Home > 2017 > GlasgowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Glasgow

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

NRMUPB = No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit

Other results for Glasgow: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Glasgow 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 70239 41.0% 39
Labour 51778 30.2% 31
Conservative 25018 14.6% 8
Green Party 14955 8.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 5013 2.9% 0
Independent 2237 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 969 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 464 0.3% 0
Solidarity 373 0.2% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 202 0.1% 0
No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit 150 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 51 0.0% 0
Libertarian Party 46 0.0% 0

Anderston/City/Yorkhill (4)

Eva Bolander SNP 1591 26.5%
Philip Braat Lab 1328 22.1%
Christy Mearns Grn 1101 18.3%
Angus Millar SNP 775 12.9%
Cameron Stewart C 594 9.9%
Faten Hameed Lab 385 6.4%
James Harrison LD 151 2.5%
Gerry Creechan Ind 55 0.9%
Gordon Keane Ind 30 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2366 (39.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1713 (28.5%; 1 seat); Grn 1101 (18.3%; 1 seat); C 594 (9.9%); LD 151 (2.5%); Ind 85 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1203)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII
Eva Bolander 1591 1203 1203 1203 1203 1203 1203
Philip Braat 1328 1328 1203 1203 1203 1203 1203
Christy Mearns 1101 1146 1155 1187 1254 1203 1203
Angus Millar 775 1072 1078 1090 1098 1127 1224
Cameron Stewart 594 597 604 620 649 650 716
Faten Hameed 385 394 470 476 510 520
James Harrison 151 154 160 168
Gerry Creechan 55 61 65
Gordon Keane 30 31 32

Baillieston (3)

Elaine Ballantyne SNP 2263 32.6%
Jim Coleman Lab 1562 22.5%
Philip Charles C 1454 21.0%
David Turner SNP 827 11.9%
Theresa Keenan Lab 436 6.3%
Kayleigh van Dongen Grn 159 2.3%
Richard Stalley LD 133 1.9%
Liam McLaughlan SSP 81 1.2%
Scott McKelvie Libtn 20 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3090 (44.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1998 (28.8%; 1 seat); C 1454 (21.0%; 1 seat); Grn 159 (2.3%); LD 133 (1.9%); SSP 81 (1.2%); Libtn 20 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1734)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
Elaine Ballantyne 2263 1734 1734 1734 1734 1734 1734
Jim Coleman 1562 1608 1618 1644 1669 2032 1734
Philip Charles 1454 1463 1468 1492 1507 1524 1590
David Turner 827 1224 1249 1262 1362 1386 1420
Theresa Keenan 436 448 457 468 491
Kayleigh van Dongen 159 180 213 243
Richard Stalley 133 136 143
Liam McLaughlan 81 86
Scott McKelvie 20 21

Calton (4)

Greg Hepburn SNP 1389 25.3%
Cecilia O'Lone Lab 922 16.8%
Jennifer Layden SNP 690 12.6%
Robert Connelly C 627 11.4%
Thomas Rannachan Lab 602 11.0%
Linda Pike SNP 511 9.3%
Lorraine McLaren Grn 491 9.0%
Kris McGurk NRMUPB 150 2.7%
John Macpherson LD 102 1.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2590 (47.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1524 (27.8%; 1 seat); C 627 (11.4%; 1 seat); Grn 491 (9.0%); NRMUPB 150 (2.7%); LD 102 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1097)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
Greg Hepburn 1389 1097 1097 1097 1097 1097
Cecilia O'Lone 922 929 966 1048 1542 1097
Jennifer Layden 690 876 890 1080 1101 1101
Robert Connelly 627 628 708 732 758 824
Thomas Rannachan 602 604 627 663
Linda Pike 511 575 582 699 717 769
Lorraine McLaren 491 502 548
Kris McGurk 150 151
John Macpherson 102 103

Canal (4)

Allan Gow SNP 1727 29.9%
Gary Gray Lab 1474 25.5%
Jacqueline McLaren SNP 720 12.5%
Robert Mooney Lab 518 9.0%
Esme Clark C 510 8.8%
Billy McAllister Ind 311 5.4%
Andrew Smith Grn 275 4.8%
Stuart Maskell UKIP 64 1.1%
Angela McCormick TUSC 62 1.1%
Calum Shepherd LD 56 1.0%
Amjad Mirza Ind 54 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2447 (42.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1992 (34.5%; 2 seats); C 510 (8.8%); Ind 365 (6.3%); Grn 275 (4.8%); UKIP 64 (1.1%); TUSC 62 (1.1%); LD 56 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1155)
Stage I II III IV VIII IX X
Allan Gow 1727 1155 1155 1155 1155 1155 1155
Gary Gray 1474 1474 1155 1155 1155 1155 1155
Jacqueline McLaren 720 1187 1187 1155 1155 1155 1155
Robert Mooney 518 526 747 749 792 889 1015
Esme Clark 510 516 529 529 561 583 636
Billy McAllister 311 332 343 346 389 449
Andrew Smith 275 297 304 315 367
Stuart Maskell 64 67 73 73
Angela McCormick 62 69 77 78
Calum Shepherd 56 57 61 62
Amjad Mirza 54 56 60 60

Cardonald (4)

Elaine McSporran SNP 1913 20.7%
Matt Kerr Lab 1894 20.5%
Alistair Watson Lab 1607 17.4%
Alex Wilson SNP 1333 14.4%
Judy Lockhart C 1082 11.7%
Joe Murray SNP 768 8.3%
Alan Sharkey Grn 233 2.5%
Isabel Nelson LD 182 2.0%
Lynn Sheridan Sol 131 1.4%
Robert Barclay UKIP 118 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 4014 (43.3%; 2 seats); Lab 3501 (37.8%; 2 seats); C 1082 (11.7%); Grn 233 (2.5%); LD 182 (2.0%); Sol 131 (1.4%); UKIP 118 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1853)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Elaine McSporran 1913 1853 1853 1853 1853 1853 1853 1853
Matt Kerr 1894 1894 1853 1853 1853 1853 1853 1853
Alistair Watson 1607 1608 1636 1655 1677 1732 1781 1828
Alex Wilson 1333 1345 1345 1349 1371 1381 1455 2192
Judy Lockhart 1082 1082 1084 1120 1128 1166 1179 1189
Joe Murray 768 809 811 816 836 846 927
Alan Sharkey 233 234 235 244 268 308
Isabel Nelson 182 182 184 190 196
Lynn Sheridan 131 132 132 140
Robert Barclay 118 118 118

Dennistoun (3)

Allan Casey SNP 1324 24.4%
Elaine McDougall Lab 1310 24.2%
Kim Long Grn 1057 19.5%
Lorna Finn SNP 780 14.4%
Michael Kusznir C 422 7.8%
Allan Stewart Lab 398 7.3%
Daniel Donaldson LD 133 2.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2104 (38.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1708 (31.5%; 1 seat); Grn 1057 (19.5%; 1 seat); C 422 (7.8%); LD 133 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1357)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Allan Casey 1324 1334 1344 1370 1357 1357
Elaine McDougall 1310 1336 1677 1357 1357 1357
Kim Long 1057 1100 1107 1160 1162 1258
Lorna Finn 780 786 794 812 823 841
Michael Kusznir 422 438 445 488 488
Allan Stewart 398 405
Daniel Donaldson 133

Drumchapel/Anniesland (4)

Paul Carey Lab 1871 24.8%
Malcolm Balfour SNP 1842 24.4%
Anne McTaggart Lab 941 12.5%
Patrick Logue C 873 11.6%
Elspeth Kerr SNP 827 11.0%
Malcolm Mitchell SNP 678 9.0%
Louisa McGuigan Grn 322 4.3%
Bryan Free UKIP 94 1.2%
Joe Meehan SSP 51 0.7%
Gary Kelly Sol 35 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3347 (44.4%; 2 seats); Lab 2812 (37.3%; 2 seats); C 873 (11.6%); Grn 322 (4.3%); UKIP 94 (1.2%); SSP 51 (0.7%); Sol 35 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1507)
Stage I II III VII VIII IX
Paul Carey 1871 1507 1507 1507 1507 1507
Malcolm Balfour 1842 1842 1507 1507 1507 1507
Anne McTaggart 941 1177 1189 1308 1327 1456
Patrick Logue 873 895 898 962 966 981
Elspeth Kerr 827 849 1073 1213 1963 1507
Malcolm Mitchell 678 682 733 829
Louisa McGuigan 322 331 348
Bryan Free 94 101 105
Joe Meehan 51 56 58
Gary Kelly 35 42 48

East Centre (4)

Frank Docherty Lab 1998 28.2%
Annette Christie SNP 1578 22.2%
Maria Wells C 950 13.4%
Russell Robertson SNP 945 13.3%
Mark Coburn SNP 696 9.8%
Marie Garrity Lab 571 8.0%
Kenneth Whyte Grn 189 2.7%
Andrew McCullagh Ind 87 1.2%
Matt Dobson TUSC 80 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3219 (45.4%; 2 seats); Lab 2569 (36.2%; 2 seats); C 950 (13.4%); Grn 189 (2.7%); Ind 87 (1.2%); TUSC 80 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1419)
Stage I II III VI VII VIII
Frank Docherty 1998 1419 1419 1419 1419 1419
Annette Christie 1578 1578 1419 1419 1419 1419
Maria Wells 950 963 964 1016 1027 1037
Russell Robertson 945 955 996 1050 1787 1419
Mark Coburn 696 704 803 879
Marie Garrity 571 1050 1052 1135 1169 1239
Kenneth Whyte 189 194 199
Andrew McCullagh 87 91 93
Matt Dobson 80 89 91

Garscadden/Scotstounhill (4)

Bill Butler Lab 2020 23.2%
Michael Cullen SNP 1751 20.1%
Chris Cunningham SNP 1221 14.0%
Tariq Parvez C 1060 12.2%
Roza Salih SNP 926 10.6%
Eva Murray Lab 912 10.5%
Gillian Macdonald Grn 469 5.4%
David Walker LD 191 2.2%
Gisela Allen UKIP 106 1.2%
Samuel Cook Sol 62 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3898 (44.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2932 (33.6%; 2 seats); C 1060 (12.2%); Grn 469 (5.4%); LD 191 (2.2%); UKIP 106 (1.2%); Sol 62 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1744)
Stage I II III VII VIII IX
Bill Butler 2020 1738 1738 1738 1738 1738
Michael Cullen 1751 1751 1738 1738 1738 1738
Chris Cunningham 1221 1233 1243 1424 2345 1738
Tariq Parvez 1060 1070 1070 1191 1203 1217
Roza Salih 926 927 929 1066
Eva Murray 912 1117 1117 1293 1340 1506
Gillian Macdonald 439 445 445
David Walker 191 194 194
Gisela Allen 106 110 110
Samuel Cook 62 65 65

Govan (4)

John Kane Lab 1520 23.5%
Stephen Dornan SNP 1110 17.1%
Richard Bell SNP 1096 16.9%
Susan McCourt C 739 11.4%
Pamela Wilson SNP 627 9.7%
Allan Young Grn 604 9.3%
Muhammad Shoaib Lab 527 8.1%
Ben Denton-Cardew LD 142 2.2%
William Bonnar SSP 70 1.1%
Liza Farrell Sol 44 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2833 (43.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2047 (31.6%; 1 seat); C 739 (11.4%); Grn 604 (9.3%; 1 seat); LD 142 (2.2%); SSP 70 (1.1%); Sol 44 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1296)
Stage I II V VI VII VIII IX
John Kane 1520 1296 1296 1296 1296 1296 1296
Stephen Dornan 1110 1121 1150 1581 1296 1296 1296
Richard Bell 1096 1100 1122 1259 1486 1296 1296
Susan McCourt 739 752 793 795 798 801 881
Pamela Wilson 627 630 642
Allan Young 604 613 690 745 765 835 952
Muhammad Shoaib 527 670 704 707 715 730
Ben Denton-Cardew 142 147
William Bonnar 70 72
Liza Farrell 44 46

Greater Pollok (4)

David McDonald SNP 2643 31.0%
Saqib Ahmed Lab 2213 26.0%
Rory O'Brien C 1188 13.9%
Rashid Hussain Lab 1039 12.2%
Rhiannon Spear SNP 812 9.5%
Seonad Hoy Grn 200 2.3%
George Laird Ind 163 1.9%
Will Millinship LD 131 1.5%
Mark McGowan TUSC 77 0.9%
Dean Ward Ind 54 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3455 (40.6%; 2 seats); Lab 3252 (38.2%; 2 seats); C 1188 (13.9%); Ind 217 (2.5%); Grn 200 (2.3%); LD 131 (1.5%); TUSC 77 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1705)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
David McDonald 2643 1705 1705 1705 1705 1705 1705 1705
Saqib Ahmed 2213 2213 1705 1705 1705 1705 1705 1705
Rory O'Brien 1188 1198 1208 1211 1218 1253 1297 1328
Rashid Hussain 1039 1083 1507 1510 1522 1555 1591 1653
Rhiannon Spear 812 1565 1575 1579 1597 1607 1635 1746
Seonad Hoy 200 233 243 245 273 297 332
George Laird 163 172 178 201 212 229
Will Millinship 131 141 145 150 157
Mark McGowan 77 89 92 95
Dean Ward 54 58 59

Hillhead (3)

Martha Wardrop Grn 1718 25.6%
Ken Andrew SNP 1508 22.5%
Hanzala Malik Lab 1457 21.7%
Caroline Welsh SNP 983 14.7%
Martin McIntyre C 680 10.1%
Matthew Clark LD 298 4.4%
Douglas Timmons Ind 34 0.5%
Anthony Sammeroff Libtn 26 0.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2491 (37.2%; 1 seat); Grn 1718 (25.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1457 (21.7%; 1 seat); C 680 (10.1%); LD 298 (4.4%); Ind 34 (0.5%); Libtn 26 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1677)
Stage I II V VI
Martha Wardrop 1718 1677 1677 1677
Ken Andrew 1508 1516 1545 1575
Hanzala Malik 1457 1464 1625 1935
Caroline Welsh 983 998 1030 1046
Martin McIntyre 680 680 744
Matthew Clark 298 303
Douglas Timmons 34 34
Anthony Sammeroff 26 26

Langside (4)

Susan Aitken SNP 2874 26.7%
Archie Graham Lab 2089 19.4%
Anna Richardson SNP 1760 16.4%
Thomas Haddow C 1459 13.6%
Tanya Wisely Grn 1277 11.9%
Steven Livingston Lab 737 6.9%
Kevin Lewsey LD 350 3.3%
Jane Collins UKIP 106 1.0%
Ronnie Stevenson TUSC 97 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 4634 (43.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2826 (26.3%; 1 seat); C 1459 (13.6%); Grn 1277 (11.9%; 1 seat); LD 350 (3.3%); UKIP 106 (1.0%); TUSC 97 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 2150)
Stage I II III IV VIII
Susan Aitken 2874 2150 2150 2150 2150
Archie Graham 2089 2140 2153 2150 2150
Anna Richardson 1760 2310 2150 2150 2150
Thomas Haddow 1459 1465 1467 1467 1766
Tanya Wisely 1277 1340 1437 1438 1863
Steven Livingston 737 745 752 755
Kevin Lewsey 350 355 360 360
Jane Collins 106 110 111 111
Ronnie Stevenson 97 98 103 103

Linn (4)

Glenn Elder SNP 1646 18.7%
Euan Blockley C 1395 15.9%
Malcolm Cunning Lab 1348 15.3%
Margaret Morgan SNP 1032 11.7%
Alan Stewart Lab 1029 11.7%
Cathy Milligan Ind 744 8.5%
Margot Clark LD 676 7.7%
Paul Leinster SNP 448 5.1%
Alan Digney Grn 288 3.3%
Bobby Pollock Ind 69 0.8%
Max Brodie Sol 67 0.8%
John Cowan UKIP 58 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3126 (35.5%; 2 seats); Lab 2377 (27.0%; 1 seat); C 1395 (15.9%; 1 seat); Ind 813 (9.2%); LD 676 (7.7%); Grn 288 (3.3%); Sol 67 (0.8%); UKIP 58 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1761)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII IX
Glenn Elder 1646 1648 1655 1720 1864 1761 1761 1761
Euan Blockley 1395 1410 1415 1426 1429 1429 1580 1612
Malcolm Cunning 1348 1357 1370 1400 1415 1417 1558 1654
Margaret Morgan 1032 1032 1040 1105 1357 1438 1532 1802
Alan Stewart 1029 1034 1047 1070 1078 1079 1172 1279
Cathy Milligan 744 752 797 845 866 874 937
Margot Clark 676 676 685 707 714 716
Paul Leinster 448 448 450 466
Alan Digney 288 293 310
Bobby Pollock 69 72
Max Brodie 67 70
John Cowan 58

Maryhill (3)

John Letford SNP 1418 24.7%
Franny Scally SNP 1315 22.9%
Jane Morgan Lab 1210 21.1%
Jane Burge C 606 10.6%
Michael Herrigan Grn 505 8.8%
Mohammed Razaq Lab 421 7.3%
Alex Dingwall LD 255 4.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2733 (47.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1631 (28.5%; 1 seat); C 606 (10.6%); Grn 505 (8.8%); LD 255 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1433)
Stage I II III IV V
John Letford 1418 1439 1433 1433 1433
Franny Scally 1315 1328 1332 1359 1387
Jane Morgan 1210 1277 1277 1618 1433
Jane Burge 606 646 646 665 695
Michael Herrigan 505 562 562 585 617
Mohammed Razaq 421 445 445
Alex Dingwall 255

Newlands/Auldburn (3)

Josephine Docherty SNP 1879 25.9%
Stephan Curran Lab 1704 23.5%
Kyle Thornton C 1596 22.0%
Gavin Williamson SNP 1032 14.2%
Charles Gay Grn 422 5.8%
Fay Graham Lab 371 5.1%
Rebecca Coleman-Bennett LD 259 3.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2911 (40.1%; 1 seat); Lab 2075 (28.6%; 1 seat); C 1596 (22.0%; 1 seat); Grn 422 (5.8%); LD 259 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1816)
Stage I II III IV V
Josephine Docherty 1879 1816 1816 1816 1816
Stephan Curran 1704 1708 1775 2043 1816
Kyle Thornton 1596 1596 1645 1668 1708
Gavin Williamson 1032 1078 1093 1110 1138
Charles Gay 422 427 499 524 568
Fay Graham 371 372 390
Rebecca Coleman-Bennett 259 260

North East (3)

Maureen Burke Lab 1176 27.3%
Ruairi Kelly SNP 971 22.5%
Mandy Morgan SNP 739 17.1%
Frances Howell C 524 12.1%
Gerry Boyle Ind 427 9.9%
Stephen Docherty Lab 342 7.9%
Carole Ure Grn 102 2.4%
Jenny Kiernan Sol 34 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1710 (39.6%; 2 seats); Lab 1518 (35.2%; 1 seat); C 524 (12.1%); Ind 427 (9.9%); Grn 102 (2.4%); Sol 34 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1079)
Stage I II IV V VI
Maureen Burke 1176 1079 1079 1079 1079
Ruairi Kelly 971 974 991 1030 1160
Mandy Morgan 739 740 771 792 871
Frances Howell 524 527 543 607 684
Gerry Boyle 427 432 452 534
Stephen Docherty 342 411 438
Carole Ure 102 103
Jenny Kiernan 34 35

Partick East/Kelvindale (4)

Kenny McLean SNP 2366 22.5%
Tony Curtis C 2336 22.2%
Martin Rhodes Lab 1848 17.6%
Martin Bartos Grn 1727 16.4%
Kaukab Stewart SNP 1241 11.8%
Carole Ford LD 889 8.5%
Tom Muirhead Ind 109 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3607 (34.3%; 1 seat); C 2336 (22.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1848 (17.6%; 1 seat); Grn 1727 (16.4%; 1 seat); LD 889 (8.5%); Ind 109 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2104)
Stage I II III V
Kenny McLean 2366 2104 2104 2104
Tony Curtis 2336 2336 2104 2104
Martin Rhodes 1848 1857 1902 2303
Martin Bartos 1727 1763 1779 2148
Kaukab Stewart 1241 1439 1442 1519
Carole Ford 889 894 974
Tom Muirhead 109 111 135

Pollokshields (4)

Norman Macleod SNP 2504 24.3%
David Meikle C 2370 23.0%
Hanif Raja Lab 1552 15.1%
Jon Molyneux Grn 1399 13.6%
Nighet Riaz SNP 1222 11.9%
Fariha Thomas Lab 841 8.2%
Ewan Hoyle LD 302 2.9%
Iain Cameron UKIP 98 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3726 (36.2%; 1 seat); Lab 2393 (23.3%; 1 seat); C 2370 (23.0%; 1 seat); Grn 1399 (13.6%; 1 seat); LD 302 (2.9%); UKIP 98 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2058)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Norman Macleod 2504 2058 2058 2058 2058 2058
David Meikle 2370 2370 2058 2058 2058 2058
Hanif Raja 1552 1570 1607 1700 2378 2058
Jon Molyneux 1399 1461 1482 1645 1727 1786
Nighet Riaz 1222 1542 1549 1569 1617 1684
Fariha Thomas 841 848 878 954
Ewan Hoyle 302 311 382
Iain Cameron 98 100 132

Shettleston (4)

Frank McAveety Lab 1902 25.2%
Thomas Kerr C 1368 18.1%
Laura Doherty SNP 1356 17.9%
Anne Simpson Lab 872 11.5%
Michelle Ferns SNP 773 10.2%
Alex Kerr SNP 724 9.6%
Kevin Campbell Grn 222 2.9%
Jamie Robertson UKIP 105 1.4%
Timothy Pollard LD 82 1.1%
Jamie Cocozza TUSC 60 0.8%
Steven Marshall SDP 51 0.7%
Paul Corran Ind 41 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2853 (37.8%; 2 seats); Lab 2774 (36.7%; 1 seat); C 1368 (18.1%; 1 seat); Grn 222 (2.9%); UKIP 105 (1.4%); LD 82 (1.1%); TUSC 60 (0.8%); SDP 51 (0.7%); Ind 41 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1512)
Stage I II III IV V VII VIII IX
Frank McAveety 1902 1512 1512 1512 1512 1512 1512 1512
Thomas Kerr 1368 1381 1390 1394 1399 1448 1462 1468
Laura Doherty 1356 1364 1368 1370 1379 1387 1477 1600
Anne Simpson 872 1162 1164 1173 1184 1238 1275 1287
Michelle Ferns 773 778 779 782 785 786 811 1377
Alex Kerr 724 729 731 736 739 751 774
Kevin Campbell 222 225 231 234 249 274
Jamie Robertson 105 110 111 120 122
Timothy Pollard 82 87 88 94 96
Jamie Cocozza 60 63 67 69
Steven Marshall 51 54 56
Paul Corran 41 41

Southside Central (4)

Soryia Siddique Lab 1331 18.3%
Mhairi Hunter SNP 1287 17.7%
Alexander Belic SNP 1244 17.1%
James Scanlon Lab 1190 16.4%
Cass Macgregor Grn 819 11.3%
Qasim Hanif SNP 620 8.5%
Gordon Fraser C 486 6.7%
Lorraine Duncan UKIP 115 1.6%
Chris Young LD 104 1.4%
Mark Fiddy Ind 59 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3151 (43.4%; 2 seats); Lab 2521 (34.7%; 2 seats); Grn 819 (11.3%); C 486 (6.7%); UKIP 115 (1.6%); LD 104 (1.4%); Ind 59 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1452)
Stage I II IV V VI
Soryia Siddique 1331 1334 1361 1408 1508
Mhairi Hunter 1287 1292 1301 1309 1637
Alexander Belic 1244 1249 1258 1271 1353
James Scanlon 1190 1194 1237 1383 1393
Cass Macgregor 819 829 870 944 971
Qasim Hanif 620 623 624 627
Gordon Fraser 486 500 552
Lorraine Duncan 115 120
Chris Young 104 110
Mark Fiddy 59

Springburn/Robroyston (4)

Martin McElroy Lab 2080 31.6%
Graham Campbell SNP 1323 20.1%
Christina Cannon SNP 1013 15.4%
Euan McHardy C 681 10.4%
Aileen McKenzie Lab 529 8.0%
Paul McCabe SNP 494 7.5%
Anthony Carroll Grn 226 3.4%
Robb Maclean UKIP 105 1.6%
Robert Sykes LD 85 1.3%
Dave Semple TUSC 36 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2830 (43.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2609 (39.7%; 2 seats); C 681 (10.4%); Grn 226 (3.4%); UKIP 105 (1.6%); LD 85 (1.3%); TUSC 36 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1315)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII
Martin McElroy 2080 1315 1315 1315 1315 1315 1315
Graham Campbell 1323 1323 1315 1315 1315 1315 1315
Christina Cannon 1013 1037 1043 1049 1059 1160 1619
Euan McHardy 681 709 709 712 769 790 797
Aileen McKenzie 529 1135 1135 1140 1190 1237 1256
Paul McCabe 494 502 503 505 513 534
Anthony Carroll 226 241 242 255 287
Robb Maclean 105 112 112 114
Robert Sykes 85 90 90 91
Dave Semple 36 37 37

Victoria Park (3)

Feargal Dalton SNP 2248 26.4%
Ade Aibinu C 2018 23.7%
Maggie McTernan Lab 1701 20.0%
Allan Faulds Grn 1150 13.5%
Deirdre Parkinson SNP 856 10.1%
James Speirs LD 492 5.8%
Matt Mcgrath TUSC 52 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3104 (36.4%; 1 seat); C 2018 (23.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1701 (20.0%; 1 seat); Grn 1150 (13.5%); LD 492 (5.8%); TUSC 52 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 2130)
Stage I II IV V VI
Feargal Dalton 2248 2130 2130 2130 2130
Ade Aibinu 2018 2019 2148 2130 2130
Maggie McTernan 1701 1706 1872 1879 1977
Allan Faulds 1150 1172 1336 1339 1937
Deirdre Parkinson 856 936 961 962
James Speirs 492 494
Matt Mcgrath 52 52

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict