%
Alexandra Ham Grn 51 3.7%

St Mary [C gain from LD]

Sarah Lewis C 485 41.4%
Sam Bennett LD 321 27.4%
Ieuan Williams Lab 246 21.0%
Gren Ham Grn 119 10.2%

Talgarth

William Powell LD 520 84.6%
Ryan Dixon Lab 95 15.4%

Talybont-on-Usk

Liam Fitzpatrick Ind unop.

Tawe-Uchaf

David Thomas Lab unop.

Trewern [C gain from Ind]

Amanda Jenner C 227 55.1%
Jessica Bradley Ind 185 44.9%

Welshpool Castle

Philip Pritchard Ind 160 42.0%
Richard Church LD 143 37.5%
Desmond Parkinson C 78 20.5%

Welshpool Gungrog

Francesca Jump LD 240 37.1%
Ruth Canning C 197 30.4%
Stephen Kaye Ind 144 22.3%
David Senior PC 66 10.2%

Welshpool Llanerchyddol

Graham Breeze Ind 536 82.1%
Folkert Veenstra LD 117 17.9%

Ynyscedwyn

Susan McNicholas Lab unop.

Ystradgynlais [Lab gain from Ind]

David Williams Lab unop.

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict