Home > 2017 > ShetlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Shetland

Whole council up for election. One Scottish National Party councillor and two independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Shetland: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shetland 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 7216 99.0% 21
Conservative 74 1.0% 0
Scottish National Party 0 0.0% 1

Lerwick North (3)

Malcolm Bell Ind 715 71.9%
Stephen Leask Ind 130 13.1%
John Fraser Ind 124 12.5%
Thomas Williamson C 26 2.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 969 (97.4%; 3 seats); C 26 (2.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 249)
Stage I II
Malcolm Bell 715 249
Stephen Leask 130 337
John Fraser 124 243
Thomas Williamson 26 54

Lerwick South (4)

Cecil Smith Ind 429 28.8%
Beatrice Wishart Ind 394 26.4%
Peter Campbell Ind 299 20.0%
Amanda Westlake Ind 190 12.7%
Frances Valente Ind 180 12.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1492 (100.0%; 4 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 299)
Stage I II III
Cecil Smith 429 299 299
Beatrice Wishart 394 394 299
Peter Campbell 299 299 299
Amanda Westlake 190 242 271
Frances Valente 180 220 268

North Isles (3)

Duncan Simpson Ind 453 32.1%
Ryan Thomson Ind 372 26.3%
Alec Priest Ind 327 23.1%
Cecil Hughson Ind 185 13.1%
Lynsay Cunningham Ind 76 5.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1413 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 354)
Stage I II
Duncan Simpson 453 354
Ryan Thomson 372 372
Alec Priest 327 375
Cecil Hughson 185 210
Lynsay Cunningham 76 81

Shetland Central (3)

Davie Sandison Ind 320 32.9%
Mark Burgess Ind 260 26.7%
Ian Scott Ind 191 19.6%
Julie Buchan Ind 118 12.1%
Brian Nugent Ind 84 8.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 973 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 244)
Stage I II III IV
Davie Sandison 320 244 244 244
Mark Burgess 260 260 244 244
Ian Scott 191 214 217 263
Julie Buchan 118 139 146 169
Brian Nugent 84 93 95

Shetland North (3)

Andrea Manson Ind 509 42.7%
Alastair Cooper Ind 395 33.1%
Emma Macdonald Ind 240 20.1%
Isobel Johnson C 48 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1144 (96.0%; 3 seats); C 48 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 299)
Stage I II
Andrea Manson 509 299
Alastair Cooper 395 395
Emma Macdonald 240 379
Isobel Johnson 48 70

Shetland South (3)

Allison Duncan Ind unop.
Robbie McGregor SNP unop.
George Smith Ind unop.

Shetland West (3)

Theo Smith Ind 521 42.5%
Catherine Hughson Ind 194 15.8%
Gary Robinson Ind 179 14.6%
Steven Coutts Ind 175 14.3%
Debra Nicolson Ind 81 6.6%
Ian Tinkler Ind 75 6.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1225 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 307)
Stage I II III IV
Theo Smith 521 307 307 307
Catherine Hughson 194 255 274 320
Gary Robinson 179 204 209 217
Steven Coutts 175 251 275 325
Debra Nicolson 81 107 132
Ian Tinkler 75 90

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict