Home > 2017 > RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Renfrewshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Renfrewshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 23467 37.6% 19
Labour 17599 28.2% 13
Conservative 13124 21.0% 8
Independent 3319 5.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 2580 4.1% 1
Green Party 2030 3.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 125 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 89 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 32 0.1% 0

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank (3)

James Maclaren C 2552 45.5%
Natalie Don SNP 1783 31.8%
Colin McCulloch Lab 896 16.0%
Elliot Harrison LD 212 3.8%
Ellen Höfer-Franz Grn 170 3.0%

Consolidated results:— C 2552 (45.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1783 (31.8%; 1 seat); Lab 896 (16.0%; 1 seat); LD 212 (3.8%); Grn 170 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1404)
Stage I II
James Maclaren 2552 1404
Natalie Don 1783 1783
Colin McCulloch 896 1212
Elliot Harrison 212 537
Ellen Höfer-Franz 170 230

Erskine and Inchinnan (4)

Iain Nicolson SNP 1441 22.5%
Tom Begg C 1333 20.9%
Jim Harte Lab 924 14.5%
Michelle Campbell SNP 914 14.3%
Sam Mullin Lab 834 13.0%
Andy Cameron Ind 687 10.7%
Mairi Cranie Grn 115 1.8%
John Boyd LD 104 1.6%
Jim Halfpenny TUSC 41 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2355 (36.8%; 2 seats); Lab 1758 (27.5%; 1 seat); C 1333 (20.9%; 1 seat); Ind 687 (10.7%); Grn 115 (1.8%); LD 104 (1.6%); TUSC 41 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1279)
Stage I II III VI VII
Iain Nicolson 1441 1279 1279 1279 1279
Tom Begg 1333 1333 1279 1279 1279
Jim Harte 924 928 936 994 1173
Michelle Campbell 914 1043 1044 1125 1277
Sam Mullin 834 841 846 868 998
Andy Cameron 687 693 706 771
Mairi Cranie 115 119 120
John Boyd 104 105 114
Jim Halfpenny 41 41 41

Houston, Crosslee and Linwood (4)

Scott Kerr C 1574 28.0%
Audrey Doig SNP 1204 21.4%
James Sheridan Lab 935 16.6%
Alison Dowling Lab 786 14.0%
Robert Innes SNP 774 13.7%
Helen Speirs Grn 195 3.5%
Allan Heron LD 162 2.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1978 (35.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1721 (30.6%; 2 seats); C 1574 (28.0%; 1 seat); Grn 195 (3.5%); LD 162 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1127)
Stage I II III IV V
Scott Kerr 1574 1127 1127 1127 1127
Audrey Doig 1204 1204 1127 1127 1127
James Sheridan 935 993 996 1023 1078
Alison Dowling 786 853 857 884 974
Robert Innes 774 787 848 928 954
Helen Speirs 195 221 224
Allan Heron 162 271 272 318

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch (4)

Derek Bibby Lab 1204 19.8%
Emma Rodden SNP 1099 18.0%
Bill Binks C 1062 17.4%
Andy Doig Ind 890 14.6%
Graeme Stockton SNP 829 13.6%
Christopher Gilmour Lab 613 10.1%
Sarah Anderson Grn 259 4.2%
William Duff LD 82 1.3%
Cheryl O'Brien UKIP 32 0.5%
Geoff Knowles SSP 25 0.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1928 (31.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1817 (29.8%; 1 seat); C 1062 (17.4%; 1 seat); Ind 890 (14.6%; 1 seat); Grn 259 (4.2%); LD 82 (1.3%); UKIP 32 (0.5%); SSP 25 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1220)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Derek Bibby 1204 1207 1209 1228 1220 1220 1220
Emma Rodden 1099 1106 1108 1111 1111 1198 1263
Bill Binks 1062 1062 1082 1099 1099 1107 1204
Andy Doig 890 892 898 912 912 966 1101
Graeme Stockton 829 830 830 831 831 879 904
Christopher Gilmour 613 616 616 621 626 657
Sarah Anderson 259 263 264 281 281
William Duff 82 83 83
Cheryl O'Brien 32 33
Geoff Knowles 25

Johnstone South and Elderslie (4)

John Hood Lab 1448 26.1%
Jacqueline Cameron SNP 1392 25.1%
Alistair Mackay C 962 17.4%
Andy Steel SNP 644 11.6%
John Caldwell Ind 495 8.9%
Thomas Wallace Lab 444 8.0%
Megan Tait Grn 153 2.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2036 (36.8%; 2 seats); Lab 1892 (34.2%; 1 seat); C 962 (17.4%; 1 seat); Ind 495 (8.9%); Grn 153 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1108)
Stage I II III IV V
John Hood 1448 1108 1108 1108 1108
Jacqueline Cameron 1392 1392 1108 1108 1108
Alistair Mackay 962 978 982 995 1151
Andy Steel 644 659 907 973 1052
John Caldwell 495 512 518 542
Thomas Wallace 444 682 687 726 867
Megan Tait 153 161 171

Paisley East and Central (3)

John McNaughtan SNP 1007 26.5%
Carolann Davidson Lab 821 21.6%
John Cameron C 638 16.8%
Will Mylet SNP 608 16.0%
Stuart McAusland Lab 411 10.8%
Daniel Speirs Grn 208 5.5%
Samantha Allan LD 105 2.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1615 (42.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1232 (32.4%; 1 seat); C 638 (16.8%); Grn 208 (5.5%); LD 105 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 950)
Stage I II IV V VI
John McNaughtan 1007 950 950 950 950
Carolann Davidson 821 822 884 1242 950
John Cameron 638 638 677 691 746
Will Mylet 608 658 792 805 842
Stuart McAusland 411 411 438
Daniel Speirs 208 209
Samantha Allan 105 105

Paisley Northeast and Ralston (3)

Neill Graham C 1091 22.7%
Jennifer Adam-McGregor SNP 874 18.2%
John Clark SNP 862 17.9%
Jim Sharkey Lab 835 17.4%
Catriona Campbell LD 562 11.7%
Maureen Sharkey Lab 316 6.6%
Duncan Macintosh Grn 170 3.5%
Billy Carlin Ind 50 1.0%
Lindsay Brown SSP 44 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1736 (36.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1151 (24.0%; 1 seat); C 1091 (22.7%; 1 seat); LD 562 (11.7%); Grn 170 (3.5%); Ind 50 (1.0%); SSP 44 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1202)
Stage I IV V VI VII VIII
Neill Graham 1091 1099 1103 1311 1311 1202
Jennifer Adam-McGregor 874 932 941 1009 1020 1024
John Clark 862 899 905 946 958 964
Jim Sharkey 835 871 1167 1311 1202 1202
Catriona Campbell 562 606 618
Maureen Sharkey 316 339
Duncan Macintosh 170
Billy Carlin 50
Lindsay Brown 44

Paisley Northwest (4)

Kenny Maclaren SNP 1303 26.8%
Karen Kennedy Lab 850 17.5%
Mags Maclaren SNP 811 16.7%
John McIntyre C 657 13.5%
Tommy Williams Lab 493 10.1%
Andy Doyle Ind 211 4.3%
Beth Douglas Grn 188 3.9%
John G. McIntyre Ind 185 3.8%
Jack Clark LD 123 2.5%
Sandra Webster SSP 42 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2114 (43.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1343 (27.6%; 1 seat); C 657 (13.5%; 1 seat); Ind 396 (8.1%); Grn 188 (3.9%); LD 123 (2.5%); SSP 42 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 973)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII
Kenny Maclaren 1303 973 973 973 973 973 973
Karen Kennedy 850 859 870 901 924 971 1065
Mags Maclaren 811 1100 973 973 973 973 973
John McIntyre 657 659 661 691 717 751 779
Tommy Williams 493 498 505 526 555 592 638
Andy Doyle 211 214 222 232 284
Beth Douglas 188 196 237 283 296 359
John G. McIntyre 185 187 195 200
Jack Clark 123 124 128
Sandra Webster 42 42 48

Paisley Southeast (3)

Marie McGurk SNP 1047 22.8%
Eddie Devine Lab 1009 21.9%
Sheila Fulton C 695 15.1%
Janette Swanson SNP 664 14.4%
Paul Mack Ind 648 14.1%
Ben Smith Lab 250 5.4%
Emma McShane Grn 156 3.4%
Michael Wilson LD 114 2.5%
John Miller SSP 14 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1711 (37.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1259 (27.4%; 1 seat); C 695 (15.1%); Ind 648 (14.1%; 1 seat); Grn 156 (3.4%); LD 114 (2.5%); SSP 14 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1150)
Stage I III IV V VI VII VIII
Marie McGurk 1047 1059 1101 1112 1117 1748 1150
Eddie Devine 1009 1022 1039 1198 1150 1150 1150
Sheila Fulton 695 717 728 751 758 765 792
Janette Swanson 664 671 708 720 721
Paul Mack 648 666 687 730 738 765 950
Ben Smith 250 273 296
Emma McShane 156 171
Michael Wilson 114
John Miller 14

Paisley Southwest (4)

Kevin Montgomery Lab 1457 26.0%
Eileen McCartin LD 993 17.7%
Lorraine Cameron SNP 972 17.3%
James Halpin C 751 13.4%
Stephen Burns SNP 724 12.9%
Brian McGuire SNP 560 10.0%
Sean Lafferty Grn 157 2.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2256 (40.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1457 (26.0%; 1 seat); LD 993 (17.7%; 1 seat); C 751 (13.4%); Grn 157 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1123)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Kevin Montgomery 1457 1123 1123 1123 1123 1123
Eileen McCartin 993 1091 1149 1123 1123 1123
Lorraine Cameron 972 998 1041 1043 1432 1123
James Halpin 751 793 803 813 819 824
Stephen Burns 724 740 757 759 917 1182
Brian McGuire 560 581 601 603
Sean Lafferty 157 184

Renfrew North and Braehead (4)

John Shaw SNP 1335 24.6%
Bill Brown Lab 1104 20.4%
Jane Strang C 1084 20.0%
Lisa-Marie Hughes SNP 832 15.3%
Alexander Murrin Lab 645 11.9%
Peter Morton Ind 153 2.8%
Nathalie Rosset Grn 145 2.7%
Ross Stalker LD 123 2.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2167 (40.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1749 (32.3%; 1 seat); C 1084 (20.0%; 1 seat); Ind 153 (2.8%); Grn 145 (2.7%); LD 123 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1085)
Stage I II III IV V
John Shaw 1335 1085 1085 1085 1085
Bill Brown 1104 1104 1085 1085 1085
Jane Strang 1084 1087 1087 1085 1085
Lisa-Marie Hughes 832 1049 1050 1050 1065
Alexander Murrin 645 652 667 668 696
Peter Morton 153 155 156 156 178
Nathalie Rosset 145 148 149 149 179
Ross Stalker 123 125 126 126

Renfrew South and Gallowhill (3)

Cathy McEwan SNP 1079 27.0%
Mark Dougan C 725 18.1%
Jim Paterson SNP 709 17.7%
Edward Grady Lab 708 17.7%
Margaret Devine Lab 616 15.4%
Graham Batin Grn 114 2.9%
Richard Neville TUSC 48 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1788 (44.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1324 (33.1%; 1 seat); C 725 (18.1%); Grn 114 (2.9%); TUSC 48 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1000)
Stage I II IV V VI
Cathy McEwan 1079 1000 1000 1000 1000
Mark Dougan 725 725 745 784 835
Jim Paterson 709 773 828 855 889
Edward Grady 708 712 727 1238 1000
Margaret Devine 616 618 646
Graham Batin 114 115
Richard Neville 48 48

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict