Home > 2017 > GwyneddA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Gwynedd

Whole council up for election. Four independent councillors and seventeen Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed

LlG = Llais Gwynedd

Other results for Gwynedd: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gwynedd 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 11823 40.7% 41
Independent 10367 35.7% 26
Llais Gwynedd 3622 12.5% 6
Labour 2355 8.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 654 2.3% 1
Conservative 122 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 97 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 24 0.1% 0

Aberdaron

Gareth Roberts PC 233 52.0%
Dafydd Williams LlG 215 48.0%

Aberdyfi
Aberdovey

Robert Owen Ind unop.

Abererch [PC gain from LlG]

Peter Read PC unop.

Abermaw

Gethin Williams PC 412 71.9%
Graham Hogg Lab 161 28.1%

Aber-soch
Abersoch [Ind gain from PC]

Dewi Roberts Ind 206 67.1%
John Gosling Ind 69 22.5%
Sally Jones LlG 17 5.5%
Bernard Gentry C 15 4.9%

Arllechwedd

Dafydd Meurig PC unop.

Y Bala
Bala

Dilwyn Morgan PC unop.

Bethel

Sion Jones Lab 514 72.9%
Gareth Griffiths PC 191 27.1%

Y Bontnewydd
Bontnewydd [Ind gain from PC]

Peter Garlick Ind 361 61.9%
Wynn Roberts PC 191 32.8%
Gavin Owen LlG 31 5.3%

Botwnnog

Gareth Williams LlG 203 41.1%
Glyn Roberts Ind 123 24.9%
Sian Parri Ind 105 21.3%
Sioned Roberts PC 63 12.8%

Bowydd a'r Rhiw
Bowydd and Rhiw

Annwen Daniels PC 307 69.0%
Mark Thomas LlG 138 31.0%

Brithdir a Llanfachreth/​Y Ganllwyd/​Llanelltud
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd

Peredur Jenkins PC unop.

Bryn-crug/​Llanfihangel

Beth Lawton Ind 284 77.8%
Royston Hammond Ind 81 22.2%

Cadnant

Cemlyn Williams PC 263 38.2%
Glyn Thomas Lab 259 37.6%
Maria Sarnacki Ind 167 24.2%

Clynnog

Owain Williams LlG 179 39.6%
Dafydd Davies Ind 171 37.8%
Heulwen Jones PC 102 22.6%

Corris/​Mawddwy

John Roberts Ind unop.

Criccieth

Eirwyn Williams Ind 470 68.7%
Mici Plwm PC 168 24.6%
William Andrews LD 46 6.7%

Cwm-y-glo
Cwm-y-Glo [PC gain from Lab]

Berwyn Jones PC 231 67.7%
Martin Jones Lab 110 32.3%

Deiniol [PC gain from Lab]

Steve Collings PC 74 39.6%
Enid Jones Ind 41 21.9%
Kerry Kieran Lab 41 21.9%
Mohammed Shultan LD 31 16.6%

Deiniolen [PC gain from Ind]

Elfed Williams PC unop.

Dewi

Gareth Roberts PC 266 54.7%
Colin King Ind 220 45.3%

Diffwys a Maenofferen
Diffwys and Maenofferen [LlG gain from PC]

Robert Daniels LlG 185 50.4%
Mandy Williams-Davies PC 182 49.6%

Dolbenmaen

Stephen Churchman LD 447 80.7%
Caroll Morris PC 107 19.3%

Gogledd Dolgellau
Dolgellau North

Dyfrig Siencyn PC 228 54.3%
Delwyn Evans Ind 192 45.7%

De Dolgellau
Dolgellau South

Linda Morgan PC 301 59.4%
John Raghoobar Ind 206 40.6%

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Eryl Jones-Williams Ind 324 49.9%
Thomas Jones PC 286 44.1%
Anne Bennett Lab 39 6.0%

Efailnewydd/​Buan
Efail-newydd/​Buan

Anwen Davies LlG 385 71.7%
Gweno Glyn PC 152 28.3%

Garth [PC gain from Ind]

Huw Jones PC 136 56.0%
Lesley Day Ind 107 44.0%

Gerlan

Paul Rowlinson PC 439 54.5%
Chris O'Marah Ind 273 33.9%
Kathrine Jones SocLab 94 11.7%

Glyder

Elin Jones PC unop.

Y Groeslon
Groeslon

Eric Jones Ind 564 66.3%
Rhun Dafydd PC 241 28.3%
Emyr Rhys Lab 46 5.4%

Harlech [Ind gain from PC]

Freya Bentham Ind 297 39.4%
Caerwyn Roberts PC 292 38.8%
Jordan Edwards C 70 9.3%
Ross Lloyd Lab 70 9.3%
James Turner UKIP 24 3.2%

Hendre [Ind gain from PC on drawing of lots]

Richard Hughes Ind 133 41.0%
John Jones PC 132 40.7%
Ade Sharratt Lab 59 18.2%

Hirael

Keith Jones Ind 216 50.9%
Luke Tugwell Lab 102 24.1%
Dyfrig Jones PC 69 16.3%
David Hibbert C 37 8.7%

Llanaelhaearn [PC gain from LlG]

Aled Jones PC 318 60.7%
Doran Williams LlG 206 39.3%

Llanbedr

Annwen Hughes PC 303 77.5%
Olga Thomas Lab 88 22.5%

Llanbedrog

Angela Russell Ind unop.

Llanberis

Kevin Jones Ind 519 58.3%
Emlyn Baylis PC 371 41.7%

Llandderfel

Elwyn Edwards PC unop.

Llanengan [Ind gain from LlG]

John Hughes Ind 235 59.3%
Owen Roberts PC 161 40.7%

Llangelynnin
Llangelynin [Ind gain from LlG]

Louise Hughes Ind unop.

Llanllyfni

Craig ab Iago PC 245 52.7%
Robert Hughes LlG 220 47.3%

Llanrug

Charles Jones PC unop.

Llanuwchllyn

Alan Evans PC unop.

Llanwnda

Aeron Jones LlG 481 62.0%
Huw Rowlands PC 295 38.0%

Llanystumdwy

Aled Evans PC unop.

Marchog (2)

Nigel Pickavance Ind 376 63.0%
Dylan Fernley Ind 257
Derek Hainge Lab 156 26.1%
Christopher O'Neal Ind 98
Cadi Llywelyn PC 65 10.9%
Conor Savage PC 42

Menai (Bangor) (2) [1 PC gain from LD]

Mair Rowlands PC 218 70.6%
Catrin Wager PC 175
Andrew Joyce LD 91 29.4%

Menai (Caernarfon)

Ioan Thomas PC 568 55.1%
Gwyndaf Jones Ind 462 44.9%

Morfa Nefyn

Sian Hughes PC 332 65.7%
Gareth Jones LlG 173 34.3%

Nefyn [PC gain from Ind]

Gruffydd Williams PC unop.

Ogwen

Rheinallt Puw PC 355 44.2%
Stephen Jones Ind 279 34.7%
Susan Davies Lab 127 15.8%
Calum Davies LD 39 4.9%
Teresa Roberts SocLab 3 0.4%

Peblig (Caernarfon) [Ind gain from PC]

Jason Parry Ind 311 50.2%
Tudor Owen PC 308 49.8%

Penisa'r-waun
Penisarwaun [Ind gain from PC]

Elwyn Jones Ind 335 51.1%
Hefin Williams PC 320 48.9%

Penrhyndeudraeth

Gareth Thomas PC unop.

Pentir

Menna Baines PC unop.

Pen-y-groes
Penygroes

Judith Humphreys PC 512 71.3%
Hugh "Taxi" Edwards LlG 206 28.7%

Dwyrain Porthmadog
Porthmadog East [PC gain from LlG]

Nia Jeffreys PC 379 56.1%
Jason Humphreys LlG 296 43.9%

Gorllewin Porthmadog
Porthmadog West

Selwyn Griffiths PC unop.

Porthmadog-Tremadog

Alwyn Gruffydd LlG 296 56.0%
Margaret Jones PC 233 44.0%

Gogledd Pwllheli
Pwllheli North [Ind gain from PC]

Dylan Bullard Ind 420 56.0%
Michael Owen PC 330 44.0%

De Pwllheli
Pwllheli South [Ind gain from LlG]

Hefin Underwood Ind 555 76.9%
Elin Hywel PC 167 23.1%

Seiont (2) [1 PC gain from LlG]

Roy Owen Ind 563 41.5%
Olaf Larsen PC 282 20.8%
Gareth Parry Lab 261 19.2%
Endaf Cooke LlG 251 18.5%
Glyn Tomos PC 248
Keith Jones Ind 217
Arfon Jones Ind 176

Tal-y-sarn
Talysarn

Dilwyn Lloyd Ind 377 59.6%
David Jones PC 256 40.4%

Teigl

Linda Jones PC unop.

Trawsfynydd

Elfed Roberts Ind 241 36.9%
Bryn Jones PC 214 32.7%
Lynda Massarelli Ind 199 30.4%

Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandyg√°i
Tregarth and Mynydd Llandygai [PC gain from Lab]

Dafydd Owen PC unop.

Tudweiliog [PC gain from LlG]

Simon Glyn PC 176 55.7%
Lina Jones LlG 140 44.3%

Tywyn (2)

Anne Lloyd-Jones Ind 599 65.0%
Mike Stevens Ind 550
John Pughe Ind 455
Quentin Deakin Lab 322 35.0%

Waunfawr

Edgar Owen PC 349 55.0%
Cain Thomas Ind 286 45.0%

Y Felinheli

Gareth Griffith PC unop.

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict