Home > 2017 > MorayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Moray

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Moray: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Moray 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12010 36.1% 8
Scottish National Party 10518 31.6% 9
Independent 8022 24.1% 8
Labour 1438 4.3% 1
Green Party 853 2.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 410 1.2% 0

Buckie (3)

Tim Eagle C 1060 33.8%
Sonya Warren SNP 716 22.8%
Gordon McDonald SNP 691 22.0%
Gordon Cowie Ind 673 21.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1407 (44.8%; 1 seat); C 1060 (33.8%; 1 seat); Ind 673 (21.4%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 786)
Stage I II III
Tim Eagle 1060 786 786
Sonya Warren 716 728 734
Gordon McDonald 691 701 710
Gordon Cowie 673 826 786

Elgin City North (3)

Frank Brown C 1181 33.0%
Paula Coy SNP 634 17.7%
Patsy Gowans SNP 537 15.0%
Sandy Cooper Ind 532 14.9%
Nick Taylor Lab 429 12.0%
Billy Adams Ind 266 7.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1181 (33.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1171 (32.7%; 1 seat); Ind 798 (22.3%; 1 seat); Lab 429 (12.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 895)
Stage I II III IV
Frank Brown 1181 895 895 895
Paula Coy 634 639 671 713
Patsy Gowans 537 539 556 630
Sandy Cooper 532 605 767 932
Nick Taylor 429 477 535
Billy Adams 266 338

Elgin City South (3)

Ray McLean C 1460 36.0%
Graham Leadbitter SNP 1245 30.7%
John Divers Lab 1009 24.8%
Sean Malone Ind 347 8.5%

Consolidated results:— C 1460 (36.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1245 (30.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1009 (24.8%; 1 seat); Ind 347 (8.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1016)
Stage I II
Ray McLean 1460 1016
Graham Leadbitter 1245 1245
John Divers 1009 1126
Sean Malone 347 530

Fochabers Lhanbryde (3)

Marc Macrae C 1747 42.7%
David Bremner SNP 711 17.4%
Shona Morrison SNP 682 16.7%
Ian Taylor Ind 274 6.7%
Sean Morton Ind 215 5.3%
Donald Cameron LD 211 5.2%
Kenneth Gillespie Ind 166 4.1%
Peter Horton LD 83 2.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1747 (42.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1393 (34.1%; 2 seats); Ind 655 (16.0%); LD 294 (7.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1023)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Marc Macrae 1747 1023 1023 1023 1023 1023
David Bremner 711 722 728 752 760 791
Shona Morrison 682 702 708 738 759 793
Ian Taylor 274 361 374 440 578 701
Sean Morton 215 283 289
Donald Cameron 211 317 393 444 511
Kenneth Gillespie 166 282 294 344
Peter Horton 83 141

Forres (4)

Claire Feaver C 2094 35.4%
Aaron McLean SNP 1389 23.5%
George Alexander Ind 981 16.6%
Fabio Villani Grn 613 10.4%
Lorna Cresswell Ind 555 9.4%
Jeff Hamilton Ind 243 4.1%
Terry Monaghan Ind 36 0.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2094 (35.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1815 (30.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1389 (23.5%; 1 seat); Grn 613 (10.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1183)
Stage I II III IV VI
Claire Feaver 2094 1183 1183 1183 1183
Aaron McLean 1389 1389 1183 1183 1183
George Alexander 981 1247 1247 1183 1183
Fabio Villani 613 671 767 773 834
Lorna Cresswell 555 738 779 814 1015
Jeff Hamilton 243 334 349 359
Terry Monaghan 36 54 59 62

Heldon and Laich (4)

James Allan C 1953 38.0%
Amy Patience SNP 976 19.0%
John Cowe Ind 789 15.3%
Ryan Edwards Ind 541 10.5%
Dennis Slater Ind 527 10.2%
James Mackessack-Leitch Grn 240 4.7%
John Mitchell LD 116 2.3%

Consolidated results:— C 1953 (38.0%; 1 seat); Ind 1857 (36.1%; 2 seats); SNP 976 (19.0%; 1 seat); Grn 240 (4.7%); LD 116 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1029)
Stage I II III IV V VI
James Allan 1953 1029 1029 1029 1029 1029
Amy Patience 976 995 996 1013 1110 1029
John Cowe 789 1044 1029 1029 1029 1029
Ryan Edwards 541 662 667 706 769 788
Dennis Slater 527 657 662 692 760 778
James Mackessack-Leitch 240 286 287 346
John Mitchell 116 200 201

Keith and Cullen (3)

Donald Gatt C 1208 32.7%
Theresa Coull SNP 1088 29.5%
Ron Shepherd Ind 665 18.0%
Iain Grieve SNP 375 10.2%
Rob Barsby Ind 354 9.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1463 (39.6%; 1 seat); C 1208 (32.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1019 (27.6%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 923)
Stage I II III IV
Donald Gatt 1208 923 923 923
Theresa Coull 1088 1088 923 923
Ron Shepherd 665 765 783 1069
Iain Grieve 375 382 509 569
Rob Barsby 354 441 446

Speyside Glenlivet (3)

Walter Wilson C 1307 35.9%
Derek Ross Ind 858 23.6%
Louise Laing SNP 776 21.3%
Angus Anderson SNP 698 19.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1474 (40.5%; 1 seat); C 1307 (35.9%; 1 seat); Ind 858 (23.6%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 910)
Stage I II III
Walter Wilson 1307 910 910
Derek Ross 858 1106 910
Louise Laing 776 782 820
Angus Anderson 698 704 726

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict