Home > 2017 > EdinburghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Edinburgh

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Edinburgh: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Edinburgh 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 51212 27.7% 18
Scottish National Party 49798 27.0% 19
Labour 33916 18.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 25154 13.6% 6
Green Party 22907 12.4% 8
Independent 1239 0.7% 0
Libertarian Party 201 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 134 0.1% 0
Socialist Labour Party 66 0.0% 0

Almond (4)

Kevin Lang LD 6079 42.8%
Graham Hutchison C 2395 16.9%
Norrie Work SNP 1971 13.9%
Pamela Mitchell SNP 1240 8.7%
Louise Young LD 1138 8.0%
Bruce Whitehead Lab 786 5.5%
Iain McKinnon-Waddell Grn 375 2.6%
Daniel Fraser Libtn 99 0.7%
Otto Inglis UKIP 68 0.5%
John Longstaff Ind 56 0.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 7217 (50.8%; 2 seats); SNP 3211 (22.6%; 1 seat); C 2395 (16.9%; 1 seat); Lab 786 (5.5%); Grn 375 (2.6%); Libtn 99 (0.7%); UKIP 68 (0.5%); Ind 56 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 2842)
Stage I II III IV VIII IX
Kevin Lang 6079 2842 2842 2842 2842 2842
Graham Hutchison 2395 2727 2995 2842 2842 2842
Norrie Work 1971 2054 2105 2108 2225 2387
Pamela Mitchell 1240 1285 1305 1308 1485 1691
Louise Young 1138 3652 2842 2842 2842 2842
Bruce Whitehead 786 868 966 984 1167
Iain McKinnon-Waddell 375 430 495 502
Daniel Fraser 99 112 118 123
Otto Inglis 68 78 85 100
John Longstaff 56 68 89 101

City Centre (4)

Jo Mowat C 2904 32.7%
Alasdair Rankin SNP 2228 25.1%
Claire Miller Grn 1823 20.5%
Karen Doran Lab 1177 13.2%
David Stevens LD 711 8.0%
Peter Sidor Libtn 43 0.5%

Consolidated results:— C 2904 (32.7%; 1 seat); SNP 2228 (25.1%; 1 seat); Grn 1823 (20.5%; 1 seat); Lab 1177 (13.2%; 1 seat); LD 711 (8.0%); Libtn 43 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1778)
Stage I II III
Jo Mowat 2904 1778 1778
Alasdair Rankin 2228 2228 1778
Claire Miller 1823 1823 1823
Karen Doran 1177 1372 1512
David Stevens 711 1185 1304
Peter Sidor 43 91 135

Colinton/Fairmilehead (3)

Jason Rust C 3783 33.2%
Richard Lewis SNP 2359 20.7%
Scott Arthur Lab 2343 20.6%
Phil Doggart C 1879 16.5%
David Walker LD 528 4.6%
Sara Marsden Grn 487 4.3%

Consolidated results:— C 5662 (49.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2359 (20.7%); Lab 2343 (20.6%; 1 seat); LD 528 (4.6%); Grn 487 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 2845)
Stage I II III IV
Jason Rust 3783 2845 2845 2845
Richard Lewis 2359 2387 2610 2712
Scott Arthur 2343 2423 2541 2855
Phil Doggart 1879 2580 2602 2724
David Walker 528 584 680
Sara Marsden 487 500

Corstorphine/Murrayfield (3)

Scott Douglas C 3819 33.4%
Gillian Gloyer LD 3502 30.6%
Frank Ross SNP 2474 21.6%
June Whitelaw Lab 878 7.7%
Kate Nevens Grn 598 5.2%
John Scott Ind 92 0.8%
James Nisbet UKIP 66 0.6%

Consolidated results:— C 3819 (33.4%; 1 seat); LD 3502 (30.6%; 1 seat); SNP 2474 (21.6%; 1 seat); Lab 878 (7.7%); Grn 598 (5.2%); Ind 92 (0.8%); UKIP 66 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 2858)
Stage I II III
Scott Douglas 3819 2858 2858
Gillian Gloyer 3502 3502 2858
Frank Ross 2474 2503 2566
June Whitelaw 878 1089 1289
Kate Nevens 598 670 780
John Scott 92 221 281
James Nisbet 66 150 165

Craigentinny/Duddingston (4)

John McLellan C 2521 23.7%
Ian Campbell SNP 2458 23.1%
Joan Griffiths Lab 1845 17.4%
Alex Staniforth Grn 1244 11.7%
Alex Lunn SNP 813 7.6%
Mridul Wadhwa SNP 674 6.3%
Lyndsay Martin Lab 627 5.9%
Patrick Hadfield LD 448 4.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3945 (37.1%; 1 seat); C 2521 (23.7%; 1 seat); Lab 2472 (23.3%; 1 seat); Grn 1244 (11.7%; 1 seat); LD 448 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 2127)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
John McLellan 2521 2127 2127 2127 2127 2127 2127
Ian Campbell 2458 2458 2127 2127 2127 2127 2127
Joan Griffiths 1845 1910 1928 2095 2124 2727 2127
Alex Staniforth 1244 1266 1286 1427 1579 1623 1785
Alex Lunn 813 819 1049 1076 1602 1615 1675
Mridul Wadhwa 674 676 716 731
Lyndsay Martin 627 660 665 740 747
Patrick Hadfield 448 548 554

Drum Brae/Gyle (3)

Robert Aldridge LD 3176 33.5%
Claire Bridgman SNP 2541 26.8%
Mark Brown C 2084 22.0%
Karen Keil Lab 1262 13.3%
Phyl Meyer Grn 411 4.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 3176 (33.5%; 1 seat); SNP 2541 (26.8%; 1 seat); C 2084 (22.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1262 (13.3%); Grn 411 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 2369)
Stage I II
Robert Aldridge 3176 2369
Claire Bridgman 2541 2541
Mark Brown 2084 2411
Karen Keil 1262 1483
Phyl Meyer 411 521

Forth (4)

Jim Campbell C 2951 28.4%
Eleanor Bird SNP 1866 17.9%
Cammy Day Lab 1579 15.2%
George Gordon SNP 1390 13.4%
Gillian Mackay Grn 1039 10.0%
Tim Wight LD 812 7.8%
Heather Pugh Lab 577 5.5%
Nicola Ross Ind 185 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3256 (31.3%; 2 seats); C 2951 (28.4%; 1 seat); Lab 2156 (20.7%; 1 seat); Grn 1039 (10.0%); LD 812 (7.8%); Ind 185 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2080)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jim Campbell 2951 2080 2080 2080 2080 2080 2080
Eleanor Bird 1866 1879 1894 1917 1923 2313 2080
Cammy Day 1579 1710 1731 2157 2080 2080 2080
George Gordon 1390 1402 1421 1457 1463 1638 1836
Gillian Mackay 1039 1085 1130 1165 1178
Tim Wight 812 1073 1149 1200 1220 1572 1582
Heather Pugh 577 623 651
Nicola Ross 185 269

Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (3)

Andrew Johnston C 2908 31.8%
Gavin Corbett Grn 2525 27.6%
David Key SNP 1924 21.0%
Anne Wimberley Lab 1266 13.8%
Jenni Lang LD 461 5.0%
Rojan Subramani Ind 62 0.7%

Consolidated results:— C 2908 (31.8%; 1 seat); Grn 2525 (27.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1924 (21.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1266 (13.8%); LD 461 (5.0%); Ind 62 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 2287)
Stage I II III V
Andrew Johnston 2908 2287 2287 2287
Gavin Corbett 2525 2525 2287 2287
David Key 1924 1939 2028 2125
Anne Wimberley 1266 1395 1458 1864
Jenni Lang 461 659 705
Rojan Subramani 62 91 101

Inverleith (4)

Max Mitchell C 2685 19.8%
Gavin Barrie SNP 2572 19.0%
Iain Whyte C 2323 17.1%
Hal Osler LD 2251 16.6%
James Dalgleish Lab 1678 12.4%
Nigel Bagshaw Grn 1669 12.3%
Tina Woolnough Ind 357 2.6%
Tom Laird Libtn 32 0.2%

Consolidated results:— C 5008 (36.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2572 (19.0%; 1 seat); LD 2251 (16.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1678 (12.4%); Grn 1669 (12.3%); Ind 357 (2.6%); Libtn 32 (0.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 2714)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Max Mitchell 2685 2691 2707 2840 2840 2714
Gavin Barrie 2572 2576 2611 2811 2811 2811
Iain Whyte 2323 2325 2371 2411 2459 2571
Hal Osler 2251 2253 2388 2870 2714 2714
James Dalgleish 1678 1681 1704
Nigel Bagshaw 1669 1674 1748 2182 2244 2248
Tina Woolnough 357 362
Tom Laird 32

Leith (3)

Adam McVey SNP 2753 36.2%
Chas Booth Grn 1695 22.3%
Gordon Munro Lab 1549 20.3%
Paul Penman C 1213 15.9%
Sanne Dijkstra-Downie LD 403 5.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2753 (36.2%; 1 seat); Grn 1695 (22.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1549 (20.3%; 1 seat); C 1213 (15.9%); LD 403 (5.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1904)
Stage I II III
Adam McVey 2753 1904 1904
Chas Booth 1695 2213 1904
Gordon Munro 1549 1690 1821
Paul Penman 1213 1236 1246
Sanne Dijkstra-Downie 403 448 552

Leith Walk (4)

Susan Rae Grn 2097 19.7%
Lewis Ritchie SNP 1900 17.8%
Amy McNeese-Mechan SNP 1770 16.6%
Marion Donaldson Lab 1602 15.0%
Cristina Marga C 1536 14.4%
Nick Gardner Lab 793 7.4%
Harald Tobermann Ind 432 4.1%
Vita Zaporozcenko LD 398 3.7%
David Jacobsen SocLab 66 0.6%
Alan Melville Ind 55 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3670 (34.5%; 2 seats); Lab 2395 (22.5%; 1 seat); Grn 2097 (19.7%; 1 seat); C 1536 (14.4%); Ind 487 (4.6%); LD 398 (3.7%); SocLab 66 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 2130)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Susan Rae 2097 2105 2125 2246 2130 2130 2130 2130
Lewis Ritchie 1900 1901 1903 1923 1949 2052 2090 2125
Amy McNeese-Mechan 1770 1772 1777 1788 1817 1870 1912 1971
Marion Donaldson 1602 1605 1617 1692 1715 1821 2529 2130
Cristina Marga 1536 1541 1544 1600 1602 1683 1719 1784
Nick Gardner 793 795 803 839 849 912
Harald Tobermann 432 459 463 511 522
Vita Zaporozcenko 398 400 403
David Jacobsen 66 67
Alan Melville 55

Liberton/Gilmerton (4)

Lezley Cameron Lab 2911 24.8%
Stephanie Smith C 2726 23.2%
Derek Howie SNP 2052 17.5%
Lesley MacInnes SNP 1913 16.3%
Tim Pogson Lab 875 7.5%
John Knox LD 648 5.5%
John Nichol Grn 606 5.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3965 (33.8%; 2 seats); Lab 3786 (32.3%; 1 seat); C 2726 (23.2%; 1 seat); LD 648 (5.5%); Grn 606 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 2347)
Stage I II III IV V
Lezley Cameron 2911 2347 2347 2347 2347
Stephanie Smith 2726 2726 2347 2347 2347
Derek Howie 2052 2086 2093 2200 2292
Lesley MacInnes 1913 1931 1938 2095 2168
Tim Pogson 875 1295 1376 1511 1881
John Knox 648 682 794 941
John Nichol 606 617 637

Morningside (4)

Nick Cook C 3010 22.2%
Melanie Main Grn 2629 19.4%
Mandy Watt Lab 2473 18.2%
Sandy Howat SNP 2427 17.9%
Neil Ross LD 2039 15.0%
Chris Land C 1001 7.4%

Consolidated results:— C 4011 (29.5%; 1 seat); Grn 2629 (19.4%; 1 seat); Lab 2473 (18.2%; 1 seat); SNP 2427 (17.9%); LD 2039 (15.0%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 2716)
Stage I II III
Nick Cook 3010 2716 2716
Melanie Main 2629 2631 2721
Mandy Watt 2473 2480 2699
Sandy Howat 2427 2429 2450
Neil Ross 2039 2054 2508
Chris Land 1001 1260

Pentland Hills (4)

Graeme Bruce C 3083 27.2%
Neil Gardiner SNP 2382 21.1%
Ricky Henderson Lab 2334 20.6%
Susan Webber C 1587 14.0%
Ernesta Noreikiene SNP 880 7.8%
Emma Farthing LD 560 4.9%
Evelyn Weston Grn 489 4.3%

Consolidated results:— C 4670 (41.3%; 2 seats); SNP 3262 (28.8%; 1 seat); Lab 2334 (20.6%; 1 seat); LD 560 (4.9%); Grn 489 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 2264)
Stage I II
Graeme Bruce 3083 2264
Neil Gardiner 2382 2382
Ricky Henderson 2334 2334
Susan Webber 1587 2293
Ernesta Noreikiene 880 887
Emma Farthing 560 607
Evelyn Weston 489 499

Portobello/Craigmillar (4)

Maureen Child Lab 2378 22.8%
Callum Laidlaw C 2032 19.5%
Kate Campbell SNP 1769 17.0%
Mike Bridgman SNP 1627 15.6%
Mary Campbell Grn 1575 15.1%
David Walker Lab 792 7.6%
Callum Leslie LD 258 2.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3396 (32.6%; 1 seat); Lab 3170 (30.4%; 1 seat); C 2032 (19.5%; 1 seat); Grn 1575 (15.1%; 1 seat); LD 258 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 2087)
Stage I II III IV V
Maureen Child 2378 2087 2087 2087 2087
Callum Laidlaw 2032 2057 2114 2087 2087
Kate Campbell 1769 1785 1799 1800 1906
Mike Bridgman 1627 1640 1652 1653 1749
Mary Campbell 1575 1621 1702 1705 1950
David Walker 792 941 1001 1010
Callum Leslie 258 271

Sighthill/Gorgie (4)

Ashley Graczyk C 1621 19.1%
Catherine Fullerton SNP 1574 18.5%
Dan Heap Grn 1264 14.9%
Denis Dixon SNP 1190 14.0%
Donald Wilson Lab 993 11.7%
Carmel Smith Lab 844 9.9%
Simon Hayter SNP 648 7.6%
Devin Scobie LD 332 3.9%
Calum Strange Libtn 27 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3412 (40.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1837 (21.6%; 1 seat); C 1621 (19.1%; 1 seat); Grn 1264 (14.9%); LD 332 (3.9%); Libtn 27 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1699)
Stage I III IV V VI VII
Ashley Graczyk 1621 1694 1701 1701 1699 1699
Catherine Fullerton 1574 1582 1888 1699 1699 1699
Dan Heap 1264 1356 1405 1421 1421 1471
Denis Dixon 1190 1204 1452 1596 1596 1621
Donald Wilson 993 1048 1063 1071 1071 1821
Carmel Smith 844 902 909 914 914
Simon Hayter 648 653
Devin Scobie 332
Calum Strange 27

Southside/Newington (4) (Quota = 2340)

Cameron Rose C 3151 26.9%
Alison Dickie SNP 2403 20.5%
Steve Burgess Grn 2381 20.4%
Ian Perry Lab 2354 20.1%
Dan Farthing LD 1410 12.1%

Consolidated results:— C 3151 (26.9%; 1 seat); SNP 2403 (20.5%; 1 seat); Grn 2381 (20.4%; 1 seat); Lab 2354 (20.1%; 1 seat); LD 1410 (12.1%)


Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict