Home > 2017 > InverclydeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Inverclyde

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Inverclyde: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Inverclyde 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 9368 32.8% 7
Labour 7702 26.9% 8
Conservative 5046 17.6% 2
Independent 4766 16.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 1697 5.9% 1
UK Independence Party 20 0.1% 0

Inverclyde Central (3)

Jim McEleny SNP 973 32.5%
Michael McCormick Lab 970 32.4%
Colin Jackson Lab 435 14.5%
Ian Bryson C 276 9.2%
Jayne Peberdy SNP 255 8.5%
Kenny Shepherd LD 85 2.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1405 (46.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1228 (41.0%; 1 seat); C 276 (9.2%); LD 85 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 749)
Stage I II III V
Jim McEleny 973 749 749 749
Michael McCormick 970 970 749 749
Colin Jackson 435 443 600 751
Ian Bryson 276 276 280
Jayne Peberdy 255 452 464 489
Kenny Shepherd 85 87 94

Inverclyde East (3)

David Wilson C 1767 40.0%
Christopher Curley SNP 1194 27.0%
Stephen McCabe Lab 953 21.6%
Jim Boyland Ind 356 8.1%
Jacci Stoyle LD 150 3.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1767 (40.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1194 (27.0%; 1 seat); Lab 953 (21.6%; 1 seat); Ind 356 (8.1%); LD 150 (3.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1106)
Stage I II
David Wilson 1767 1106
Christopher Curley 1194 1194
Stephen McCabe 953 1128
Jim Boyland 356 427
Jacci Stoyle 150 318

Inverclyde East Central (3)

Robert Moran Lab 1193 32.3%
Jim Macleod SNP 1046 28.3%
Iain Macleod C 575 15.6%
Drew McKenzie Ind 470 12.7%
Donna Pickett SNP 343 9.3%
Robbie Henderson LD 63 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1389 (37.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1193 (32.3%; 1 seat); C 575 (15.6%); Ind 470 (12.7%; 1 seat); LD 63 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 923)
Stage I II III IV V
Robert Moran 1193 923 923 923 923
Jim Macleod 1046 1046 923 923 923
Iain Macleod 575 603 604 629 655
Drew McKenzie 470 539 550 581 795
Donna Pickett 343 367 461 472
Robbie Henderson 63 89 92

Inverclyde North (4)

Martin Brennan Lab 1279 24.7%
Graeme Brooks C 996 19.3%
Elizabeth Robertson SNP 864 16.7%
Philomena Donnachie SNP 802 15.5%
Jim Clocherty Lab 538 10.4%
Eddie McEleny Ind 379 7.3%
Alasdair Higgins LD 311 6.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1817 (35.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1666 (32.2%; 1 seat); C 996 (19.3%; 1 seat); Ind 379 (7.3%); LD 311 (6.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1034)
Stage I II III IV V
Martin Brennan 1279 1034 1034 1034 1034
Graeme Brooks 996 1015 1111 1034 1034
Elizabeth Robertson 864 871 891 893 957
Philomena Donnachie 802 812 823 824 858
Jim Clocherty 538 705 761 776 883
Eddie McEleny 379 388 451 475
Alasdair Higgins 311 319

Inverclyde South (3)

John Crowther SNP 978 28.9%
Natasha Murphy Lab 966 28.6%
Tommy McVey Ind 532 15.7%
Agnes McAuley SNP 317 9.4%
Maureen McNeil C 287 8.5%
Anne Duffy LD 125 3.7%
John Cooke Ind 106 3.1%
Vaughan Jones Ind 69 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1295 (38.3%; 1 seat); Lab 966 (28.6%; 1 seat); Ind 707 (20.9%; 1 seat); C 287 (8.5%); LD 125 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 846)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
John Crowther 978 846 846 846 846 846
Natasha Murphy 966 966 846 846 846 846
Tommy McVey 532 538 566 592 703 817
Agnes McAuley 317 426 438 454 482 490
Maureen McNeil 287 287 298 303 352
Anne Duffy 125 127 142 146
John Cooke 106 110 115 124
Vaughan Jones 69 70 74

Inverclyde South West (3)

Innes Nelson SNP 1059 25.9%
Gerry Dorrian Lab 784 19.1%
Ciano Rebecchi LD 778 19.0%
Dominic Jack C 635 15.5%
Alan Nicholson SNP 374 9.1%
Gary Purdon Ind 285 7.0%
J B Houston Ind 181 4.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1433 (35.0%; 1 seat); Lab 784 (19.1%; 1 seat); LD 778 (19.0%; 1 seat); C 635 (15.5%); Ind 466 (11.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1025)
Stage I II III IV V
Innes Nelson 1059 1025 1025 1025 1025
Gerry Dorrian 784 785 809 858 961
Ciano Rebecchi 778 779 804 897 1030
Dominic Jack 635 635 647 695 703
Alan Nicholson 374 401 438 504
Gary Purdon 285 286 344
J B Houston 181 181

Inverclyde West (3)

Ronald Ahlfeld Ind 2189 45.1%
Christopher McEleny SNP 1163 24.0%
Alan Holliday Lab 584 12.0%
James Kelly C 510 10.5%
Lynne Quinn Ind 199 4.1%
George White LD 185 3.8%
Alan Taylor UKIP 20 0.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2388 (49.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1163 (24.0%; 1 seat); Lab 584 (12.0%); C 510 (10.5%); LD 185 (3.8%); UKIP 20 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1213)
Stage I II III V VI
Ronald Ahlfeld 2189 1213 1213 1213 1213
Christopher McEleny 1163 1272 1213 1213 1213
Alan Holliday 584 687 698 778 926
James Kelly 510 600 601 663
Lynne Quinn 199 690 711 782 975
George White 185 271 277
Alan Taylor 20 28 29

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict