Home > 2017 > East LothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

East Lothian

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for East Lothian: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lothian 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13723 33.1% 9
Scottish National Party 11584 27.9% 6
Conservative 11382 27.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 1971 4.8% 0
Green Party 1862 4.5% 0
Independent 900 2.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63 0.2% 0

Dunbar and East Linton (3)

Sue Kempson C 1834 29.9%
Norman Hampshire Lab 1633 26.6%
Paul McLennan SNP 1047 17.0%
Isobel Knox SNP 811 13.2%
Sarah Beattie-Smith Grn 540 8.8%
Elisabeth Wilson LD 276 4.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1858 (30.3%; 1 seat); C 1834 (29.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1633 (26.6%; 1 seat); Grn 540 (8.8%); LD 276 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1536)
Stage I II III IV V
Sue Kempson 1834 1536 1536 1536 1536
Norman Hampshire 1633 1633 1536 1536 1536
Paul McLennan 1047 1053 1063 1094 1199
Isobel Knox 811 819 827 851 1176
Sarah Beattie-Smith 540 568 584 761
Elisabeth Wilson 276 391 420

Haddington and Lammermuir (4)

Brian Small C 2262 29.0%
John McMillan Lab 1458 18.7%
Shamin Akhtar Lab 1169 15.0%
Tom Trotter SNP 1142 14.7%
Ruth Currie SNP 889 11.4%
Kelvin Pate LD 568 7.3%
Cris Thacker Grn 302 3.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2627 (33.7%; 2 seats); C 2262 (29.0%; 1 seat); SNP 2031 (26.1%; 1 seat); LD 568 (7.3%); Grn 302 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1559)
Stage I II III IV V
Brian Small 2262 1559 1559 1559 1559
John McMillan 1458 1593 1559 1559 1559
Shamin Akhtar 1169 1233 1255 1316 1627
Tom Trotter 1142 1153 1155 1235 1326
Ruth Currie 889 893 894 947 1007
Kelvin Pate 568 790 794 889
Cris Thacker 302 329 330

Musselburgh (4)

Stuart Currie SNP 1683 22.1%
Katie Mackie C 1472 19.3%
Andy Forrest Lab 1178 15.5%
John Williamson SNP 840 11.0%
John Caldwell Ind 804 10.6%
Katherine Sangster Lab 568 7.5%
Jason Rose Grn 497 6.5%
Claire Graham LD 470 6.2%
Theresa Sives Ind 96 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2523 (33.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1746 (22.9%; 1 seat); C 1472 (19.3%; 1 seat); Ind 900 (11.8%); Grn 497 (6.5%); LD 470 (6.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1522)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Stuart Currie 1683 1522 1522 1522 1522 1522 1522 1522
Katie Mackie 1472 1473 1478 1569 1522 1522 1522 1522
Andy Forrest 1178 1187 1192 1266 1274 1362 1924 1522
John Williamson 840 960 967 1007 1008 1241 1277 1322
John Caldwell 804 809 843 896 907 985 1015 1107
Katherine Sangster 568 570 579 637 644 742
Jason Rose 497 506 520 630 633
Claire Graham 470 473 487
Theresa Sives 96 96

North Berwick Coastal (3)

Jeremy Findlay C 1703 27.2%
Jim Goodfellow Lab 1488 23.7%
Jane Henderson C 1341 21.4%
Laura Forrest SNP 1127 18.0%
Robert O'Riordan LD 318 5.1%
Eurig Scandrett Grn 293 4.7%

Consolidated results:— C 3044 (48.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1488 (23.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1127 (18.0%); LD 318 (5.1%); Grn 293 (4.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1568)
Stage I II III IV V
Jeremy Findlay 1703 1568 1568 1568 1568
Jim Goodfellow 1488 1497 1572 1568 1568
Jane Henderson 1341 1453 1474 1475 1589
Laura Forrest 1127 1128 1232 1233 1335
Robert O'Riordan 318 322 387 389
Eurig Scandrett 293 293

Preston, Seton and Gosford (4)

Willie Innes Lab 1801 24.3%
Lachlan Bruce C 1784 24.1%
Neil Gilbert SNP 1197 16.2%
Fiona O'Donnell Lab 932 12.6%
Janis Wilson SNP 844 11.4%
Brian Weddell Lab 429 5.8%
Lesley Orr Grn 230 3.1%
Ghill Donald LD 180 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3162 (42.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2041 (27.6%; 1 seat); C 1784 (24.1%; 1 seat); Grn 230 (3.1%); LD 180 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1480)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Willie Innes 1801 1480 1480 1480 1480 1480
Lachlan Bruce 1784 1784 1480 1480 1480 1480
Neil Gilbert 1197 1207 1215 1260 1287 1293
Fiona O'Donnell 932 1163 1226 1261 1369 1818
Janis Wilson 844 852 854 921 935 951
Brian Weddell 429 470 485 500 520
Lesley Orr 230 234 249
Ghill Donald 180 184 260 299

Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry (4)

Kenny McLeod SNP 1540 24.5%
Fiona Dugdale Lab 1272 20.3%
Gordon Mackett C 986 15.7%
Colin McGinn Lab 958 15.3%
Jim Gillies Lab 837 13.3%
Linda Watson SNP 464 7.4%
Alexander Graham LD 159 2.5%
Jimmy Haddow TUSC 63 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3067 (48.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2004 (31.9%; 1 seat); C 986 (15.7%; 1 seat); LD 159 (2.5%); TUSC 63 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1256)
Stage I II III V VI
Kenny McLeod 1540 1256 1256 1256 1256
Fiona Dugdale 1272 1272 1256 1256 1256
Gordon Mackett 986 987 987 1054 1089
Colin McGinn 958 968 972 999 1102
Jim Gillies 837 843 853 896 1014
Linda Watson 464 713 713 746
Alexander Graham 159 161 162
Jimmy Haddow 63 64 64

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict