Home > 2017 > DenbighshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Sir Ddinbych
Denbighshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor, two Labour councillors and two Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Denbighshire: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Denbighshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9797 31.6% 16
Independent 8181 26.4% 8
Labour 6786 21.9% 13
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3959 12.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 1964 6.3% 1
Green Party 263 0.8% 0
Socialist Labour Party 92 0.3% 0

Bodelwyddan [C gain from Ind]

Richard Mainon C 244 40.9%
Jo Hall Lab 150 25.1%
Raymond Beech Ind 146 24.5%
David Wyatt PC 57 9.5%

Corwen

Huw Jones PC unop.

Denbigh Central

Gwyneth Kensler PC 378 70.3%
Paul Smith Ind 160 29.7%

Denbigh Lower (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Mark Young Ind 936 47.4%
Rhys Thomas PC 730 37.0%
Roy Tickle Ind 554
Mari Jackson-Jones C 309 15.6%
Lara Pritchard C 308

Denbigh Upper/​Henllan (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Geraint Lloyd-Williams Lab 317 33.2%
Glenn Swingler PC 261 27.4%
John Bellis C 244 25.6%
Gillian Audley Lab 198
Paul Smith C 176
Keith Stevens Ind 132 13.8%
Richard Crowther Ind 87
Colin Hughes Ind 87

Dyserth [Ind gain from C]

David Williams Ind 412 62.0%
Philip Walker C 156 23.5%
Stephen Thomas LD 97 14.6%

Efenechtyd

Eryl Williams PC 407 53.2%
Sharon Newell Ind 358 46.8%

Llanarmon-yn-Ial/​Llandegla

Martyn Holland C 884 85.5%
Robert English SocLab 92 8.9%
Robert Barton Ind 58 5.6%

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd/​Llangynhafal

Huw Williams C unop.

Llandrillo

Rhodri ap Gwynfor PC unop.

Llandyrnog

Thomas Parry Ind 655 74.3%
William Williams LD 226 25.7%

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/​Gwyddelwern

Hugh Evans Ind 725 79.5%
Barbara Hughes C 187 20.5%

Llangollen (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Graham Timms Lab 659 41.7%
Thomas Mile Ind 658 41.6%
Stuart Davies Ind 657
Robert Spalding Grn 263 16.6%

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Joseph Welch Ind 403 51.1%
Cheow-Lay Wee PC 197 25.0%
David Murfitt C 188 23.9%

Prestatyn Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Hugh Irving C 544 37.2%
Elizabeth Jones C 484
Peter Duffy Ind 469 32.1%
Michael German Ind 395
Sonia Penlington Lab 376 25.7%
David Lloyd Lab 374
Keith Kirwan LD 74 5.1%

Prestatyn East (2)

Anton Sampson C 676 45.6%
Julian Thompson-Hill C 621
Caroline Holliday Lab 486 32.8%
Gavin Scott LD 320 21.6%

Prestatyn Meliden

Peter Evans Ind 308 53.6%
Gerald Frobisher C 221 38.4%
Kenneth Prydderch LD 46 8.0%

Prestatyn North (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

George Flynn C 940 53.6%
Rachel Flynn C 892
Paul Penlington Lab 814 46.4%
Jason McLellan Lab 812
Angelina Muraca C 746
Janet Szabo Lab 733

Prestatyn South West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gareth Davies C 505 41.1%
Bob Murray Lab 498 40.6%
Gareth Sandilands Lab 482
William Davies C 427
David Cooper Ind 225 18.3%
Allan Pennington Ind 156

Rhuddlan (2)

Janet Davies C 808 48.5%
Arwel Roberts PC 577 34.6%
Heather Ellis C 385
Jacqueline McAlpine Lab 281 16.9%

Rhyl East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Barry Mellor Lab 658 47.7%
Tony Thomas C 579 42.0%
David Simmons Lab 542
Stewart Harris C 524
Diana Hannam Ind 143 10.4%

Rhyl South (2)

Jeanette Chamberlain-Jones Lab 684 54.1%
Ellie Chard Lab 601
Justine Evans C 580 45.9%
Daniel Murray C 570

Rhyl South East (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Brain Blakely Lab 1160 47.8%
Cheryl Williams Lab 743
Brian Jones C 722 29.8%
Stephen Ellison Lab 715
Ellie Jones C 650
Curtis Shea C 578
Winifred Mullen-James Ind 438 18.1%
William Tasker Ind 264
Hugh Jones Ind 250
David Dear LD 105 4.3%

Rhyl South West (2)

Patricia Jones Lab 703 65.7%
Peter Prendergast Lab 559
Dawn Butters C 367 34.3%

Rhyl West (2)

Joan Butterfield Lab unop.
Alan James Lab unop.

Ruthin (3) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Huw Hilditch-Roberts Ind 1237 33.7%
Emrys Wynne PC 1089 29.6%
Robina Feeley LD 832 22.6%
Hywel Richards PC 783
Patricia Astbury Ind 655
John Hughes C 516 14.0%
Geraint Woolford Ind 397
Ian Lewney Ind 247
Aileen Wynn C 190

St Asaph East

David Thomas C 391 69.3%
Heather Prydderch LD 173 30.7%

St Asaph West [C gain from Ind]

Peter Scott C 201 47.6%
John Wynne-Jones Ind 171 40.5%
Peter Morton Ind 50 11.8%

Trefnant

Meirick Davies PC 263 36.3%
Terence Mendies C 242 33.4%
Dennis Williams Ind 219 30.2%

Tremeirchion [C gain from Ind]

Margaret Marston C 293 44.3%
Barbara Smith Ind 184 27.8%
Peter Scott Ind 94 14.2%
Penelope Mawdsley LD 91 13.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict