Home > 2017 > ConwyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Conwy

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor, one Conservative councillor, two Plaid Cymru councillors and two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Conwy: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Conwy 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 11822 32.0% 21
Conservative 10195 27.6% 16
Labour 6797 18.4% 8
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4153 11.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 3450 9.4% 4
UK Independence Party 471 1.3% 0

Abergele Pensarn [Ind gain from Lab]

Alan Hunter Ind 455 72.7%
David Hancock Lab 171 27.3%

Betws yn Rhos

Ifor Lloyd Ind 630 80.9%
Ahmed Jamil Ind 149 19.1%

Betws-y-Coed

Liz Roberts PC 352 76.9%
Kathy Coutanche Lab 106 23.1%

Bryn

Andrew Hinchliff Lab unop.

Caerhun [Ind gain from C]

Goronwy Edwards Ind unop.

Capelulo

Kathleen McCaffrey Ind 387 70.9%
Geoff Runciman Lab 159 29.1%

Colwyn (2)

Cheryl Carlisle C 798 37.6%
Brian Cossey LD 726 34.2%
Paul Richards Lab 429 20.2%
Elspeth Griffiths UKIP 172 8.1%

Conwy (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Joan Vaughan Ind 611 45.3%
Emma Leighton-Jones Ind 504
Emily Owen Lab 434 32.1%
Shari Barber LD 305 22.6%

Craig-y-Don (2)

Frank Bradfield C 740 54.3%
Gareth Jones PC 622 45.7%
Francis Davies C 595
Ray Khan PC 319

Crwst [PC gain from Ind]

Aaron Wynne PC 306 39.8%
Edgar Parry Ind 274 35.6%
Christine Humphreys LD 189 24.6%

Deganwy (2)

Julie Fallon Ind 774 50.7%
Samantha Cotton C 752 49.3%
Arthur James C 529
Don Hale Ind 483

Eglwysbach

Austin Roberts PC unop.

Eirias (2)

Bob Squire Ind 707 63.9%
Dave Cowans Ind 458
Adrian Mason C 400 36.1%

Gele (3) [1 C gain from PC]

Andrew Wood Ind 1166 45.6%
Mark Baker C 801 31.4%
Pauline Heap-Williams C 740
Lynn Cunnah-Watson C 676
Delyth MacRae PC 588 23.0%
Morris Roberts Ind 422

Glyn (2)

Abdul Khan PC 664 46.6%
Chris Hughes Lab 482 33.8%
David Howcroft C 278 19.5%
Adam Kealey C 276

Gogarth (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Harry Saville C 772 53.1%
Louise Emery C 705
Terry Dewar Lab 372 25.6%
Margaret Lyon Ind 310 21.3%

Gower

Robert Jenkins PC 279 67.9%
Sam Egelstaff-Thomas Lab 132 32.1%

Kinmel Bay (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Nigel Smith Ind 754 49.7%
Michael Smith Ind 615
Geoffrey Corry C 501 33.0%
Bill Darwin Ind 488
Edward Bateman C 456
Morris Jones C 419
Stuart Anderson Ind 306
David Gaffney Lab 263 17.3%

Llanddulas

Keith Eeles Ind 407 67.6%
Gareth Davies C 195 32.4%

Llandrillo yn Rhos (4) [1 C gain from PC]

Roger Parry C 1374 41.2%
James Lusted C 1265
David Roberts C 1257
Donald Milne C 1074
Hannah Fleet Ind 889 26.6%
Chris Brockley Lab 775 23.2%
Gemma Campbell Ind 667
David Griffiths UKIP 299 9.0%

Llangernyw

Garffild Lewis PC 329 49.5%
Clwyd Roberts Ind 294 44.3%
Hazel Meredith C 41 6.2%

Llansanffraid

Dave Rees Ind 392 44.4%
Jeffrey Pearson C 201 22.8%
Sarah Lesiter-Burgess LD 155 17.6%
Cathy Howe Lab 135 15.3%

Llansannan

Sue Lloyd-Williams PC unop.

Llysfaen [C gain from Lab]

Philip Capper C unop.

Marl (2)

Mike Priestley Lab 953 46.8%
Sue Shotter LD 667 32.7%
Bill Chapman Lab 510
Helen Roberts C 417 20.5%
Eva Roberts C 358

Mochdre

Adrian Tansley Lab 286 55.5%
Stephen Collis C 229 44.5%

Mostyn (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Greg Robbins C 298 34.7%
Pat Hebron Lab 285 33.2%
Dewi Miles Ind 275 32.1%
Michael Williams C 218
Amanda Hawkins Ind 193
Janet Jones Ind 182
Christopher Hussain Lab 179
Mike Hold Ind 175
Rob Atenstaedt Ind 121

Pandy

Penny Andow Lab unop.

Pant-yr-afon/​Penmaenan

Ken Stevens Lab 545 69.1%
Robert Edwards LD 244 30.9%

Penrhyn (2)

Carol Beard Ind 808 49.1%
Christopher Cater Ind 621
Simon Hillman C 615 37.4%
Mark Pavey C 520
Mike Bird Lab 223 13.5%
Violet Wigzell Ind 146
Christopher Davies Ind 97
William Bullock Ind 79

Pensarn

Trystan Lewis PC 299 38.0%
Tracy Hughes Lab 284 36.1%
Pat Hart LD 131 16.6%
David Carr Ind 73 9.3%

Pentre Mawr (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Sam Rowlands C 568 50.1%
Charlie McCoubrey Ind 565 49.9%
John MacLennan C 490
John Jones Ind 451

Rhiw (3)

Trevor Stott LD 1033 54.6%
John Roberts LD 895
Mary Doyle C 858 45.4%
Tim Williams LD 793
John Clayton C 770
Stephen Williams C 641

Towyn [Ind gain from C]

David Johnson Ind 300 51.4%
Bernice McLoughlin C 284 48.6%

Trefriw [Ind gain from PC]

Tomos Jones Ind 208 40.5%
Ian Jones PC 165 32.1%
Jane Bowles C 73 14.2%
Alistair Minton Ind 68 13.2%

Tudno (2)

Philip Evans Ind 877 60.5%
Ronnie Hughes Lab 573 39.5%
Carol Marubbi Ind 553
Angie O'Grady Lab 278

Uwch Conwy

Wyn Jones PC 379 66.6%
Andy Walsh Lab 190 33.4%

Uwchaled

Peter Lewis Ind 449 72.5%
Rhydian Hughes PC 170 27.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict