Home > 2017 > OrkneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Orkney

Whole council up for election. Three independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Orkney: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Orkney 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 6162 83.2% 15
Orkney Manifesto Group 894 12.1% 2
Green Party 350 4.7% 1

East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray (3) [1 Grn gain from Ind]

Andrew Drever Ind 509 35.7%
Steve Sankey Grn 284 19.9%
Norman Craigie Ind 238 16.7%
John Groundwater Ind 201 14.1%
Jim Foubister Ind 192 13.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1140 (80.1%; 2 seats); Grn 284 (19.9%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 357)
Stage I II III
Andrew Drever 509 357 357
Steve Sankey 284 301 383
Norman Craigie 238 281 354
John Groundwater 201 229
Jim Foubister 192 231 265

Kirkwall East (4)

Steven Heddle Ind 474 29.1%
Gwenda Shearer Ind 344 21.1%
John Scott Ind 291 17.9%
David Dawson Ind 256 15.7%
Rikki Lidderdale Ind 113 6.9%
Ingirid Jolly Ind 75 4.6%
Mike Berston Ind 60 3.7%
Paul Dawson Ind 14 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1627 (100.0%; 4 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 326)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Steven Heddle 474 326 326 326 326 326
Gwenda Shearer 344 344 326 326 326 326
John Scott 291 328 328 326 326 326
David Dawson 256 294 299 300 302 322
Rikki Lidderdale 113 139 143 144 146 165
Ingirid Jolly 75 89 92 93 96 116
Mike Berston 60 75 78 78 80
Paul Dawson 14 15 16 16

Kirkwall West and Orphir (4) [1 OMG gain from Ind]

Leslie Manson Ind 646 44.6%
John Richards OMG 333 23.0%
Sandy Cowie Ind 160 11.1%
Barbara Foulkes Ind 150 10.4%
Barbara Leslie Ind 109 7.5%
Alastair Macleod Ind 39 2.7%
Max Thomas Ind 10 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1114 (77.0%; 3 seats); OMG 333 (23.0%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 290)
Stage I II III IV
Leslie Manson 646 290 290 290
John Richards 333 333 290 290
Sandy Cowie 160 244 255 257
Barbara Foulkes 150 256 267 269
Barbara Leslie 109 152 158 161
Alastair Macleod 39 83 88 93
Max Thomas 10 16 17

North Isles (3)

Graham Sinclair Ind 290 27.0%
Kevin Woodbridge Ind 256 23.8%
Stephen Clackson Ind 197 18.3%
Stuart McIvor Ind 118 11.0%
Ralph Stevenson Ind 70 6.5%
Simon Tarry Ind 70 6.5%
George Mowat-Brown Ind 39 3.6%
Billy Muir Ind 35 3.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1075 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 269)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Graham Sinclair 290 269 269 269 269 269 269
Kevin Woodbridge 256 261 274 269 269 269 269
Stephen Clackson 197 200 207 208 219 231 247
Stuart McIvor 118 120 124 125 132 143 168
Ralph Stevenson 70 72 77 78 92 121
Simon Tarry 70 72 72 73 78
George Mowat-Brown 39 39 40 41
Billy Muir 35 36

Stromness and South Isles (3)

Rob Crichton Ind unop.
James Stockan Ind unop.
Magnus Thomson Ind unop.

West Mainland (4) [1 OMG gain from Ind]

Rachael King OMG 561 30.6%
Harvey Johnston Ind 536 29.2%
Owen Tierney Ind 370 20.2%
Duncan Tullock Ind 191 10.4%
Jo Jones Ind 70 3.8%
Helen Woodsford-Dean Grn 66 3.6%
Sean Lewis Ind 39 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1206 (65.8%; 3 seats); OMG 561 (30.6%; 1 seat); Grn 66 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 367)
Stage I II III
Rachael King 561 367 367
Harvey Johnston 536 536 367
Owen Tierney 370 370 370
Duncan Tullock 191 245 327
Jo Jones 70 106 130
Helen Woodsford-Dean 66 95 104
Sean Lewis 39 51 59

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict