Home > 2017 > DundeeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Dundee

Whole council up for election.

IndNwk = Independent NetworkIndNk

Other results for Dundee: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dundee 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 18348 41.4% 14
Labour 8997 20.3% 9
Conservative 7644 17.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 5011 11.3% 2
Independent 2364 5.3% 1
Green Party 1102 2.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 688 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 103 0.2% 0
Independent Network 67 0.2% 0

Coldside (4)

Mark Flynn SNP 1560 27.7%
George McIrvine Lab 933 16.6%
Anne Rendall SNP 925 16.5%
Helen Wright Lab 633 11.3%
Duncan Shaw C 618 11.0%
Mohammed Asif Ind 481 8.6%
Conor Marshall Grn 232 4.1%
Kristopher Hall LD 101 1.8%
Wayne Scott TUSC 82 1.5%
Christopher McIntyre LD 57 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2485 (44.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1566 (27.9%; 2 seats); C 618 (11.0%); Ind 481 (8.6%); Grn 232 (4.1%); LD 158 (2.8%); TUSC 82 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1125)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII
Mark Flynn 1560 1125 1125 1125 1125 1125 1125
George McIrvine 933 951 959 965 996 1059 1223
Anne Rendall 925 1252 1125 1125 1125 1125 1125
Helen Wright 633 638 647 650 677 725 843
Duncan Shaw 618 621 622 625 657 663 709
Mohammed Asif 481 495 504 505 529 615
Conor Marshall 232 252 291 295 351
Kristopher Hall 101 106 108 139
Wayne Scott 82 84 90 93
Christopher McIntyre 57 60 62

East End (3)

Will Dawson SNP 1553 35.0%
Margaret Richardson Lab 965 21.7%
Christina Roberts SNP 811 18.3%
Darren Kane C 571 12.9%
Darryl Guthrie Ind 205 4.6%
Caitlin Meldrum Grn 113 2.5%
Ryan Finnegan LD 110 2.5%
William Morren UKIP 56 1.3%
Ian McKay TUSC 54 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2364 (53.3%; 2 seats); Lab 965 (21.7%; 1 seat); C 571 (12.9%); Ind 205 (4.6%); Grn 113 (2.5%); LD 110 (2.5%); UKIP 56 (1.3%); TUSC 54 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1110)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Will Dawson 1553 1110 1110 1110 1110 1110
Margaret Richardson 965 982 986 993 1004 1047
Christina Roberts 811 1144 1110 1110 1110 1110
Darren Kane 571 575 576 585 589 619
Darryl Guthrie 205 217 219 225 237 252
Caitlin Meldrum 113 124 132 133 145 165
Ryan Finnegan 110 120 122 126 137
William Morren 56 58 58
Ian McKay 54 64 66 68

The Ferry (4) [1 C and 1 LD gain from 1 SNP and 1 Lab]

Derek Scott C 2859 31.9%
Kevin Cordell SNP 1608 17.9%
Craig Duncan LD 1422 15.8%
Vari McDonald SNP 1075 12.0%
Angela Lyall Lab 1054 11.7%
Philip Scott C 635 7.1%
Pol Clementsmith Grn 232 2.6%
Calum Walker UKIP 47 0.5%
Paul Johnson TUSC 43 0.5%

Consolidated results:— C 3494 (38.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2683 (29.9%; 1 seat); LD 1422 (15.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1054 (11.7%); Grn 232 (2.6%); UKIP 47 (0.5%); TUSC 43 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1796)
Stage I II V VI
Derek Scott 2859 1796 1796 1796
Kevin Cordell 1608 1616 1684 1809
Craig Duncan 1422 1498 1557 1967
Vari McDonald 1075 1079 1139 1230
Angela Lyall 1054 1079 1139
Philip Scott 635 1532 1566 1679
Pol Clementsmith 232 237
Calum Walker 47 50
Paul Johnson 43 44

Lochee (4)

Alan Ross SNP 1661 28.6%
Charlie Malone Lab 924 15.9%
Roisin Smith SNP 818 14.1%
Michael Marra Lab 778 13.4%
Mason McIlreavy C 700 12.1%
Tom Ferguson Ind 565 9.7%
Gordon Matheson Grn 132 2.3%
Leah Ganley TUSC 102 1.8%
Lynn Hutchison LD 91 1.6%
Kirsty McKenzie LD 31 0.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2479 (42.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1702 (29.3%; 2 seats); C 700 (12.1%); Ind 565 (9.7%); Grn 132 (2.3%); LD 122 (2.1%); TUSC 102 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1161)
Stage I II III IV V VII VIII
Alan Ross 1661 1161 1161 1161 1161 1161 1161
Charlie Malone 924 933 940 943 959 1020 1217
Roisin Smith 818 1256 1161 1161 1161 1161 1161
Michael Marra 778 785 793 794 812 848 968
Mason McIlreavy 700 702 703 708 724 739 813
Tom Ferguson 565 574 582 584 597 673
Gordon Matheson 132 137 163 166 185
Leah Ganley 102 104 108 110 112
Lynn Hutchison 91 91 92 106
Kirsty McKenzie 31 32 35

Maryfield (3)

Ken Lynn SNP 1240 30.3%
Georgia Cruickshank Lab 885 21.6%
Lynne Short SNP 782 19.1%
James Clancy C 722 17.6%
Stuart Fairweather TUSC 250 6.1%
Jenny Blain LD 168 4.1%
Robbie McKaig LD 48 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2022 (49.4%; 2 seats); Lab 885 (21.6%; 1 seat); C 722 (17.6%); TUSC 250 (6.1%); LD 216 (5.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1024)
Stage I II IV V
Ken Lynn 1240 1024 1024 1024
Georgia Cruickshank 885 894 968 1051
Lynne Short 782 968 997 1084
James Clancy 722 722 775 792
Stuart Fairweather 250 253 270
Jenny Blain 168 169
Robbie McKaig 48 49

North East (3)

Gregor Murray SNP 1256 32.8%
Brian Gordon Lab 1033 27.0%
Willie Sawers SNP 800 20.9%
Curtis Large C 350 9.1%
Alan Beddows Ind 223 5.8%
Alison Orr Grn 62 1.6%
Michael Taylor TUSC 52 1.4%
Tracy Mulholland LD 50 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2056 (53.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1033 (27.0%; 1 seat); C 350 (9.1%); Ind 223 (5.8%); Grn 62 (1.6%); TUSC 52 (1.4%); LD 50 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 957)
Stage I II
Gregor Murray 1256 957
Brian Gordon 1033 1033
Willie Sawers 800 1057
Curtis Large 350 351
Alan Beddows 223 229
Alison Orr 62 71
Michael Taylor 52 56
Tracy Mulholland 50 51

Strathmartine (4)

John Alexander SNP 1956 32.1%
Kevin Keenan Lab 1155 18.9%
Daniel Coleman LD 828 13.6%
Ian Borthwick Ind 825 13.5%
Stewart Hunter SNP 680 11.2%
Robert Lindsay C 546 9.0%
Sinead Daly TUSC 105 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2636 (43.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1155 (18.9%; 1 seat); LD 828 (13.6%); Ind 825 (13.5%; 1 seat); C 546 (9.0%); TUSC 105 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1220)
Stage I II III IV VI
John Alexander 1956 1220 1220 1220 1220
Kevin Keenan 1155 1178 1182 1220 1220
Daniel Coleman 828 866 869 884 1076
Ian Borthwick 825 876 883 911 1085
Stewart Hunter 680 1250 1220 1220 1220
Robert Lindsay 546 549 550 555
Sinead Daly 105 115 118

West End (4) [1 C gain from SNP]

Fraser Macpherson LD 2105 38.5%
Bill Campbell SNP 1090 19.9%
Donald Hay C 643 11.8%
Richard McCready Lab 637 11.6%
Steven Rome SNP 474 8.7%
Morgan Petrie Grn 331 6.1%
Andrew McBride IndNwk 67 1.2%
Bradley Booth Ind 65 1.2%
Tam Wilson SNP 59 1.1%

Consolidated results:— LD 2105 (38.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1623 (29.7%; 1 seat); C 643 (11.8%; 1 seat); Lab 637 (11.6%; 1 seat); Grn 331 (6.1%); IndNwk 67 (1.2%); Ind 65 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1095)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Fraser Macpherson 2105 1095 1095 1095 1095 1095
Bill Campbell 1090 1210 1095 1095 1095 1095
Donald Hay 643 887 888 889 929 958
Richard McCready 637 876 883 889 932 1078
Steven Rome 474 506 597 611 637 838
Morgan Petrie 331 432 439 472 515
Andrew McBride 67 118 119 123
Bradley Booth 65 93 95 96
Tam Wilson 59 66 66

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict