Home > 2017 > North LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

North Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

IANL = Independent Alliance North Lanarkshire
NRMUPB = No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit
RISE = Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism

Other results for North Lanarkshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Lanarkshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 42022 38.4% 33
Labour 36092 33.0% 32
Conservative 17338 15.9% 10
Independent 8198 7.5% 2
Independent Alliance North Lanarkshire 2823 2.6% 0
Green Party 1444 1.3% 0
No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit 559 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 428 0.4% 0
RISE - Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism 186 0.2% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 167 0.2% 0
Solidarity 94 0.1% 0

Airdrie Central (4)

Jim Logue Lab 1336 27.3%
Nancy Pettigrew SNP 874 17.9%
David Stocks SNP 844 17.3%
Trevor Douglas C 763 15.6%
Peter Sullivan IANL 385 7.9%
Michael McBride Lab 341 7.0%
George Devine Ind 223 4.6%
Claire Williams Grn 121 2.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1718 (35.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1677 (34.3%; 1 seat); C 763 (15.6%; 1 seat); IANL 385 (7.9%); Ind 223 (4.6%); Grn 121 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 978)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Logue 1336 978 978 978 978
Nancy Pettigrew 874 890 923 958 999
David Stocks 844 861 872 895 973
Trevor Douglas 763 781 786 818 877
Peter Sullivan 385 398 422 489
Michael McBride 341 569 585 612 739
George Devine 223 232 243
Claire Williams 121 124

Airdrie North (4)

Sophia Coyle SNP 1320 22.2%
Tommy Morgan Lab 1144 19.3%
Alan Beveridge Ind 1084 18.3%
David Cullen C 1084 18.3%
Andrew Spowart Lab 798 13.4%
Andy Pettigrew SNP 356 6.0%
Kyle Davidson Grn 90 1.5%
Daryl Gardner UKIP 63 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1942 (32.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1676 (28.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1084 (18.3%; 1 seat); C 1084 (18.3%; 1 seat); Grn 90 (1.5%); UKIP 63 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1188)
Stage I II III IV V
Sophia Coyle 1320 1188 1188 1188 1188
Tommy Morgan 1144 1151 1155 1169 1238
Alan Beveridge 1084 1089 1100 1121 1276
David Cullen 1084 1086 1105 1116 1133
Andrew Spowart 798 801 806 814 860
Andy Pettigrew 356 453 463 500
Kyle Davidson 90 97 100
Daryl Gardner 63 63

Airdrie South (4)

Michael Coyle SNP 1468 23.7%
Sandy Watson C 1396 22.5%
Paul di Mascio SNP 907 14.6%
Jed Graham Lab 846 13.6%
Ian McNeil Lab 838 13.5%
Agnes Coyle Ind 275 4.4%
Peter Owens Ind 237 3.8%
Rosemary McGowan Grn 236 3.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2375 (38.3%; 2 seats); Lab 1684 (27.1%; 1 seat); C 1396 (22.5%; 1 seat); Ind 512 (8.3%); Grn 236 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1241)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Michael Coyle 1468 1241 1241 1241 1241 1241 1241
Sandy Watson 1396 1396 1241 1241 1241 1241 1241
Paul di Mascio 907 1062 1065 1144 1190 1355 1241
Jed Graham 846 850 865 895 940 968 996
Ian McNeil 838 841 880 914 999 1020 1035
Agnes Coyle 275 316 320 336 365
Peter Owens 237 239 268 328
Rosemary McGowan 236 243 252

Bellshill (4)

Harry Curran Lab 1237 25.2%
Jordan Linden SNP 1059 21.5%
Colin Cameron C 870 17.7%
Marina Lyle SNP 742 15.1%
Angela Campbell Lab 608 12.4%
John Devlin Ind 313 6.4%
William Brown UKIP 89 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1845 (37.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1801 (36.6%; 1 seat); C 870 (17.7%; 1 seat); Ind 313 (6.4%); UKIP 89 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 984)
Stage I II III V
Harry Curran 1237 984 984 984
Jordan Linden 1059 1059 984 984
Colin Cameron 870 876 876 970
Marina Lyle 742 756 822 881
Angela Campbell 608 797 799 927
John Devlin 313 327 329
William Brown 89 91 91

Coatbridge North (4)

Kirsten Larson SNP 1100 22.6%
Alex McVey Lab 1027 21.1%
Ben Callaghan C 723 14.8%
Bill Shields Lab 660 13.5%
Allan Stubbs SNP 596 12.2%
Julie McAnulty Ind 423 8.7%
Martin McWilliams Ind 239 4.9%
Graham Kerr Grn 109 2.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1696 (34.8%; 2 seats); Lab 1687 (34.6%; 2 seats); C 723 (14.8%); Ind 662 (13.6%); Grn 109 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 976)
Stage I II III V VI
Kirsten Larson 1100 976 976 976 976
Alex McVey 1027 1027 976 976 976
Ben Callaghan 723 724 726 749 805
Bill Shields 660 664 704 786 912
Allan Stubbs 596 693 693 788 945
Julie McAnulty 423 427 429 511
Martin McWilliams 239 241 243
Graham Kerr 109 115 116

Coatbridge South (4)

Tracy Carragher SNP 1392 30.0%
Tom Castles Lab 1056 22.7%
Fergus Macgregor SNP 593 12.8%
John Cameron C 552 11.9%
Gordon Encinias Lab 316 6.8%
James Brooks IANL 311 6.7%
Gerry Somers Ind 216 4.6%
John Higgins IANL 211 4.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1985 (42.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1372 (29.5%; 2 seats); C 552 (11.9%); IANL 522 (11.2%); Ind 216 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 930)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Tracy Carragher 1392 930 930 930 930 930 930
Tom Castles 1056 1056 930 930 930 930 930
Fergus Macgregor 593 966 966 930 930 930 930
John Cameron 552 556 559 560 566 588 653
Gordon Encinias 316 337 441 447 478 517 692
James Brooks 311 321 324 327 424 517
Gerry Somers 216 224 226 232 274
John Higgins 211 222 226 230

Coatbridge West (3)

Kevin Docherty Lab 1378 36.5%
Caroline Stephen SNP 1313 34.8%
Paul Welsh SNP 383 10.2%
Mary Gourlay Lab 356 9.4%
Francis McIntyre C 343 9.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1734 (46.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1696 (45.0%; 1 seat); C 343 (9.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 944)
Stage I II III IV
Kevin Docherty 1378 944 944 944
Caroline Stephen 1313 1313 944 944
Paul Welsh 383 402 722 745
Mary Gourlay 356 702 718 878
Francis McIntyre 343 352 356

Cumbernauld East (4)

Tom Johnston SNP 1345 22.7%
Claire Barclay SNP 1312 22.1%
Paddy Hogg SNP 824 13.9%
Gillian Fannan Lab 789 13.3%
David Stark C 786 13.3%
Stevie Grant Lab 624 10.5%
Anne McCrossan Grn 178 3.0%
Andy Locke SSP 73 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3481 (58.7%; 3 seats); Lab 1413 (23.8%; 1 seat); C 786 (13.3%); Grn 178 (3.0%); SSP 73 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1187)
Stage I II III V VI
Tom Johnston 1345 1187 1187 1187 1187
Claire Barclay 1312 1312 1187 1187 1187
Paddy Hogg 824 954 1058 1146 1164
Gillian Fannan 789 792 799 831 1309
David Stark 786 788 789 825 868
Stevie Grant 624 631 635 672
Anne McCrossan 178 182 185
Andy Locke 73 74 75

Cumbernauld North (4)

Alan Masterton SNP 1833 25.5%
Calum Currie C 1186 16.5%
Danish Ashraf SNP 1007 14.0%
Tom Fisher Lab 856 11.9%
Barry McCulloch Lab 721 10.0%
Alan O’Brien Ind 711 9.9%
Fraser Morrison Ind 509 7.1%
Kevin Hamilton Grn 281 3.9%
Carl Pearson UKIP 45 0.6%
John Miller SSP 27 0.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2840 (39.6%; 2 seats); Lab 1577 (22.0%; 1 seat); Ind 1220 (17.0%); C 1186 (16.5%; 1 seat); Grn 281 (3.9%); UKIP 45 (0.6%); SSP 27 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1436)
Stage I II V VI VII VIII
Alan Masterton 1833 1436 1436 1436 1436 1436
Calum Currie 1186 1189 1216 1216 1299 1334
Danish Ashraf 1007 1331 1443 1436 1436 1436
Tom Fisher 856 864 898 900 967 1584
Barry McCulloch 721 729 758 759 808
Alan O’Brien 711 721 769 769 1009 1051
Fraser Morrison 509 517 572 573
Kevin Hamilton 281 296
Carl Pearson 45 45
John Miller 27 28

Cumbernauld South (4)

William Goldie SNP 1146 19.4%
Catherine Johnston SNP 1030 17.4%
Allan Graham Lab 964 16.3%
Junaid Ashraf SNP 836 14.1%
Colin Gibson C 738 12.5%
Stephanie Griffin Lab 727 12.3%
William Homer Ind 224 3.8%
Patrick McAleer Grn 187 3.2%
Kevin McVey SSP 67 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3012 (50.9%; 3 seats); Lab 1691 (28.6%; 1 seat); C 738 (12.5%); Ind 224 (3.8%); Grn 187 (3.2%); SSP 67 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1184)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
William Goldie 1146 1151 1178 1233 1184 1184 1184
Catherine Johnston 1030 1033 1075 1093 1121 1148 1181
Allan Graham 964 970 981 1018 1019 1648 1184
Junaid Ashraf 836 840 880 907 920 942 972
Colin Gibson 738 740 749 794 794 823 911
Stephanie Griffin 727 742 763 790 790
William Homer 224 227 262
Patrick McAleer 187 210
Kevin McVey 67

Fortissat (4)

Martin McCulloch Lab 1477 29.3%
Thomas Cochrane SNP 1016 20.1%
Sandy Thornton C 670 13.3%
Jeffrey McDonald NRMUPB 559 11.1%
Charlie Cefferty Ind 509 10.1%
Mags Murphy SNP 449 8.9%
Kenneth Stevenson Lab 363 7.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1840 (36.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1465 (29.1%; 1 seat); C 670 (13.3%; 1 seat); NRMUPB 559 (11.1%); Ind 509 (10.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1009)
Stage I II III IV V
Martin McCulloch 1477 1009 1009 1009 1009
Thomas Cochrane 1016 1016 1009 1009 1009
Sandy Thornton 670 677 677 691 947
Jeffrey McDonald 559 573 574 591
Charlie Cefferty 509 526 527 661 754
Mags Murphy 449 469 474
Kenneth Stevenson 363 715 715 805 890

Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn (3)

Willie Doolan Lab 1241 28.6%
Greg Lennon SNP 1235 28.5%
Michael McPake Lab 628 14.5%
David Maclean C 587 13.5%
John Wilson Ind 278 6.4%
Gerry Parker SNP 274 6.3%
Sean Cairns UKIP 96 2.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1869 (43.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1509 (34.8%; 1 seat); C 587 (13.5%); Ind 278 (6.4%); UKIP 96 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1085)
Stage I II III V VI
Willie Doolan 1241 1085 1085 1085 1085
Greg Lennon 1235 1235 1085 1085 1085
Michael McPake 628 751 759 858 1070
David Maclean 587 591 592 692 722
John Wilson 278 283 286
Gerry Parker 274 279 409 479
Sean Cairns 96 97 98

Kilsyth (3)

Jean Jones Lab 1496 33.7%
Heather McVey Lab 780 17.6%
Mark Kerr SNP 763 17.2%
Alan Stevenson SNP 731 16.5%
Paul Anderson C 503 11.3%
Rob Kay Grn 97 2.2%
Kevin Kane Sol 69 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2276 (51.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1494 (33.7%; 1 seat); C 503 (11.3%); Grn 97 (2.2%); Sol 69 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1110)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jean Jones 1496 1110 1110 1110 1110 1110
Heather McVey 780 1097 1103 1126 1110 1110
Mark Kerr 763 781 805 846 848 891
Alan Stevenson 731 740 756 783 784 810
Paul Anderson 503 515 516 523 526
Rob Kay 97 102 117
Kevin Kane 69 73

Mossend and Holytown (3)

Frank McNally Lab 1131 30.4%
David Baird SNP 1062 28.6%
Carol Cunningham C 641 17.2%
Michael Clarkson SNP 456 12.3%
Jim Reddin Lab 429 11.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1560 (41.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1518 (40.8%; 1 seat); C 641 (17.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 930)
Stage I II III IV
Frank McNally 1131 930 930 930
David Baird 1062 1062 930 930
Carol Cunningham 641 648 650 700
Michael Clarkson 456 464 586
Jim Reddin 429 597 599 810

Motherwell North (4)

Shahid Farooq SNP 1123 19.8%
Ann Weir SNP 1097 19.4%
Pat O’Rourke Lab 1041 18.4%
Olivia Carson Lab 932 16.5%
Ashley Baird C 908 16.0%
Helen McKenna IANL 562 9.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2220 (39.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1973 (34.8%; 2 seats); C 908 (16.0%); IANL 562 (9.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1133)
Stage I II III IV
Shahid Farooq 1123 1173 1173 1133
Ann Weir 1097 1164 1164 1164
Pat O’Rourke 1041 1182 1133 1133
Olivia Carson 932 1018 1056 1072
Ashley Baird 908 988 989 991
Helen McKenna 562

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig (4)

Agnes Magowan SNP 1507 25.2%
Nathan Wilson C 1188 19.9%
Alan Valentine SNP 964 16.1%
Kenneth Duffy Lab 859 14.4%
Kaye Harmon Lab 565 9.4%
Gary O’Rorke IANL 325 5.4%
Ian Glenny Ind 186 3.1%
Ben Adams Grn 145 2.4%
Ian Kelly Ind 131 2.2%
Neil Wilson UKIP 68 1.1%
James Mitchell Sol 25 0.4%
Deryck Beaumont Ind 21 0.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2471 (41.3%; 2 seats); Lab 1424 (23.8%; 1 seat); C 1188 (19.9%; 1 seat); Ind 338 (5.6%); IANL 325 (5.4%); Grn 145 (2.4%); UKIP 68 (1.1%); Sol 25 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1197)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI
Agnes Magowan 1507 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197
Nathan Wilson 1188 1192 1193 1193 1194 1218 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197
Alan Valentine 964 1224 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197 1197
Kenneth Duffy 859 866 868 870 873 876 878 892 923 958 1039
Kaye Harmon 565 573 574 575 578 582 585 598 621 649 754
Gary O’Rorke 325 330 332 333 336 342 343 364 376 432
Ian Glenny 186 188 189 197 198 200 203 241 273
Ben Adams 145 150 157 159 168 174 175 185
Ian Kelly 131 133 134 137 140 146 147
Neil Wilson 68 68 68 68 68
James Mitchell 25 26 28 29
Deryck Beaumont 21 21 21

Motherwell West (3)

Meghan Gallagher C 1002 22.0%
Annette Valentine SNP 964 21.2%
Paul Kelly Lab 917 20.1%
Jamie Super SNP 763 16.7%
Michael Ross Lab 638 14.0%
Julie Fleming RISE 186 4.1%
Elaine McSpadden IANL 87 1.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1727 (37.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1555 (34.1%; 1 seat); C 1002 (22.0%; 1 seat); RISE 186 (4.1%); IANL 87 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1140)
Stage I III IV V
Meghan Gallagher 1002 1047 1097 1162
Annette Valentine 964 1009 1047 1079
Paul Kelly 917 958 1453 1140
Jamie Super 763 808 834 866
Michael Ross 638 673
Julie Fleming 186
Elaine McSpadden 87

Murdostoun (4)

Robert McKendrick Ind 1765 27.6%
Cameron McManus SNP 1210 18.9%
Cindy Mackenzie C 825 12.9%
Nicky Shevlin Lab 782 12.2%
Louise Roarty Lab 738 11.5%
Anum Qaisar SNP 581 9.1%
John Taggart Ind 284 4.4%
Robert Arthur Ind 154 2.4%
Yvonne Millar UKIP 67 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2203 (34.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1791 (28.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1520 (23.7%; 2 seats); C 825 (12.9%); UKIP 67 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1282)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Robert McKendrick 1765 1282 1282 1282 1282 1282 1282
Cameron McManus 1210 1266 1270 1295 1282 1282 1282
Cindy Mackenzie 825 850 880 914 914 982 1005
Nicky Shevlin 782 824 828 840 841 930 1008
Louise Roarty 738 803 809 827 827 859 1014
Anum Qaisar 581 602 603 613 624 683
John Taggart 284 365 369 451 452
Robert Arthur 154 231 240
Yvonne Millar 67 77

Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead (3)

Lynne Anderson SNP 1292 28.3%
Stephen Goldsack C 987 21.6%
John McLaren Lab 878 19.3%
Scott Lamond Lab 759 16.6%
Frances McGlinchey Ind 416 9.1%
Stephen Kirley SNP 227 5.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1637 (35.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1519 (33.3%; 1 seat); C 987 (21.6%; 1 seat); Ind 416 (9.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1140)
Stage I II III IV
Lynne Anderson 1292 1140 1140 1140
Stephen Goldsack 987 988 997 1084
John McLaren 878 884 934 1100
Scott Lamond 759 764 817 913
Frances McGlinchey 416 420 551
Stephen Kirley 227 351

Thorniewood (3)

Bob Burrows Lab 1568 33.5%
Steven Bonnar SNP 1460 31.2%
Hugh Gaffney Lab 786 16.8%
Christine McConnell C 519 11.1%
Josh Robertson SNP 351 7.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2354 (50.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1811 (38.7%; 1 seat); C 519 (11.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1172)
Stage I II III
Bob Burrows 1568 1172 1172
Steven Bonnar 1460 1460 1172
Hugh Gaffney 786 1119 1155
Christine McConnell 519 535 539
Josh Robertson 351 362 584

Wishaw (4)

Fiona Fotheringham SNP 1442 25.4%
Angela Feeney Lab 1075 18.9%
Bob Burgess C 1067 18.8%
Jim Hume SNP 775 13.6%
Sam Love IANL 728 12.8%
Jim Robertson Lab 387 6.8%
Frank Mckay IANL 214 3.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2217 (39.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1462 (25.7%; 1 seat); C 1067 (18.8%; 1 seat); IANL 942 (16.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1138)
Stage I II III IV V
Fiona Fotheringham 1442 1138 1138 1138 1138
Angela Feeney 1075 1087 1118 1418 1138
Bob Burgess 1067 1069 1078 1099 1141
Jim Hume 775 1041 1053 1061 1098
Sam Love 728 732 849 891 945
Jim Robertson 387 388 413
Frank Mckay 214 215

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict