Home > 2017 > Argyll and ButeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Argyll and Bute

Whole council up for election. One Scottish National Party councillor, one Conservative councillor and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for Argyll and Bute: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Argyll and Bute 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 10079 30.4% 10
Scottish National Party 9174 27.7% 11
Conservative 8315 25.1% 9
Liberal Democrat 3571 10.8% 6
Labour 1362 4.1% 0
Green Party 609 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 32 0.1% 0

Cowal (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 LD gain from Ind]

William Blair SNP 918 26.3%
Yvonne McNeilly C 912 26.2%
Alan Reid LD 791 22.7%
Alex McNaughton Ind 389 11.2%
Alison Mulholland SNP 287 8.2%
Susanna Rice Lab 187 5.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1205 (34.6%; 1 seat); C 912 (26.2%; 1 seat); LD 791 (22.7%; 1 seat); Ind 389 (11.2%); Lab 187 (5.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 872)
Stage I II III IV
William Blair 918 872 872 872
Yvonne McNeilly 912 912 872 872
Alan Reid 791 794 810 899
Alex McNaughton 389 391 400 428
Alison Mulholland 287 323 323 344
Susanna Rice 187 188 191

Dunoon (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Audrey Forrest SNP 575 19.7%
Bobby Good C 534 18.3%
Keir Low SNP 411 14.1%
Jim Anderson Ind 313 10.7%
Ross Moerland LD 264 9.0%
John Allison Ind 216 7.4%
Mick Rice Lab 195 6.7%
Gordon McKinven Ind 154 5.3%
Jimmy McQueen Ind 142 4.9%
Brian Logan Ind 121 4.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 986 (33.7%; 1 seat); Ind 946 (32.3%; 1 seat); C 534 (18.3%; 1 seat); LD 264 (9.0%); Lab 195 (6.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 732)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Audrey Forrest 575 580 593 600 616 638 670
Bobby Good 534 539 557 584 602 643 732
Keir Low 411 421 423 437 455 467 487
Jim Anderson 313 339 353 391 412 542 658
Ross Moerland 264 275 286 306 372 406
John Allison 216 237 256 305 330
Mick Rice 195 203 216 227
Gordon McKinven 154 164 195
Jimmy McQueen 142 150
Brian Logan 121

Helensburgh and Lomond South (3)

David Kinniburgh C 1149 39.0%
Richard Trail SNP 525 17.8%
Ellen Morton LD 412 14.0%
Christopher Fagan Lab 250 8.5%
Mike Crowe Ind 248 8.4%
Jacqueline Davis LD 239 8.1%
Ian Macquire Ind 94 3.2%
Jack Streeter UKIP 32 1.1%

Consolidated results:— C 1149 (39.0%; 1 seat); LD 651 (22.1%; 1 seat); SNP 525 (17.8%; 1 seat); Ind 342 (11.6%); Lab 250 (8.5%); UKIP 32 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 738)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
David Kinniburgh 1149 738 738 738 738 738
Richard Trail 525 528 534 563 583 594
Ellen Morton 412 521 540 615 847 738
Christopher Fagan 250 287 305
Mike Crowe 248 309 377 434 483 509
Jacqueline Davis 239 299 322 394
Ian Macquire 94 119
Jack Streeter 32 57

Helensburgh Central (4) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Gary Mulvaney C 1789 46.3%
Lorna Douglas SNP 873 22.6%
Aileen Morton LD 694 18.0%
Graham Hardie LD 258 6.7%
James Robb Ind 247 6.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1789 (46.3%; 1 seat); LD 952 (24.7%; 2 seats); SNP 873 (22.6%; 1 seat); Ind 247 (6.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 773)
Stage I II III IV
Gary Mulvaney 1789 773 773 773
Lorna Douglas 873 873 873 773
Aileen Morton 694 1075 773 773
Graham Hardie 258 356 563 589
James Robb 247 478 526 558

Isle of Bute (3) [1 Ind gain from SNP]

Jean Moffat Ind 472 19.1%
Jim Findlay SNP 433 17.5%
Peter Wallace C 427 17.2%
Robert Macintyre SNP 395 15.9%
Len Scoullar Ind 340 13.7%
Fraser Gillies Ind 325 13.1%
John McCallum Ind 85 3.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1222 (49.3%; 2 seats); SNP 828 (33.4%; 1 seat); C 427 (17.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 620)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jean Moffat 472 494 588 657 657 620
Jim Findlay 433 437 461 709 620 620
Peter Wallace 427 437 482 492 496 504
Robert Macintyre 395 402 433
Len Scoullar 340 354 440 502 524 537
Fraser Gillies 325 343
John McCallum 85

Kintyre and the Islands (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Anne Horn SNP 821 29.3%
Alastair Redman C 648 23.1%
Robin Currie LD 626 22.4%
John McAlpine Ind 411 14.7%
Michael Kelly Lab 160 5.7%
Ed Tyler Grn 134 4.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 821 (29.3%; 1 seat); C 648 (23.1%; 1 seat); LD 626 (22.4%; 1 seat); Ind 411 (14.7%); Lab 160 (5.7%); Grn 134 (4.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 701)
Stage I II III
Anne Horn 821 701 701
Alastair Redman 648 652 679
Robin Currie 626 649 694
John McAlpine 411 432 473
Michael Kelly 160 169
Ed Tyler 134 176 196

Lomond North (3) [1 SNP gain from Ind]

Barbara Morgan C 989 29.4%
Iain Paterson SNP 678 20.1%
George Freeman Ind 587 17.4%
Fiona Baker Ind 407 12.1%
Robert Macintyre Ind 359 10.7%
Fiona Howard Lab 212 6.3%
Paul Kennedy LD 133 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1353 (40.2%; 1 seat); C 989 (29.4%; 1 seat); SNP 678 (20.1%; 1 seat); Lab 212 (6.3%); LD 133 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 842)
Stage I II III IV V
Barbara Morgan 989 842 842 842 842
Iain Paterson 678 679 688 710 759
George Freeman 587 613 636 687 822
Fiona Baker 407 437 473 531 623
Robert Macintyre 359 375 386 426
Fiona Howard 212 228 280
Paul Kennedy 133 157

Mid Argyll (3)

Douglas Philand Ind 948 28.7%
Sandy Taylor SNP 911 27.5%
Alec McNeilly C 528 16.0%
Donnie Macmillan Ind 427 12.9%
Jane McCurdie Ind 190 5.7%
Elaine Morrison Grn 171 5.2%
Jane Kelly Lab 132 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1565 (47.3%; 2 seats); SNP 911 (27.5%; 1 seat); C 528 (16.0%); Grn 171 (5.2%); Lab 132 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 827)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Douglas Philand 948 827 827 827 827 827
Sandy Taylor 911 911 827 827 827 827
Alec McNeilly 528 543 544 560 584 620
Donnie Macmillan 427 467 482 511 603 703
Jane McCurdie 190 209 217 243
Elaine Morrison 171 186 226 265 308
Jane Kelly 132 140 147

Oban North and Lorn (4) [1 C gain from Ind]

Elaine Robertson Ind 913 22.0%
Andrew Vennard C 710 17.1%
Julie McKenzie SNP 690 16.6%
Breege Smyth SNP 538 13.0%
Kieron Green Ind 485 11.7%
William Mohieddeen Grn 304 7.3%
Neil Mackay Ind 182 4.4%
Grant Nicholson Ind 154 3.7%
Brian Burnett Ind 111 2.7%
Allan McKie Ind 62 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1907 (46.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1228 (29.6%; 1 seat); C 710 (17.1%; 1 seat); Grn 304 (7.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 830)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Elaine Robertson 913 830 830 830 830 830 830
Andrew Vennard 710 721 727 746 769 789 814
Julie McKenzie 690 694 698 704 717 754 829
Breege Smyth 538 543 546 548 562 581 647
Kieron Green 485 515 519 563 600 676 764
William Mohieddeen 304 307 308 320 327 342
Neil Mackay 182 189 210 222 262
Grant Nicholson 154 159 166 176
Brian Burnett 111 114 118
Allan McKie 62 64

Oban South and the Isles (4) [1 Ind gain from SNP, 1 C gain from SNP]

Roddy McCuish Ind 808 21.1%
Mary-Jean Devon Ind 734 19.2%
Jamie McGrigor C 629 16.4%
Jim Lynch SNP 613 16.0%
Sean Macintyre SNP 506 13.2%
Jake Ainscough Lab 226 5.9%
Alistair Macdougall Ind 155 4.1%
David Pollard LD 154 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1697 (44.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1119 (29.3%; 1 seat); C 629 (16.4%; 1 seat); Lab 226 (5.9%); LD 154 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 766)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Roddy McCuish 808 766 766 766 766 766
Mary-Jean Devon 734 744 789 766 766 766
Jamie McGrigor 629 636 667 671 712 759
Jim Lynch 613 616 619 623 637 679
Sean Macintyre 506 511 519 520 539 572
Jake Ainscough 226 229 257 259 276
Alistair Macdougall 155 158 169 179
David Pollard 154 156

South Kintyre (3)

John Armour SNP unop.
Rory Colville LD unop.
Donald Kelly C unop.

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict