Home > 2017 > South AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

South Ayrshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Ayrshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ayrshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19851 43.4% 12
Scottish National Party 13808 30.2% 9
Labour 6954 15.2% 5
Independent 4879 10.7% 2
Green Party 290 0.6% 0

Ayr East (3)

Mary Kilpatrick C 2110 40.5%
Chris Cullen SNP 1148 22.1%
Brian McGinley Lab 900 17.3%
Ian McPherson SNP 753 14.5%
Andrew Bryden Ind 293 5.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2110 (40.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1901 (36.5%; 1 seat); Lab 900 (17.3%; 1 seat); Ind 293 (5.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1302)
Stage I II III
Mary Kilpatrick 2110 1302 1302
Chris Cullen 1148 1165 1223
Brian McGinley 900 1141 1356
Ian McPherson 753 767 801
Andrew Bryden 293 500

Ayr North (4)

Ian Davis C 1258 25.6%
Laura Brennan-Whitefield SNP 1256 25.5%
Ian Cavana Lab 958 19.5%
Douglas Campbell SNP 892 18.1%
Jamie McGeechan Ind 300 6.1%
Brenda Knox Lab 256 5.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2148 (43.7%; 2 seats); C 1258 (25.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1214 (24.7%; 1 seat); Ind 300 (6.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 985)
Stage I II III
Ian Davis 1258 985 985
Laura Brennan-Whitefield 1256 1256 985
Ian Cavana 958 1015 1015
Douglas Campbell 892 902 1138
Jamie McGeechan 300 363 375
Brenda Knox 256 286 291

Ayr West (4)

Martin Dowey C 3160 38.7%
Siobhian Brown SNP 1267 15.5%
Lee Lyons C 1006 12.3%
Liz Martin Lab 911 11.1%
Derek McCabe C 675 8.3%
Allan Dorans SNP 646 7.9%
Chic Brodie Ind 506 6.2%

Consolidated results:— C 4841 (59.2%; 3 seats); SNP 1913 (23.4%; 1 seat); Lab 911 (11.1%); Ind 506 (6.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1635)
Stage I II III IV V
Martin Dowey 3160 1635 1635 1635 1635
Siobhian Brown 1267 1276 1276 1376 2006
Lee Lyons 1006 1847 1635 1635 1635
Liz Martin 911 952 961 1071 1103
Derek McCabe 675 1211 1400 1530 1547
Allan Dorans 646 653 654 723
Chic Brodie 506 530 535

Girvan and South Carrick (3)

Alec Clark Ind 1502 33.1%
Ian Fitzsimmons C 1211 26.7%
Peter Henderson SNP 876 19.3%
Karen Clark-McCartney Ind 429 9.5%
Owen Martin Lab 428 9.4%
Gavin Scott Ind 85 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2016 (44.5%; 1 seat); C 1211 (26.7%; 1 seat); SNP 876 (19.3%; 1 seat); Lab 428 (9.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1133)
Stage I II III IV V
Alec Clark 1502 1133 1133 1133 1133
Ian Fitzsimmons 1211 1211 1133 1133 1133
Peter Henderson 876 919 921 933 1012
Karen Clark-McCartney 429 569 586 636 803
Owen Martin 428 485 497 515
Gavin Scott 85 125 134

Kyle (3)

Arthur Spurling C 2160 43.8%
Andy Campbell Lab 1247 25.3%
Julie Dettbarn SNP 807 16.4%
Scott McFarlane SNP 721 14.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2160 (43.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1528 (31.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1247 (25.3%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1234)
Stage I II
Arthur Spurling 2160 1234
Andy Campbell 1247 1247
Julie Dettbarn 807 876
Scott McFarlane 721 811

Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton (3)

Ian Campbell C 1584 36.4%
William Grant SNP 1202 27.7%
Brian Connolly Ind 904 20.8%
Catriona Deliveli Lab 408 9.4%
Gordon McFadzean Ind 249 5.7%

Consolidated results:— C 1584 (36.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1202 (27.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1153 (26.5%; 1 seat); Lab 408 (9.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1087)
Stage I II
Ian Campbell 1584 1087
William Grant 1202 1202
Brian Connolly 904 1089
Catriona Deliveli 408 478
Gordon McFadzean 249 318

Prestwick (4)

Hugh Hunter C 2008 29.9%
Ian Cochrane SNP 1498 22.3%
Margaret Toner C 1098 16.3%
Helen Moonie Lab 895 13.3%
John Wallace SNP 612 9.1%
Alasdair Malcolm Ind 611 9.1%

Consolidated results:— C 3106 (46.2%; 2 seats); SNP 2110 (31.4%; 1 seat); Lab 895 (13.3%; 1 seat); Ind 611 (9.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1345)
Stage I II III IV V
Hugh Hunter 2008 1345 1345 1345 1345
Ian Cochrane 1498 1498 1498 1345 1345
Margaret Toner 1098 1641 1345 1345 1345
Helen Moonie 895 932 990 1000 1255
John Wallace 612 618 625 749 897
Alasdair Malcolm 611 649 719 726

Troon (4)

Peter Convery C 2446 35.2%
Bob Pollock C 1135 16.3%
Craig Mackay SNP 1125 16.2%
Annie McIndoe SNP 1005 14.5%
Philip Saxton Lab 951 13.7%
Boyd Murdoch Grn 290 4.2%

Consolidated results:— C 3581 (51.5%; 2 seats); SNP 2130 (30.6%; 1 seat); Lab 951 (13.7%; 1 seat); Grn 290 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1391)
Stage I II III IV
Peter Convery 2446 1391 1391 1391
Bob Pollock 1135 2017 1391 1391
Craig Mackay 1125 1145 1157 1216
Annie McIndoe 1005 1016 1025 1117
Philip Saxton 951 1011 1194 1304
Boyd Murdoch 290 310 371

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict