Home > 2017 > AngusA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Angus

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Angus: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Angus 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13741 33.9% 8
Scottish National Party 12349 30.4% 9
Independent 10452 25.7% 9
Labour 2178 5.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 1873 4.6% 2

Arbroath East and Lunan (3)

Derek Wann C 852 24.4%
Brenda Durno SNP 786 22.5%
Lois Speed Ind 763 21.9%
Sheena Welsh SNP 446 12.8%
John Ruddy Lab 257 7.4%
Kevin Smith Ind 254 7.3%
Ian Watson Ind 72 2.1%
Mark Smith LD 56 1.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1232 (35.3%; 1 seat); Ind 1089 (31.2%; 1 seat); C 852 (24.4%; 1 seat); Lab 257 (7.4%); LD 56 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 872)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Derek Wann 852 860 866 901 872 872
Brenda Durno 786 791 793 822 822 840
Lois Speed 763 773 798 858 865 1071
Sheena Welsh 446 447 449 466 466 479
John Ruddy 257 261 263
Kevin Smith 254 268 293 348 356
Ian Watson 72 74
Mark Smith 56

Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim (4)

David Lumgair C 2585 42.3%
David Fairweather Ind 1465 24.0%
Alex King SNP 1206 19.7%
Donald Morrison SNP 526 8.6%
Richard Moore LD 326 5.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2585 (42.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1732 (28.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1465 (24.0%; 1 seat); LD 326 (5.3%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1222)
Stage I II
David Lumgair 2585 1222
David Fairweather 1465 1465
Alex King 1206 1251
Donald Morrison 526 544
Richard Moore 326 979

Brechin and Edzell (3)

Gavin Nicol C 1281 30.4%
Bob Myles Ind 792 18.8%
Kenny Braes SNP 762 18.1%
Jill Scott Ind 736 17.5%
Paul Wright Ind 308 7.3%
Marjory Smith Lab 203 4.8%
Alison Andrews LD 129 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1836 (43.6%; 1 seat); C 1281 (30.4%; 1 seat); SNP 762 (18.1%; 1 seat); Lab 203 (4.8%); LD 129 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1053)
Stage I II III IV V
Gavin Nicol 1281 1053 1053 1053 1053
Bob Myles 792 882 929 976 987
Kenny Braes 762 765 776 794 1055
Jill Scott 736 777 812 881 905
Paul Wright 308 309 311 331
Marjory Smith 203 216 240
Alison Andrews 129 152

Carnoustie and District (3)

Mark McDonald SNP 1359 26.8%
Brian Boyd Ind 918 18.1%
David Cheape Ind 909 17.9%
Terry O'Halloran C 899 17.7%
Bill Bowles Ind 569 11.2%
Joanne McFadden Lab 351 6.9%
Beth Morrison LD 70 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2396 (47.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1359 (26.8%; 1 seat); C 899 (17.7%); Lab 351 (6.9%); LD 70 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1269)
Stage I II IV V
Mark McDonald 1359 1269 1269 1269
Brian Boyd 918 929 999 1271
David Cheape 909 924 1013 1224
Terry O'Halloran 899 901 978 1038
Bill Bowles 569 580 646
Joanne McFadden 351 361
Beth Morrison 70 77

Forfar and District (4)

Braden Davy C 1333 24.1%
Colin Brown Ind 1086 19.7%
Lynne Devine SNP 974 17.6%
Ian McLaren Ind 808 14.6%
Glennis Middleton SNP 578 10.5%
Ian Whyte Ind 432 7.8%
Ed McAdam Lab 198 3.6%
Glen Barclay LD 114 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2326 (42.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1552 (28.1%; 1 seat); C 1333 (24.1%; 1 seat); Lab 198 (3.6%); LD 114 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1105)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Braden Davy 1333 1105 1105 1105 1105 1105
Colin Brown 1086 1143 1105 1105 1105 1105
Lynne Devine 974 977 980 997 1025 1085
Ian McLaren 808 860 882 920 989 1253
Glennis Middleton 578 580 582 588 596 644
Ian Whyte 432 452 458 476 515
Ed McAdam 198 213 214 249
Glen Barclay 114 137 138

Kirriemuir and Dean (3)

Ronnie Proctor C 1397 30.5%
Julie Bell SNP 1240 27.1%
Angus Macmillan Douglas C 1118 24.4%
Jeanette Gaul SNP 413 9.0%
Liz Petrie LD 206 4.5%
Gordon Watson Lab 203 4.4%

Consolidated results:— C 2515 (54.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1653 (36.1%; 1 seat); LD 206 (4.5%); Lab 203 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1145)
Stage I II
Ronnie Proctor 1397 1145
Julie Bell 1240 1240
Angus Macmillan Douglas 1118 1318
Jeanette Gaul 413 421
Liz Petrie 206 218
Gordon Watson 203 210

Monifieth and Sidlaw (4)

Craig Fotheringham C 2901 43.4%
Sheila Hands SNP 1727 25.8%
Ben Lawrie LD 794 11.9%
Ray Strachan Lab 643 9.6%
Beth Whiteside SNP 620 9.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2901 (43.4%; 1 seat); SNP 2347 (35.1%; 2 seats); LD 794 (11.9%; 1 seat); Lab 643 (9.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1338)
Stage I II III IV
Craig Fotheringham 2901 1338 1338 1338
Sheila Hands 1727 1727 1338 1338
Ben Lawrie 794 1476 1476 1338
Ray Strachan 643 862 878 948
Beth Whiteside 620 659 1004 1021

Montrose and District (4)

Ron Sturrock C 1375 27.9%
Bill Duff SNP 1142 23.2%
Mark Salmond Ind 687 13.9%
Tommy Stewart Ind 653 13.3%
Gill Stranock SNP 570 11.6%
Pamela Ruddy Lab 323 6.6%
Avril Simpson LD 178 3.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1712 (34.7%; 1 seat); C 1375 (27.9%; 1 seat); Ind 1340 (27.2%; 2 seats); Lab 323 (6.6%); LD 178 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 986)
Stage I II III IV V
Ron Sturrock 1375 986 986 986 986
Bill Duff 1142 1142 986 986 986
Mark Salmond 687 796 809 866 982
Tommy Stewart 653 726 732 769 851
Gill Stranock 570 573 692 715 768
Pamela Ruddy 323 358 365 428
Avril Simpson 178 239 241

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict