Home > 2017 > HighlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Highland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Highland: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Highland 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 32492 36.1% 28
Scottish National Party 22459 24.9% 22
Conservative 14095 15.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 11577 12.9% 10
Labour 6218 6.9% 3
Green Party 2832 3.1% 1
UK Independence Party 169 0.2% 0
Christian Party 104 0.1% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 96 0.1% 0
Libertarian Party 36 0.0% 0

Aird and Loch Ness (4)

Margaret Davidson Ind 1405 27.8%
George Cruickshank C 998 19.7%
Emma Knox SNP 719 14.2%
Helen Carmichael Ind 625 12.4%
Jean Davis LD 515 10.2%
Matt Friess SNP 409 8.1%
Chris Ballance Grn 388 7.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2030 (40.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1128 (22.3%; 1 seat); C 998 (19.7%; 1 seat); LD 515 (10.2%); Grn 388 (7.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1012)
Stage I II III IV V
Margaret Davidson 1405 1012 1012 1012 1012
George Cruickshank 998 1045 1012 1012 1012
Emma Knox 719 734 734 842 1270
Helen Carmichael 625 837 848 947 960
Jean Davis 515 558 568 654 671
Matt Friess 409 424 425 491
Chris Ballance 388 411 413

Badenoch and Strathspey (4)

John Bruce C 1266 23.6%
Bill Lobban Ind 1189 22.1%
Muriel Cockburn SNP 992 18.5%
Pippa Hadley Grn 754 14.0%
Gregor Rimell LD 516 9.6%
Stewart Dick Ind 336 6.3%
Les Durance UKIP 169 3.1%
Donald Macdonald Ind 147 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1672 (31.1%; 1 seat); C 1266 (23.6%; 1 seat); SNP 992 (18.5%; 1 seat); Grn 754 (14.0%; 1 seat); LD 516 (9.6%); UKIP 169 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1074)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Bruce 1266 1074 1074 1074 1074 1074
Bill Lobban 1189 1189 1074 1074 1074 1074
Muriel Cockburn 992 993 1005 1014 1040 1089
Pippa Hadley 754 763 784 808 820 905
Gregor Rimell 516 571 601 663 689 793
Stewart Dick 336 362 371 401 455
Les Durance 169 198 202 210
Donald Macdonald 147 167 185

Black Isle (3)

Craig Fraser SNP 1234 26.9%
Gordon Adam LD 919 20.0%
Rainie Smith C 859 18.7%
Jennifer Barclay Ind 742 16.2%
Vikki Trelfer Grn 388 8.5%
Bev Smith Ind 246 5.4%
Michael Macmillan Lab 203 4.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1234 (26.9%; 1 seat); Ind 988 (21.5%; 1 seat); LD 919 (20.0%; 1 seat); C 859 (18.7%); Grn 388 (8.5%); Lab 203 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1148)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Craig Fraser 1234 1148 1148 1148 1148 1148
Gordon Adam 919 929 1004 1076 1306 1148
Rainie Smith 859 860 878 926 940 974
Jennifer Barclay 742 754 783 841 938 994
Vikki Trelfer 388 426 465 493
Bev Smith 246 250 262
Michael Macmillan 203 209

Caol and Mallaig (3)

Allan Henderson Ind 917 28.3%
Billy Maclachlan SNP 778 24.0%
Ben Thompson Ind 767 23.7%
Denis Rixson LD 304 9.4%
Liz Saggers C 265 8.2%
Susan Carstairs Lab 181 5.6%
Liam Simmonds Ind 30 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1714 (52.9%; 2 seats); SNP 778 (24.0%; 1 seat); LD 304 (9.4%); C 265 (8.2%); Lab 181 (5.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 811)
Stage I II III IV
Allan Henderson 917 811 811 811
Billy Maclachlan 778 793 796 800
Ben Thompson 767 809 826 811
Denis Rixson 304 324 328 331
Liz Saggers 265 271 275 276
Susan Carstairs 181 187 189 191
Liam Simmonds 30 34

Cromarty Firth (4)

Carolyn Wilson Ind 1108 27.0%
Pauline Munro SNP 801 19.5%
Maxine Smith SNP 579 14.1%
Mike Finlayson Ind 405 9.9%
Ian Smith C 346 8.4%
Martin Rattray Ind 322 7.8%
Mary Macdonald LD 278 6.8%
Bill Curran Lab 155 3.8%
Sheila Fletcher Ind 108 2.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1943 (47.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1380 (33.6%; 2 seats); C 346 (8.4%); LD 278 (6.8%); Lab 155 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 821)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Carolyn Wilson 1108 821 821 821 821 821
Pauline Munro 801 827 821 821 821 821
Maxine Smith 579 599 604 623 660 674
Mike Finlayson 405 483 483 567 638 772
Ian Smith 346 368 368 390 468
Martin Rattray 322 377 378 422 497 590
Mary Macdonald 278 302 303 359
Bill Curran 155 162 162
Sheila Fletcher 108 121 122

Culloden and Ardersier (3)

Roddy Balfour Ind 763 20.2%
Raine Cullen C 685 18.1%
Glynis Campbell-Sinclair SNP 669 17.7%
Pauline Munro SNP 623 16.5%
Trish Robertson LD 592 15.7%
Matt Wakeling Lab 215 5.7%
Donnie Macleod Grn 149 3.9%
Thomas Lamont Ind 86 2.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1292 (34.2%; 1 seat); Ind 849 (22.4%; 1 seat); C 685 (18.1%); LD 592 (15.7%; 1 seat); Lab 215 (5.7%); Grn 149 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 946)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Roddy Balfour 763 790 817 864 900 972
Raine Cullen 685 697 705 731 736 744
Glynis Campbell-Sinclair 669 677 704 724 1280 946
Pauline Munro 623 627 655 682
Trish Robertson 592 601 633 707 743 800
Matt Wakeling 215 220 241
Donnie Macleod 149 156
Thomas Lamont 86

Dingwall and Seaforth (4)

Graham Mackenzie SNP 1267 28.6%
Angela Maclean LD 868 19.6%
Margaret Paterson Ind 853 19.3%
Reiner Luyken C 636 14.4%
Alister Mackinnon Ind 552 12.5%
David Jardine Lab 198 4.5%
Dave Allison Ind 53 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1458 (32.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1267 (28.6%; 1 seat); LD 868 (19.6%; 1 seat); C 636 (14.4%); Lab 198 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 886)
Stage I II III IV VI
Graham Mackenzie 1267 886 886 886 886
Angela Maclean 868 940 940 886 886
Margaret Paterson 853 966 886 886 886
Reiner Luyken 636 644 652 662 716
Alister Mackinnon 552 603 639 659 782
David Jardine 198 233 239 248
Dave Allison 53 66 71 73

East Sutherland and Edderton (3)

Deirdre Mackay Lab 755 21.2%
Richard Gale LD 699 19.6%
Graham Phillips SNP 648 18.2%
Jim McGillivray Ind 597 16.8%
Eva Short C 517 14.5%
George Gunn Ind 309 8.7%
Harry Christian Libtn 36 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 906 (25.4%; 1 seat); Lab 755 (21.2%; 1 seat); LD 699 (19.6%; 1 seat); SNP 648 (18.2%); C 517 (14.5%); Libtn 36 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 891)
Stage I III IV
Deirdre Mackay 755 831 946
Richard Gale 699 773 889
Graham Phillips 648 711 725
Jim McGillivray 597 649 793
Eva Short 517 532
George Gunn 309
Harry Christian 36

Eilean a' Cheò (4)

John Finlayson Ind 1449 29.0%
Ronald Macdonald Ind 717 14.3%
Calum Macleod SNP 626 12.5%
John Gordon Ind 453 9.1%
Hamish Fraser Ind 339 6.8%
Malcolm Macleod C 319 6.4%
Ian Renwick SNP 310 6.2%
Campbell Dickson Ind 216 4.3%
Drew Millar Ind 213 4.3%
Moira Scobbie Ind 164 3.3%
Peter O'Donnghaile Lab 98 2.0%
Ken Macleod LD 97 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 3551 (71.0%; 3 seats); SNP 936 (18.7%; 1 seat); C 319 (6.4%); Lab 98 (2.0%); LD 97 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1001)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX XI
John Finlayson 1449 1001 1001 1001 1001 1001 1001 1001 1001 1001
Ronald Macdonald 717 829 835 847 892 925 992 999 1001 1001
Calum Macleod 626 656 666 676 690 710 726 1028 1001 1001
John Gordon 453 534 539 549 582 631 737 757 765 834
Hamish Fraser 339 395 408 425 442 515 545 554 559 632
Malcolm Macleod 319 331 335 359 371 383 394 395 396
Ian Renwick 310 317 320 323 334 351 363
Campbell Dickson 216 249 251 257 277 303
Drew Millar 213 241 243 250 265
Moira Scobbie 164 197 208 222
Peter O'Donnghaile 98 104
Ken Macleod 97 106 131

Fort William and Ardnamurchan (4)

Andrew Baxter Ind 1550 37.2%
Blair Allan SNP 932 22.4%
Ian Ramon C 530 12.7%
Niall McLean SNP 437 10.5%
Sally Semple Lab 344 8.3%
Trevor Escott LD 192 4.6%
Joanne Matheson Ind 177 4.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1727 (41.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1369 (32.9%; 2 seats); C 530 (12.7%; 1 seat); Lab 344 (8.3%); LD 192 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 833)
Stage I II III IV V
Andrew Baxter 1550 833 833 833 833
Blair Allan 932 932 833 833 833
Ian Ramon 530 648 650 713 842
Niall McLean 437 550 630 650 715
Sally Semple 344 425 428 488 595
Trevor Escott 192 250 254
Joanne Matheson 177 389 392 454

Inverness Central (3)

Richard Laird SNP 1122 32.8%
Bet McAllister Lab 577 16.9%
Janet Campbell Ind 522 15.3%
Donald Mackenzie C 426 12.5%
Donnie Kerr Ind 360 10.5%
Russell Deacon Grn 208 6.1%
Margot Kerr LD 154 4.5%
Diane Wilkinson Ind 50 1.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1122 (32.8%; 1 seat); Ind 932 (27.3%; 1 seat); Lab 577 (16.9%; 1 seat); C 426 (12.5%); Grn 208 (6.1%); LD 154 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 855)
Stage I II IV V VI
Richard Laird 1122 855 855 855 855
Bet McAllister 577 615 665 768 880
Janet Campbell 522 546 577 640 828
Donald Mackenzie 426 430 474 498 533
Donnie Kerr 360 392 420 485
Russell Deacon 208 305 346
Margot Kerr 154 170
Diane Wilkinson 50 58

Inverness Millburn (3)

Jimmy Gray Lab 1064 29.6%
Ian Brown SNP 738 20.6%
Isabelle Mackenzie C 716 19.9%
Jackie Hendry SNP 452 12.6%
John West LD 267 7.4%
Anne Thomas Grn 213 5.9%
Zosia Fraser Ind 140 3.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1190 (33.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1064 (29.6%; 1 seat); C 716 (19.9%; 1 seat); LD 267 (7.4%); Grn 213 (5.9%); Ind 140 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 898)
Stage I II III IV V
Jimmy Gray 1064 898 898 898 898
Ian Brown 738 755 770 818 856
Isabelle Mackenzie 716 749 792 824 993
Jackie Hendry 452 462 472 534 573
John West 267 298 329 390
Anne Thomas 213 229 255
Zosia Fraser 140 158

Inverness Ness-side (3)

Alasdair Christie LD 1739 42.7%
Ron Macwilliam SNP 1056 26.0%
Callum Smith C 577 14.2%
Fraser Parr Lab 377 9.3%
Jean Slater Ind 255 6.3%
Feargus Murray SSP 64 1.6%

Consolidated results:— LD 1739 (42.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1056 (26.0%; 1 seat); C 577 (14.2%; 1 seat); Lab 377 (9.3%); Ind 255 (6.3%); SSP 64 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1018)
Stage I II III V
Alasdair Christie 1739 1018 1018 1018
Ron Macwilliam 1056 1056 1018 1018
Callum Smith 577 748 749 851
Fraser Parr 377 537 546 744
Jean Slater 255 427 437
Feargus Murray 64 99 105

Inverness South (4)

Ken Gowans SNP 1287 25.3%
Andrew Jarvie C 1022 20.1%
Carolyn Caddick LD 799 15.7%
Duncan Macpherson Ind 583 11.5%
Jim Crawford Ind 527 10.4%
Shaun Fraser Lab 387 7.6%
Michelle Gowans SNP 376 7.4%
Donald Boyd Chr 104 2.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1663 (32.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1110 (21.8%; 1 seat); C 1022 (20.1%; 1 seat); LD 799 (15.7%; 1 seat); Lab 387 (7.6%); Chr 104 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1018)
Stage I II III V VI
Ken Gowans 1287 1018 1018 1018 1018
Andrew Jarvie 1022 1022 1018 1018 1018
Carolyn Caddick 799 810 811 970 1151
Duncan Macpherson 583 593 594 678 971
Jim Crawford 527 537 538 621
Shaun Fraser 387 394 395
Michelle Gowans 376 592 592 646 682
Donald Boyd 104 105 105

Inverness West (3)

Alex Graham LD 964 27.7%
Bill Boyd SNP 722 20.7%
Graham Ross Ind 719 20.6%
Fergus Mackenzie C 416 11.9%
Cath Macinnes SNP 300 8.6%
Adie Eghtedar Lab 235 6.7%
Allan Duffy Ind 130 3.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1022 (29.3%; 1 seat); LD 964 (27.7%; 1 seat); Ind 849 (24.4%; 1 seat); C 416 (11.9%); Lab 235 (6.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 872)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alex Graham 964 872 872 872 872 872
Bill Boyd 722 727 752 782 785 1077
Graham Ross 719 751 808 891 872 872
Fergus Mackenzie 416 431 445 489 493 501
Cath Macinnes 300 304 317 345 347
Adie Eghtedar 235 244 261
Allan Duffy 130 139

Nairn and Cawdor (4)

Tom Heggie Ind 1144 21.6%
Peter Saggers C 816 15.4%
Laurie Fraser Ind 694 13.1%
Liz Macdonald SNP 647 12.2%
Stephen Fuller SNP 586 11.1%
Michael Green Ind 558 10.5%
Ritchie Cunningham LD 369 7.0%
Paul Mcivor Ind 310 5.8%
Andrew Mackintosh Lab 147 2.8%
Louis Mcintosh SSP 32 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2706 (51.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1233 (23.3%; 1 seat); C 816 (15.4%; 1 seat); LD 369 (7.0%); Lab 147 (2.8%); SSP 32 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1061)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
Tom Heggie 1144 1061 1061 1061 1061 1061 1061
Peter Saggers 816 820 833 861 941 945 947
Laurie Fraser 694 716 740 841 967 1009 1055
Liz Macdonald 647 654 666 686 710 1228 1061
Stephen Fuller 586 590 603 634 657
Michael Green 558 571 584 658 758 792 824
Ritchie Cunningham 369 374 421 458
Paul Mcivor 310 322 347
Andrew Mackintosh 147 148
Louis Mcintosh 32 32

North, West and Central Sutherland (3)

Russell Taylor C 557 19.8%
Kirsteen Currie SNP 556 19.8%
Linda Munro LD 504 18.0%
Hugh Morrison Ind 473 16.9%
Malcolm Bangor-Jones Ind 311 11.1%
William Sinclair Lab 265 9.4%
Michael Simpson Ind 89 3.2%
Brendan O'Hanrahan Ind 52 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 925 (33.0%; 1 seat); C 557 (19.8%); SNP 556 (19.8%; 1 seat); LD 504 (18.0%; 1 seat); Lab 265 (9.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 702)
Stage I III IV V
Russell Taylor 557 565 622 658
Kirsteen Currie 556 571 612 681
Linda Munro 504 521 587 671
Hugh Morrison 473 521 556 669
Malcolm Bangor-Jones 311 341 367
William Sinclair 265 274
Michael Simpson 89
Brendan O'Hanrahan 52

Tain and Easter Ross (3)

Derek Louden SNP 831 23.9%
Fiona Robertson Ind 708 20.3%
Jamie Stone LD 679 19.5%
Alasdair Rhind Ind 569 16.3%
Ron Ferguson C 558 16.0%
Sandra Skinner Ind 139 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1416 (40.6%; 1 seat); SNP 831 (23.9%; 1 seat); LD 679 (19.5%; 1 seat); C 558 (16.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 872)
Stage I II III
Derek Louden 831 847 870
Fiona Robertson 708 751 903
Jamie Stone 679 696 851
Alasdair Rhind 569 587 722
Ron Ferguson 558 583
Sandra Skinner 139

Thurso and Northwest Caithness (4)

Matthew Reiss Ind 1924 36.7%
Struan Mackie C 901 17.2%
Karl Rosie SNP 746 14.2%
Donnie Mackay Ind 567 10.8%
Gillian Coghill Ind 417 8.0%
Roger Saxon Lab 328 6.3%
Alexander Glasgow LD 198 3.8%
Sandra Owsnett Grn 104 2.0%
Tommy Farmer Ind 59 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2967 (56.6%; 2 seats); C 901 (17.2%; 1 seat); SNP 746 (14.2%; 1 seat); Lab 328 (6.3%); LD 198 (3.8%); Grn 104 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1049)
Stage I II III V VI VII
Matthew Reiss 1924 1049 1049 1049 1049 1049
Struan Mackie 901 1111 1049 1049 1049 1049
Karl Rosie 746 812 816 875 899 957
Donnie Mackay 567 677 686 717 762 878
Gillian Coghill 417 643 658 702 758 869
Roger Saxon 328 404 410 426 487
Alexander Glasgow 198 241 249 275
Sandra Owsnett 104 127 129
Tommy Farmer 59 82 85

Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh (4)

Derek Macleod C 1036 18.4%
Ian Cockburn SNP 859 15.3%
Biz Campbell Ind 796 14.2%
Kate Stephen LD 752 13.4%
Richard Green Ind 656 11.7%
Topher Dawson Grn 628 11.2%
Alexander Macinnes SNP 608 10.8%
Christopher Birt Lab 285 5.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1467 (26.1%; 1 seat); Ind 1452 (25.8%; 1 seat); C 1036 (18.4%; 1 seat); LD 752 (13.4%; 1 seat); Grn 628 (11.2%); Lab 285 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1125)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Derek Macleod 1036 1055 1061 1064 1205 1125
Ian Cockburn 859 887 1355 1125 1125 1125
Biz Campbell 796 843 876 899 1145 1145
Kate Stephen 752 841 864 882 993 1026
Richard Green 656 673 686 699
Topher Dawson 628 674 721 839 928 934
Alexander Macinnes 608 610
Christopher Birt 285

Wick and East Caithness (4)

Willie Mackay Ind 1046 22.4%
Nicola Sinclair Ind 967 20.7%
Andrew Sinclair C 649 13.9%
Raymond Bremner SNP 549 11.7%
Neil Macdonald Lab 404 8.6%
Linda Malik Ind 338 7.2%
Bill Fernie Ind 327 7.0%
Catherine Patterson Ind 224 4.8%
Luke Graham LD 172 3.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2902 (62.1%; 2 seats); C 649 (13.9%; 1 seat); SNP 549 (11.7%; 1 seat); Lab 404 (8.6%); LD 172 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 936)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Willie Mackay 1046 936 936 936 936 936 936
Nicola Sinclair 967 967 936 936 936 936 936
Andrew Sinclair 649 666 669 708 735 822 919
Raymond Bremner 549 557 558 576 600 655 722
Neil Macdonald 404 416 419 454 494 556 670
Linda Malik 338 350 356 368 423
Bill Fernie 327 353 360 396 436 517
Catherine Patterson 224 233 237 247
Luke Graham 172 177 177

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict