Home > 2017 > FalkirkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Falkirk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Falkirk: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Falkirk 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 20861 38.8% 12
Conservative 13168 24.5% 7
Labour 12421 23.1% 9
Independent 5308 9.9% 2
Green Party 1933 3.6% 0
UK Independence Party 44 0.1% 0
Solidarity 19 0.0% 0

Bo'ness and Blackness (3)

Ann Ritchie SNP 1510 28.0%
Lynn Munro C 1412 26.2%
David Aitchison Lab 1106 20.5%
Alan Gilbert SNP 761 14.1%
Mari-Ellena Corvi Grn 312 5.8%
Michael Burnett Lab 298 5.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2271 (42.1%; 1 seat); C 1412 (26.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1404 (26.0%; 1 seat); Grn 312 (5.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1350)
Stage I II III IV
Ann Ritchie 1510 1350 1350 1350
Lynn Munro 1412 1412 1350 1350
David Aitchison 1106 1116 1130 1381
Alan Gilbert 761 880 882 892
Mari-Ellena Corvi 312 324 333 360
Michael Burnett 298 302 312

Bonnybridge and Larbert (3)

Tom Coleman SNP 1898 33.7%
David Grant C 1368 24.3%
Billy Buchanan Ind 1134 20.1%
Linda Gow Lab 884 15.7%
David Robertson Grn 216 3.8%
Janine Rennie Ind 128 2.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1898 (33.7%; 1 seat); C 1368 (24.3%; 1 seat); Ind 1262 (22.4%; 1 seat); Lab 884 (15.7%); Grn 216 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1408)
Stage I II III IV
Tom Coleman 1898 1408 1408 1408
David Grant 1368 1389 1404 1427
Billy Buchanan 1134 1225 1271 1394
Linda Gow 884 963 992 1110
David Robertson 216 384 417
Janine Rennie 128 153

Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)

Jim Flynn C 1968 27.8%
Gary Bouse SNP 1921 27.2%
Joan Coombes Lab 956 13.5%
Laura Murtagh SNP 940 13.3%
Martin Murray Lab 850 12.0%
Chris Marsh Grn 291 4.1%
Safia Ali Ind 141 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2861 (40.5%; 2 seats); C 1968 (27.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1806 (25.6%; 1 seat); Grn 291 (4.1%); Ind 141 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1414)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Flynn 1968 1414 1414 1414 1414
Gary Bouse 1921 1921 1414 1414 1414
Joan Coombes 956 1069 1098 1154 1229
Laura Murtagh 940 955 1350 1374 1530
Martin Murray 850 964 980 997 1050
Chris Marsh 291 328 358 408
Safia Ali 141 198 206

Denny and Banknock (4)

Paul Garner SNP 1664 26.3%
Jim Blackwood Lab 965 15.3%
Nigel Harris C 916 14.5%
Fiona Collie SNP 884 14.0%
Brian McCabe Ind 687 10.9%
Alexander Waddell Ind 522 8.3%
Khalid Hamid Lab 314 5.0%
Anne Montgomery Ind 231 3.7%
Cheryl Brind Grn 119 1.9%
Sean Mellon Sol 19 0.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2548 (40.3%; 2 seats); Ind 1440 (22.8%); Lab 1279 (20.2%; 1 seat); C 916 (14.5%; 1 seat); Grn 119 (1.9%); Sol 19 (0.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1265)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII IX
Paul Garner 1664 1265 1265 1265 1265 1265 1265 1265
Jim Blackwood 965 976 996 1019 1020 1233 1359 1265
Nigel Harris 916 918 924 950 950 964 1068 1086
Fiona Collie 884 1200 1255 1274 1265 1265 1265 1265
Brian McCabe 687 719 737 780 782 811 984 1002
Alexander Waddell 522 528 537 615 616 640
Khalid Hamid 314 322 333 355 356
Anne Montgomery 231 232 247
Cheryl Brind 119 122
Sean Mellon 19 21

Falkirk North (4)

David Alexander SNP 2326 35.8%
Dennis Goldie Lab 1118 17.2%
Cecil Meiklejohn SNP 1060 16.3%
Wendy Chandrachud C 916 14.1%
Robert Bissett Lab 841 13.0%
Debra Pickering Grn 231 3.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3386 (52.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1959 (30.2%; 2 seats); C 916 (14.1%); Grn 231 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1299)
Stage I II III IV
David Alexander 2326 1299 1299 1299
Dennis Goldie 1118 1160 1208 1313
Cecil Meiklejohn 1060 1864 1299 1299
Wendy Chandrachud 916 933 948 978
Robert Bissett 841 908 962 1102
Debra Pickering 231 263 519

Falkirk South (3) (Quota = 1553)

Lorna Binnie SNP 2216 35.7%
John Patrick C 1993 32.1%
Pat Reid Lab 1686 27.1%
Donnie Buchanan Grn 315 5.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2216 (35.7%; 1 seat); C 1993 (32.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1686 (27.1%; 1 seat); Grn 315 (5.1%)

Grangemouth (3)

David Balfour SNP 1510 26.9%
Allyson Black Lab 1301 23.2%
James Bundy C 1030 18.4%
Robert Spears Ind 980 17.5%
Margaret-Anne Milne SNP 676 12.1%
Judith McLaughlin Grn 107 1.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2186 (39.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1301 (23.2%; 1 seat); C 1030 (18.4%); Ind 980 (17.5%; 1 seat); Grn 107 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1402)
Stage I II III IV
David Balfour 1510 1402 1402 1402
Allyson Black 1301 1309 1332 1483
James Bundy 1030 1031 1040 1074
Robert Spears 980 988 1004 1247
Margaret-Anne Milne 676 756 799
Judith McLaughlin 107 109

Lower Braes (3)

Malcolm Nicol C 1864 34.5%
Adanna McCue SNP 1632 30.2%
Alan Nimmo Lab 760 14.1%
Ricky Wilson Ind 559 10.3%
Steven Jackson Ind 285 5.3%
Chris Brind Grn 163 3.0%
Sam Hemple Ind 98 1.8%
Stuart Martin UKIP 44 0.8%

Consolidated results:— C 1864 (34.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1632 (30.2%; 1 seat); Ind 942 (17.4%); Lab 760 (14.1%; 1 seat); Grn 163 (3.0%); UKIP 44 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1352)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Malcolm Nicol 1864 1352 1352 1352 1352 1352
Adanna McCue 1632 1632 1352 1352 1352 1352
Alan Nimmo 760 894 944 970 1066 1146
Ricky Wilson 559 633 669 725 779 993
Steven Jackson 285 339 359 421 472
Chris Brind 163 181 282 303
Sam Hemple 98 121 128
Stuart Martin 44 89 91

Upper Braes (3)

James Kerr C 1701 30.2%
John McLuckie Lab 1342 23.8%
Gordon Hughes SNP 1028 18.3%
Farah Farzana SNP 835 14.8%
Jim Robertson Ind 360 6.4%
Neil Durning Ind 183 3.3%
Tom McLaughlin Grn 179 3.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1863 (33.1%; 1 seat); C 1701 (30.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1342 (23.8%; 1 seat); Ind 543 (9.6%); Grn 179 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1408)
Stage I II III IV VI
James Kerr 1701 1408 1408 1408 1408
John McLuckie 1342 1441 1408 1408 1408
Gordon Hughes 1028 1036 1040 1066 1218
Farah Farzana 835 837 838 890 978
Jim Robertson 360 401 409 449
Neil Durning 183 224 228 262
Tom McLaughlin 179 193 196

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict