Home > 2017 > Dumfries and GallowayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Dumfries and Galloway

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Dumfries and Galloway: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dumfries and Galloway 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21138 37.2% 16
Scottish National Party 11779 20.7% 11
Independent 11350 20.0% 4
Labour 10077 17.7% 11
Liberal Democrat 1350 2.4% 1
Green Party 1026 1.8% 0
Libertarian Party 118 0.2% 0

Abbey (3)

Ian Blake C 1664 39.4%
Davie Stitt Lab 926 21.9%
Rob Davidson SNP 685 16.2%
Tom McAughtrie Ind 448 10.6%
Kim Lowe SNP 207 4.9%
Belle Doyle Ind 175 4.1%
Clare Phillips Grn 120 2.8%

Consolidated results:— C 1664 (39.4%; 1 seat); Lab 926 (21.9%; 1 seat); SNP 892 (21.1%; 1 seat); Ind 623 (14.7%); Grn 120 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1057)
Stage I II III IV V
Ian Blake 1664 1057 1057 1057 1057
Davie Stitt 926 1084 1057 1057 1057
Rob Davidson 685 698 703 738 932
Tom McAughtrie 448 517 521 532 540
Kim Lowe 207 209 211 235
Belle Doyle 175 268 271 314 324
Clare Phillips 120 151 155

Annandale East and Eskdale (3)

Karen Carruthers C 1290 29.6%
Ronnie Tait C 744 17.1%
Denis Male Ind 721 16.5%
Archie Dryburgh Lab 638 14.6%
Craig Peacock Ind 513 11.8%
Sylvia Moffat SNP 454 10.4%

Consolidated results:— C 2034 (46.7%; 2 seats); Ind 1234 (28.3%); Lab 638 (14.6%; 1 seat); SNP 454 (10.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1091)
Stage I II III IV
Karen Carruthers 1290 1091 1091 1091
Ronnie Tait 744 881 901 983
Denis Male 721 732 809 934
Archie Dryburgh 638 652 776 1029
Craig Peacock 513 529 630
Sylvia Moffat 454 455

Annandale North (4)

Doug Fairbairn C 1573 28.8%
Gail McGregor C 1407 25.7%
Stephen Thompson SNP 1308 23.9%
Adam Wilson Lab 925 16.9%
Lisa Courts LD 257 4.7%

Consolidated results:— C 2980 (54.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1308 (23.9%; 1 seat); Lab 925 (16.9%; 1 seat); LD 257 (4.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1095)
Stage I II
Doug Fairbairn 1573 1095
Gail McGregor 1407 1407
Stephen Thompson 1308 1308
Adam Wilson 925 998
Lisa Courts 257 356

Annandale South (4)

Ian Carruthers C 1621 31.5%
Richard Brodie LD 1008 19.6%
Henry McClelland SNP 917 17.8%
Sean Marshall Lab 701 13.6%
Allan Weild Ind 450 8.7%
Ronnie Ogilvie Lab 429 8.3%
Peter McKain Libtn 23 0.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1621 (31.5%; 1 seat); Lab 1130 (21.9%; 1 seat); LD 1008 (19.6%; 1 seat); SNP 917 (17.8%; 1 seat); Ind 450 (8.7%); Libtn 23 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1030)
Stage I II III IV V
Ian Carruthers 1621 1030 1030 1030 1030
Richard Brodie 1008 1183 1030 1030 1030
Henry McClelland 917 933 950 950 972
Sean Marshall 701 768 811 819 1190
Allan Weild 450 550 585 599 634
Ronnie Ogilvie 429 451 467 470
Peter McKain 23 31 34

Castle Douglas and Crocketford (3)

David James C 1346 35.8%
Iain Howie Ind 901 24.0%
John Young SNP 756 20.1%
George Prentice Ind 365 9.7%
Lucy McKie Lab 264 7.0%
Paul Taylorson Grn 129 3.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1346 (35.8%; 1 seat); Ind 1266 (33.7%; 1 seat); SNP 756 (20.1%; 1 seat); Lab 264 (7.0%); Grn 129 (3.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 941)
Stage I II III IV V
David James 1346 941 941 941 941
Iain Howie 901 1033 941 941 941
John Young 756 761 772 837 928
George Prentice 365 451 496 522 628
Lucy McKie 264 307 316 354
Paul Taylorson 129 147 155

Dee and Glenkens (3)

Patsy Gilroy C 1547 33.5%
Dougie Campbell SNP 904 19.6%
Douglas Swan Ind 732 15.8%
Jane Maitland Ind 664 14.4%
Laura Moodie Grn 292 6.3%
Elizabeth Maxwell Lab 217 4.7%
Andi Holmes Ind 120 2.6%
Andrew Metcalf LD 85 1.8%
John Thorn Ind 61 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1577 (34.1%; 1 seat); C 1547 (33.5%; 1 seat); SNP 904 (19.6%; 1 seat); Grn 292 (6.3%); Lab 217 (4.7%); LD 85 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1156)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Patsy Gilroy 1547 1156 1156 1156 1156 1156 1156
Dougie Campbell 904 909 916 921 934 967 1121
Douglas Swan 732 788 804 817 844 886 925
Jane Maitland 664 824 833 850 937 983 1096
Laura Moodie 292 303 305 321 333 402
Elizabeth Maxwell 217 237 238 258 262
Andi Holmes 120 144 157 174
Andrew Metcalf 85 106 111
John Thorn 61 70

Lochar (4)

John Charteris C 1208 24.2%
Ivor Hyslop C 843 16.9%
Jeff Leaver Lab 685 13.7%
Tracey Little SNP 659 13.2%
Yen Hongmei Jin Ind 606 12.1%
Joe McGurk SNP 416 8.3%
Maureen Johnstone Ind 299 6.0%
Keith Walters Lab 158 3.2%
Arthur Ramsay Grn 120 2.4%

Consolidated results:— C 2051 (41.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1075 (21.5%; 1 seat); Ind 905 (18.1%); Lab 843 (16.9%; 1 seat); Grn 120 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 999)
Stage I II III V VI VII
John Charteris 1208 999 999 999 999 999
Ivor Hyslop 843 1000 999 999 999 999
Jeff Leaver 685 688 688 833 875 899
Tracey Little 659 661 661 689 710 1099
Yen Hongmei Jin 606 620 620 652 777 786
Joe McGurk 416 417 417 447 459
Maureen Johnstone 299 310 311 326
Keith Walters 158 158 158
Arthur Ramsay 120 121 121

Mid and Upper Nithsdale (3)

Matthew Ronnie C 1211 28.0%
Jim Dempster Lab 1055 24.4%
Andrew Wood SNP 872 20.1%
John Syme Lab 724 16.7%
Graham Watson Ind 466 10.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1779 (41.1%; 1 seat); C 1211 (28.0%; 1 seat); SNP 872 (20.1%; 1 seat); Ind 466 (10.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1083)
Stage I II III IV
Matthew Ronnie 1211 1083 1083 1083
Jim Dempster 1055 1087 1083 1083
Andrew Wood 872 876 876 1043
John Syme 724 730 734 839
Graham Watson 466 497 498

Mid Galloway and Wigtown West (4)

David Inglis C 1403 26.1%
Jim McColm Ind 976 18.1%
Graham Nicol C 723 13.4%
Katie Hagmann SNP 701 13.0%
Steve Norris SNP 572 10.6%
Richard Oxley Ind 475 8.8%
Matthew Curry Lab 368 6.8%
Barbara Bannatyne Grn 116 2.2%
John McCutcheon Ind 48 0.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2126 (39.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1499 (27.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1273 (23.7%; 1 seat); Lab 368 (6.8%); Grn 116 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1077)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
David Inglis 1403 1077 1077 1077 1077 1077
Jim McColm 976 1012 1050 1158 1077 1077
Graham Nicol 723 960 971 1009 1032 1234
Katie Hagmann 701 703 733 806 811 860
Steve Norris 572 574 587 606 612 657
Richard Oxley 475 488 506 551 579
Matthew Curry 368 375 407
Barbara Bannatyne 116 118
John McCutcheon 48 49

Nith (4)

Malcolm Johnstone C 1481 29.3%
Elaine Murray Lab 961 19.0%
John Campbell SNP 858 17.0%
Alastair Witts SNP 438 8.7%
John Martin Lab 424 8.4%
David Slater Ind 297 5.9%
Niall Cowan Ind 196 3.9%
Andrew Crosbie Ind 153 3.0%
John Dennis Ind 126 2.5%
Sandy Rogerson Grn 121 2.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1481 (29.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1385 (27.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1296 (25.6%; 1 seat); Ind 772 (15.3%); Grn 121 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1012)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Malcolm Johnstone 1481 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012
Elaine Murray 961 1033 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012 1012
John Campbell 858 862 863 887 901 922 950 1379 1012
Alastair Witts 438 441 441 468 488 493 507
John Martin 424 463 478 500 523 540 579 599 682
David Slater 297 362 363 380 401 459 586 606 676
Niall Cowan 196 246 247 252 278 321
Andrew Crosbie 153 188 188 192 210
John Dennis 126 151 151 168
Sandy Rogerson 121 133 134

North West Dumfries (4)

Graham Bell C 1374 32.5%
Andy Ferguson SNP 693 16.4%
Ronnie Nicholson Lab 679 16.1%
David McKie Lab 611 14.5%
Stacy Bradley SNP 574 13.6%
Billy Farries Ind 163 3.9%
Michelle Johnston Grn 128 3.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1374 (32.5%; 1 seat); Lab 1290 (30.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1267 (30.0%; 1 seat); Ind 163 (3.9%); Grn 128 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 845)
Stage I II III IV
Graham Bell 1374 845 845 845
Andy Ferguson 693 708 736 774
Ronnie Nicholson 679 722 732 763
David McKie 611 694 720 784
Stacy Bradley 574 588 613 642
Billy Farries 163 268 304
Michelle Johnston 128 156

Stranraer and the Rhins (4)

Willie Scobie Ind 1925 36.5%
Andrew Giusti C 1703 32.3%
Ros Surtees SNP 765 14.5%
Tommy Sloan Lab 312 5.9%
Tracy Davidson Ind 181 3.4%
Marion McCutcheon Ind 166 3.1%
Robert McCrae Ind 123 2.3%
Chris Collings Libtn 95 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2395 (45.4%; 1 seat); C 1703 (32.3%; 1 seat); SNP 765 (14.5%; 1 seat); Lab 312 (5.9%; 1 seat); Libtn 95 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1055)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Willie Scobie 1925 1055 1055 1055 1055 1055
Andrew Giusti 1703 1703 1055 1055 1055 1055
Ros Surtees 765 869 884 903 919 953
Tommy Sloan 312 589 661 694 723 774
Tracy Davidson 181 251 317 338 381
Marion McCutcheon 166 259 332 363 418 533
Robert McCrae 123 164 231 242
Chris Collings 95 134 174

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict