Home > 2017 > North AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

North Ayrshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

NRMUPB = No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit

Other results for North Ayrshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Ayrshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 16644 35.2% 11
Labour 12320 26.1% 11
Conservative 11099 23.5% 7
Independent 6295 13.3% 4
Green Party 439 0.9% 0
No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit 238 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 106 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 76 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 42 0.1% 0

Ardrossan and Arran (3)

Timothy Billings C 1309 27.6%
Ellen McMaster SNP 932 19.7%
Tony Gurney SNP 930 19.6%
Clare McGuire Lab 659 13.9%
John Hunter Ind 503 10.6%
Gordon Allison NRMUPB 238 5.0%
Colin Turbett Ind 165 3.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1862 (39.3%; 2 seats); C 1309 (27.6%; 1 seat); Ind 668 (14.1%); Lab 659 (13.9%); NRMUPB 238 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1185)
Stage I II IV V
Timothy Billings 1309 1185 1185 1185
Ellen McMaster 932 937 1002 1034
Tony Gurney 930 932 955 1092
Clare McGuire 659 677 792 979
John Hunter 503 517 627
Gordon Allison 238 280
Colin Turbett 165 170

Dalry and West Kilbride (3)

Joy Brahim SNP 1219 23.8%
Todd Ferguson C 1137 22.2%
Robert Barr Ind 990 19.3%
Kay Hall Ind 599 11.7%
Paul Reid Lab 432 8.4%
Elizabeth McLardy Ind 418 8.2%
Sheena Woodside Ind 301 5.9%
John Willis Ind 27 0.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2335 (45.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1219 (23.8%; 1 seat); C 1137 (22.2%; 1 seat); Lab 432 (8.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1281)
Stage I III IV V VI
Joy Brahim 1219 1247 1289 1281 1281
Todd Ferguson 1137 1177 1247 1247 1314
Robert Barr 990 1147 1222 1223 1361
Kay Hall 599 619 780 782 867
Paul Reid 432 468 498 499
Elizabeth McLardy 418 433
Sheena Woodside 301
John Willis 27

Irvine East (3)

Marie Burns SNP 1334 33.5%
Angela Stephen C 1065 26.7%
John Easdale Lab 646 16.2%
Irene Oldfather Lab 536 13.5%
Hugh Wilson SNP 254 6.4%
Ross Collins Grn 150 3.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1588 (39.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1182 (29.7%; 1 seat); C 1065 (26.7%; 1 seat); Grn 150 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 997)
Stage I II III IV V
Marie Burns 1334 997 997 997 997
Angela Stephen 1065 1065 997 997 997
John Easdale 646 663 675 715 845
Irene Oldfather 536 546 565 597 681
Hugh Wilson 254 518 520 574
Ross Collins 150 170 177

Irvine South (3)

Christina Larsen SNP 733 21.8%
Margaret George C 720 21.4%
Robin Sturgeon SNP 681 20.3%
Robert Foster Lab 676 20.1%
David O'Neill Lab 437 13.0%
Audrey Hynd-Gaw Ind 68 2.0%
Ian Kerr TUSC 42 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1414 (42.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1113 (33.2%; 1 seat); C 720 (21.4%; 1 seat); Ind 68 (2.0%); TUSC 42 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 840)
Stage I III IV V
Christina Larsen 733 752 771 789
Margaret George 720 742 768 820
Robin Sturgeon 681 684 701 710
Robert Foster 676 695 1033 840
David O'Neill 437 453
Audrey Hynd-Gaw 68
Ian Kerr 42

Irvine West (4)

Ian Clarkson Lab 1249 27.7%
Scott Gallacher C 1025 22.8%
Shaun Macaulay SNP 914 20.3%
Maria Limonci SNP 707 15.7%
Louise McPhater Lab 438 9.7%
Andrew Craig Grn 96 2.1%
Bobby Cochrane SocLab 76 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1687 (37.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1621 (36.0%; 1 seat); C 1025 (22.8%; 1 seat); Grn 96 (2.1%); SocLab 76 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 902)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Ian Clarkson 1249 902 902 902 902 902
Scott Gallacher 1025 1025 902 902 902 902
Shaun Macaulay 914 914 914 902 902 902
Maria Limonci 707 722 725 735 769 790
Louise McPhater 438 668 706 706 738 803
Andrew Craig 96 106 116 117
Bobby Cochrane 76 113 120 120 138

Kilbirnie and Beith (3)

Anthea Dickson SNP 1057 22.3%
Donald Reid Ind 1053 22.2%
John Bell Lab 925 19.5%
Ted Nevill C 705 14.9%
Margaret Johnson SNP 574 12.1%
James Smith Ind 263 5.6%
James Robson Lab 156 3.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1631 (34.5%; 1 seat); Ind 1316 (27.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1081 (22.8%; 1 seat); C 705 (14.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1184)
Stage I II III IV V
Anthea Dickson 1057 1061 1091 1617 1184
Donald Reid 1053 1074 1182 1203 1203
John Bell 925 1031 1062 1096 1235
Ted Nevill 705 712 731 735 751
Margaret Johnson 574 576 610
James Smith 263 267
James Robson 156

Kilwinning (4)

Joe Cullinane Lab 1949 33.9%
Scott Davidson SNP 1466 25.5%
John Glover C 1224 21.3%
Susan Johnson SNP 460 8.0%
Donald Reid Lab 402 7.0%
Yvonne McLellan Grn 193 3.4%
Matthew Grainger UKIP 60 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2351 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1926 (33.5%; 1 seat); C 1224 (21.3%; 1 seat); Grn 193 (3.4%); UKIP 60 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1151)
Stage I II III IV V
Joe Cullinane 1949 1151 1151 1151 1151
Scott Davidson 1466 1466 1151 1151 1151
John Glover 1224 1224 1224 1151 1151
Susan Johnson 460 501 768 769 775
Donald Reid 402 1010 1019 1040 1073
Yvonne McLellan 193 232 250 257 274
Matthew Grainger 60 73 75 90

North Coast and Cumbraes (4)

Tom Marshall C 2686 37.0%
Alan Hill SNP 1406 19.4%
Alex Gallagher Lab 1160 16.0%
Grace McLean SNP 1075 14.8%
Ian Murdoch Ind 801 11.0%
Johnny McCloskey Ind 124 1.7%

Consolidated results:— C 2686 (37.0%; 1 seat); SNP 2481 (34.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1160 (16.0%; 1 seat); Ind 925 (12.8%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1451)
Stage I II III V
Tom Marshall 2686 1451 1451 1451
Alan Hill 1406 1450 1451 1451
Alex Gallagher 1160 1461 1451 1451
Grace McLean 1075 1091 1091 1112
Ian Murdoch 801 1110 1113 1272
Johnny McCloskey 124 239 241

Saltcoats (3)

Jim Montgomerie Lab 1279 30.7%
Jean McClung SNP 900 21.6%
Brandon Clydesdale C 655 15.7%
Roberta Bianchini SNP 619 14.8%
Ronnie McNicol Ind 570 13.7%
Valerie Reid Lab 100 2.4%
Caroline Santos UKIP 46 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1519 (36.4%; 1 seat); Lab 1379 (33.1%; 1 seat); C 655 (15.7%); Ind 570 (13.7%; 1 seat); UKIP 46 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1043)
Stage I II IV V VI
Jim Montgomerie 1279 1043 1043 1043 1043
Jean McClung 900 914 935 1508 1043
Brandon Clydesdale 655 666 720 729 749
Roberta Bianchini 619 625 637
Ronnie McNicol 570 599 677 696 860
Valerie Reid 100 240
Caroline Santos 46 48

Stevenston (3)

Davina McTiernan SNP 782 21.5%
John Sweeney Lab 697 19.1%
Chris Paton SNP 601 16.5%
Jimmy Miller Lab 579 15.9%
Tom McCammont C 573 15.7%
Alan Munro Ind 172 4.7%
Gerard Pollock Ind 144 4.0%
David Higgins Ind 97 2.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1383 (37.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1276 (35.0%; 2 seats); C 573 (15.7%); Ind 413 (11.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 912)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Davina McTiernan 782 790 808 826 1373 912
John Sweeney 697 707 748 818 844 923
Chris Paton 601 605 620 630
Jimmy Miller 579 592 604 636 654 736
Tom McCammont 573 587 603 631 639 657
Alan Munro 172 192 230
Gerard Pollock 144 164
David Higgins 97

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict