Home > 2017 > StirlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Stirling

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Stirling: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stirling 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13261 37.2% 9
Scottish National Party 12408 34.8% 9
Labour 5772 16.2% 4
Green Party 2339 6.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 1180 3.3% 0
Independent 715 2.0% 0

Bannockburn (3)

Alasdair Macpherson SNP 871 24.9%
Margaret Brisley Lab 837 23.9%
Maureen Bennison SNP 718 20.5%
Paul Henke C 640 18.3%
Violet Weir Lab 271 7.7%
Jennifer Tollemache Grn 104 3.0%
Gordon Bruce LD 62 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1589 (45.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1108 (31.6%; 1 seat); C 640 (18.3%); Grn 104 (3.0%); LD 62 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 876)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alasdair Macpherson 871 880 876 876 876 876
Margaret Brisley 837 854 854 871 1093 876
Maureen Bennison 718 722 725 765 779 813
Paul Henke 640 653 653 662 683 723
Violet Weir 271 274 274 292
Jennifer Tollemache 104 113 113
Gordon Bruce 62

Dunblane and Bridge of Allan (4)

Alastair Majury C 1543 22.1%
Douglas Dodds C 1502 21.5%
Graham Houston SNP 1203 17.2%
Mike Robbins Lab 824 11.8%
Rosemary Hunter SNP 723 10.4%
Alasdair Tollemache Grn 706 10.1%
Stuart Auld LD 476 6.8%

Consolidated results:— C 3045 (43.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1926 (27.6%; 1 seat); Lab 824 (11.8%); Grn 706 (10.1%; 1 seat); LD 476 (6.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1396)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alastair Majury 1543 1396 1396 1396 1396 1396
Douglas Dodds 1502 1502 1396 1396 1396 1396
Graham Houston 1203 1205 1208 1250 1885 1396
Mike Robbins 824 849 866 1053 1076 1143
Rosemary Hunter 723 724 724 741
Alasdair Tollemache 706 717 727 883 950 1218
Stuart Auld 476 512 536

Forth and Endrick (3)

Alistair Berrill C 1651 26.6%
Robert Davies C 1147 18.5%
Graham Lambie SNP 1026 16.5%
Ian Muirhead SNP 859 13.8%
Evan McLean Ind 630 10.1%
Richard Simpson Lab 529 8.5%
Michael Marten Grn 371 6.0%

Consolidated results:— C 2798 (45.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1885 (30.3%; 1 seat); Ind 630 (10.1%); Lab 529 (8.5%); Grn 371 (6.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1554)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alistair Berrill 1651 1554 1554 1554 1554 1554
Robert Davies 1147 1234 1255 1355 1597 1554
Graham Lambie 1026 1027 1117 1165 1256 1259
Ian Muirhead 859 859 941 1030 1243 1246
Evan McLean 630 632 702 899
Richard Simpson 529 530 602
Michael Marten 371 371

Stirling East (3)

Alison Laurie SNP 916 24.2%
Bryan Flanagan C 806 21.3%
Chris Kane Lab 751 19.8%
Gerry McLaughlan SNP 678 17.9%
Corrie McChord Lab 416 11.0%
Linda Hendry Grn 125 3.3%
William Galloway LD 94 2.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1594 (42.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1167 (30.8%; 1 seat); C 806 (21.3%; 1 seat); Grn 125 (3.3%); LD 94 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 947)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alison Laurie 916 920 962 947 947 947
Bryan Flanagan 806 825 833 833 848 882
Chris Kane 751 768 797 797 1153 947
Gerry McLaughlan 678 680 705 717 739 774
Corrie McChord 416 427 440 440
Linda Hendry 125 150
William Galloway 94

Stirling North (4)

Ross Oxburgh C 1237 26.7%
Susan McGill SNP 1054 22.8%
Jim Thomson SNP 727 15.7%
Danny Gibson Lab 616 13.3%
Chloe Campbell Grn 496 10.7%
Jen Preston Lab 266 5.7%
Fayzan Rehman LD 150 3.2%
James McDonald Ind 85 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1781 (38.5%; 2 seats); C 1237 (26.7%; 1 seat); Lab 882 (19.0%; 1 seat); Grn 496 (10.7%); LD 150 (3.2%); Ind 85 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 927)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Ross Oxburgh 1237 927 927 927 927 927
Susan McGill 1054 1054 927 927 927 927
Jim Thomson 727 740 845 862 885 899
Danny Gibson 616 665 668 682 729 994
Chloe Campbell 496 511 519 543 614 637
Jen Preston 266 302 305 312 349
Fayzan Rehman 150 205 206 222
James McDonald 85 117 118

Stirling West (3)

Neil Benny C 2076 39.5%
Scott Farmer SNP 1096 20.9%
Christine Simpson Lab 936 17.8%
Morag Fulton SNP 671 12.8%
Kevin Ralston Grn 251 4.8%
Robert Skilleter LD 221 4.2%

Consolidated results:— C 2076 (39.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1767 (33.7%; 1 seat); Lab 936 (17.8%; 1 seat); Grn 251 (4.8%); LD 221 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1313)
Stage I II III IV
Neil Benny 2076 1313 1313 1313
Scott Farmer 1096 1116 1156 1193
Christine Simpson 936 1151 1210 1456
Morag Fulton 671 676 755 786
Kevin Ralston 251 287
Robert Skilleter 221 411 480

Trossachs and Teith (3)

Martin Earl C 2027 38.1%
Evelyn Tweed SNP 1090 20.5%
Fergus Wood SNP 776 14.6%
Jeremy McDonald C 632 11.9%
Gerry McGarvey Lab 326 6.1%
Gordon Cowtan Grn 286 5.4%
Galen Milne LD 177 3.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2659 (50.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1866 (35.1%; 1 seat); Lab 326 (6.1%); Grn 286 (5.4%); LD 177 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1329)
Stage I II III IV V
Martin Earl 2027 1329 1329 1329 1329
Evelyn Tweed 1090 1105 1112 1227 1306
Fergus Wood 776 799 809 850 890
Jeremy McDonald 632 1210 1250 1286 1378
Gerry McGarvey 326 342 391 478
Gordon Cowtan 286 296 347
Galen Milne 177 191

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict