Home > 2017 > AberdeenshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Aberdeenshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Aberdeenshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aberdeenshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37291 40.1% 23
Scottish National Party 26180 28.2% 21
Liberal Democrat 13355 14.4% 14
Independent 10168 10.9% 10
Labour 4094 4.4% 1
Green Party 1781 1.9% 1
Libertarian Party 79 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 48 0.1% 0

Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside (3)

Paul Gibb C 2093 44.0%
Geva Blackett SNP 1364 28.7%
Peter Argyle LD 900 18.9%
Anne Reid Ind 226 4.7%
Claire Millar Lab 176 3.7%

Consolidated results:— C 2093 (44.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1364 (28.7%; 1 seat); LD 900 (18.9%; 1 seat); Ind 226 (4.7%); Lab 176 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1190)
Stage I II
Paul Gibb 2093 1190
Geva Blackett 1364 1364
Peter Argyle 900 1307
Anne Reid 226 338
Claire Millar 176 238

Banchory and Mid Deeside (3)

Ann Ross C 2525 52.8%
Eileen Durno SNP 1046 21.9%
Rosemary Bruce LD 968 20.3%
Iain Gillies Lab 241 5.0%

Consolidated results:— C 2525 (52.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1046 (21.9%; 1 seat); LD 968 (20.3%; 1 seat); Lab 241 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1196)
Stage I II
Ann Ross 2525 1196
Eileen Durno 1046 1088
Rosemary Bruce 968 1689
Iain Gillies 241 352

Banff and District (3) (Quota = 1043)

Mike Roy C 1509 36.2%
John Cox Ind 1092 26.2%
Glen Reynolds SNP 1049 25.1%
Alison Simpson LD 521 12.5%

Consolidated results:— C 1509 (36.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1092 (26.2%; 1 seat); SNP 1049 (25.1%; 1 seat); LD 521 (12.5%)

Central Buchan (4)

Marion Buchan C 1808 37.3%
Jim Ingram SNP 1188 24.5%
Norman Smith Ind 863 17.8%
Anne Simpson LD 505 10.4%
Lenny Pirie SNP 486 10.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1808 (37.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1674 (34.5%; 1 seat); Ind 863 (17.8%; 1 seat); LD 505 (10.4%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 971)
Stage I II III IV
Marion Buchan 1808 971 971 971
Jim Ingram 1188 1188 971 971
Norman Smith 863 1133 1133 971
Anne Simpson 505 760 777 854
Lenny Pirie 486 518 699 727

East Garioch (4)

Dominic Lonchay C 1429 31.5%
Martin Ford Grn 850 18.7%
Fergus Hood LD 842 18.6%
Glen Reid SNP 668 14.7%
Conor McKay SNP 571 12.6%
Ann Thorpe Lab 179 3.9%

Consolidated results:— C 1429 (31.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1239 (27.3%; 1 seat); Grn 850 (18.7%; 1 seat); LD 842 (18.6%; 1 seat); Lab 179 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 908)
Stage I II III IV V
Dominic Lonchay 1429 912 912 912 912
Martin Ford 850 921 921 912 912
Fergus Hood 842 1077 912 912 912
Glen Reid 688 695 706 707 752
Conor McKay 571 577 590 591 658
Ann Thorpe 179 228 294 297

Ellon and District (4)

Gillian Owen C 2258 40.9%
Isobel Davidson LD 1087 19.7%
Richard Thomson SNP 987 17.9%
Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert SNP 768 13.9%
John Morgan Lab 415 7.5%

Consolidated results:— C 2258 (40.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1755 (31.8%; 2 seats); LD 1087 (19.7%; 1 seat); Lab 415 (7.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1104)
Stage I II III
Gillian Owen 2258 1104 1104
Isobel Davidson 1087 1703 1104
Richard Thomson 987 1034 1093
Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert 768 793 843
John Morgan 415 548 835

Fraserburgh and District (4)

Andy Kille C 1229 24.1%
Doreen Mair Ind 743 14.6%
Brian Topping SNP 652 12.8%
Charles Buchan SNP 614 12.0%
Ian Tait Ind 496 9.7%
Michael Watt Ind 329 6.5%
Kenneth Watt Lab 267 5.2%
Ann Bell LD 262 5.1%
David Donn SNP 256 5.0%
Charlie Reid Ind 252 4.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1820 (35.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1522 (29.8%; 2 seats); C 1229 (24.1%; 1 seat); Lab 267 (5.2%); LD 262 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1021)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Andy Kille 1229 1021 1021 1021 1021 1021 1021 1021
Doreen Mair 743 781 790 873 949 1060 1021 1021
Brian Topping 652 653 709 731 762 776 780 826
Charles Buchan 614 617 757 782 810 854 859 909
Ian Tait 496 528 531 564 589 636 643 743
Michael Watt 329 351 358 396 429 470 478
Kenneth Watt 267 281 286 311
Ann Bell 262 291 298 313 362
David Donn 256 257
Charlie Reid 252 258 267

Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford (4)

Moira Ingleby C 1741 30.7%
Robbie Withey C 1159 20.4%
John Latham LD 995 17.5%
Gwyneth Petrie SNP 895 15.8%
Kate Monahan SNP 589 10.4%
Bryan Begg Lab 294 5.2%

Consolidated results:— C 2900 (51.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1484 (26.2%; 1 seat); LD 995 (17.5%; 1 seat); Lab 294 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1135)
Stage I II III IV V
Moira Ingleby 1741 1135 1135 1135 1135
Robbie Withey 1159 1159 1159 1135 1135
John Latham 995 1212 1135 1135 1135
Gwyneth Petrie 895 924 930 931 994
Kate Monahan 589 594 601 602 701
Bryan Begg 294 363 390 396

Inverurie and District (4)

Colin Clark C 1732 35.9%
Neil Baillie SNP 1085 22.5%
Judy Whyte Ind 982 20.4%
Marion Ewenson LD 568 11.8%
Bryan Stuart SNP 245 5.1%
Sarah Flavell Lab 206 4.3%

Consolidated results:— C 1732 (35.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1330 (27.6%; 1 seat); Ind 982 (20.4%; 1 seat); LD 568 (11.8%; 1 seat); Lab 206 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 964)
Stage I II
Colin Clark 1732 964
Neil Baillie 1085 1085
Judy Whyte 982 982
Marion Ewenson 568 951
Bryan Stuart 245 261
Sarah Flavell 206 265

Mearns (4)

George Carr C 2034 36.2%
Leigh Wilson SNP 901 16.0%
Carole Wise SNP 700 12.5%
Bill Howatson LD 599 10.7%
Dave Stewart Ind 472 8.4%
Jeff Hutchison C 461 8.2%
Karen Allan Grn 233 4.1%
Patrick Coffield Lab 220 3.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2495 (44.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1601 (28.5%; 1 seat); LD 599 (10.7%; 1 seat); Ind 472 (8.4%); Grn 233 (4.1%); Lab 220 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1125)
Stage I II III IV V VI
George Carr 2034 1125 1125 1125 1125 1125
Leigh Wilson 901 914 935 936 997 1045
Carole Wise 700 705 715 715 751 815
Bill Howatson 599 701 767 772 863 1100
Dave Stewart 472 517 546 549 596
Jeff Hutchison 461 1116 1141 1125 1125 1125
Karen Allan 233 248 284 284
Patrick Coffield 220 237

Mid Formartine (4)

Jim Gifford C 1797 34.6%
Paul Johnston Ind 1070 20.6%
Karen Adam SNP 1038 20.0%
Andrew Hassan LD 491 9.5%
Cryle Shand SNP 302 5.8%
Jeff Goodhall Ind 249 4.8%
Kirsten Muat Lab 245 4.7%

Consolidated results:— C 1797 (34.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1340 (25.8%; 1 seat); Ind 1319 (25.4%; 1 seat); LD 491 (9.5%; 1 seat); Lab 245 (4.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1039)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jim Gifford 1797 1039 1039 1039 1039 1039
Paul Johnston 1070 1070 1039 1039 1039 1039
Karen Adam 1038 1057 1057 1039 1039 1039
Andrew Hassan 491 723 730 731 860 929
Cryle Shand 302 310 314 329 358
Jeff Goodhall 249 455 467 468 534 627
Kirsten Muat 245 300 302 302

North Kincardine (4)

Colin Pike C 1685 30.5%
Ian Mollison LD 1221 22.1%
Alastair Bews SNP 1138 20.6%
Alison Evison Lab 901 16.3%
Kes Smith SNP 358 6.5%
William Ball Grn 180 3.3%
David Lansdell SDP 48 0.9%

Consolidated results:— C 1685 (30.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1496 (27.0%; 1 seat); LD 1221 (22.1%; 1 seat); Lab 901 (16.3%; 1 seat); Grn 180 (3.3%); SDP 48 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1107)
Stage I II
Colin Pike 1685 1107
Ian Mollison 1221 1221
Alastair Bews 1138 1138
Alison Evison 901 1074
Kes Smith 358 375
William Ball 180 224
David Lansdell 48 95

Peterhead North and Rattray (4)

Dianne Beagrie C 1899 41.3%
Anne Allan SNP 1012 22.0%
Alan Buchan Ind 587 12.8%
Fiona McRae SNP 549 11.9%
Iain Sutherland Ind 443 9.6%
Alistair Massey LD 105 2.3%

Consolidated results:— C 1899 (41.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1561 (34.0%; 1 seat); Ind 1030 (22.4%; 2 seats); LD 105 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 920)
Stage I II III IV
Dianne Beagrie 1899 920 920 920
Anne Allan 1012 1012 920 920
Alan Buchan 587 854 860 925
Fiona McRae 549 593 666 689
Iain Sutherland 443 658 660 727
Alistair Massey 105 227 229

Peterhead South and Cruden (3)

Alan Fakley C 1364 37.0%
Stephen Smith SNP 787 21.3%
Stuart Pratt SNP 559 15.2%
Stephen Calder Ind 517 14.0%
Sam Coull Ind 273 7.4%
Colin Simpson LD 187 5.1%

Consolidated results:— C 1364 (37.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1346 (36.5%; 1 seat); Ind 790 (21.4%; 1 seat); LD 187 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 922)
Stage I II III IV
Alan Fakley 1364 922 922 922
Stephen Smith 787 801 827 857
Stuart Pratt 559 566 583 615
Stephen Calder 517 618 719 908
Sam Coull 273 351 415
Colin Simpson 187 289

Stonehaven and Lower Deeside (4)

Wendy Agnew C 1703 30.8%
Dennis Robertson SNP 1300 23.5%
Sarah Dickinson LD 944 17.1%
Sandy Wallace C 820 14.8%
Raymond Christie Lab 351 6.4%
Rachel Shanks Grn 212 3.8%
Philip Bishop Ind 193 3.5%

Consolidated results:— C 2523 (45.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1300 (23.5%; 1 seat); LD 944 (17.1%; 1 seat); Lab 351 (6.4%); Grn 212 (3.8%); Ind 193 (3.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1105)
Stage I II III
Wendy Agnew 1703 1105 1105
Dennis Robertson 1300 1300 1105
Sarah Dickinson 944 1030 1057
Sandy Wallace 820 1196 1196
Raymond Christie 351 381 403
Rachel Shanks 212 223 312
Philip Bishop 193 217 229

Troup (3)

Mark Findlater C 1535 44.8%
Ross Cassie SNP 707 20.6%
Hamish Partridge Ind 513 15.0%
Ricky Taylor SNP 393 11.5%
Sandy Leslie LD 143 4.2%
Ray Stephen Lab 136 4.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1535 (44.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1100 (32.1%; 1 seat); Ind 513 (15.0%; 1 seat); LD 143 (4.2%); Lab 136 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 857)
Stage I II III IV
Mark Findlater 1535 857 857 857
Ross Cassie 707 740 759 795
Hamish Partridge 513 720 758 911
Ricky Taylor 393 405 419 437
Sandy Leslie 143 278 354
Ray Stephen 136 200

Turriff and District (4)

Iain Taylor C 1854 37.4%
Alastair Forsyth SNP 1260 25.4%
Anne Robertson LD 981 19.8%
Sandy Duncan Ind 544 11.0%
Mike Rawlins Ind 324 6.5%

Consolidated results:— C 1854 (37.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1260 (25.4%; 1 seat); LD 981 (19.8%; 1 seat); Ind 868 (17.5%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 993)
Stage I II III
Iain Taylor 1854 993 993
Alastair Forsyth 1260 1260 1260
Anne Robertson 981 1324 993
Sandy Duncan 544 682 802
Mike Rawlins 324 429 513

West Garioch (3)

Sebastian Leslie C 1809 42.5%
Victoria Harper SNP 840 19.7%
Hazel Smith LD 666 15.6%
Elaine Mitchell SNP 439 10.3%
Richard Openshaw Grn 306 7.2%
Peter Young Lab 197 4.6%

Consolidated results:— C 1809 (42.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1279 (30.0%; 1 seat); LD 666 (15.6%; 1 seat); Grn 306 (7.2%); Lab 197 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1065)
Stage I II III IV V
Sebastian Leslie 1809 1065 1065 1065 1065
Victoria Harper 840 858 874 879 979
Hazel Smith 666 1011 1155 1065 1065
Elaine Mitchell 439 450 460 465 577
Richard Openshaw 306 353 401 436
Peter Young 197 266

Westhill and District (4)

Ron McKail C 2019 33.7%
Iris Walker LD 1370 22.8%
David Aitchison SNP 877 14.6%
Alistair McKelvie C 828 13.8%
Heather Coull SNP 557 9.3%
Lindsey Kirkhill Lab 266 4.4%
Derek Scott Libtn 79 1.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2847 (47.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1434 (23.9%; 1 seat); LD 1370 (22.8%; 1 seat); Lab 266 (4.4%); Libtn 79 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1200)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Ron McKail 2019 1200 1200 1200 1200 1200
Iris Walker 1370 1370 1370 1200 1200 1200
David Aitchison 877 884 893 912 921 987
Alistair McKelvie 828 1564 1200 1200 1200 1200
Heather Coull 557 561 567 584 593 689
Lindsey Kirkhill 266 279 331 377 422
Derek Scott 79 83 114 126

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict