Home > 2017 > West DunbartonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

West Dunbartonshire

Whole council up for election.

WDuns = West Dunbartonshire Community Party

Other results for West Dunbartonshire: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dunbartonshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 12422 40.1% 10
Labour 10408 33.6% 8
Conservative 3869 12.5% 2
West Dunbartonshire Community Party 2413 7.8% 1
Independent 1648 5.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 133 0.4% 0
Green Party 103 0.3% 0

Clydebank Central (4)

Jim Brown SNP 1631 32.8%
John Mooney Lab 1180 23.7%
Denis Agnew Ind 791 15.9%
Diane Docherty SNP 714 14.3%
Penny Hutton C 441 8.9%
Alan Sorrell Lab 135 2.7%
Dean Allardice WDuns 84 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2345 (47.1%; 2 seats); Lab 1315 (26.4%; 1 seat); Ind 791 (15.9%; 1 seat); C 441 (8.9%); WDuns 84 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 996)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Brown 1631 996 996 996 996
John Mooney 1180 1180 1180 996 996
Denis Agnew 791 806 879 893 953
Diane Docherty 714 1297 996 996 996
Penny Hutton 441 443 450 454 460
Alan Sorrell 135 138 183 327 345
Dean Allardice 84 87 123 125

Clydebank Waterfront (4)

William Hendrie SNP 1487 29.6%
Gail Casey Lab 1298 25.9%
Marie McNair SNP 601 12.0%
David Jardine C 531 10.6%
Frank McNiff SNP 350 7.0%
Joe Henry Ind 292 5.8%
Daniel Lennie Lab 271 5.4%
Locky Cameron Ind 146 2.9%
Brian Murray Ind 42 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2438 (48.6%; 2 seats); Lab 1569 (31.3%; 2 seats); C 531 (10.6%); Ind 480 (9.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1004)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
William Hendrie 1487 1004 1004 1004 1004 1004 1004 1004
Gail Casey 1298 1298 1004 1004 1004 1004 1004 1004
Marie McNair 601 933 945 947 966 1051 1004 1004
David Jardine 531 534 546 548 560 597 597 612
Frank McNiff 350 438 439 443 455 493 533
Joe Henry 292 310 327 343 423
Daniel Lennie 271 284 503 507 523 595 597 737
Locky Cameron 146 151 158 165
Brian Murray 42 42 42

Dumbarton (4)

David McBride Lab 1762 26.9%
Karen Conaghan SNP 1499 22.8%
Brian Walker C 957 14.6%
Iain McLaren SNP 809 12.3%
George Black WDuns 792 12.1%
Elizabeth Ruine Lab 584 8.9%
Andrew Muir Ind 159 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2346 (35.8%; 1 seat); SNP 2308 (35.2%; 2 seats); C 957 (14.6%; 1 seat); WDuns 792 (12.1%); Ind 159 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1313)
Stage I II III IV V
David McBride 1762 1313 1313 1313 1313
Karen Conaghan 1499 1499 1313 1313 1313
Brian Walker 957 979 980 1009 1147
Iain McLaren 809 827 989 998 1254
George Black 792 821 827 888
Elizabeth Ruine 584 910 915 937 1103
Andrew Muir 159 168 170

Kilpatrick (3)

Douglas McAllister Lab 1704 40.7%
Jim Finn SNP 965 23.1%
Claire Gallagher SNP 800 19.1%
Lawrence O'Neill Lab 367 8.8%
Hermione Spencer C 346 8.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2071 (49.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1765 (42.2%; 1 seat); C 346 (8.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1046)
Stage I II III
Douglas McAllister 1704 1046 1046
Jim Finn 965 1000 1019
Claire Gallagher 800 827 838
Lawrence O'Neill 367 886 1071
Hermione Spencer 346 369

Leven (4)

Ian Dickson SNP 1353 23.0%
Jim Bollan WDuns 1291 21.9%
John Millar Lab 946 16.1%
Michelle McGinty Lab 739 12.5%
Caroline McAllister SNP 673 11.4%
Peter Parlane C 655 11.1%
George Drummond LD 133 2.3%
Sean Quinn Grn 103 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2026 (34.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1685 (28.6%; 1 seat); WDuns 1291 (21.9%; 1 seat); C 655 (11.1%); LD 133 (2.3%); Grn 103 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1179)
Stage I II III V VI
Ian Dickson 1353 1179 1179 1179 1179
Jim Bollan 1291 1291 1179 1179 1179
John Millar 946 948 967 1000 1175
Michelle McGinty 739 742 758 808 933
Caroline McAllister 673 825 850 926 942
Peter Parlane 655 655 663 703
George Drummond 133 135 143
Sean Quinn 103 108 120

Lomond (3)

Jonathan McColl SNP 1082 24.8%
Martin Rooney Lab 945 21.6%
Sally Page C 939 21.5%
Hazel Sorrell Lab 477 10.9%
Chris Pollock SNP 458 10.5%
Louise Robertson WDuns 246 5.6%
George Rice Ind 218 5.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1540 (35.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1422 (32.6%; 1 seat); C 939 (21.5%; 1 seat); WDuns 246 (5.6%); Ind 218 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1092)
Stage I II III IV V
Jonathan McColl 1082 1109 1092 1092 1092
Martin Rooney 945 977 977 1024 1386
Sally Page 939 968 968 989 1037
Hazel Sorrell 477 498 498 542
Chris Pollock 458 481 495 604 639
Louise Robertson 246 300 300
George Rice 218

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict