Home > 2017 > Perth and KinrossA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Perth and Kinross

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Perth and Kinross: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Perth and Kinross 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24761 40.9% 17
Scottish National Party 18871 31.2% 15
Liberal Democrat 7539 12.4% 4
Independent 4161 6.9% 3
Labour 3142 5.2% 1
Green Party 2083 3.4% 0

Almond and Earn (3)

Kathleen Baird C 1724 42.1%
Henry Anderson SNP 882 21.5%
David Illingworth C 717 17.5%
Peter Glennie SNP 330 8.1%
Chris Rennie LD 230 5.6%
Linda Buchan Grn 214 5.2%

Consolidated results:— C 2441 (59.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1212 (29.6%; 1 seat); LD 230 (5.6%); Grn 214 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1025)
Stage I II III IV
Kathleen Baird 1724 1025 1025 1025
Henry Anderson 882 899 905 972
David Illingworth 717 1324 1025 1025
Peter Glennie 330 332 335 379
Chris Rennie 230 253 344 435
Linda Buchan 214 232 254

Blairgowrie and Glens (3)

Caroline Shiers C 1641 36.4%
Tom McEwan SNP 1055 23.4%
Bob Brawn C 897 19.9%
Alison Mulholland SNP 609 13.5%
Louise Ramsay Grn 164 3.6%
Gordon Clark LD 141 3.1%

Consolidated results:— C 2538 (56.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1664 (36.9%; 1 seat); Grn 164 (3.6%); LD 141 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1127)
Stage I II III
Caroline Shiers 1641 1127 1127
Tom McEwan 1055 1067 1074
Bob Brawn 897 1341 1127
Alison Mulholland 609 616 621
Louise Ramsay 164 171 188
Gordon Clark 141 156 224

Carse of Gowrie (3)

Angus Forbes C 1916 43.4%
Beth Pover SNP 810 18.3%
Douglas Pover SNP 668 15.1%
Alasdair Bailey Lab 656 14.8%
Mary Matheson LD 203 4.6%
Hilary Charles Grn 165 3.7%

Consolidated results:— C 1916 (43.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1478 (33.5%; 1 seat); Lab 656 (14.8%; 1 seat); LD 203 (4.6%); Grn 165 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1105)
Stage I II III IV
Angus Forbes 1916 1105 1105 1105
Beth Pover 810 829 884 910
Douglas Pover 668 681 692 715
Alasdair Bailey 656 825 875 1107
Mary Matheson 203 423 482
Hilary Charles 165 209

Highland (3)

Ian Campbell C 1927 45.4%
Mike Williamson SNP 815 19.2%
Kirsty Gowans SNP 734 17.3%
Xander McDade Ind 449 10.6%
Mary McDougall Grn 168 4.0%
Kenneth Spittal LD 148 3.5%

Consolidated results:— C 1927 (45.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1549 (36.5%; 1 seat); Ind 449 (10.6%; 1 seat); Grn 168 (4.0%); LD 148 (3.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1061)
Stage I II III IV
Ian Campbell 1927 1061 1061 1061
Mike Williamson 815 843 877 911
Kirsty Gowans 734 757 791 822
Xander McDade 449 716 770 953
Mary McDougall 168 200
Kenneth Spittal 148 332 385

Kinross-shire (4)

Callum Purves C 1642 26.7%
Richard Watters SNP 1169 19.0%
Willie Robertson LD 1062 17.3%
Mike Barnacle Ind 747 12.2%
Dave Cuthbert Ind 600 9.8%
John Ross C 489 8.0%
David Mackenzie Lab 293 4.8%
Karen Grunwell Grn 142 2.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2131 (34.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1347 (21.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1169 (19.0%; 1 seat); LD 1062 (17.3%; 1 seat); Lab 293 (4.8%); Grn 142 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1229)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Callum Purves 1642 1229 1229 1229 1229 1229 1229
Richard Watters 1169 1171 1224 1253 1229 1229 1229
Willie Robertson 1062 1104 1128 1235 1235 1229 1229
Mike Barnacle 747 759 777 807 813 814 1272
Dave Cuthbert 600 618 637 689 695 698
John Ross 489 803 807 831 832 833 907
David Mackenzie 293 299 311
Karen Grunwell 142 143

Perth City Centre (4)

Chris Ahern C 1763 32.8%
Eric Drysdale SNP 1076 20.0%
Peter Barrett LD 1038 19.3%
Andrew Parrott SNP 758 14.1%
Tricia Duncan Lab 474 8.8%
Fraser Hunter Grn 174 3.2%
Ian Thomson Ind 78 1.4%
David West Ind 22 0.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1834 (34.1%; 2 seats); C 1763 (32.8%; 1 seat); LD 1038 (19.3%; 1 seat); Lab 474 (8.8%); Grn 174 (3.2%); Ind 100 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1077)
Stage I II III IV VII
Chris Ahern 1763 1077 1077 1077 1077
Eric Drysdale 1076 1091 1091 1077 1077
Peter Barrett 1038 1313 1077 1077 1077
Andrew Parrott 758 763 780 792 895
Tricia Duncan 474 554 627 628 739
Fraser Hunter 174 191 218 219
Ian Thomson 78 132 152 152
David West 22 44 54 54

Perth City North (3)

Dave Doogan SNP 1290 35.4%
Harry Coates C 933 25.6%
Callum Gillies Lab 577 15.8%
John Rebbeck SNP 480 13.2%
Philip Brown LD 126 3.5%
Elspeth Maclachlan Ind 113 3.1%
Sam Finlayson Ind 91 2.5%
Arthur Frater Ind 37 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1770 (48.5%; 2 seats); C 933 (25.6%; 1 seat); Lab 577 (15.8%); Ind 241 (6.6%); LD 126 (3.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 912)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Dave Doogan 1290 912 912 912 912 912 912
Harry Coates 933 933 912 912 912 912 912
Callum Gillies 577 596 601 606 619 674 722
John Rebbeck 480 797 798 799 817 836 870
Philip Brown 126 131 135 137 141
Elspeth Maclachlan 113 118 120 124 188 213
Sam Finlayson 91 97 99 119
Arthur Frater 37 38 38

Perth City South (4)

Willie Wilson LD 2417 34.7%
Michael Jamieson C 1757 25.2%
Bob Band SNP 1039 14.9%
Sheila McCole SNP 754 10.8%
Alistair Munro Lab 444 6.4%
Susan Bathgate Ind 253 3.6%
Paul Vallot Grn 213 3.1%
Damian Houston Ind 96 1.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 2417 (34.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1793 (25.7%; 2 seats); C 1757 (25.2%; 1 seat); Lab 444 (6.4%); Ind 349 (5.0%); Grn 213 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1395)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Willie Wilson 2417 1395 1395 1395 1395 1395
Michael Jamieson 1757 1757 1395 1395 1395 1395
Bob Band 1039 1151 1158 1169 1226 1267
Sheila McCole 754 828 831 837 904 944
Alistair Munro 444 615 678 702 780 902
Susan Bathgate 253 417 471 560 600
Paul Vallot 213 306 322 337
Damian Houston 96 176 211

Strathallan (3)

Murray Lyle C 1280 28.0%
Crawford Reid C 1079 23.6%
Tom Gray SNP 667 14.6%
Mairi Macdonald SNP 578 12.7%
Ann Gaunt LD 538 11.8%
Fhinan Beyts Lab 235 5.1%
Bruce Fummey Grn 169 3.7%
Ron Rose Ind 18 0.4%

Consolidated results:— C 2359 (51.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1245 (27.3%; 1 seat); LD 538 (11.8%); Lab 235 (5.1%); Grn 169 (3.7%); Ind 18 (0.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1142)
Stage I II III VI VII
Murray Lyle 1280 1142 1142 1142 1142
Crawford Reid 1079 1195 1142 1142 1142
Tom Gray 667 669 670 736 1279
Mairi Macdonald 578 579 580 631
Ann Gaunt 538 546 563 752 788
Fhinan Beyts 235 235 239
Bruce Fummey 169 169 171
Ron Rose 18 18 22

Strathearn (3)

Roz McCall C 1204 26.5%
Rhona Brock Ind 1112 24.5%
Stewart Donaldson SNP 605 13.3%
Alex Menzies-Runciman C 590 13.0%
John Fellows SNP 481 10.6%
Craig Finlay Ind 275 6.1%
Lawrence Buckley Grn 187 4.1%
Tina Ng-A-Mann LD 82 1.8%

Consolidated results:— C 1794 (39.6%; 1 seat); Ind 1387 (30.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1086 (23.9%; 1 seat); Grn 187 (4.1%); LD 82 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1135)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Roz McCall 1204 1135 1135 1135 1135 1135
Rhona Brock 1112 1115 1144 1135 1135 1135
Stewart Donaldson 605 605 608 609 715 1204
Alex Menzies-Runciman 590 651 670 672 764 769
John Fellows 481 481 485 485 537
Craig Finlay 275 275 279 283
Lawrence Buckley 187 187 199 200
Tina Ng-A-Mann 82 82

Strathmore (4)

Dennis Melloy C 1833 26.7%
Lewis Simpson LD 1342 19.5%
Fiona Sarwar SNP 1251 18.2%
Colin Stewart C 1047 15.2%
Ian Stratton SNP 866 12.6%
Alan Livingstone Ind 270 3.9%
Michael Gallagher Grn 268 3.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2880 (41.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2117 (30.8%; 1 seat); LD 1342 (19.5%; 1 seat); Ind 270 (3.9%); Grn 268 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1376)
Stage I II III IV V
Dennis Melloy 1833 1376 1376 1376 1376
Lewis Simpson 1342 1365 1379 1376 1376
Fiona Sarwar 1251 1266 1267 1267 1355
Colin Stewart 1047 1418 1376 1376 1376
Ian Stratton 866 868 869 869 899
Alan Livingstone 270 277 282 283 358
Michael Gallagher 268 274 276 277

Strathtay (3)

Anne Jarvis C 1307 25.3%
Ian James C 1015 19.6%
Grant Laing SNP 1009 19.5%
John Kellas SNP 945 18.3%
Frank Stevenson Lab 463 9.0%
Elspeth Coutts Grn 219 4.2%
Alex Linklater LD 212 4.1%

Consolidated results:— C 2322 (44.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1954 (37.8%; 1 seat); Lab 463 (9.0%); Grn 219 (4.2%); LD 212 (4.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1293)
Stage I II IV V
Anne Jarvis 1307 1293 1293 1293
Ian James 1015 1027 1090 1222
Grant Laing 1009 1009 1094 1164
John Kellas 945 945 1018 1112
Frank Stevenson 463 463 593
Elspeth Coutts 219 219
Alex Linklater 212 212

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict