Home > 2017 > MidlothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Midlothian

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Midlothian: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Midlothian 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 10038 30.7% 6
Labour 9887 30.2% 7
Conservative 7444 22.7% 5
Independent 2453 7.5% 0
Green Party 2250 6.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 661 2.0% 0

Bonnyrigg (3)

Derek Milligan Lab 1901 29.0%
Janet Lay-Douglas C 1415 21.6%
Dianne Alexander SNP 1203 18.4%
Ian Baxter Grn 701 10.7%
Colin Lawrie SNP 617 9.4%
Louie Milliken Lab 466 7.1%
George McIntyre Ind 250 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2367 (36.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1820 (27.8%; 1 seat); C 1415 (21.6%; 1 seat); Grn 701 (10.7%); Ind 250 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1639)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Derek Milligan 1901 1639 1639 1639 1639 1639
Janet Lay-Douglas 1415 1425 1515 1521 1524 1708
Dianne Alexander 1203 1210 1222 1778 1639 1639
Ian Baxter 701 713 763 799 870 1036
Colin Lawrie 617 623 632
Louie Milliken 466 665 715 728 741
George McIntyre 250 257

Dalkeith (3)

Colin Cassidy SNP 1142 27.2%
Stephen Curran Lab 976 23.2%
Margot Russell Lab 800 19.1%
Robin Traquair C 706 16.8%
Jim Bryant Ind 248 5.9%
Jill Simon Grn 168 4.0%
Gary Young SNP 158 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1776 (42.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1300 (31.0%; 1 seat); C 706 (16.8%); Ind 248 (5.9%); Grn 168 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1050)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Colin Cassidy 1142 1050 1050 1050 1050 1050
Stephen Curran 976 980 1000 1051 1050 1050
Margot Russell 800 804 840 884 885 993
Robin Traquair 706 707 716 779 779 791
Jim Bryant 248 249 275
Jill Simon 168 171
Gary Young 158 229 282 330 330

Midlothian East (3)

Peter Smaill C 1522 26.9%
John Hackett Lab 1284 22.7%
Robert Hogg Ind 1064 18.8%
Kenneth Baird SNP 872 15.4%
Louise D'Arcy-Greig SNP 609 10.8%
Helen Armstrong Grn 301 5.3%

Consolidated results:— C 1522 (26.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1481 (26.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1284 (22.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1064 (18.8%); Grn 301 (5.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1414)
Stage I II III IV
Peter Smaill 1522 1414 1414 1414
John Hackett 1284 1314 1387 1431
Robert Hogg 1064 1097 1169 1210
Kenneth Baird 872 873 928 1485
Louise D'Arcy-Greig 609 610 677
Helen Armstrong 301 309

Midlothian South (3)

Jim Muirhead Lab 1218 24.6%
Cath Johnstone SNP 1067 21.6%
Kieran Munro C 781 15.8%
Ellen Scott SNP 658 13.3%
Jason Ferry Ind 478 9.7%
Bryan Pottinger Lab 464 9.4%
Malcolm Spaven Grn 283 5.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1725 (34.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1682 (34.0%; 1 seat); C 781 (15.8%; 1 seat); Ind 478 (9.7%); Grn 283 (5.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1238)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Muirhead 1218 1257 1238 1238 1238
Cath Johnstone 1067 1104 1104 1164 1295
Kieran Munro 781 801 801 867 1048
Ellen Scott 658 721 721 748 797
Jason Ferry 478 541 541 652
Bryan Pottinger 464 497 510
Malcolm Spaven 283

Midlothian West (3)

Pauline Winchester C 1503 26.9%
Kelly Parry SNP 1091 19.5%
Russell Imrie Lab 684 12.2%
Stephen Blain Lab 612 11.0%
David Temple SNP 581 10.4%
Helen Blackburn Grn 468 8.4%
Andrew Coventry Ind 413 7.4%
Ross Laird LD 236 4.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1672 (29.9%; 1 seat); C 1503 (26.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1296 (23.2%; 1 seat); Grn 468 (8.4%); Ind 413 (7.4%); LD 236 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1398)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Pauline Winchester 1503 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398 1398
Kelly Parry 1091 1091 1106 1159 1679 1398 1398
Russell Imrie 684 698 737 816 837 867 1443
Stephen Blain 612 620 650 700 707 724
David Temple 581 582 587 616
Helen Blackburn 468 473 552 680 715 835 889
Andrew Coventry 413 435 484
Ross Laird 236 256

Penicuik (3)

Andrew Hardie C 1517 26.2%
Adam Montgomery Lab 1482 25.6%
Debbi McCall SNP 1212 20.9%
Joe Wallace SNP 828 14.3%
Ken Brown LD 425 7.3%
Jim Garry Grn 329 5.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2040 (35.2%; 1 seat); C 1517 (26.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1482 (25.6%; 1 seat); LD 425 (7.3%); Grn 329 (5.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1449)
Stage I II III IV V
Andrew Hardie 1517 1449 1449 1449 1449
Adam Montgomery 1482 1482 1449 1449 1449
Debbi McCall 1212 1214 1217 1336 1472
Joe Wallace 828 829 832 886 939
Ken Brown 425 455 466 571
Jim Garry 329 333 336

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict