Home > 2017 > East AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

East Ayrshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Rubbish = Rubbish Party

Other results for East Ayrshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Ayrshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 16033 38.6% 14
Labour 10456 25.1% 9
Conservative 10066 24.2% 6
Independent 3347 8.1% 2
Rubbish Party 784 1.9% 1
Green Party 674 1.6% 0
Libertarian Party 217 0.5% 0

Annick (4)

John McFadzean C 2277 36.7%
Gordon Jenkins SNP 1076 17.4%
Eòghann MacColl SNP 935 15.1%
John McGhee Lab 837 13.5%
Ellen Freel Ind 775 12.5%
Jen Broadhurst Grn 274 4.4%
Gordon Walker Ind 20 0.3%
Amrik Singh Libtn 7 0.1%

Consolidated results:— C 2277 (36.7%; 1 seat); SNP 2011 (32.4%; 1 seat); Lab 837 (13.5%; 1 seat); Ind 795 (12.8%; 1 seat); Grn 274 (4.4%); Libtn 7 (0.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1241)
Stage I II IV V
John McFadzean 2277 1239 1239 1239
Gordon Jenkins 1076 1097 1098 1161
Eòghann MacColl 925 947 949 1005
John McGhee 837 1078 1100 1154
Ellen Freel 775 1013 1056 1162
Jen Broadhurst 274 326 334
Gordon Walker 20 61
Amrik Singh 7 29

Ballochmyle (4)

Claire Leitch SNP 971 20.7%
Alysson Simmons C 944 20.1%
Neil McGhee Lab 873 18.6%
Jim Roberts SNP 788 16.8%
David Shaw Ind 621 13.2%
Neil Murray Lab 483 10.3%
Sheraz Shafiq Libtn 15 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1759 (37.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1356 (28.9%; 1 seat); C 944 (20.1%; 1 seat); Ind 621 (13.2%); Libtn 15 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 940)
Stage I II III V VI
Claire Leitch 971 940 940 940 940
Alysson Simmons 944 944 940 940 940
Neil McGhee 873 875 875 1233 940
Jim Roberts 788 813 813 854 895
David Shaw 621 621 622 671 734
Neil Murray 483 483 484
Sheraz Shafiq 15 15 15

Cumnock and New Cumnock (4)

Billy Crawford Lab 1279 28.7%
Walter Young C 991 22.2%
Jacqui Todd SNP 731 16.4%
Jim McMahon SNP 641 14.4%
Jessie Owens Ind 371 8.3%
Carol Mochan Lab 295 6.6%
Peter Black Grn 127 2.8%
Gordon Bircham Libtn 27 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1574 (35.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1372 (30.7%; 2 seats); C 991 (22.2%; 1 seat); Ind 371 (8.3%); Grn 127 (2.8%); Libtn 27 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 893)
Stage I II III V VI
Billy Crawford 1279 893 893 893 893
Walter Young 991 991 893 893 893
Jacqui Todd 731 740 743 773 831
Jim McMahon 641 656 659 684 743
Jessie Owens 371 390 411 461
Carol Mochan 295 577 599 626 736
Peter Black 127 136 143
Gordon Bircham 27 28 32

Doon Valley (3)

Elaine Dinwoodie Lab 801 21.0%
Alison Harper C 698 18.3%
Drew Filson Ind 590 15.5%
John Bell SNP 583 15.3%
Elaine Stewart Lab 496 13.0%
Anne Fairlie SNP 375 9.9%
John Young Ind 207 5.4%
Craig Murray Grn 53 1.4%
Mark Mitchell Libtn 4 0.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1297 (34.1%; 1 seat); SNP 958 (25.2%; 1 seat); Ind 797 (20.9%; 1 seat); C 698 (18.3%); Grn 53 (1.4%); Libtn 4 (0.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 952)
Stage I IV V VI VII
Elaine Dinwoodie 801 828 848 1182 952
Alison Harper 698 718 721 737 756
Drew Filson 590 685 693 777 838
John Bell 583 602 935 950 972
Elaine Stewart 496 522 526
Anne Fairlie 375 399
John Young 207
Craig Murray 53
Mark Mitchell 4

Irvine Valley (3)

Elena Whitham SNP 1128 24.4%
Susan McFadzean C 920 19.9%
Sally Cogley Rubbish 784 16.9%
George Mair Lab 775 16.8%
Margaret Young SNP 551 11.9%
Ian King Ind 438 9.5%
David Gartland Ind 16 0.3%
Stevie Brannagan Libtn 14 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1679 (36.3%; 1 seat); C 920 (19.9%); Rubbish 784 (16.9%; 1 seat); Lab 775 (16.8%; 1 seat); Ind 454 (9.8%); Libtn 14 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1157)
Stage I III IV V VI
Elena Whitham 1128 1132 1179 1157 1157
Susan McFadzean 920 922 964 964 989
Sally Cogley 784 792 888 889 1036
George Mair 775 780 879 880 991
Margaret Young 551 551 587 605
Ian King 438 444
David Gartland 16
Stevie Brannagan 14

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford (4)

Fiona Campbell SNP 1459 28.8%
Jon Herd C 1094 21.6%
Barry Douglas Lab 856 16.9%
John Campbell SNP 827 16.3%
Dave Meechan Lab 479 9.5%
Raymond Pattison Ind 309 6.1%
Stephen McNamara Libtn 40 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2286 (45.1%; 2 seats); Lab 1335 (26.4%; 1 seat); C 1094 (21.6%; 1 seat); Ind 309 (6.1%); Libtn 40 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1013)
Stage I II III IV V
Fiona Campbell 1459 1013 1013 1013 1013
Jon Herd 1094 1094 1094 1013 1013
Barry Douglas 856 867 906 923 933
John Campbell 827 1232 1013 1013 1013
Dave Meechan 479 485 500 510 517
Raymond Pattison 309 313 347 363 383
Stephen McNamara 40 41 54 60

Kilmarnock North (3)

Helen Coffey SNP 1381 36.9%
Ian Grant C 971 26.0%
Maureen McKay Lab 865 23.1%
Elaine Cowan SNP 481 12.9%
Lisa Murray Libtn 41 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1862 (49.8%; 1 seat); C 971 (26.0%; 1 seat); Lab 865 (23.1%; 1 seat); Libtn 41 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 935)
Stage I II III IV
Helen Coffey 1381 935 935 935
Ian Grant 971 971 935 935
Maureen McKay 865 885 900 924
Elaine Cowan 481 884 886 893
Lisa Murray 41 44 47

Kilmarnock South (3)

Jim Todd SNP 1190 36.5%
John Knapp Lab 1073 32.9%
Clare Maitland SNP 593 18.2%
Billy McClure C 382 11.7%
Caitlin O'Brien Libtn 24 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1783 (54.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1073 (32.9%; 1 seat); C 382 (11.7%); Libtn 24 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 816)
Stage I II
Jim Todd 1190 816
John Knapp 1073 1073
Clare Maitland 593 914
Billy McClure 382 387
Caitlin O'Brien 24 29

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse (4) (Quota = 1145)

Tom Cook C 1789 31.3%
Lillian Jones Lab 1344 23.5%
Iain Linton SNP 1171 20.5%
Douglas Reid SNP 1152 20.1%
Elizabeth Brown Grn 220 3.8%
Stef Johnstone Libtn 45 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2323 (40.6%; 2 seats); C 1789 (31.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1344 (23.5%; 1 seat); Grn 220 (3.8%); Libtn 45 (0.8%)


Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict